St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School is a voluntary aided school in Barnet for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has a Roman Catholic religious character. It has 413 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for St Joseph's Catholic Primary School is Expected standard, from an inspection in March 2026. In 2025, 68% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: March 2026. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Voluntary aided school |
| Age Range | 3-11 |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
| Address | Watford Way Hendon London NW4 4TY |
| Phone | 02082025229 |
| Reference Number | 101337 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 413 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 54.24%
Girls: 45.76% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 29.3% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 60% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 26.8 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 26.8 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 28.5 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 28 | 32 | 60 |
| 2 | 36 | 21 | 57 |
| 3 | 28 | 32 | 60 |
| 4 | 30 | 22 | 52 |
| 5 | 34 | 24 | 58 |
| 6 | 34 | 24 | 58 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, Other | 30.5% |
| African | 16% |
| Indian | 8.7% |
| Asian, Other | 8.5% |
| White, British | 7% |
| Mixed, Other | 5.6% |
| White & Black (African) | 4.1% |
| White & Asian | 3.4% |
| Chinese | 2.9% |
| Unclassified | 1.7% |
| Caribbean | 1.7% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 1.2% |
| Pakistani | 1% |
| Irish | 0.7% |
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School is showing notable improvements in several areas, particularly in pupil achievement and inclusion. Pupils leave Year 6 well-prepared for secondary education, with significant progress in reading, writing, and mathematics that exceeds national averages. Despite previous challenges with attendance, proactive measures from leaders have led to a marked increase in attendance rates, approaching national averages. The school fosters a positive environment where pupils feel safe and valued, contributing to a calm and purposeful learning atmosphere. Leaders have also effectively addressed the needs of disadvantaged pupils and those with special educational needs, ensuring equitable access to learning opportunities.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Expected standard |
| > Leadership & Governance | Expected standard |
| > Personal Development & Wellbeing | Expected standard |
| > Achievement | Expected standard |
| > Attendance & Behaviour | Expected standard |
| > Curriculum & Teaching | Expected standard |
| > Inclusion | Expected standard |
| > Early Years | Expected standard |
| Last Report Date | 13 Jan 2026 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 13 Jan 2026 | School inspection |
| 27 Apr 2022 | Monitoring visit |
| 06 Oct 2021 | School inspection |
| 07 Dec 2017 | Full inspection |
| 22 Jan 2009 | Full inspection |
| 04 May 2006 | Full inspection |
| 22 Nov 2000 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Pupils achieve well, consistently reaching above national averages in key subjects.
- Effective safeguarding measures contribute to a safe school environment.
- Strong leadership fostering effective teaching practices and professional development.
- Improvements in phonics teaching enhance early reading skills for younger pupils.
- A broad personal development program supports pupils' wellbeing and social education.
- Inclusion is prioritized, with tailored support for all pupils, particularly those with SEND.
Areas for Improvement
- Historical challenges with low attendance and high persistent absence.
- Inconsistencies in the delivery of the phonics program among some staff.
- Granular analysis of attendance and behavior data is underdeveloped.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 68% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 12% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 104 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 105 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 1.9 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 1.9 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 2.5 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how St Joseph's Catholic Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 27 | 5 |
| Third Preference | 24 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 2 | 1 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 St Joseph's Catholic Primary School had 429 pupils for 630 places. 201 places (31.9%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Primary Planning Area 1” planning area
Barnet counted 971 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 1,018 in 2029–30, up 5%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 240 | 240 | 240 | 240 | 420 | 420 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 |
| Pupils | 246 | 247 | 246 | 249 | 436 | 436 | 462 | 494 | 504 | 511 | 471 | 464 | 479 | 468 | 429 |
| Unfilled | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 26.7% | 21.6% | 20.0% | 18.9% | 25.2% | 26.3% | 24.0% | 25.7% | 31.9% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at St Joseph's Catholic Primary School attended 93.1% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 21.3% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.4% | 3.4% | 3.3% | 3.4% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.7% | 4.5% | 4.3% | 5.1% | 5.5% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 1.2% | 2.1% | 1.3% | 1.5% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 1.5% | 0.9% | 1.8% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 2.0% of pupils at St Joseph's Catholic Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 2.7 | 0.6 | 2.8 | 3.5 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 St Joseph's Catholic Primary School had 19.7 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 19.2% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 14.8 | 15.3 | 14.7 | 10.0 | 10.3 | 11.0 | 10.1 | 11.5 | 11.5 | 12.0 | 12.1 | 11.6 | 11.0 | 11.7 | 9.7 | 9.1 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 21.9% | 9.1% | 0.0% | 8.3% | 15.9% | 16.6% | 44.8% | 31.9% | 17.2% | 12.9% | 17.0% | 8.9% | 4.6% | 15.3% | 14.4% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 42.9% | 41.7% | 66.7% | 46.2% | 70.4% | 50.0% | 60.0% | 41.4% | 55.2% | – | 75.0% | 88.9% | 79.2% | 75.0% | 64.0% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 1.6 | 1.3 | 6.7 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 2.6 | 2.1 | 2.4 | – | 7.6 | 7.5 | 7.4 | 5.9 | 4.5 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 19.4% of pupils at St Joseph's Catholic Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 6.1% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 32 | 15 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 23 | 2 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 20 | 0 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 4 | 7 |
| Multi-sensory impairment | 0 | 1 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 St Joseph's Catholic Primary School received £8,752 and spent £8,470 for each of its 406 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £511,000 (-£1,257 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | -£83,000 | -£307,000 | -£254,000 | -£364,000 | -£665,000 | -£697,000 | -£625,000 | -£511,000 |
| per pupil | -£156 | -£591 | -£509 | -£770 | -£1,349 | -£1,451 | -£1,384 | -£1,257 |
| In-year balance | £39,000 | -£224,000 | £53,000 | -£109,000 | -£301,000 | -£32,000 | £72,000 | £114,000 |
| per pupil | £73 | -£430 | £106 | -£232 | -£610 | -£67 | £160 | £282 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Sunnyfields Primary School
Hatchcroft, Off Greyhound Hill, Hendon, London, NW4 4JH |
0.26 miles |
|
Barnet Hill Academy
10a Montagu Road, Hendon, London, NW4 3ES |
0.57 miles |
|
Nancy Reuben Primary School
48 Finchley Lane, Hendon, London |
0.6 miles |
|
Beis Soroh Schneirer
Arbiter House, Wilberforce Road, West Hendon, NW9 6AX |
0.61 miles |
|
Saracens Bell Lane
Bell Lane, Hendon, London, NW4 2AS |
0.65 miles |
|
Hendon Preparatory School
20 Tenterden Grove, Hendon, London, NW4 1TD |
0.66 miles |
|
Colindale Primary School
Clovelly Avenue, Colindale, London, NW9 6DT |
0.68 miles |
|
Ateres Beis Yaakov
27 Green Lane, London, NW4 2NL |
0.72 miles |
|
Parkfield Primary School
St David's Place, Hendon, London, NW4 3PJ |
0.73 miles |
|
Independent Jewish Day School
46 Green Lane, Hendon, London, NW4 2AH |
0.73 miles |
|
Hasmonean Primary School
8-10 Shirehall Lane, Hendon, London, NW4 2PD |
0.75 miles |
|
The Hyde School
Hyde Crescent, London, NW9 7EY |
0.79 miles |
|
Torah Vodaas
Brent Park Road, West Hendon Broadway, London, NW9 7AJ |
0.96 miles |
|
Blessed Dominic Catholic Primary School
Great Strand, London, NW9 5PE |
1.02 miles |
|
Chalgrove Primary School
Chalgrove Gardens, Finchley, London, N3 3PL |
1.11 miles |
|
Oliver Goldsmith Primary School
Coniston Gardens, Kingsbury, London, NW9 0BD |
1.17 miles |
|
Beis Yaakov Primary School
373 Edgware Road, London, NW9 6NQ |
1.17 miles |
|
Peninim
37 Elmcroft Crescent, Barnet, London, NW11 9TB |
1.26 miles |
|
Menorah Primary School for Girls
The Wohl Campus, 1-3 the Drive, Golders Green, London, NW11 9SP |
1.37 miles |
|
Menorah Primary School for Boys
The Wohl Campus, 1 - 3 the Drive, Golders Green, London, NW11 9SP |
1.37 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Tiferes High School
The Community Centre, 18 Raleigh Close, Hendon, London, NW4 2TA |
0.35 miles |
|
St Mary's and St John's CofE School
Bennett House, Sunningfields Road, Hendon, London, NW4 4QR |
0.36 miles |
|
Brampton College
Lodge House, Lodge Road, Hendon, London, NW4 4DQ |
0.41 miles |
|
North London Grammar School
110 Colindeep Lane, London, NW9 6HB |
0.46 miles |
|
Beth Jacob Grammar School for Girls
Stratford Road, Hendon, London, NW4 2AT |
0.58 miles |
|
Hendon School
Golders Rise, Hendon, London, NW4 2HP |
0.59 miles |
|
Kisharon College
54 Parson Street, Hendon, London, NW4 1TP |
0.61 miles |
|
Kisharon School
54 Parson Street, LONDON, NW4 1TP |
0.71 miles |
|
Beis Medrash Elyon
233 West Hendon Broadway, West Hendon, London, NW9 7DH |
0.72 miles |
|
Talmud Torah Tiferes Shlomo
Danescroft Avenue, London, London, NW4 2NB |
0.82 miles |
|
WENTWORTH COLLEGE
6-10 Brentmead Place, London, NW11 9LH |
0.92 miles |
|
Hasmonean High School for Boys
Holders Hill Road, Hendon, London, NW4 1NA |
0.97 miles |
|
St James' Catholic High School
Great Strand, Colindale, London, NW9 5PE |
1.02 miles |
|
Mapledown School
Claremont Road, Cricklewood, London, NW2 1TR |
1.06 miles |
|
Clarion
Claremont Road, Cricklewood, London, NW2 1TR |
1.08 miles |
|
Saracens High School
Corner Mead, London, NW9 4AS |
1.13 miles |
|
Hasmonean High School for Girls
2 - 4 Page Street, Mill Hill, London, NW7 2EU |
1.14 miles |
|
Lubavitch Yeshiva Ketanah of London
1117 Finchely Road, London, NW11 0QB |
1.42 miles |
|
Woodfield School
Glenwood Avenue, Kingsbury, London, NW9 7LY |
1.44 miles |
|
Copthall School
Pursley Road, Mill Hill, London, NW7 2EP |
1.48 miles |
All schools in Barnet · Barnet local authority: places and applications
What is St Joseph's Catholic Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for St Joseph's Catholic Primary School is Expected standard, from an inspection in March 2026.
When was St Joseph's Catholic Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School was last inspected in March 2026.
How many pupils does St Joseph's Catholic Primary School have?
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School has 413 pupils on roll.
What age range does St Joseph's Catholic Primary School cover?
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.
What are St Joseph's Catholic Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 68% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is St Joseph's Catholic Primary School?
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School is at Watford Way, Hendon, London, NW4 4TY.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.