North Ealing Primary School
North Ealing Primary School is a community school in Ealing for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 660 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for North Ealing Primary School is Expected standard, from an inspection in September 2026. In 2025, 75% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. It has fewer teachers for its size than most primary schools: 29.2 pupils for each teacher in 2025/26, against 20.7 nationally.
Ofsted inspection: September 2026. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 3-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Pitshanger Lane Ealing London W5 1RP |
| Phone | 02089972653 |
| Reference Number | 101870 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 660 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 54.24%
Girls: 45.76% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 13.9% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 43.2% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 28.7 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 28.9 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 29 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 53 | 31 | 84 |
| 2 | 43 | 43 | 86 |
| 3 | 44 | 45 | 89 |
| 4 | 39 | 43 | 82 |
| 5 | 48 | 40 | 88 |
| 6 | 49 | 40 | 89 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 23.9% |
| White, Other | 17.1% |
| Indian | 7.6% |
| Mixed, Other | 5.6% |
| White & Asian | 5% |
| African | 3.2% |
| Chinese | 2.9% |
| Pakistani | 2.6% |
| Asian, Other | 2.6% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 2.1% |
| Caribbean | 1.7% |
| Unclassified | 1.2% |
| Irish | 0.6% |
| White & Black (African) | 0.5% |
North Ealing Primary School is a large primary school in Ealing, London, that is performing well overall. Pupils achieve above national averages in reading, writing and mathematics by the end of key stage 2, and this includes disadvantaged pupils and those with special educational needs and/or disabilities. Attendance is strong, behaviour is calm and positive, and inclusion is a notable strength, with leaders setting ambitious expectations for all. Safeguarding standards are met. The school benefits from strong leadership and governance. Leaders have an excellent understanding of priorities and act decisively, staff receive high-quality training and feel supported, and governors provide effective challenge and support. Personal development is a real strength, offering a rich programme of enrichment, careers events, and opportunities for pupils to develop resilience and respect for diversity. The early years provision is caring and has a strong focus on reading, though its curriculum has recently changed. The inspection identified that curriculum and teaching are at the expected standard, with occasional inconsistencies in teaching in a small number of subjects that can affect pupils' progress. Early years is also at the expected standard. The main next step for leaders is to continue refining the curriculum and how it is taught so that pupils' skills develop consistently across all subjects. This was a full section 5 inspection.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Expected standard |
| > Leadership & Governance | Strong standard |
| > Personal Development & Wellbeing | Strong standard |
| > Achievement | Strong standard |
| > Attendance & Behaviour | Strong standard |
| > Curriculum & Teaching | Expected standard |
| > Inclusion | Strong standard |
| > Early Years | Expected standard |
| Last Report Date | 09 Jun 2026 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 09 Jun 2026 | School inspection |
| 25 Jan 2022 | School inspection |
| 31 Jan 2017 | Short inspection |
| 20 Sep 2011 | Full inspection |
| 30 Jun 2010 | Interim assessment |
| 05 Mar 2007 | Full inspection |
| 27 Feb 2001 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Pupils achieve above national averages in reading, writing and mathematics at the end of key stage 2.
- Disadvantaged pupils and those with SEND attain well above national averages.
- Pupils with SEND are supported effectively through adapted learning.
- Pupils learn to read quickly and most meet the expected standard in the phonics screening check.
- Attendance is strong, with targeted support reducing absence and persistent absenteeism.
- Behaviour is calm and positive, with respectful relationships and rare incidents of poor behaviour.
- Inclusion is a notable strength, with ambitious expectations for all pupils and well-designed provision.
- Leaders have an excellent understanding of priorities and act decisively to improve outcomes.
- Staff benefit from high-quality training and leaders prioritise workload and wellbeing.
- Governors are highly skilled and knowledgeable, providing effective challenge and support.
- Personal development is impressive, with a coherent programme and a wide range of enrichment opportunities.
- Pupils develop resilience, manage emotions, and understand healthy relationships and online safety.
- Pupils respect differences and take on a wide range of leadership roles.
- Early years provides caring relationships and a strong focus on reading.
- The school is inclusive and prepares pupils well for life in modern Britain.
- Safeguarding standards are met.
Areas for Improvement
- Curriculum and teaching are at the expected standard, with occasional inconsistencies in teaching in a small number of subjects that impact pupils' progress.
- Early years is at the expected standard, and its recently changed curriculum needs to embed fully.
- Leaders should continue to refine the curriculum and how it is taught to ensure pupils' skills are developed consistently across all subjects.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 75% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 11% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 108 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 108 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 1.5 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 1.9 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 3 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how North Ealing Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 68 | 8 |
| Third Preference | 51 | 4 |
| From another Local Authority | 10 | 5 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 North Ealing Primary School had 606 pupils for 600 places. That is 6 more pupils than the school has room for.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Ealing North Primary” planning area
Ealing counted 414 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 403 in 2029–30, down 3%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 430 | 630 | 600 | 600 | 600 | 600 | 600 | 600 | 600 | 600 | 600 | 600 | 600 | 600 | 600 |
| Pupils | 451 | 479 | 507 | 540 | 568 | 594 | 622 | 623 | 621 | 630 | 592 | 595 | 607 | 603 | 606 |
| Unfilled | 0.0% | 24.0% | 15.5% | 10.0% | 5.3% | 1.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 0.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at North Ealing Primary School attended 95.3% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 9.3% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.5% | 2.7% | 2.4% | 4.9% | 4.4% | 3.6% | 3.8% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.9% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.4% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.2% | 1.2% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.9% of pupils at North Ealing Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 1.4 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 North Ealing Primary School had 29.2 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 26.8% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 14.6 | 13.6 | 13.5 | 12.6 | 13.1 | 12.4 | 13.5 | 13.2 | 14.1 | 13.5 | 15.6 | 14.8 | 15.4 | 13.3 | 14.3 | 16.7 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 4.3% | 11.9% | 7.5% | 15.6% | 9.2% | 7.7% | 12.5% | 15.8% | 11.1% | 11.7% | 11.1% | 13.0% | 9.8% | 5.9% | 16.8% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 44.0% | 60.0% | 62.5% | 61.8% | 72.7% | 65.7% | 70.6% | 72.7% | 52.6% | – | 45.7% | 61.1% | 55.6% | 64.5% | 34.5% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 2.3 | 2.6 | 8.4 | 2.8 | 4.8 | 5.7 | 4.7 | 3.8 | 1.8 | – | 2.4 | 4.6 | 2.8 | 2.7 | 0.7 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 12.6% of pupils at North Ealing Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 3.6% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 46 | 14 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 8 | 3 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 10 | 1 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 6 | 3 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 5 | 1 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 3 | 0 |
| Multi-sensory impairment | 2 | 0 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 2 | 0 |
| Hearing impairment | 1 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 0 | 1 |
| Severe learning difficulty | 0 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 North Ealing Primary School received £7,496 and spent £7,425 for each of its 651 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £314,000 (-£483 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £159,000 | £115,000 | £111,000 | £69,000 | £4,000 | -£135,000 | -£360,000 | -£314,000 |
| per pupil | £238 | £178 | £171 | £109 | £7 | -£211 | -£559 | -£483 |
| In-year balance | £17,000 | -£44,000 | -£4,000 | -£42,000 | -£65,000 | -£139,000 | -£226,000 | £46,000 |
| per pupil | £26 | -£68 | -£6 | -£66 | -£101 | -£217 | -£350 | £71 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
St Gregory's Catholic Primary School
Woodfield Road, Ealing, London, W5 1SL |
0.48 miles |
|
Woodlands Academy
Hathaway Gardens, Ealing, London, W13 0DH |
0.53 miles |
|
Castlebar School
Hathaway Gardens, Ealing, London, W13 0DH |
0.55 miles |
|
Montpelier Primary School
Montpelier Road, Ealing, London, W5 2QT |
0.62 miles |
|
Avenue House School
70 The Avenue, London, W13 8LS |
0.64 miles |
|
Vicar's Green Primary School
Lily Gardens, Alperton, Wembley, HA0 1DP |
0.67 miles |
|
Durston House School
12-14 Castlebar Road, London, W5 2DR |
0.79 miles |
|
Drayton Green Primary School
Drayton Grove, West Ealing, London, W13 0LA |
0.82 miles |
|
Perivale Primary School
Federal Road, Perivale, Greenford, Middlesex, UB6 7AP |
0.83 miles |
|
Ysgol Gymraeg Llundain, London Welsh School
Hanwell Community Centre, Westcott Crescent, Hanwell, London, W7 1PD |
0.85 miles |
|
St John Fisher Catholic Primary School
Sarsfield Road, Perivale, Greenford, Middlesex, UB6 7AF |
0.85 miles |
|
Brentside Primary School
Kennedy Road, Hanwell, London, W7 1JL |
0.95 miles |
|
Christ the Saviour Church of England Primary School
1 Springbridge Road, Ealing Broadway, Ealing, London, W5 2AA |
0.99 miles |
|
St John's Primary School
St John's Primary School, Green Man Gardens, West Ealing, London, W13 0SE |
1.01 miles |
|
Hobbayne Primary School
Greenford Avenue, Hanwell, London, W7 1HA |
1.05 miles |
|
Selborne Primary School
Conway Crescent, Perivale, Greenford, Middlesex, UB6 8JD |
1.06 miles |
|
Clifton Lodge School
8 Mattock Lane, Ealing, W5 5BG |
1.08 miles |
|
La Chouette School
37-38 the Mall, London, W5 3TJ |
1.12 miles |
|
Mayfield Primary School
High Lane, Hanwell, London, W7 3RT |
1.36 miles |
|
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
York Avenue, Hanwell, London, W7 3HU |
1.38 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Notting Hill & Ealing High School GDST
|
0.32 miles |
|
St Benedict's School
|
0.56 miles |
|
Springhallow School
Compton Close, Cavendish Avenue, Ealing, London, Middlesex, W13 0JG |
0.74 miles |
|
Insights Independent School
3-5, Alexandria Road, West Ealing, West Ealing, W13 0NP |
0.93 miles |
|
Brentside High School
Greenford Avenue, Hanwell, London, W7 1JJ |
0.96 miles |
|
Ealing Independent College
83 New Broadway, Ealing, London, W5 5AL |
1.05 miles |
|
Drayton Manor High School
Drayton Bridge Road, Hanwell, London, W7 1EU |
1.05 miles |
|
St Augustine's Priory
Hillcrest Road, Ealing, London, W5 2JL |
1.08 miles |
|
Ada Lovelace Church of England High School
Park View Road, Ealing, London, W5 2JX |
1.16 miles |
|
St Ann's School
Springfield Road, Hanwell, London, W7 3JP |
1.4 miles |
|
The Ellen Wilkinson School for Girls
Queen's Drive, Acton, London, W3 0HW |
1.43 miles |
|
The Cardinal Wiseman Catholic School
Greenford Road, Greenford, Middlesex, UB6 9AW |
1.48 miles |
|
William Perkin Church of England High School
Oldfield Lane North, Greenford, Middlesex, UB6 8PR |
1.57 miles |
|
Alperton Community School
Stanley Avenue, Wembley, Middlesex, HA0 4JE |
1.6 miles |
|
The Japanese School
87 Creffield Road, Acton, London, W3 9PU |
1.82 miles |
|
Elthorne Park High School
Westlea Road, Hanwell, London, W7 2AH |
1.88 miles |
|
Wembley Manor
163 London Road, Wembley, Brent, HA9 7EU |
1.99 miles |
|
New Level Academy
Wyke Gardens, London, Middlesex, W7 2BB |
2.04 miles |
|
Ealing Fields Church of England High School
Little Ealing Lane, Ealing, London, W5 4EJ |
2.06 miles |
|
Twyford Church of England High School
Twyford Crescent, Acton, London, W3 9PP |
2.06 miles |
All schools in Ealing · Ealing local authority: places and applications
What is North Ealing Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for North Ealing Primary School is Expected standard, from an inspection in September 2026.
When was North Ealing Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
North Ealing Primary School was last inspected in September 2026.
How many pupils does North Ealing Primary School have?
North Ealing Primary School has 660 pupils on roll.
What age range does North Ealing Primary School cover?
North Ealing Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.
What are North Ealing Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 75% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is North Ealing Primary School?
North Ealing Primary School is at Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, London, W5 1RP.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.