Fryent Primary School
Fryent Primary School is a community school in Brent for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 662 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Fryent Primary School is Requires Improvement, from an inspection in March 2025. In 2025, 51% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: March 2025. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 3-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Church Lane Kingsbury London NW9 8JD |
| Phone | 02082054047 |
| Reference Number | 101531 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 662 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 51.66%
Girls: 48.34% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 21.2% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 73% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 24.9 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 27.1 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 29.1 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40 | 49 | 89 |
| 2 | 62 | 35 | 97 |
| 3 | 48 | 48 | 96 |
| 4 | 41 | 52 | 93 |
| 5 | 50 | 40 | 90 |
| 6 | 55 | 42 | 97 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, Other | 21.1% |
| Indian | 10.7% |
| African | 9.4% |
| Asian, Other | 6.9% |
| White, British | 5.6% |
| Pakistani | 5.4% |
| Caribbean | 4.2% |
| Mixed, Other | 1.2% |
| Unclassified | 0.5% |
| Chinese | 0.3% |
| White & Asian | 0.3% |
Fryent Primary School is a generally happy and safe school where pupils behave well, feel supported and benefit from a broad personal development offer. Leadership and governance are a notable strength: following a period of change, leaders have accurately identified priorities and updated most of the curriculum so that it matches national expectations in breadth and ambition. The school also has a strong additional resource provision for pupils with autism, and safeguarding arrangements are effective. However, the quality of education and early years provision require improvement. The curriculum is often ambitious but is not implemented consistently well: teaching does not routinely build on prior knowledge, assessment is not used sharply enough to address misconceptions, and activities sometimes fall short of the intended curriculum. As a result, pupils, including some with SEND and those who arrive recently, do not achieve as well as they should, including in national assessments. Reading is promoted well, but phonics teaching is not consistently precise and pupils are sometimes moved on before they have secured key sounds. Early years has similar weaknesses, particularly in the clarity and sequencing of language and mathematics learning, which limits children's vocabulary and communication development. Adaptations for some pupils with SEND in mainstream classes are not consistently well chosen, although pupils in the additional resource provision receive a strong education. Behaviour and attitudes, personal development and leadership and management are good, attendance has improved, and staff feel well supported. This was the school's first routine inspection since the COVID-19 pandemic, and no overall effectiveness grade is given under current arrangements.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Requires Improvement |
| > Quality of education | Requires Improvement |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Good |
| > Personal Development | Good |
| > Leadership & Management | Good |
| > Early Years Provision | Requires Improvement |
| Last Report Date | 11 Feb 2025 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 11 Feb 2025 | School inspection |
| 12 Feb 2019 | Full inspection: |
| 27 Jun 2018 | Short inspection |
| 04 Jun 2014 | Full inspection: |
| 03 Oct 2013 | Monitoring visit |
| 01 Mar 2013 | Monitoring visit |
| 22 Nov 2012 | Full inspection: |
| 28 Sep 2010 | Full inspection: |
| 10 Sep 2007 | Full inspection: |
| 20 May 2002 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Pupils feel and are kept safe, with supportive and respectful relationships between school and families.
- Pupils typically behave well, engage positively and respond to consistently applied high expectations.
- Personal development is strong, covering physical and emotional health, diversity and well-being.
- Leaders and governors accurately identified improvement priorities after a period of change.
- The curriculum has largely been updated to match national breadth and ambition, with well-sequenced knowledge in many subjects.
- The additional resource provision provides a strong education and helps pupils become confident and independent.
- Pupils with SEND are identified swiftly and the school works closely with external specialists.
- Reading is actively promoted, and pupils enjoy reading and being read to.
- Attendance has improved through effective systems.
- Staff feel well supported with workload, well-being and professional development.
- Safeguarding arrangements are effective.
Areas for Improvement
- Curriculum implementation is inconsistent, and teaching does not routinely build on what pupils already know.
- Checks on learning are not used well enough to identify and correct misconceptions.
- Learning activities sometimes do not match the ambition of the intended curriculum.
- Pupils, including some with SEND and recent arrivals, do not achieve as well as they should, including in national assessments.
- Phonics sounds are not modelled with consistent precision, and assessment information is not used consistently to support pupils.
- Some pupils are moved on before securing the phonics knowledge they need, limiting fluency and confidence.
- Adaptations for some pupils with SEND, lower attainment or recent arrival in mainstream classes are not consistently well chosen.
- The early years curriculum lacks sufficient clarity and sequencing for language and mathematics, limiting rigour in vocabulary and communication.
- Early years provision requires improvement.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 51% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 9% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 104 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 103 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -0.3 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 2.7 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 2.2 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Fryent Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 20 | 3 |
| Third Preference | 16 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 6 | 1 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Fryent Primary School had 645 pupils for 630 places. That is 15 more pupils than the school has room for.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Planning area 1 Primary” planning area
Brent counted 501 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 464 in 2029–30, down 7%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 436 | 436 | 459 | 480 | 840 | 840 | 840 | 840 | 840 | 840 | 840 | 840 | 630 | 630 | 630 |
| Pupils | 419 | 418 | 418 | 467 | 532 | 589 | 650 | 676 | 700 | 744 | 684 | 670 | 639 | 658 | 645 |
| Unfilled | 3.9% | 4.1% | 8.9% | 2.7% | 36.7% | 29.9% | 22.6% | 19.5% | 16.7% | 11.4% | 18.6% | 20.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Fryent Primary School attended 93.8% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 16.4% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 4.1% | 4.0% | 3.5% | 2.5% | 2.8% | 3.1% | 3.3% | 4.1% | 4.7% | 4.1% | 4.9% |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.0% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 1.6% | 2.0% | 1.4% | 1.9% | 1.6% | 1.8% | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 1.2% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.3% of pupils at Fryent Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.4 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 4.9 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.3 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Fryent Primary School had 17.5 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 22.9% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 12.3 | 14.8 | 12.8 | 13.8 | 14.4 | 13.6 | 11.5 | 9.8 | 9.3 | 9.6 | 8.7 | 8.1 | 8.2 | 9.2 | 10.3 | 10.6 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 19.0% | 0.0% | 14.5% | 3.8% | 6.6% | 11.4% | 17.0% | 13.3% | 9.3% | 2.3% | 7.5% | 4.4% | 11.6% | 5.9% | 17.2% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 63.3% | 58.6% | 73.1% | 80.6% | 60.0% | 48.6% | 43.4% | 60.4% | 31.4% | – | 25.5% | 23.5% | 42.6% | 41.7% | 58.1% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 2.7 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 2.6 | 6.5 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 0.8 | – | 2.7 | 7.4 | 3.3 | 5.8 | 3.9 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 13.9% of pupils at Fryent Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 9.8% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
The school has resourced provision with 20 pupils.
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 39 | 19 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 36 | 4 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 0 | 35 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 9 | 4 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 3 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 2 | 0 |
| Vision impairment | 1 | 1 |
| Down's syndrome | 0 | 1 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 1 | 0 |
| Profound and multiple learning difficulty | 1 | 0 |
| Severe learning difficulty | 0 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Fryent Primary School received £9,096 and spent £9,160 for each of its 649 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £196,000 (-£301 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £846,000 | £682,000 | £834,000 | £774,000 | £462,000 | £182,000 | -£154,000 | -£196,000 |
| per pupil | £1,127 | £943 | £1,231 | £1,134 | £711 | £266 | -£230 | -£301 |
| In-year balance | £77,000 | -£165,000 | £153,000 | -£60,000 | -£313,000 | -£280,000 | -£335,000 | -£42,000 |
| per pupil | £103 | -£228 | £225 | -£88 | -£482 | -£410 | -£501 | -£64 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
St Robert Southwell Catholic Primary School
Slough Lane, Kingsbury, London, NW9 8YD |
0.36 miles |
|
Bnos Beis Yaakov Primary School
Kingsbury Synagogue, Kingsbury Green, London, NW9 8XR |
0.38 miles |
|
Oliver Goldsmith Primary School
Coniston Gardens, Kingsbury, London, NW9 0BD |
0.49 miles |
|
Kingsbury Green Primary School
Old Kenton Lane, Kingsbury, London, NW9 9ND |
0.49 miles |
|
The Hyde School
Hyde Crescent, London, NW9 7EY |
0.77 miles |
|
Sinai Jewish Primary School
Shakespeare Drive, Kenton, Harrow, Middlesex, HA3 9UD |
0.79 miles |
|
Roe Green Junior School
Princes Avenue, Kingsbury, London, NW9 9JL |
0.96 miles |
|
Roe Green Infant School
Princes Avenue, Kingsbury, London, NW9 9JL |
0.96 miles |
|
Beis Yaakov Primary School
373 Edgware Road, London, NW9 6NQ |
1.05 miles |
|
Wykeham Primary School
Aboyne Road, London, NW10 0EX |
1.06 miles |
|
Beis Soroh Schneirer
Arbiter House, Wilberforce Road, West Hendon, NW9 6AX |
1.07 miles |
|
Chalkhill Primary School
Barnhill Road, Brent, Wembley, HA9 9YP |
1.08 miles |
|
Colindale Primary School
Clovelly Avenue, Colindale, London, NW9 6DT |
1.08 miles |
|
Braintcroft E-ACT Primary Academy
Warren Road, London, NW2 7LL |
1.2 miles |
|
St Margaret Clitherow RC Primary School
Quainton Street, London, NW10 0BG |
1.21 miles |
|
Barnet Hill Academy
10a Montagu Road, Hendon, London, NW4 3ES |
1.21 miles |
|
Torah Vodaas
Brent Park Road, West Hendon Broadway, London, NW9 7AJ |
1.33 miles |
|
Parkfield Primary School
St David's Place, Hendon, London, NW4 3PJ |
1.36 miles |
|
St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School
Clifton Road, Kenton, Harrow, HA3 9NS |
1.39 miles |
|
St Christopher's Prep School
71 Wembley Park Drive, Wembley, HA9 8HE |
1.41 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Woodfield School
Glenwood Avenue, Kingsbury, London, NW9 7LY |
0.57 miles |
|
JFS
Kenton, The Mall, Harrow, Middlesex, HA3 9TE |
0.78 miles |
|
Southover Partnership School
288 Kingsbury Road, Roe Green Park, Kingsbury, London, NW9 9HA |
0.8 miles |
|
Lycee International de Londres
Old Brent Hall, 54 Forty Lane, Wembley, London, HA9 9LY |
0.87 miles |
|
The Village School
Grove Park, Kingsbury, London, NW9 0JY |
0.94 miles |
|
Beis Medrash Elyon
233 West Hendon Broadway, West Hendon, London, NW9 7DH |
0.97 miles |
|
Kingsbury High School
Princes Avenue, Kingsbury, London, NW9 9JR |
0.98 miles |
|
Ark Academy
Forty Avenue, Wembley, Middlesex, HA9 9JR |
1.06 miles |
|
Michaela Community School
North End Road, Wembley, London, HA9 0UU |
1.18 miles |
|
Preston Manor School
Carlton Avenue East, Wembley, Middlesex, HA9 8NA |
1.32 miles |
|
North London Grammar School
110 Colindeep Lane, London, NW9 6HB |
1.34 miles |
|
E-ACT Crest Academy
Crest Road, Neasden, London, NW2 7SN |
1.35 miles |
|
Claremont High School
Claremont Avenue, Kenton, Harrow, HA3 0UH |
1.38 miles |
|
Pathways School
All Saints Parish Hall, Shrewsbury Avenue, Kenton, Harrow, HA3 9LX |
1.45 miles |
|
Menorah High School for Girls
105 Brook Road, London, NW2 7BZ |
1.46 miles |
|
Saracens High School
Corner Mead, London, NW9 4AS |
1.78 miles |
|
St Gregory's Catholic Science College
Donnington Road, Kenton, Harrow, HA3 0NB |
1.81 miles |
|
Tiferes High School
The Community Centre, 18 Raleigh Close, Hendon, London, NW4 2TA |
1.82 miles |
|
Canons High School
Shaldon Road, Edgware, HA8 6AN |
1.84 miles |
|
St Mary's and St John's CofE School
Bennett House, Sunningfields Road, Hendon, London, NW4 4QR |
1.9 miles |
All schools in Brent · Brent local authority: places and applications
What is Fryent Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Fryent Primary School is Requires Improvement, from an inspection in March 2025.
When was Fryent Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Fryent Primary School was last inspected in March 2025.
How many pupils does Fryent Primary School have?
Fryent Primary School has 662 pupils on roll.
What age range does Fryent Primary School cover?
Fryent Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.
What are Fryent Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 51% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Fryent Primary School?
Fryent Primary School is at Church Lane, Kingsbury, London, NW9 8JD.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.