Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Vane Road Primary School

Primary Ages 3-11 427 pupils Newton Aycliffe
Ofsted: Expected standard

Vane Road Primary School is an academy converter in Newton Aycliffe for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 427 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Vane Road Primary School is Expected standard, from an inspection in July 2026. In 2025, 72% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Ofsted inspection: July 2026. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Academy converter
Age Range 3-11
Religion Does not apply
Address Vane Road
Newton Aycliffe
County Durham
DL5 5RH
Phone 01325300380
Reference Number 149738

General Makeup

Number of pupils 427
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 53.86%
Girls: 46.14%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 24%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 0.5%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 28.3
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 29
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 29.9

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 29 25 54
2 30 31 61
3 33 27 60
4 31 29 60
5 37 23 60
6 28 31 59

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 95.6%
White, Other 0.9%
White & Asian 0.9%
Mixed, Other 0.9%
White & Black (Caribbean) 0.5%
Indian 0.2%
White & Black (African) 0.2%
African 0.2%
Asian, Other 0.2%

Vane Road Primary School is a larger-than-average primary school within the Lingfield Education Trust, serving a community with above-average deprivation. The school has been judged as providing the expected standard of education across all areas, including achievement, attendance and behaviour, curriculum and teaching, early years, inclusion, leadership and governance, and personal development. Safeguarding standards are met. Pupils achieve well, with outcomes in reading, writing and mathematics at the end of Year 6 consistently above national averages, including for disadvantaged pupils. Attendance is high and persistent absence is low. Behaviour is calm and pupils feel safe. The early years provision, including the new Nursery, is a notable strength, with a strong focus on language and vocabulary. Leaders have successfully developed the curriculum in phonics, writing and mathematics, and staff benefit from effective professional development. The school is inclusive, with strong support for pupils with SEND and disadvantaged pupils. However, the curriculum in some foundation subjects is less well embedded, and checks on pupils' learning are not always used consistently to address gaps. Additionally, pupils' understanding of major world faiths is not as secure as it could be. Leaders are aware of these areas and are taking action to address them. Overall, this is a good school that is continuing to improve.

Overall Ofsted Rating Expected standard
 >  Leadership & Governance Expected standard
 >  Personal Development & Wellbeing Expected standard
 >  Achievement Expected standard
 >  Attendance & Behaviour Expected standard
 >  Curriculum & Teaching Expected standard
 >  Inclusion Expected standard
 >  Early Years Expected standard
Last Report Date 19 May 2026
Date Report
19 May 2026 School inspection
06 Jun 2023 Academy conversion letter

Strengths

  • Pupils achieve well, with attainment in reading, writing and mathematics above national averages by the end of Year 6.
  • Disadvantaged pupils attain well, often exceeding national averages for disadvantaged pupils, particularly in mathematics.
  • Attendance is consistently above the national average, with few pupils persistently absent.
  • Pupils behave calmly and respectfully; bullying is rare and dealt with quickly.
  • The early years provision is strong, with a well-taught curriculum and a successful new Nursery class.
  • Reading and phonics are taught effectively, with pupils achieving above national averages in the phonics screening check.
  • Leaders have developed the curriculum successfully in phonics, writing and mathematics, and have renewed the early years curriculum.
  • Teachers benefit from high-quality training that strengthens their subject knowledge.
  • Pupils with SEND are well supported, with tailored provision and additional spaces to meet their needs.
  • The personal development programme is coherent and varied, with extensive extra-curricular opportunities, including sports and careers education.
  • Leaders and governors have an accurate view of the school's strengths and priorities, and governance is effective.
  • Staff feel supported and workload is considered; there is a positive and open culture.

Areas for Improvement

  • Checks on pupils' learning are not consistently used to identify gaps in understanding and inform subsequent teaching.
  • The curriculum in some foundation subjects is less well defined and pupils' knowledge is less embedded.
  • Pupils' knowledge of major world faiths is not as secure as it might be.
  • Teachers do not consistently use assessment information to move pupils' learning forward effectively.
  • Curriculums for foundation subjects need to be more ambitious, well-sequenced and effectively taught so that attainment matches other subjects.

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 72%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 14%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 107
Maths 107

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Vane Road Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 50 6
Third Preference 22 1
From another Local Authority 2 0

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Vane Road Primary School had 417 pupils for 420 places. 3 places (0.7%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Newton Aycliffe Primary” planning area

County Durham counted 268 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 274 in 2029–30, up 2%.

20242025
Places 420420
Pupils 415417
Unfilled 1.2%0.7%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Vane Road Primary School attended 96.1% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 4.9% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20242025
Authorised absence 3.1%2.7%
Unauthorised absence 1.4%1.2%
Severely absent pupils 0.3%0.5%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 0.5% of pupils at Vane Road Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

20242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 0.01.9
Permanent exclusions 00

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Vane Road Primary School had 24.1 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 23.5% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

202420252026
Pupils per adult 8.310.412.7
Teachers who left state teaching 11.1%17.6%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 61.1%37.5%–
Sick days per teacher 10.15.9–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 11.5% of pupils at Vane Road Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 4.0% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Speech, language and communication needs 18 9
Moderate learning difficulty 21 1
Autistic spectrum disorder 1 5
Multi-sensory impairment 5 0
Specific learning difficulty 3 0
Social, emotional and mental health 0 2
Severe learning difficulty 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 Vane Road Primary School received £6,431 and spent £6,498 for each of its 414 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £198,000 (£479 per pupil).

Across all 24 schools of Lingfield Education Trust, income was £6,737 and spending £6,759 per pupil.

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

20242025
Revenue reserve £196,000£198,000
per pupil £477£479
In-year balance -£163,000-£28,000
per pupil -£397-£67

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Newton Aycliffe
Central Avenue, Newton Aycliffe, County Durham, DL5 5NP
0.24 miles
Sugar Hill Primary School
Sheraton Road, Newton Aycliffe, County Durham, DL5 5NU
0.53 miles
Woodham Burn Community Primary School and Nursery
Humphrey Close, Newton Aycliffe, County Durham, DL5 4EX
0.86 miles
Stephenson Way Academy and Nursery School
Stephenson Way, Newton Aycliffe, County Durham, DL5 7DD
1.01 miles
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
Garburn Place, Durham, Newton Aycliffe, County Durham, DL5 7DE
1.07 miles
Walworth School
Bluebell Way, Newton Aycliffe, DL5 7LP
1.2 miles
St Francis Horndale CofE Primary School
Scholars Path, Newton Aycliffe, County Durham, DL5 7HB
1.4 miles
Byerley Park Primary School
Greenfield Way, Newton Aycliffe, County Durham, DL5 7LE
1.51 miles
Aycliffe Village Primary and Nursery School
North Terrace, Aycliffe Village, Newton Aycliffe, County Durham, DL5 6LG
1.68 miles
Chilton Academy
Chilton, Off New South View, Ferryhill, County Durham, DL17 0PT
2.54 miles
Heighington Church of England Primary School
Hopelands, Heighington, Newton Aycliffe, County Durham, DL5 6PH
3 miles
St John's Church of England Aided Primary School, Shildon
Jubilee Road, Shildon, County Durham, DL4 2EQ
3.28 miles
Timothy Hackworth Primary School
Byerley Road, Shildon, County Durham, DL4 1HN
3.62 miles
Ferryhill Station Primary School
Chilton Lane, FERRYHILL, County Durham, DL17 0DB
3.76 miles
Kirk Merrington Primary School
South View, Kirk Merrington, South View, Spennymoor, County Durham, DL16 7JB
3.81 miles
Thornhill Primary School
Thornhill Gardens, Shildon, County Durham, DL4 1ES
3.84 miles
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Coundon
Victoria Lane, Coundon, Bishop Auckland, County Durham, DL14 8NN
3.85 miles
Victoria Lane Academy
Victoria Lane, Coundon, Bishop Auckland, County Durham, DL14 8NN
3.89 miles
Prince Bishops Community Primary School
Gibson Street, Coundon Grange, Bishop Auckland, County Durham, DL14 8DY
4.04 miles
Broom Cottages Primary & Nursery School
Broom Road, Ferryhill, County Durham, DL17 8AN
4.49 miles
Name Distance
Woodham Academy
Washington Crescent, Newton Aycliffe, County Durham, DL5 4AX
0.31 miles
North East Centre for Autism - Aycliffe School
Cedar Drive, Newton Aycliffe, County Durham, DL5 6UN
0.31 miles
Forest Park School
Durham Way South, Newton Aycliffe Business Park, Newton Aycliffe, DL5 6XP
1.46 miles
Greenfield Academy
Greenfield Way, Newton Aycliffe, County Durham, DL5 7LF
1.68 miles
UTC South Durham
Long Tens Way, Aycliffe Business Park, Newton Aycliffe, County Durham, DL5 6AP
1.99 miles
Aycliffe Secure Centre
Care of: Durham County Council, Ferryhill, DL17 0SD
3.16 miles
Oakwood Learning Centre
NEW BIGGIN LANE, HEIGHINGTON, DARLINGTON, COUNTY DURHAM, DL2 2UH
4.21 miles
Ferryhill School
Merrington Road, Ferryhill, County Durham, DL17 8RW
4.29 miles
Pear Tree School
Toy Top Farm, Houghton Bank, Heighington, DARLINGTON, County Durham, DL2 2UQ
4.61 miles

All schools in Newton Aycliffe · County Durham local authority: places and applications

Vane Road Primary School is part of Lingfield Education Trust, which runs 26 schools. The nearest others:

What is Vane Road Primary School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Vane Road Primary School is Expected standard, from an inspection in July 2026.

When was Vane Road Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?

Vane Road Primary School was last inspected in July 2026.

How many pupils does Vane Road Primary School have?

Vane Road Primary School has 427 pupils on roll.

What age range does Vane Road Primary School cover?

Vane Road Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.

What are Vane Road Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 72% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Vane Road Primary School?

Vane Road Primary School is at Vane Road, Newton Aycliffe, County Durham, DL5 5RH.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99