Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Laughton Junior and Infant School

Primary Ages 3-11 188 pupils Sheffield
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Sheffield

Laughton Junior and Infant School is an academy converter in Sheffield for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 188 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Laughton Junior and Infant School is Good, from an inspection in March 2023. In 2025, 53% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. Teacher turnover is high, with about 46% of its teachers gone within a year (in 2024/25; nationally, 16%).

Ofsted inspection: March 2023. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Academy converter
Age Range 3-11
Religion Does not apply
Address School Road
Laughton-en-le-Morthen
Sheffield
South Yorkshire
S25 1YP
Phone 01909550477
Reference Number 146411

General Makeup

Number of pupils 188
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 44.15%
Girls: 55.85%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 13.3%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 3.2%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 26.5
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 25.3
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 27.7

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 11 14 25
2 10 11 21
3 16 13 29
4 9 15 24
5 11 19 30
6 11 18 29

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 85.1%
Mixed, Other 3.7%
White & Asian 3.2%
Unclassified 3.2%
African 2.1%
White & Black (Caribbean) 1.6%
White & Black (African) 0.5%

Laughton Junior and Infant School has been assessed as good overall, marking a positive first inspection since becoming an academy. The school demonstrates a strong commitment to its core values of respect, reflect, and resilience, creating a nurturing environment where pupils feel safe and happy. Leaders maintain high expectations across the curriculum, ensuring pupils, including those with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND), receive adequate support and resources to thrive both academically and personally. However, there are noted inconsistencies in implementing the curriculum in key stage 1, with some areas still under development, particularly in early years education outside of English and mathematics.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
 >  Quality of education Good
  >  Behaviour & Attitude Good
  >  Personal Development Good
  >  Leadership & Management Good
  >  Early Years Provision Good
Last Report Date 25 Jan 2023
Date Report
25 Jan 2023 School inspection:
11 Oct 2018 Academy conversion letter
14 Jan 2015 Full inspection:
Previously as Laughton Junior and Infant School
15 Jan 2013 Interim assessment
17 May 2010 Full inspection:
07 Mar 2007 Full inspection:
12 Feb 2001 Full inspection

Strengths

  • High expectations for all pupils including those with SEND
  • Well-planned and ambitious curriculum
  • Strong relationships between pupils and staff
  • Effective support for academic and personal development
  • Commitment to promoting a love of reading
  • Nurturing environment that fosters respect and inclusivity

Areas for Improvement

  • Inconsistent implementation of the curriculum in key stage 1
  • Lack of detailed planning in early years for subjects other than English and mathematics

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 53%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 3%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 104
Maths 102

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading -3.8
Writing -1.2
Maths -2.9

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Laughton Junior and Infant School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 19 6
Third Preference 12 1
From another Local Authority 1 0

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Laughton Junior and Infant School had 184 pupils for 210 places. 26 places (12.4%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Dinnington Primary” planning area

Rotherham counted 193 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 203 in 2029–30, up 5%.

201920212022202320242025
Places 210210210210210210
Pupils 195207203212201184
Unfilled 7.1%1.4%3.3%0.0%4.3%12.4%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Laughton Junior and Infant School attended 95.9% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 6.7% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 2.3%1.9%4.7%3.6%3.8%2.8%
Unauthorised absence 1.6%0.8%2.0%1.8%1.9%1.3%
Severely absent pupils 0.0%0.6%0.0%0.0%2.2%0.6%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 0.5% of pupils at Laughton Junior and Infant School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 0.00.40.40.02.71.41.5
Permanent exclusions 0000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Laughton Junior and Infant School had 20.9 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 45.5% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

20192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 11.812.211.49.816.311.011.311.0
Teachers who left state teaching 0.0%0.0%0.0%11.2%19.0%10.2%22.7%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 33.3%–22.2%72.7%50.0%54.5%40.0%–
Sick days per teacher 0.3–0.24.84.51.72.4–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 19.7% of pupils at Laughton Junior and Infant School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 3.2% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Speech, language and communication needs 11 2
Autistic spectrum disorder 8 3
Social, emotional and mental health 10 0
No specialist assessment of need 7 0
Specific learning difficulty 0 1
Vision impairment 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 Laughton Junior and Infant School received £6,806 and spent £6,628 for each of its 198 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £82,000 (£413 per pupil).

Across all 20 schools of James Montgomery Academy Trust, income was £6,982 and spending £6,835 per pupil.

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

202020212022202320242025
Revenue reserve £90,000£125,000£77,000-£5,000£48,000£82,000
per pupil £409£567£359-£23£222£413
In-year balance -£51,000-£28,000£0-£93,000£50,000£35,000
per pupil -£229-£129£0-£428£230£178

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
Laughton All Saints' CofE Primary School
High Street, Laughton-en-le-Morthen, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S25 1YF
0.27 miles
Dinnington Community Primary School
School Street, Dinnington, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S25 2RE
1.02 miles
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
Lidgett Lane, Dinnington, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S25 2QD
1.28 miles
Thurcroft Junior Academy
Green Arbour Road, Thurcroft, Rotherham, S66 9DD
1.5 miles
Anston Greenlands Primary School
Edinburgh Drive, North Anston, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S25 4HD
1.52 miles
Anston Park Infant School
Park Avenue, Dinnington, Sheffield, S25 2QZ
1.7 miles
Anston Park Junior School
Park Avenue, North Anston, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S25 2QZ
1.7 miles
Thurcroft Infant School
Locksley Drive, Thurcroft, Thurcroft Infant School, Rotherham, South Yorkshire, S66 9NT
1.75 miles
Anston Brook Primary School
Ryton Road, North Anston, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S25 4DN
2.25 miles
Todwick Primary School
Kiveton Lane, Todwick, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S26 1HJ
2.58 miles
St Mary's Catholic Primary School (Maltby)
Muglet Lane, Maltby, Rotherham, South Yorkshire, S66 7JU
2.64 miles
Anston Hillcrest Primary School
Hawthorne Avenue, South Anston, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S25 5GR
2.71 miles
Maltby Lilly Hall Academy
Cliff Hill, Maltby, Rotherham, South Yorkshire, S66 8AU
2.76 miles
Crags Community School
Strauss Crescent, Maltby, Rotherham, South Yorkshire, S66 7QJ
2.79 miles
Maltby Redwood Academy
Redwood Drive, Maltby, Rotherham, South Yorkshire, S66 8DL
2.88 miles
Maltby Manor Academy
Davy Drive, Maltby, Rotherham, South Yorkshire, S66 8JN
3.01 miles
Woodsetts Primary School
Wellfield Crescent, Woodsetts, Worksop, Nottinghamshire, S81 8SB
3.39 miles
Bramley Grange Primary School
Howard Road, Bramley, Rotherham, South Yorkshire, S66 2SY
3.46 miles
St Alban's CofE (Aided) Primary School
Morthen Road, Wickersley, Rotherham, South Yorkshire, S66 1EU
3.5 miles
Kiveton Park Infant School
Station Road, Kiveton Park, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S26 6QP
3.52 miles
Name Distance
Elements Academy
Doe Quarry Lane, Dinnington, SHEFFIELD, S25 2NF
0.97 miles
Dinnington High School
Doe Quarry Lane, Sheffield, S25 2NZ
1.05 miles
The Willows School
Locksley Drive, Thurcroft, Rotherham, South Yorkshire, S66 9NT
1.59 miles
Maltby Academy
Braithwell Road, Maltby, Rotherham, South Yorkshire, S66 8AB
2.74 miles
Hilltop School
Larch Road, Maltby, Rotherham, South Yorkshire, S66 8AZ
2.94 miles
Abbeywood School
Rother Way, Hellaby Industrial Estate, Hellaby, Rotherham, South Yorkshire, S66 8QN
3.11 miles
Wickersley School and Sports College
Bawtry Road, Wickersley, Rotherham, South Yorkshire, S66 1JL
3.35 miles
Wales High School
Storth Lane, Kiveton Park, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S26 5QQ
3.57 miles
River Valley
Mansfield Road, Sheffield, S26 5QW
3.99 miles
Sutherland House School Braithwell
The Old Rectory, Holywell Lane, Braithwell, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, S66 7AF
4.12 miles
Aston Academy
Aughton Road, Swallownest, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S26 4SF
4.31 miles
Newman School
East Bawtry Road, Rotherham, South Yorkshire, S60 3LX
4.85 miles
St Bernard's Catholic High School
Herringthorpe Valley Road, Rotherham, South Yorkshire, S65 3BE
4.98 miles

All schools in Sheffield · Rotherham local authority: places and applications

Laughton Junior and Infant School is part of James Montgomery Academy Trust, which runs 20 schools. The nearest others:

What is Laughton Junior and Infant School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Laughton Junior and Infant School is Good, from an inspection in March 2023.

When was Laughton Junior and Infant School last inspected by Ofsted?

Laughton Junior and Infant School was last inspected in March 2023.

How many pupils does Laughton Junior and Infant School have?

Laughton Junior and Infant School has 188 pupils on roll.

What age range does Laughton Junior and Infant School cover?

Laughton Junior and Infant School for pupils aged 3 to 11.

What are Laughton Junior and Infant School's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 53% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Laughton Junior and Infant School?

Laughton Junior and Infant School is at School Road, Laughton-en-le-Morthen, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S25 1YP.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99