Hugglescote Community Primary School
Hugglescote Community Primary School is an academy converter in Coalville for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has 533 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Hugglescote Community Primary School is Good, from an inspection in October 2022 of its predecessor, Hugglescote Community Primary School.
Ofsted inspection: September 2025.
| Type | Primary / Academy converter |
| Age Range | 4-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Ashburton Road Hugglescote Coalville Leicestershire LE67 2HA |
| Reference Number | 151952 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 533 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 52.35%
Girls: 47.65% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 13.9% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 9.4% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 26.7 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 26.6 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 26.7 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 42 | 31 | 73 |
| 2 | 48 | 39 | 87 |
| 3 | 44 | 37 | 81 |
| 4 | 34 | 38 | 72 |
| 5 | 33 | 43 | 76 |
| 6 | 34 | 31 | 65 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 80.3% |
| White, Other | 5.1% |
| Indian | 3.6% |
| African | 3% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 2.3% |
| White & Asian | 1.3% |
| White & Black (African) | 1.1% |
| Mixed, Other | 0.9% |
| Unclassified | 0.8% |
| Pakistani | 0.6% |
| Asian, Other | 0.4% |
This school has not been graded since it changed URN, usually on converting to an academy. The rating shown is from its predecessor, Hugglescote Community Primary School, inspected in October 2022.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| Last Report Date | This school has not had an inspection yet. |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 03 Sep 2025 | Academy conversion letter |
Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 47 | 1 |
| Third Preference | 41 | 2 |
| From another Local Authority | 1 | 1 |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover).
In 2025–26 Hugglescote Community Primary School had 25.2 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7).
Pupils per teacher
| 2026 | |
|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 14.1 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | – |
| Sick days per teacher | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 14.6% of pupils at Hugglescote Community Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 4.7% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
The school has a SEN unit with 11 pupils.
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Moderate learning difficulty | 42 | 4 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 18 | 4 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 4 | 11 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 9 | 5 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 5 | 0 |
| Down's syndrome | 0 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
| Name | Distance |
|
Saint Clare's Primary School A Catholic Voluntary Academy, Coalville, Leicestershire
Convent Drive, Coalville, Leicestershire, LE67 3SF |
0.69 miles |
|
Belvoirdale Community Primary School
Scotlands Road, Coalville, Leicestershire, LE67 3RD |
0.74 miles |
|
Ellistown Community Primary School
Whitehill Road, Ellistown, Coalville, Leicestershire, LE67 1EN |
1.03 miles |
|
All Saints Church of England Primary School, Coalville
Ashby Road, Coalville, Leicestershire, LE67 3LB |
1.19 miles |
|
Greenstone Primary School
Sence Valley Road, Coalville, Leicestershire, LE67 1HQ |
1.19 miles |
|
Broom Leys School
Broom Leys Road, Coalville, Leicestershire, LE67 4DB |
1.36 miles |
|
Woodstone Community Primary School
Heather Lane, Ravenstone, Woodstone Community Primary School, Coalville, Leicestershire, LE67 2AH |
1.42 miles |
|
Ibstock Junior School
Melbourne Road, Melbourne Road, Ibstock, Leicestershire, LE67 6NP |
1.94 miles |
|
St Denys Church of England Infant School, Ibstock
Laud Close, Ibstock, Leicestershire, LE67 6NL |
1.97 miles |
|
New Swannington Primary School
Church Lane, Whitwick, Coalville, Leicestershire, LE67 5DQ |
2.01 miles |
|
Swannington Church of England Primary School
Main Street, Swannington, Coalville, Leicestershire, LE67 8QJ |
2.17 miles |
|
Warren Hills Community Primary School
Stamford Drive, Coalville, Leicestershire, LE67 4TA |
2.24 miles |
|
Holy Cross School A Catholic Voluntary Academy
Parsonwood Hill, Whitwick, Coalville, Leicestershire, LE67 5AT |
2.34 miles |
|
Heather Primary School
Main Street, Heather, Coalville, Leicestershire, LE67 2QP |
2.43 miles |
|
Whitwick St John The Baptist Church of England Primary School
Parsonwood Hill, Whitwick, Coalville, Leicestershire, LE67 5AT |
2.45 miles |
|
Viscount Beaumont's Church of England Primary School
Ashby Road, Coleorton, Coalville, Leicestershire, LE67 8FD |
3.05 miles |
|
Stanton Under Bardon Community Primary School
Main Street, Stanton-under-Bardon, Markfield, Leicestershire, LE67 9TQ |
3.06 miles |
|
Thringstone Primary School
Hensons Lane, Thringstone, Coalville, Leicestershire, LE67 8LJ |
3.21 miles |
|
Dove Bank Primary School
Bagworth Road, Nailstone, Warwickshire, Nuneaton, Warwickshire, CV13 0QJ |
3.42 miles |
|
Griffydam Primary School
Top Road, Griffydam, Coalville, Leicestershire, LE67 8HU |
3.63 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
The Newbridge School
Forest Road, Coalville, Leicestershire, LE67 3SJ |
0.51 miles |
|
Ibstock School
Central Avenue, Ibstock, Leicestershire, LE67 6NE |
1.88 miles |
|
Forest Way School
Warren Hills Road, Coalville, Leicestershire, LE67 4UU |
2.35 miles |
|
The Castle Rock School
Meadow Lane, Coalville, Leicestershire, LE67 4BR |
2.36 miles |
|
South Charnwood High School
Broad Lane, Markfield, Leicestershire, LE67 9TB |
3.66 miles |
|
Oakwood Community School
Heath Road, Barlestone, Bagworth, Leicestershire, Leicestershire, CV13 0JD |
4.08 miles |
|
Ashby School
Nottingham Road, Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire, LE65 1DT |
4.56 miles |
|
Castleview School
9a & 10a Waterloo House, North Street, Ashby de la Zouch, Leicestershire, LE65 1HS |
4.6 miles |
|
Huntingdon House School
87 Market Street, Ashby-De-La-Zouch, LE65 1AH |
4.75 miles |
|
Ivanhoe School
North Street, Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire, LE65 1HX |
4.79 miles |
All schools in Coalville · Leicestershire local authority: places and applications
Hugglescote Community Primary School is part of Symphony Learning Trust, which runs 20 schools. The nearest others:
- Thornton Primary School Coalville
- Ashby Willesley Primary School Ashby-De-La-Zouch
- Ashby Hill Top Primary School Ashby-De-La-Zouch
- Newcroft Primary Academy Loughborough
- Ashby Hastings Primary School Ashby-De-La-Zouch
- Donisthorpe Primary School Swadlincote
- The Hall School Leicester
- Orchard Community Primary School Derby
- Glen Hills Primary School Leicester
- Fairfield Community Primary School Wigston
What is Hugglescote Community Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Hugglescote Community Primary School is Good, from an inspection in October 2022 of its predecessor, Hugglescote Community Primary School.
When was Hugglescote Community Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Hugglescote Community Primary School was last inspected in September 2025.
How many pupils does Hugglescote Community Primary School have?
Hugglescote Community Primary School has 533 pupils on roll.
What age range does Hugglescote Community Primary School cover?
Hugglescote Community Primary School for pupils aged 4 to 11.
Where is Hugglescote Community Primary School?
Hugglescote Community Primary School is at Ashburton Road, Hugglescote, Coalville, Leicestershire, LE67 2HA.