Colindale Primary School
Colindale Primary School is a community school in Barnet for pupils aged 2 to 11. It has 703 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Colindale Primary School is Good, from an inspection in September 2023. In 2025, 60% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: September 2023. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 2-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Clovelly Avenue Colindale London NW9 6DT |
| Phone | 02082058706 |
| Reference Number | 101269 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 703 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 52.49%
Girls: 47.51% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 29.3% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 80.7% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 29.7 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 29.7 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 29.8 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 43 | 45 | 88 |
| 2 | 48 | 42 | 90 |
| 3 | 43 | 47 | 90 |
| 4 | 44 | 43 | 87 |
| 5 | 52 | 38 | 90 |
| 6 | 41 | 49 | 90 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, Other | 18.5% |
| Asian, Other | 7.8% |
| Pakistani | 7.5% |
| African | 6.7% |
| Unclassified | 6.1% |
| White, British | 5.4% |
| Indian | 5.3% |
| Mixed, Other | 5% |
| Chinese | 3.6% |
| White & Asian | 1.3% |
| White & Black (African) | 1.3% |
| Caribbean | 1% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 0.9% |
Colindale Primary School continues to perform well, maintaining its status as a good school. The welcoming and inclusive environment is a notable strength, with a strong focus on diversity and pupil well-being. The school has taken significant steps since its last inspection, particularly in enhancing curriculum delivery and expanding early years provision. However, concerns exist regarding the consistency of subject knowledge and support for some pupils with special educational needs.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| Last Report Date | 11 Jul 2023 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2023 | School inspection |
| 19 Jun 2018 | Short inspection |
| 19 Mar 2014 | Full inspection: |
| 09 Jan 2012 | Interim assessment |
| 03 Jun 2009 | Full inspection: |
| 07 Jun 2006 | Full inspection: |
| 01 Nov 1999 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Welcoming and inclusive environment valuing diversity.
- High expectations set by leaders for all pupils.
- Pupils excel in reading with strong phonics support.
- Effective questioning techniques used by teachers.
- Wide variety of extracurricular opportunities available to pupils.
- Strong behaviour management leading to an excellent learning atmosphere.
- Effective safeguarding measures in place.
Areas for Improvement
- Inconsistent curriculum implementation across subjects.
- Lack of clarity in subject-specific knowledge and vocabulary for some areas.
- Teachers do not consistently adapt teaching for pupils with SEND.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 60% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 11% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 107 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 106 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -1.1 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 0.9 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 1.1 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Colindale Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 58 | 18 |
| Third Preference | 38 | 4 |
| From another Local Authority | 32 | 11 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Colindale Primary School had 628 pupils for 630 places. 2 places (0.3%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Primary Planning Area 1” planning area
Barnet counted 971 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 1,018 in 2029–30, up 5%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 420 | 420 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 690 | 690 | 690 | 690 | 690 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 |
| Pupils | 439 | 469 | 510 | 572 | 598 | 634 | 667 | 658 | 657 | 656 | 623 | 625 | 619 | 633 | 628 |
| Unfilled | 0.0% | 0.0% | 19.0% | 9.2% | 5.1% | 0.0% | 3.3% | 4.6% | 4.8% | 4.9% | 9.7% | 0.8% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 0.3% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Colindale Primary School attended 95.7% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 6.8% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.4% | 3.1% | 3.1% | 2.9% | 2.9% | 3.4% | 3.2% | 5.0% | 4.9% | 4.7% | 3.6% |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.7% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 1.0% | 1.3% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 1.1% | 1.2% | 0.9% | 0.7% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.2% | 0.9% | 0.4% | 1.3% | 1.1% | 0.5% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.7% of pupils at Colindale Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.7 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Colindale Primary School had 21.7 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 9.4% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 10.2 | 11.5 | 13.1 | 13.1 | 11.6 | 11.5 | 13.2 | 10.2 | 9.3 | 9.5 | 10.1 | 9.3 | 9.6 | 10.9 | 12.0 | 12.0 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 7.0% | 12.0% | 18.5% | 12.5% | 12.1% | 15.8% | 12.8% | 10.7% | 14.1% | 13.5% | 9.0% | 12.5% | 8.5% | 12.8% | 3.1% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 59.4% | 70.4% | 61.3% | 50.0% | 77.8% | 77.8% | 60.0% | 72.5% | 65.0% | – | 30.6% | 72.1% | 76.9% | 76.3% | 77.8% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 3.7 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 1.6 | 4.7 | 3.1 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 2.9 | – | 1.1 | 5.6 | 3.3 | 4.1 | 2.9 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 12.1% of pupils at Colindale Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 5.4% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
The school has resourced provision with 7 pupils.
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 51 | 17 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 7 | 14 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 12 | 2 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 6 | 0 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 5 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 1 | 3 |
| Hearing impairment | 1 | 1 |
| Vision impairment | 1 | 1 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Colindale Primary School received £8,283 and spent £8,204 for each of its 671 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £50,000 (-£75 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £499,000 | £307,000 | £399,000 | £346,000 | £196,000 | £81,000 | -£104,000 | -£50,000 |
| per pupil | £725 | £464 | £602 | £512 | £289 | £119 | -£151 | -£75 |
| In-year balance | -£1,000 | -£193,000 | £92,000 | -£53,000 | -£150,000 | -£115,000 | -£184,000 | £53,000 |
| per pupil | -£2 | -£291 | £138 | -£78 | -£221 | -£170 | -£269 | £79 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
The Hyde School
Hyde Crescent, London, NW9 7EY |
0.43 miles |
|
Beis Yaakov Primary School
373 Edgware Road, London, NW9 6NQ |
0.5 miles |
|
Oliver Goldsmith Primary School
Coniston Gardens, Kingsbury, London, NW9 0BD |
0.61 miles |
|
Sunnyfields Primary School
Hatchcroft, Off Greyhound Hill, Hendon, London, NW4 4JH |
0.68 miles |
|
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
Watford Way, Hendon, London, NW4 4TY |
0.68 miles |
|
Beis Soroh Schneirer
Arbiter House, Wilberforce Road, West Hendon, NW9 6AX |
0.68 miles |
|
Barnet Hill Academy
10a Montagu Road, Hendon, London, NW4 3ES |
0.79 miles |
|
Bnos Beis Yaakov Primary School
Kingsbury Synagogue, Kingsbury Green, London, NW9 8XR |
0.83 miles |
|
Blessed Dominic Catholic Primary School
Great Strand, London, NW9 5PE |
0.88 miles |
|
St Robert Southwell Catholic Primary School
Slough Lane, Kingsbury, London, NW9 8YD |
1.02 miles |
|
Parkfield Primary School
St David's Place, Hendon, London, NW4 3PJ |
1.04 miles |
|
Kingsbury Green Primary School
Old Kenton Lane, Kingsbury, London, NW9 9ND |
1.04 miles |
|
Fryent Primary School
Church Lane, Kingsbury, London, NW9 8JD |
1.08 miles |
|
Roe Green Junior School
Princes Avenue, Kingsbury, London, NW9 9JL |
1.09 miles |
|
Roe Green Infant School
Princes Avenue, Kingsbury, London, NW9 9JL |
1.09 miles |
|
The Annunciation Catholic Infant School
Thirleby Road, Edgware, HA8 0HQ |
1.12 miles |
|
Barnfield Primary School
Silkstream Road, Edgware, HA8 0DA |
1.12 miles |
|
Goldbeaters Primary School
Thirleby Road, Burnt Oak, Edgware, HA8 0HA |
1.15 miles |
|
Torah Vodaas
Brent Park Road, West Hendon Broadway, London, NW9 7AJ |
1.2 miles |
|
Nancy Reuben Primary School
48 Finchley Lane, Hendon, London |
1.26 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
North London Grammar School
110 Colindeep Lane, London, NW9 6HB |
0.28 miles |
|
Beis Medrash Elyon
233 West Hendon Broadway, West Hendon, London, NW9 7DH |
0.71 miles |
|
The Village School
Grove Park, Kingsbury, London, NW9 0JY |
0.81 miles |
|
Saracens High School
Corner Mead, London, NW9 4AS |
0.81 miles |
|
St James' Catholic High School
Great Strand, Colindale, London, NW9 5PE |
0.87 miles |
|
St Mary's and St John's CofE School
Bennett House, Sunningfields Road, Hendon, London, NW4 4QR |
0.92 miles |
|
Tiferes High School
The Community Centre, 18 Raleigh Close, Hendon, London, NW4 2TA |
1.02 miles |
|
Brampton College
Lodge House, Lodge Road, Hendon, London, NW4 4DQ |
1.07 miles |
|
Southover Partnership School
288 Kingsbury Road, Roe Green Park, Kingsbury, London, NW9 9HA |
1.13 miles |
|
Hasmonean High School for Girls
2 - 4 Page Street, Mill Hill, London, NW7 2EU |
1.19 miles |
|
Kingsbury High School
Princes Avenue, Kingsbury, London, NW9 9JR |
1.19 miles |
|
Kisharon College
54 Parson Street, Hendon, London, NW4 1TP |
1.2 miles |
|
Woodfield School
Glenwood Avenue, Kingsbury, London, NW9 7LY |
1.2 miles |
|
Beth Jacob Grammar School for Girls
Stratford Road, Hendon, London, NW4 2AT |
1.26 miles |
|
Hendon School
Golders Rise, Hendon, London, NW4 2HP |
1.27 miles |
|
Kisharon School
54 Parson Street, LONDON, NW4 1TP |
1.28 miles |
|
Hasmonean High School for Boys
Holders Hill Road, Hendon, London, NW4 1NA |
1.5 miles |
|
Talmud Torah Tiferes Shlomo
Danescroft Avenue, London, London, NW4 2NB |
1.5 miles |
|
Menorah Grammar School
Abbots Road, Edgware, Middlesex, HA8 0QS |
1.51 miles |
|
Copthall School
Pursley Road, Mill Hill, London, NW7 2EP |
1.51 miles |
All schools in Barnet · Barnet local authority: places and applications
What is Colindale Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Colindale Primary School is Good, from an inspection in September 2023.
When was Colindale Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Colindale Primary School was last inspected in September 2023.
How many pupils does Colindale Primary School have?
Colindale Primary School has 703 pupils on roll.
What age range does Colindale Primary School cover?
Colindale Primary School for pupils aged 2 to 11.
What are Colindale Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 60% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Colindale Primary School?
Colindale Primary School is at Clovelly Avenue, Colindale, London, NW9 6DT.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.