St Luke's Church of England Primary School
St Luke's Church of England Primary School is a voluntary aided school in Tower Hamlets for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has a Church of England religious character. It has 393 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for St Luke's Church of England Primary School is Good, from an inspection in December 2023. In 2025, 64% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. Attendance is a concern: pupils missed 7.9% of sessions in 2024/25 (the national figure for primary schools is 5.2%), and 25% of pupils were persistently absent.
Ofsted inspection: December 2023. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Voluntary aided school |
| Age Range | 3-11 |
| Religion | Church of England |
| Address | Saunders Ness Road Isle of Dogs London E14 3EB |
| Phone | 02079871753 |
| Reference Number | 100954 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 393 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 48.09%
Girls: 51.91% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 36.5% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 35.9% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 25.4 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 24.2 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 26.6 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 23 | 24 | 47 |
| 2 | 24 | 25 | 49 |
| 3 | 27 | 24 | 51 |
| 4 | 29 | 27 | 56 |
| 5 | 23 | 30 | 53 |
| 6 | 16 | 31 | 47 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 29.5% |
| White, Other | 9.4% |
| Indian | 6.9% |
| African | 5.9% |
| Mixed, Other | 5.6% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 5.3% |
| Caribbean | 4.8% |
| Chinese | 2.8% |
| Pakistani | 2.5% |
| White & Asian | 2.3% |
| White & Black (African) | 1.5% |
| Asian, Other | 1.5% |
| Unclassified | 0.8% |
| Irish | 0.3% |
St Luke’s Church of England Primary School is performing well, with an overall effectiveness rating of 'Good' across all domains, including the quality of education, behaviour and attitudes, personal development, leadership and management, and early years provision. The inspection highlighted that pupils are polite, caring, and enjoy their time at school, benefiting from a supportive atmosphere fostered by staff. The school's commitment to developing a strong sense of community is evident through various initiatives led by pupils, such as leading assemblies and supporting local community members.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| > Quality of education | Good |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Good |
| > Personal Development | Good |
| > Leadership & Management | Good |
| > Early Years Provision | Good |
| Last Report Date | 01 Nov 2023 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 01 Nov 2023 | School inspection: |
| 06 Oct 2021 | School inspection |
| 20 Sep 2016 | Short inspection |
| 21 Jun 2012 | Full inspection: |
| 07 Jan 2011 | Interim assessment |
| 29 Jan 2008 | Full inspection: |
| 06 Oct 2003 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Strong emphasis on reading and vocabulary development
- Positive relationships between staff and pupils
- Ambitious and well-structured curriculum
- Effective support for students with SEND
- High expectations for pupil behaviour
- Wide range of extracurricular activities offered
Areas for Improvement
- Inconsistencies in the clarity of explanations given by teachers
- Some misconceptions among pupils are not addressed quickly enough
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 64% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 12% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 108 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 108 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 0.2 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 1.6 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 1.8 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how St Luke's Church of England Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 22 | 0 |
| Third Preference | 21 | 3 |
| From another Local Authority | 1 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 St Luke's Church of England Primary School had 358 pupils for 420 places. 62 places (14.8%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Tower Hamlets Primary: Isle of Dogs” planning area
Tower Hamlets counted 426 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 416 in 2029–30, down 2%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 240 | 240 | 240 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 |
| Pupils | 234 | 236 | 238 | 265 | 284 | 310 | 302 | 326 | 360 | 380 | 388 | 374 | 376 | 360 | 358 |
| Unfilled | 2.5% | 1.7% | 0.8% | 36.9% | 32.4% | 26.2% | 28.1% | 22.4% | 14.3% | 9.5% | 7.6% | 11.0% | 10.5% | 14.3% | 14.8% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at St Luke's Church of England Primary School attended 92.1% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 25.1% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.9% | 3.4% | 3.6% | 3.6% | 3.4% | 3.9% | 3.7% | 5.1% | 6.3% | 4.8% | 5.3% |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.2% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 2.6% | 2.5% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 0.3% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 1.5% of pupils at St Luke's Church of England Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 2.0 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 St Luke's Church of England Primary School had 23.9 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 26.7% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 9.9 | 10.5 | 10.8 | 9.2 | 9.5 | 10.0 | 10.1 | 9.9 | 9.4 | 9.5 | 8.8 | 9.2 | 9.3 | 9.0 | 8.9 | 10.5 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 0.0% | 0.0% | 16.3% | 24.8% | 6.8% | 23.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 20.3% | 18.1% | 4.1% | 23.2% | 12.9% | 13.5% | 10.7% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 46.2% | 28.6% | 53.3% | 33.3% | 63.2% | 58.8% | 61.1% | 66.7% | 56.0% | – | 52.0% | 59.3% | 65.4% | 87.0% | 70.0% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 2.8 | 5.1 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 2.7 | – | 2.1 | 5.4 | 5.1 | 3.8 | 2.8 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 13.5% of pupils at St Luke's Church of England Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 6.1% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 11 | 8 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 12 | 2 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 13 | 0 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 3 | 9 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 6 | 1 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 3 | 1 |
| Physical disability | 2 | 2 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 2 | 1 |
| Hearing impairment | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 St Luke's Church of England Primary School received £9,327 and spent £9,820 for each of its 378 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £366,000 (-£969 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £172,000 | £106,000 | £46,000 | £51,000 | £8,000 | £5,000 | -£180,000 | -£366,000 |
| per pupil | £422 | £254 | £111 | £126 | £20 | £13 | -£460 | -£969 |
| In-year balance | £93,000 | -£66,000 | -£60,000 | £5,000 | -£43,000 | -£3,000 | -£185,000 | -£186,000 |
| per pupil | £228 | -£159 | -£145 | £12 | -£104 | -£9 | -£472 | -£493 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Canary Wharf Primary, Glenworth
93 Saunders Ness Road, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 3EB |
0 miles |
|
Canary Wharf Primary, East Ferry
197 East Ferry Road, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 3BA |
0.37 miles |
|
Cubitt Town Primary School
Manchester Road, Isle of Dogs, Cubitt Town Primary School, Manchester Road, London, E14 3NE |
0.37 miles |
|
Meridian Primary School
Old Woolwich Road, Greenwich, London, SE10 9NY |
0.47 miles |
|
Christ Church Church of England Primary School
45 Commerell Street, Greenwich, London, SE10 0DZ |
0.52 miles |
|
Robert Owen Nursery School
43 Commerell Street, London, SE10 0EA |
0.53 miles |
|
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
Commerell Street, Greenwich, London, SE10 9AN |
0.53 miles |
|
Harbinger Primary School
Cahir Street, London, E14 3QP |
0.64 miles |
|
St Alfege with St Peter's Church of England Primary School
Creek Road, Greenwich, London, SE10 9RB |
0.66 miles |
|
Panaga School
C/O Fieldwork Education Limited, London, E14 9TS |
0.69 miles |
|
Al Kafilah Damascus Shell School
C/O Fieldwork Education Limited, London, E14 9TS |
0.69 miles |
|
Pdo Oman School
C/O Fieldwork Education Limited, London, E14 9TS |
0.69 miles |
|
Ecole Yenzi
C/O Fieldwork Education Limited, London, E14 9TS |
0.69 miles |
|
Oman Lng LLC School
C/O Fieldwork Education Limited, London, E14 9TS |
0.69 miles |
|
Rumukoroshe School
C/O Fieldwork Education Limited, London, E14 9TS |
0.69 miles |
|
Ogunu School
C/O Fieldwork Education Limited, London, E14 9TS |
0.69 miles |
|
OSA School
C/O Fieldwork Education Limited, London, E14 9TS |
0.69 miles |
|
Piasau School
C/O Fieldwork Education Limited, London, E14 9TS |
0.69 miles |
|
Tabangao School
C/O Fieldwork Education Limited, London, E14 9TS |
0.69 miles |
|
Bonny Island School
C/O Fieldwork Education Limited, London, E14 9TS |
0.69 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
George Green's School
100 Manchester Road, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 3DW |
0.18 miles |
|
Canary Wharf Secondary
7 Selsdon Way, London, E14 9GL |
0.51 miles |
|
St Ursula's Convent School
Crooms Hill, Greenwich, London, SE10 8HN |
1 miles |
|
The John Roan School
Westcombe Park Road, Blackheath, London, SE3 7QR |
1.02 miles |
|
Greenwich Waldorf School
90 Mycenae Road, Woodlands, Greenwich, London, SE3 7SE |
1.19 miles |
|
Blackheath High School GDST
|
1.24 miles |
|
New City College
Poplar High Street, Poplar, London, E14 0AF |
1.37 miles |
|
Addey and Stanhope School
472 New Cross Road, New Cross, London, SE14 6TJ |
1.46 miles |
|
Deptford Green School
Edward Street, New Cross, London, SE14 6AN |
1.58 miles |
|
Marathon Science School
1-9 Evelyn Street, Surrey Quays, London, SE8 5RQ |
1.58 miles |
|
Oasis Academy Silvertown
303 North Woolwich Road, London, E16 2BB |
1.66 miles |
|
Leigh Academy Blackheath
Old Dover Road, Blackheath, London, SE3 8SY |
1.72 miles |
|
Langdon Park Community School
Bright Street, Poplar, London, E14 0RZ |
1.75 miles |
|
Bacon's College
Timber Pond Road, London, SE16 6AT |
1.8 miles |
|
St Matthew Academy
St Joseph's Vale, Blackheath, London, SE3 0XX |
1.81 miles |
|
Christ The King Sixth Form College
Belmont Grove, Lewisham, London, SE13 5GE |
1.83 miles |
|
Urban Mission School
1 Cornmill Lane, Elmira Street, Lewisham, London, SE13 7FY |
1.85 miles |
|
In Toto Ed London
1 Cresswell Park, Blackheath, London, SE3 9RD |
1.87 miles |
|
Prendergast Vale School
Elmira Street, Lewisham, London, SE13 7BN |
1.89 miles |
|
Cavendish School
Lady Gomm House, 58 Hawkstone Road, London, SE16 2PA |
1.98 miles |
All schools in Tower Hamlets · Tower Hamlets local authority: places and applications
What is St Luke's Church of England Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for St Luke's Church of England Primary School is Good, from an inspection in December 2023.
When was St Luke's Church of England Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
St Luke's Church of England Primary School was last inspected in December 2023.
How many pupils does St Luke's Church of England Primary School have?
St Luke's Church of England Primary School has 393 pupils on roll.
What age range does St Luke's Church of England Primary School cover?
St Luke's Church of England Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.
What are St Luke's Church of England Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 64% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is St Luke's Church of England Primary School?
St Luke's Church of England Primary School is at Saunders Ness Road, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 3EB.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.