Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Ickford School

Primary Ages 4-11 138 pupils Aylesbury
Ofsted: Strong standard
All schools in Aylesbury

Ickford School is an academy converter in Aylesbury for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has 138 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Ickford School is Strong standard, from an inspection in July 2026. In 2025, 100% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. Attendance is among the best for primary schools in England, with 2.2% of sessions missed in 2024/25 compared with 5.2% nationally. Places are in short supply, with 10 of the 30 families who named it as their first choice for a Reception place in September 2026 missing out.

Ofsted inspection: July 2026. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Academy converter
Age Range 4-11
Religion Does not apply
Address Sheldon Road
Ickford
Aylesbury
Buckinghamshire
HP18 9HY
Phone 01844339261
Reference Number 142847

General Makeup

Number of pupils 138
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 52.17%
Girls: 47.83%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 4.3%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 7.2%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 27.6
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 30
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 26

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 7 13 20
2 13 7 20
3 15 7 22
4 9 9 18
5 9 10 19
6 9 10 19

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 86.2%
White, Other 2.9%
Unclassified 2.2%
White & Asian 1.4%
Indian 1.4%
Mixed, Other 1.4%
Asian, Other 1.4%
African 0.7%

Ickford School is a small primary school within the Ickford Learning Trust. A full section 5 inspection found it to be performing at a very high level overall, with exceptional pupil achievement and exceptional attendance and behaviour. Safeguarding standards are met, and the school has a strong, inclusive culture where pupils feel safe, happy and motivated to learn. Pupils achieve consistently above national averages in reading, writing and mathematics, including disadvantaged pupils and those with special educational needs and/or disabilities. The curriculum is broad, ambitious and well sequenced, teaching is strong, and the early years provision prepares children very well for Year 1. Inclusion is a notable strength, with precise identification of needs and effective support that helps all pupils access learning and make excellent progress. No significant weaknesses or concerns were identified in the report. The only next step is for leaders to continue their clear and focused oversight so that high standards are sustained. The school benefits from strong leadership, knowledgeable trustees, positive parental support and a thoughtful personal development programme that includes wide-ranging clubs, trips and pupil leadership opportunities.

Overall Ofsted Rating Strong standard
 >  Leadership & Governance Strong standard
 >  Personal Development & Wellbeing Strong standard
 >  Achievement Exceptional
 >  Attendance & Behaviour Exceptional
 >  Curriculum & Teaching Strong standard
 >  Inclusion Strong standard
 >  Early Years Strong standard
Last Report Date 09 Jun 2026
Date Report
09 Jun 2026 School inspection
30 Nov 2021 School inspection
11 Dec 2018 Short inspection
04 Jun 2016 Academy conversion letter
11 Oct 2012 Full inspection:
Previously as Ickford Combined School
05 Jul 2010 Full inspection:
02 Jul 2007 Full inspection:
26 Feb 2001 Full inspection

Strengths

  • Pupil achievement is exceptional, with attainment consistently above national averages in reading, writing and mathematics.
  • Disadvantaged pupils and pupils with SEND achieve equally well from their starting points.
  • Attendance is exceptionally high, and persistent absence is very low.
  • Behaviour is exemplary, with pupils showing courtesy, respect and self-regulation.
  • The curriculum is broad, balanced, ambitious and rooted in current research.
  • Teaching is strong, using clear modelling, embedded assessment and prompt correction of misconceptions.
  • Early years provision is strong, with a prioritised reading curriculum and excellent progress from starting points.
  • Inclusion is a significant strength, with precise identification of needs and well-matched support.
  • Leadership and governance are strong, with high expectations, reflective evaluation and robust trustee challenge.
  • Staff feel valued, receive high-quality professional development and are supported with workload and wellbeing.
  • Personal development is thoughtfully planned, including mental health support, leadership roles and a wide range of clubs and trips.
  • Safeguarding standards are met, and pupils are taught how to keep themselves and others safe.

Ofsted Parent View

The latest published parent view scores are from 2018. Ofsted only publish scores if there have been more than 10 responses to the survey.

Strongly Agree Agree Disagree Strongly Disagree Don't Know Total Responses
1. My child is happy at this school 11 3 0 0 0 14
2. My child feels safe at this school 11 3 0 0 0 14
3. My child makes good progress at this school 11 2 0 0 1 14
4. My child is well looked after at this school 10 3 0 0 1 14
5. My child is taught well at this school 10 3 0 0 1 14
6. My child receives appropriate homework for their age 8 5 0 0 1 14
7. This school makes sure its pupils are well behaved 9 4 0 0 1 14
8. This school deals effectively with bullying 6 4 0 0 4 14
9. This school is well led and managed 7 2 0 2 3 14
10. This school responds well to any concerns I raise 8 5 0 0 1 14
11. I receive valuable information from the school about my child’s progress 9 4 0 0 1 14
12. Would you recommend this school to another parent? 13 1

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 100%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 32%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 112
Maths 110

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 6.9
Writing 3.4
Maths 5.3

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Ickford School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 14 0
Third Preference 12 0
From another Local Authority 16 0

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Ickford School had 135 pupils for 140 places. 5 places (3.6%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Haddenham Primary” planning area

Buckinghamshire counted 221 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 263 in 2029–30, up 19%.

20172018201920212022202320242025
Places 140140140140140140140140
Pupils 131135131141141137138135
Unfilled 6.4%3.6%6.4%0.0%0.0%2.1%1.4%3.6%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Ickford School attended 97.8% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 0.8% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 1.4%1.4%1.3%1.0%3.6%2.2%2.0%1.9%
Unauthorised absence 0.0%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.1%0.1%0.3%
Severely absent pupils 0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 0.0% of pupils at Ickford School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.70.0
Permanent exclusions 000000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Ickford School had 18.4 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 12.5% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 12.115.213.212.113.612.115.813.512.514.1
Teachers who left state teaching 27.0%9.6%0.0%16.7%0.0%13.7%0.0%0.0%12.5%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 37.5%11.1%0.0%–14.3%14.3%0.0%11.1%20.0%–
Sick days per teacher 1.92.40.0–0.10.30.00.10.5–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 7.2% of pupils at Ickford School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 1.4% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
No specialist assessment of need 7 0
Autistic spectrum disorder 1 0
Hearing impairment 1 0
Other difficulty or disability 1 0
Physical disability 0 1
Speech, language and communication needs 0 1

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 Ickford School received £6,276 and spent £6,657 for each of its 134 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £21,000 (-£157 per pupil).

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue reserve £36,000£29,000£34,000£39,000£45,000£31,000-£21,000
per pupil £279£230£243£277£328£228-£157
In-year balance -£20,000-£28,000-£27,000£6,000£7,000£5,000-£51,000
per pupil -£155-£222-£193£43£51£37-£381

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
Chilworth House School
THAME ROAD, WHEATLEY, OXFORD, OXFORDSHIRE, OX33 1JP
1.93 miles
Long Crendon School
Chilton Road, Long Crendon, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, HP18 9BZ
2.91 miles
Oakley Church of England Combined School
Worminghall Road, Oakley, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, HP18 9QY
2.98 miles
Great Milton Church of England Primary School
High Street, Great Milton, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX44 7NT
3.01 miles
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Thame
Brook Lane, Thame, Oxfordshire, OX9 2AB
3.4 miles
Wheatley Nursery School
Littleworth Road, Oxford, OX33 1NN
3.75 miles
Wheatley Church of England Primary School
Littleworth Road, Wheatley, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX33 1NN
3.75 miles
Barley Hill Primary School
Ludsden Grove, Thame, Oxfordshire, OX9 3DH
3.8 miles
John Hampden Primary School
Park Street, Thame, Oxfordshire, OX9 3HU
3.93 miles
Tetsworth Primary School
15 High Street, Tetsworth, Tetsworth Primary School, Thame, Oxfordshire, OX9 7AB
4.19 miles
Brill Church of England School
The Firs, Brill, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, HP18 9RY
4.23 miles
Ashfold School
Dorton House, Aylesbury, HP18 9NG
4.48 miles
Little Milton Church of England Primary School
Stadhampton Road, Little Milton, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX44 7QD
4.62 miles
Horspath Church of England Primary School
Blenheim Road, Horspath, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX33 1RY
5 miles
Name Distance
Chilworth House Upper School
Grooms Farm, Thame Road, Wheatley, Oxfordshire, Oxfordshire, OX33 1JP
1.87 miles
Lord Williams's School
Oxford Road, Thame, Oxfordshire, OX9 2AQ
3.06 miles
Wheatley Park School
Holton, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX33 1QH
3.33 miles
John Watson School
Littleworth Road, Wheatley, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX33 1NN
3.75 miles

All schools in Aylesbury · Buckinghamshire local authority: places and applications

What is Ickford School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Ickford School is Strong standard, from an inspection in July 2026.

When was Ickford School last inspected by Ofsted?

Ickford School was last inspected in July 2026.

How many pupils does Ickford School have?

Ickford School has 138 pupils on roll.

What age range does Ickford School cover?

Ickford School for pupils aged 4 to 11.

What are Ickford School's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 100% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Ickford School?

Ickford School is at Sheldon Road, Ickford, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, HP18 9HY.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99