Linthorpe Community Primary School
Linthorpe Community Primary School is an academy converter in Middlesbrough for pupils aged 2 to 11. It has 727 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Linthorpe Community Primary School is Outstanding, from an inspection in April 2024. In 2025, 88% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: April 2024. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Academy converter |
| Age Range | 2-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Roman Road Linthorpe Middlesbrough TS5 6EA |
| Phone | 01642885222 |
| Reference Number | 145775 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 727 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 51.31%
Girls: 48.69% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 50.3% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 42.1% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 27.9 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 29.3 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 29.4 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 47 | 43 | 90 |
| 2 | 44 | 46 | 90 |
| 3 | 42 | 48 | 90 |
| 4 | 43 | 47 | 90 |
| 5 | 51 | 39 | 90 |
| 6 | 48 | 42 | 90 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 33.6% |
| Pakistani | 29.8% |
| White & Asian | 5.6% |
| African | 3.9% |
| Mixed, Other | 2.1% |
| White, Other | 1.7% |
| Asian, Other | 1.5% |
| White & Black (African) | 1.4% |
| Indian | 1.2% |
| Unclassified | 1% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 0.3% |
| Caribbean | 0.1% |
Linthorpe Community Primary School has achieved an outstanding rating across all aspects of its educational provision during this inspection. The school is described as inspirational, with pupils demonstrating high aspirations and exceptional behaviour. The curriculum is well-designed to cater to the needs of all students, including those with special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND), and is enriched with a variety of clubs and activities that foster personal growth. Parents and pupils alike express a deep appreciation for the school, emphasizing its supportive environment and strong sense of community.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Outstanding |
| > Quality of education | Outstanding |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Outstanding |
| > Personal Development | Outstanding |
| > Leadership & Management | Outstanding |
| > Early Years Provision | Outstanding |
| Last Report Date | 12 Mar 2024 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 12 Mar 2024 | School inspection: |
| 07 Dec 2022 | School inspection |
| 04 Jul 2018 | Academy conversion letter |
| 28 Nov 2013 | Full inspection: |
| Previously as Linthorpe Community Primary School | |
| 13 Jun 2012 | Full inspection: |
| 06 Mar 2009 | Full inspection: |
| 13 Jun 2006 | Full inspection: |
Strengths
- High standards in behaviour and attitudes among pupils.
- Strong emphasis on language and communication development.
- Rich range of extracurricular activities and enrichment opportunities.
- Effective phonics and reading programs that foster a love for reading.
- Supportive staff who prioritize student well-being and achievement.
- Strong leadership and management that unites the school community.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 88% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 16% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 110 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 109 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 0 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 2.4 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 0.9 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Linthorpe Community Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 59 | 3 |
| Third Preference | 26 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 2 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Linthorpe Community Primary School had 630 pupils for 630 places. Every place was filled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Central Cluster Primary” planning area
Middlesbrough counted 640 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 683 in 2029–30, up 7%.
| 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 |
| Pupils | 616 | 617 | 627 | 627 | 631 | 630 |
| Unfilled | 2.2% | 2.1% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Linthorpe Community Primary School attended 94.8% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 13.7% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.7% | 2.5% | 5.0% | 4.5% | 3.8% | 3.7% |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.1% | 0.7% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.5% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.9% | 0.2% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.0% of pupils at Linthorpe Community Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Linthorpe Community Primary School had 18.5 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 9.5% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 9.5 | 10.0 | 10.3 | 9.9 | 9.9 | 10.7 | 10.9 | 9.7 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 2.8% | 1.0% | 1.1% | 5.0% | 5.7% | 8.2% | 1.4% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 40.0% | – | 45.2% | 59.6% | 73.3% | 69.0% | 66.7% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 1.7 | – | 3.4 | 6.9 | 4.1 | 2.4 | 3.0 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 14.7% of pupils at Linthorpe Community Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 2.9% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 40 | 4 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 38 | 0 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 18 | 3 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 3 | 13 |
| Hearing impairment | 3 | 1 |
| Physical disability | 2 | 0 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 2 | 0 |
| Vision impairment | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2024–25 Linthorpe Community Primary School received £6,913 and spent £6,951 for each of its 687 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £189,000 (£275 per pupil).
Across all 7 schools of The Legacy Learning Trust, income was £7,299 and spending £7,196 per pupil.
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £227,000 | £289,000 | £536,000 | £522,000 | £393,000 | £215,000 | £189,000 |
| per pupil | £340 | £421 | £793 | £758 | £571 | £313 | £275 |
| In-year balance | -£28,000 | £281,000 | £319,000 | £280,000 | -£273,000 | -£165,000 | -£26,000 |
| per pupil | -£42 | £409 | £472 | £407 | -£398 | -£240 | -£38 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.
| Name | Distance |
|
St Edward's Catholic Primary School
Eastbourne Road, Linthorpe, Middlesbrough, TS5 6QS |
0.42 miles |
|
Sacred Heart Primary School
Ayresome Street, Middlesbrough, TS1 4NP |
0.47 miles |
|
Green Lane Primary Academy
Green Lane, Acklam, Middlesbrough, TS5 7RU |
0.52 miles |
|
Archibald Primary School
Ayresome Green Lane, Middlesbrough, TS5 4DY |
0.62 miles |
|
Ayresome Primary School
Worcester Street, Gresham Ward, Middlesbrough, Cleveland, TS1 4NT |
0.65 miles |
|
Whinney Banks Primary School
Fakenham Avenue, Whinney Banks, Middlesbrough, TS5 4QQ |
0.81 miles |
|
Newport Primary School
St Paul's Road, Middlesbrough, TS1 5NQ |
0.9 miles |
|
Newham Bridge Primary School
Cayton Drive, Acklam, Middlesbrough, TS5 7NJ |
0.95 miles |
|
Beech Grove Primary School
Beechwood Avenue, Middlesbrough, TS4 3AP |
0.97 miles |
|
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
Marton Road, Middlesbrough, TS4 2NT |
1 miles |
|
Abingdon Primary School
Abingdon Road, Middlesbrough, TS1 3JR |
1.2 miles |
|
Breckon Hill Primary School
Breckon Hill Road, Middlesbrough, TS4 2DS |
1.3 miles |
|
Kader Academy
Staindrop Drive, Acklam, Middlesbrough, TS5 8NU |
1.33 miles |
|
Berwick Hills Primary School
Westerdale Road, Middlesbrough, TS3 7QH |
1.55 miles |
|
Acklam Whin Primary School
Carlbury Avenue, Acklam, Middlesbrough, Teesside, TS5 8SQ |
1.64 miles |
|
St Thomas More RC Primary School
Erith Grove, Easterside, Middlesbrough, TS4 3QH |
1.7 miles |
|
Easterside Academy
Erith Grove, Easterside, Middlesbrough, TS4 3RG |
1.72 miles |
|
St Clare's RC Primary School
Trimdon Avenue, Acklam, Trimdon Avenue, Acklam, Middlesbrough, North Yorkshire, TS5 8RZ |
1.75 miles |
|
Lift North Ormesby
James Street, North Ormesby, Middlesbrough, TS3 6LB |
1.78 miles |
|
St Alphonsus' Catholic Primary School
Cadogan Street, North Ormesby, Middlesbrough, Cleveland, TS3 6PX |
1.79 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Fulcrum Education
Acklam Road, Middlesbrough, TS5 4EQ |
0.51 miles |
|
Macmillan Academy
Stockton Road, Middlesbrough, TS5 4AG |
0.81 miles |
|
Hollis Academy
Saltersgill Avenue, Middlesbrough, TS4 3JS |
0.9 miles |
|
Beverley School
Saltersgill Avenue, Middlesbrough, Cleveland, TS4 3JS |
0.92 miles |
|
Outwood Academy Acklam
Hall Drive, Acklam, Middlesbrough, TS5 7JY |
1.05 miles |
|
Acklam Grange School
Lodore Grove, Middlesbrough, TS5 8PB |
1.15 miles |
|
Trinity Catholic College
Lacy Road, Middlesbrough, TS4 3JW |
1.27 miles |
|
Outwood Academy Riverside
100 Russell Street, Middlehaven, Middlesbrough, North Yorkshire, TS1 2AD |
1.41 miles |
|
Middlesbrough College
Middlehaven, Dock Street, Middlesbrough, TS2 1AD |
1.69 miles |
|
Discovery Special Academy
Sandy Flatts Lane, Middlesbrough, Cleveland, TS5 7YN |
1.72 miles |
|
Hopefields Education CiC
Hopefields School, 16 High Force Road, Riverside Park, Middlesbrough, TS2 1RH |
1.84 miles |
|
Thornaby Academy
Baysdale Road, Thornaby, Stockton-on-Tees, TS17 9DB |
1.99 miles |
|
River Tees Academy Grangetown
170a Overdale Road, Middlesbrough, TS3 7EA |
2.02 miles |
|
St Patrick's Catholic College, A Voluntary Catholic Academy
Baysdale Road, Thornaby, Stockton-on-Tees, Teesside, TS17 9DE |
2.03 miles |
|
The Education Training Collective
Harvard Avenue, Thornaby, Stockton-on-Tees, Cleveland, TS17 6FB |
2.03 miles |
|
Lift Unity City
Ormesby Road, Middlesbrough, TS3 8RE |
2.04 miles |
|
Tees Valley College
Sotherby Road, Middlesbrough, North Yorkshire, TS3 8BT |
2.31 miles |
|
Westlands Academy
Eltham Crescent, Stockton-on-Tees, TS17 9RA |
2.35 miles |
|
Reintegreat Education Solutions Ltd
Pallister Park Centre, Ormesby Road, Pallister Park, Middlesbrough, Teesside, TS3 7AR |
2.35 miles |
|
The King's Academy
Stainton Way, Coulby Newham, Middlesbrough, TS8 0GA |
2.61 miles |
All schools in Middlesbrough · Middlesbrough local authority: places and applications
Linthorpe Community Primary School is part of The Legacy Learning Trust, which runs 8 schools. The nearest others:
- Green Lane Primary Academy Middlesbrough
- Beverley School Middlesbrough
- Newham Bridge Primary School Middlesbrough
- Acklam Grange School Middlesbrough
- Abingdon Primary School Middlesbrough
- Breckon Hill Primary School Middlesbrough
- Acklam Whin Primary School Middlesbrough
What is Linthorpe Community Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Linthorpe Community Primary School is Outstanding, from an inspection in April 2024.
When was Linthorpe Community Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Linthorpe Community Primary School was last inspected in April 2024.
How many pupils does Linthorpe Community Primary School have?
Linthorpe Community Primary School has 727 pupils on roll.
What age range does Linthorpe Community Primary School cover?
Linthorpe Community Primary School for pupils aged 2 to 11.
What are Linthorpe Community Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 88% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Linthorpe Community Primary School?
Linthorpe Community Primary School is at Roman Road, Linthorpe, Middlesbrough, TS5 6EA.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.