St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School is an academy converter in Middlesbrough for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has a Roman Catholic religious character. It has 404 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for St Joseph's Catholic Primary School is Good, from an inspection in November 2024. In 2025, 64% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: November 2024. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Academy converter |
| Age Range | 3-11 |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
| Address | Marton Road Middlesbrough TS4 2NT |
| Phone | 01642819252 |
| Reference Number | 142374 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 404 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 50.5%
Girls: 49.5% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 34.4% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 21% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 25.7 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 26.2 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 25.3 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 26 | 24 | 50 |
| 2 | 32 | 23 | 55 |
| 3 | 30 | 28 | 58 |
| 4 | 30 | 30 | 60 |
| 5 | 22 | 19 | 41 |
| 6 | 27 | 16 | 43 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 68.1% |
| African | 10.1% |
| Indian | 9.2% |
| White, Other | 3% |
| Pakistani | 2% |
| Mixed, Other | 1.5% |
| Asian, Other | 1.2% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 0.7% |
| White & Asian | 0.5% |
| White & Black (African) | 0.5% |
| Irish | 0.2% |
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School has successfully maintained its previous standards despite a significant increase in the number of disadvantaged and SEND students. The school is characterized by a caring environment with strong relationships between staff and pupils, exceptional behavior, and a commitment to high expectations. Innovative enrichment activities and a supportive curriculum have contributed to the happiness and confidence of the pupils, preparing them well for future educational phases.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| Last Report Date | 22 Oct 2024 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 22 Oct 2024 | School inspection |
| 08 May 2019 | Full inspection: |
| 10 Nov 2015 | Academy conversion letter |
| 19 Sep 2008 | Full inspection: |
| Previously as St Joseph's RC Primary School | |
| 17 Jan 2006 | Full inspection: |
| 22 May 2000 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Strong relationships between staff and pupils
- Exceptional pupil behavior
- Effective support for SEND and disadvantaged pupils
- Ambitious curriculum celebrating local heritage
- Well-stocked library fostering a love of reading
- Trained pupil leaders contributing to mental health support
Areas for Improvement
- Inconsistent development of pupils' writing skills
- Gaps in knowledge of spelling, grammar and punctuation
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 64% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 0% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 106 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 104 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 1.5 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 1.2 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 3.1 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how St Joseph's Catholic Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 31 | 1 |
| Third Preference | 21 | 1 |
| From another Local Authority | 0 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 St Joseph's Catholic Primary School had 354 pupils for 420 places. 66 places (15.7%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Central Cluster Primary” planning area
Middlesbrough counted 640 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 683 in 2029–30, up 7%.
| 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 296 | 296 | 296 | 296 | 296 | 296 | 420 | 420 | 420 |
| Pupils | 302 | 297 | 299 | 307 | 304 | 320 | 336 | 345 | 354 |
| Unfilled | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 17.9% | 15.7% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at St Joseph's Catholic Primary School attended 95.3% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 13.2% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.1% | 2.8% | 2.6% | 2.0% | 4.0% | 3.1% | 3.2% | 2.7% |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.0% | 1.2% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.8% | 2.2% | 2.4% | 2.0% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 1.6% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.3% of pupils at St Joseph's Catholic Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 0.3 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 St Joseph's Catholic Primary School had 22.6 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 5.7% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 10.1 | 11.5 | 11.8 | 10.8 | 12.0 | 11.3 | 10.9 | 12.4 | 12.8 | 13.6 | 12.2 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 10.0% | 13.8% | 0.0% | 8.0% | 6.4% | 0.0% | 3.6% | 3.5% | 9.0% | 0.0% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 38.9% | – | 6.3% | 63.2% | 22.2% | 20.0% | 30.0% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.2 | – | 3.0 | 3.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.5 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 14.4% of pupils at St Joseph's Catholic Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 3.7% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 15 | 6 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 18 | 2 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 13 | 0 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 4 | 5 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 4 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 1 | 2 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 2 | 0 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2024–25 St Joseph's Catholic Primary School received £6,284 and spent £6,395 for each of its 381 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £249,000 (£652 per pupil).
Across all 38 schools of Nicholas Postgate Catholic Academy Trust, income was £7,521 and spending £7,443 per pupil.
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £189,000 | £205,000 | £208,000 | £220,000 | £226,000 | £215,000 | £249,000 |
| per pupil | £568 | £613 | £626 | £643 | £630 | £572 | £652 |
| In-year balance | -£0 | -£70,000 | £52,000 | £234,000 | £49,000 | -£79,000 | -£42,000 |
| per pupil | -£1 | -£209 | £156 | £684 | £138 | -£211 | -£111 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.
| Name | Distance |
|
Breckon Hill Primary School
Breckon Hill Road, Middlesbrough, TS4 2DS |
0.38 miles |
|
Abingdon Primary School
Abingdon Road, Middlesbrough, TS1 3JR |
0.52 miles |
|
Berwick Hills Primary School
Westerdale Road, Middlesbrough, TS3 7QH |
0.65 miles |
|
Beech Grove Primary School
Beechwood Avenue, Middlesbrough, TS4 3AP |
0.66 miles |
|
St Edward's Catholic Primary School
Eastbourne Road, Linthorpe, Middlesbrough, TS5 6QS |
0.7 miles |
|
Ayresome Primary School
Worcester Street, Gresham Ward, Middlesbrough, Cleveland, TS1 4NT |
0.79 miles |
|
St Alphonsus' Catholic Primary School
Cadogan Street, North Ormesby, Middlesbrough, Cleveland, TS3 6PX |
0.79 miles |
|
Lift North Ormesby
James Street, North Ormesby, Middlesbrough, TS3 6LB |
0.82 miles |
|
Sacred Heart Primary School
Ayresome Street, Middlesbrough, TS1 4NP |
0.85 miles |
|
Linthorpe Community Primary School
Roman Road, Linthorpe, Middlesbrough, TS5 6EA |
1 miles |
|
Newport Primary School
St Paul's Road, Middlesbrough, TS1 5NQ |
1.02 miles |
|
Pallister Park Primary School
Gribdale Road, Pallister Park, Middlesbrough, TS3 8PW |
1.03 miles |
|
St Pius X Catholic Primary School, a Catholic Voluntary Academy
Amersham Road, Park End, Middlesbrough, TS3 7HD |
1.07 miles |
|
Corpus Christi RC Primary School
Cargo Fleet Lane, Corpus Christi Primary School, Middlesbrough, TS3 8NL |
1.24 miles |
|
Archibald Primary School
Ayresome Green Lane, Middlesbrough, TS5 4DY |
1.28 miles |
|
Green Lane Primary Academy
Green Lane, Acklam, Middlesbrough, TS5 7RU |
1.29 miles |
|
Newham Bridge Primary School
Cayton Drive, Acklam, Middlesbrough, TS5 7NJ |
1.35 miles |
|
Brambles Primary Academy
Kedward Avenue, Brambles, Middlesbrough, Teesside, TS3 9DB |
1.36 miles |
|
Park End Primary School
Overdale Road, Park End, Middlesbrough, Teesside, TS3 0AA |
1.49 miles |
|
Easterside Academy
Erith Grove, Easterside, Middlesbrough, TS4 3RG |
1.6 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Outwood Academy Riverside
100 Russell Street, Middlehaven, Middlesbrough, North Yorkshire, TS1 2AD |
0.75 miles |
|
Hollis Academy
Saltersgill Avenue, Middlesbrough, TS4 3JS |
1.07 miles |
|
Middlesbrough College
Middlehaven, Dock Street, Middlesbrough, TS2 1AD |
1.11 miles |
|
Beverley School
Saltersgill Avenue, Middlesbrough, Cleveland, TS4 3JS |
1.16 miles |
|
Lift Unity City
Ormesby Road, Middlesbrough, TS3 8RE |
1.23 miles |
|
Fulcrum Education
Acklam Road, Middlesbrough, TS5 4EQ |
1.3 miles |
|
Tees Valley College
Sotherby Road, Middlesbrough, North Yorkshire, TS3 8BT |
1.31 miles |
|
River Tees Academy Grangetown
170a Overdale Road, Middlesbrough, TS3 7EA |
1.33 miles |
|
Reintegreat Education Solutions Ltd
Pallister Park Centre, Ormesby Road, Pallister Park, Middlesbrough, Teesside, TS3 7AR |
1.36 miles |
|
Trinity Catholic College
Lacy Road, Middlesbrough, TS4 3JW |
1.4 miles |
|
Macmillan Academy
Stockton Road, Middlesbrough, TS5 4AG |
1.55 miles |
|
Outwood Academy Acklam
Hall Drive, Acklam, Middlesbrough, TS5 7JY |
1.63 miles |
|
Hopefields Education CiC
Hopefields School, 16 High Force Road, Riverside Park, Middlesbrough, TS2 1RH |
1.8 miles |
|
Acklam Grange School
Lodore Grove, Middlesbrough, TS5 8PB |
2.05 miles |
|
Discovery Special Academy
Sandy Flatts Lane, Middlesbrough, Cleveland, TS5 7YN |
2.08 miles |
|
Outwood Academy Ormesby
Tothill Avenue, Netherfields, Middlesbrough, Cleveland, TS3 0RH |
2.1 miles |
|
Priory Woods School
Tothill Avenue, Netherfields, Middlesbrough, TS3 0RH |
2.13 miles |
|
Mackenzie Thorpe Centre
Beech Grove, South Bank, Middlesbrough, TS6 6SU |
2.22 miles |
|
St Peter's Catholic College
Normanby Road, South Bank, Middlesbrough, TS6 6SP |
2.35 miles |
|
Outwood Academy Normanby
Normanby Road, South Bank, Middlesbrough, TS6 9AG |
2.57 miles |
All schools in Middlesbrough · Middlesbrough local authority: places and applications
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School is part of Nicholas Postgate Catholic Academy Trust, which runs 38 schools. The nearest others:
- St Edward's Catholic Primary School Middlesbrough
- St Alphonsus' Catholic Primary School Middlesbrough
- Sacred Heart Primary School Middlesbrough
- St Pius X Catholic Primary School, a Catholic Voluntary Academy Middlesbrough
- Corpus Christi RC Primary School Middlesbrough
- Trinity Catholic College Middlesbrough
- St Thomas More RC Primary School Middlesbrough
- Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary School Middlesbrough
- St Margaret Clitherows RC Primary School Middlesbrough
- St Peter's Catholic College Middlesbrough
What is St Joseph's Catholic Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for St Joseph's Catholic Primary School is Good, from an inspection in November 2024.
When was St Joseph's Catholic Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School was last inspected in November 2024.
How many pupils does St Joseph's Catholic Primary School have?
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School has 404 pupils on roll.
What age range does St Joseph's Catholic Primary School cover?
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.
What are St Joseph's Catholic Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 64% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is St Joseph's Catholic Primary School?
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School is at Marton Road, Middlesbrough, TS4 2NT.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.