Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Priory Fields School

Primary Ages 4-11 319 pupils Dover
All schools in Dover

Priory Fields School is an academy converter in Dover for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has 319 pupils on roll. In 2025, 53% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. Suspensions are common here, with 5.9 in every 100 pupils suspended at least once in 2024/25 (nationally, 1.1). Absence is higher than at most other primary schools, with 8.3% of sessions missed in 2024/25 against 5.2% nationally, and 29% of pupils were persistently absent.

KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Academy converter
Age Range 4-11
Religion Does not apply
Address Astor Avenue
Dover
Kent
CT17 0FS
Phone 01304211543
Reference Number 143073

General Makeup

Number of pupils 319
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 48.28%
Girls: 51.72%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 64.9%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 27.9%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 24.5
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 21.8
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 26.1

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 11 22 33
2 17 18 35
3 27 19 46
4 32 27 59
5 17 28 45
6 33 26 59

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 60.5%
White, Other 11.9%
African 4.1%
Mixed, Other 3.8%
Unclassified 3.4%
White & Black (Caribbean) 1.6%
White & Black (African) 0.6%
White & Asian 0.3%
Indian 0.3%
Pakistani 0.3%
Asian, Other 0.3%

Overall Ofsted Rating
Last Report Date 08 May 2024 – no overall grade published for this inspection
Date Report
08 May 2024 School inspection
20 Nov 2018 Short inspection
04 Aug 2016 Academy conversion letter
20 Jun 2013 Full inspection:
Previously as Priory Fields School
11 Oct 2010 Full inspection:
14 May 2008 Full inspection:
23 May 2005 Full inspection

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 53%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 2%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 103
Maths 102

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading -3.4
Writing -0.7
Maths -3

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Priory Fields School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 12 0
Third Preference 16 0
From another Local Authority 0 0

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Priory Fields School had 332 pupils for 420 places. 88 places (21.0%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Primary - Dover West” planning area

Kent counted 113 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 108 in 2029–30, down 4%.

20172018201920212022202320242025
Places 420420420420420420420420
Pupils 382393385370380370357332
Unfilled 9.0%6.4%8.3%11.9%9.5%11.9%15.0%21.0%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Priory Fields School attended 91.7% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 29.0% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 2.9%2.7%2.8%2.4%5.2%4.6%4.3%4.5%
Unauthorised absence 1.6%1.8%1.5%1.5%2.4%3.0%3.9%3.8%
Severely absent pupils 0.0%0.0%0.6%0.0%0.6%0.6%0.9%1.9%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 5.9% of pupils at Priory Fields School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 1.50.31.30.31.61.96.011.315.9
Permanent exclusions 000000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Priory Fields School had 15.9 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 13.9% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 7.07.68.29.18.18.58.37.57.28.0
Teachers who left state teaching 0.0%10.7%4.9%9.6%5.1%0.0%7.2%10.9%1.7%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 64.0%46.2%54.2%–50.0%65.4%55.2%54.8%66.7%–
Sick days per teacher 3.82.31.8–3.09.34.35.98.3–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 33.9% of pupils at Priory Fields School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 2.2% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Social, emotional and mental health 40 2
Speech, language and communication needs 37 0
Autistic spectrum disorder 28 5
Moderate learning difficulty 1 0
Other difficulty or disability 1 0
Specific learning difficulty 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 Priory Fields School received £8,641 and spent £7,976 for each of its 321 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £338,000 (£1,052 per pupil).

Across all 3 schools of Whinless Down Academy Trust, income was £7,613 and spending £7,365 per pupil.

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue reserve £243,000£429,000£525,000£540,000£405,000£331,000£338,000
per pupil £609£1,126£1,415£1,436£1,111£935£1,052
In-year balance -£140,000-£98,000-£300,000-£571,000-£100,000-£107,000£214,000
per pupil -£351-£257-£809-£1,519-£274-£301£665

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
Vale View Community School
Vale View Road, Elms Vale, Dover, Kent, CT17 9NP
0.25 miles
St Martin's School
Markland Road, Dover, Kent, CT17 9LY
0.49 miles
White Cliffs Primary and Nursery School
St Radigund's Road, Dover, Kent, CT17 0LB
0.54 miles
Barton Junior School
Barton Road, Dover, Kent, CT16 2ND
0.59 miles
Charlton Church of England Primary School
Barton Road, Dover, Kent, CT16 2LX
0.64 miles
St Richard's Catholic Primary School
Castle Avenue, Dover, Kent, CT16 1EZ
0.69 miles
Shatterlocks Infant and Nursery School
Heathfield Avenue, Heathfield Avenue. Dover Kent, Dover, Kent, CT16 2PB
0.77 miles
Dover, St Mary's Church of England Primary School
Laureston Place, Dover, Kent, CT16 1QX
0.86 miles
Aycliffe Community Primary School
St David's Avenue, Dover, Kent, CT17 9HJ
1.15 miles
Green Park Community Primary School
The Linces, Buckland, Green Park Community Primary School, Dover, Kent, CT16 2BN
1.23 miles
Guston Church of England Primary School
Burgoyne Heights, Guston, Dover, Kent, CT15 5LR
1.28 miles
River Primary School
Lewisham Road, River, Dover, Kent, CT17 0PP
1.52 miles
Temple Ewell Church of England Primary School
3-4 Brookside, Temple Ewell, Dover, Kent, CT16 3DT
2.19 miles
Whitfield Aspen School
Mayfield Road, Whitfield, Dover, Kent, CT16 3LJ
2.21 miles
Langdon Primary School
East Langdon, The Street, Dover, Kent, CT15 5JQ
3.32 miles
Lydden Primary School
Stonehall, Lydden, Dover, Kent, CT15 7LA
3.53 miles
St Margaret's-at-Cliffe Primary School
Sea Street, St Margaret's-At-Cliffe, Dover, Kent, CT15 6SS
3.78 miles
Capel-le-Ferne Primary School
Capel Street, Capel-le-Ferne, Folkestone, Kent, CT18 7HB
3.94 miles
Shepherdswell Church of England Primary School
Coldred Road, Shepherdswell, Dover, Kent, CT15 7LH
4.81 miles
Name Distance
Dover Grammar School for Boys
Astor Avenue, Dover, Kent, CT17 0DQ
0.34 miles
Astor Secondary School
Astor Avenue, Dover, Kent, CT17 0AS
0.39 miles
Dover College
Effingham Crescent, Dover, CT17 9RH
0.43 miles
Dover Grammar School for Girls
Frith Road, Dover, Kent, CT16 2PZ
0.6 miles
St Edmund's Catholic School
Old Charlton Road, Dover, Kent, CT16 2QB
0.74 miles
Elms School
Elms Vale Road, Dover, Kent, CT17 9PS
0.93 miles
Dover Christ Church Academy
Melbourne Avenue, Dover, CT16 2EG
1.59 miles
Duke of York's Royal Military School
Duke of York's Royal Military School, Dover, Kent, CT15 5EQ
1.63 miles
The Sallygate School
Channels & Choices, Kearsney Manor, Alkham Road, Temple Ewell, Kent, CT16 3EQ
1.86 miles
Portal House School
Sea Street, St Margaret's-At-Cliffe, Dover, Kent, CT15 6SS
3.74 miles

All schools in Dover · Kent local authority: places and applications

Priory Fields School is part of Whinless Down Academy Trust, which runs 3 schools. The nearest others:

How many pupils does Priory Fields School have?

Priory Fields School has 319 pupils on roll.

What age range does Priory Fields School cover?

Priory Fields School for pupils aged 4 to 11.

What are Priory Fields School's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 53% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Priory Fields School?

Priory Fields School is at Astor Avenue, Dover, Kent, CT17 0FS.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99