Bishop Stopford's School
Bishop Stopford's School is a voluntary aided school in Enfield for pupils aged 11 to 18. It has a Church of England religious character. It has 554 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Bishop Stopford's School is Good, from an inspection in March 2024. In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 39.6, and 32% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE. About 47% of its places were empty in 2024/25, far more than at most secondary schools, so a place should be easier to come by.
Ofsted inspection: March 2024. GCSE results: 2026. A-level results: 2025.
| Type | Secondary / Voluntary aided school |
| Age Range | 11-18 |
| Religion | Church of England |
| Address | Brick Lane Enfield Middlesex EN1 3PU |
| Phone | 02088041906 |
| Reference Number | 102052 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 554 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 50.72%
Girls: 49.28% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 46.9% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 44.4% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 21.5 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 27 | 30 | 57 |
| 8 | 26 | 29 | 55 |
| 9 | 37 | 46 | 83 |
| 10 | 52 | 51 | 103 |
| 11 | 70 | 64 | 134 |
| 12 | 45 | 35 | 80 |
| 13 | 24 | 18 | 42 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| African | 34.5% |
| White, Other | 23.6% |
| Caribbean | 8.8% |
| Unclassified | 4.7% |
| Mixed, Other | 3.4% |
| White, British | 3.2% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 2% |
| White & Black (African) | 1.8% |
| Asian, Other | 1.1% |
| Pakistani | 0.9% |
| Irish | 0.7% |
| Chinese | 0.5% |
| Indian | 0.5% |
| White & Asian | 0.4% |
Bishop Stopford's School continues to demonstrate strong performance, being recognized as a good school during its recent inspection. Leaders prioritize creating a welcoming and nurturing environment which supports the happiness and safety of all pupils. The school's curriculum is ambitious and effectively designed to build students' knowledge over time, accommodating those with special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND). Furthermore, the school celebrates diversity and engages students in a wide range of extracurricular activities, enhancing their overall educational experience.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| Last Report Date | 24 Jan 2024 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 24 Jan 2024 | School inspection |
| 19 Jun 2018 | Short inspection |
| 08 Jan 2015 | Full inspection: |
| 08 Jul 2014 | Monitoring visit |
| 17 Apr 2013 | Monitoring visit |
| 10 Jan 2013 | Full inspection: |
| 05 Oct 2010 | Full inspection: |
| 12 Mar 2008 | Full inspection: |
| 31 Mar 2003 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Strong subject knowledge among teachers.
- Ambitious and well-structured curriculum.
- Effective support for students with SEND.
- Positive relationships between pupils and staff.
- High expectations for behavior and learning.
- Improvements in attendance and punctuality.
- Diverse range of extracurricular activities.
Areas for Improvement
- Inconsistent implementation of curriculum ambitions in some subjects.
- Boisterous behavior in corridors not promptly addressed.
Attainment 8 Score
Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:
- English
- Maths
- 3 subjects from qualifications that count towards the English Baccalaureate (EBacc), like sciences, language and history
- 3 more GCSE qualifications (including EBacc subjects) or technical awards from a list approved by the Department for Education
Each grade a pupil gets is assigned a point score from 9 (the highest) to 1 (the lowest). These scores are added up, with English and maths counted twice.
| School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|
| 39.6 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
GCSE Results
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 5 or above in English and maths | 32.4% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4 (or A-C) | 48.1% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Attainment 8 Score
Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:
Sample
UnlockGCSE Results
Sample
UnlockPoints
| Points | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Points | 23.18 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Average Points (best 3) | 28.15 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Grades
| School | Local | Nationwide | |
| Average Grade | D+ | C+ | C+ |
| Average Grade (best 3) | C- | C+ | C+ |
| Percentage | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Students getting AAB or better | 11.1% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Unlock Premium
See how Bishop Stopford's School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Year 7 admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 36 | 7 |
| Third Preference | 47 | 4 |
| From another Local Authority | 6 | 2 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Bishop Stopford's School had 619 pupils for 1,165 places. 546 places (46.9%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Year 7 intake in the “Secondary Area 2” planning area
Enfield counted 1,136 Year 7 pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 1,023 in 2031–32, down 10%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 1,165 | 1,165 | 1,165 | 1,165 | 1,165 | 1,165 | 1,165 | 1,118 | 1,165 | 1,165 | 1,165 | 1,165 | 1,165 | 1,165 | 1,165 |
| Pupils | 1,075 | 1,034 | 1,021 | 972 | 874 | 741 | 717 | 778 | 765 | 758 | 775 | 748 | 741 | 738 | 619 |
| Unfilled | 7.7% | 11.2% | 12.4% | 16.6% | 25.0% | 36.4% | 38.5% | 30.4% | 34.3% | 34.9% | 33.5% | 35.8% | 36.4% | 36.7% | 46.9% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
Destinations after GCSE's
| Staying in Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Further Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > School Sixth Form | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Sixth Form College | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Other Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Apprenticeships | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Not in education or employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Unknown | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
In 2024–25 pupils at Bishop Stopford's School attended 88.5% of sessions (the national figure for secondary schools was 91.6%). 37.4% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 23.4%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.2% | 2.9% | 2.4% | 2.5% | 3.3% | 3.9% | 2.8% | 5.2% | 5.4% | 5.5% | 5.6% |
| Unauthorised absence | 2.9% | 2.8% | 3.7% | 3.1% | 2.1% | 2.9% | 3.6% | 4.4% | 5.6% | 5.3% | 5.9% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.5% | 0.5% | 1.8% | 1.1% | 1.3% | 2.6% | 3.0% | 4.6% | 4.0% | 7.0% | 6.8% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 12.1% of pupils at Bishop Stopford's School were suspended at least once (nationally 7.3%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 6.5 | 16.8 | 1.9 | 7.0 | 7.9 | 7.0 | 5.0 | 5.2 | 4.7 | 7.5 | 4.4 | 3.4 | 4.9 | 10.8 | 13.5 | 16.7 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Bishop Stopford's School had 15.7 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for secondary schools was 16.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 26.4% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 14.1%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 14.1 | 10.9 | 9.6 | 11.7 | 9.8 | 12.6 | 10.5 | 10.1 | 11.3 | 11.4 | 12.0 | 12.7 | 12.4 | 11.6 | 11.8 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 85.0% | 8.5% | 25.5% | 17.8% | 18.5% | 9.0% | 22.8% | 14.2% | 9.4% | 7.7% | 4.2% | 2.3% | 8.7% | 16.5% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 92.0% | 89.3% | 0.0% | 61.4% | 62.7% | 63.8% | 57.1% | 63.8% | – | 66.7% | 84.3% | 89.8% | 72.7% | 66.7% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 7.9 | 9.1 | 0.0 | 8.6 | 6.5 | 6.2 | 4.1 | 4.3 | – | 6.9 | 6.3 | 7.5 | 7.2 | 3.7 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 18.4% of pupils at Bishop Stopford's School were on SEN support (nationally 14.1%) and 4.0% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 3.5%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 48 | 12 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 18 | 2 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 17 | 1 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 8 | 5 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 4 | 1 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 4 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 1 | 1 |
| Hearing impairment | 1 | 0 |
| Vision impairment | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded secondary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2024–25 Bishop Stopford's School received £10,943 and spent £10,900 for each of its 612 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £1,374,000 (-£2,246 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | -£2,092,000 | -£2,309,000 | -£1,860,000 | -£1,601,000 | -£1,526,000 | -£1,400,000 | -£1,374,000 |
| per pupil | -£2,790 | -£2,960 | -£2,444 | -£2,176 | -£2,068 | -£1,921 | -£2,246 |
| In-year balance | -£296,000 | -£216,000 | £449,000 | £258,000 | £75,000 | £126,000 | £26,000 |
| per pupil | -£394 | -£278 | £590 | £351 | £102 | £172 | £43 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Suffolks Primary School
Brick Lane, Enfield, EN1 3PU |
0.03 miles |
|
Carterhatch Infant School
Carterhatch Lane, Enfield, Middlesex, EN1 4JY |
0.26 miles |
|
Carterhatch Junior School
Carterhatch Lane, Enfield, Middlesex, EN1 4JY |
0.26 miles |
|
Russet House School
11 Autumn Close, Enfield, EN1 4JA |
0.37 miles |
|
St James CofE Primary School
Frederick Crescent, Enfield, EN3 7HH |
0.37 miles |
|
Enfield Heights Academy
Pitfield Way, Enfield Highway, Enfield, Middlesex, EN3 5BY |
0.55 miles |
|
Kingfisher Hall Primary Academy
40 The Ride, Enfield, Middlesex, EN3 7GB |
0.57 miles |
|
Southbury Primary School
Swansea Road, Enfield, Middlesex, EN3 4JG |
0.58 miles |
|
George Spicer Primary School
Southbury Road, Enfield, Middlesex, EN1 1YF |
0.72 miles |
|
Worcesters Primary School
Goat Lane, Enfield, EN1 4UF |
0.83 miles |
|
Brimsdown Primary School
Green Street, Enfield, Middlesex, EN3 7NA |
0.84 miles |
|
Eastfield Primary School
Eastfield Road, Enfield, EN3 5UX |
0.88 miles |
|
St Mary's Catholic Primary School
Durants Road, Ponders End, Enfield, EN3 7DE |
0.92 miles |
|
Bush Hill Park Primary School
Bush Hill Park Primary School, Main Avenue, Bush Hill Park, Enfield, EN1 1DS |
0.92 miles |
|
St Andrew's CofE Primary School
116 Churchbury Lane, Enfield, Middlesex, EN1 3UL |
0.97 miles |
|
Forty Hill CofE Primary School
Forty Hill, Enfield, EN2 9EY |
0.98 miles |
|
St Matthew's CofE Primary School
St Matthew's C of E Primary School, South Street, Enfield, EN3 4LA |
1.06 miles |
|
St George's Catholic Primary School
Gordon Road, Enfield, EN2 0QA |
1.15 miles |
|
Lavender Primary School
Lavender Road, Enfield, EN2 0SX |
1.15 miles |
|
Alma Primary School
Alma Road, Ponders End, Enfield, EN3 4UQ |
1.19 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Durants School
4 Pitfield Way, Enfield, EN3 5BY |
0.53 miles |
|
Kingsmead School
196 Southbury Road, Enfield, EN1 1YQ |
0.53 miles |
|
Waverley School
105 The Ride, Enfield, Middlesex, EN3 7DL |
0.61 miles |
|
Heron Hall Academy
Queensway, Ponders End, Enfield, Middlesex, EN3 4SA |
0.81 miles |
|
Salmons Brook School
Bell Lane, Enfield, EN3 5PB |
0.96 miles |
|
Ark John Keats Academy
Bell Lane, London, EN3 5PA |
0.97 miles |
|
Chace Community School
Churchbury Lane, Enfield, EN1 3HQ |
0.98 miles |
|
St Ignatius College
Turkey Street, Enfield, EN1 4NP |
1.08 miles |
|
Silverways School
St Andrew's Parish Centre, Silver Street, Enfield, EN1 3EG |
1.19 miles |
|
Oasis Academy Hadley
143 South Street, Enfield, Middlesex, EN3 4PX |
1.24 miles |
|
Enfield Grammar School
Market Place, Enfield, EN2 6LN |
1.27 miles |
|
Enfield County School for Girls
Holly Walk, Enfield, EN2 6QG |
1.27 miles |
|
Fern House School
Keswick Drive, Enfield, EN3 6NY |
1.34 miles |
|
Capel Manor College
Bullsmoor Lane, Enfield, EN1 4RQ |
1.57 miles |
|
The Lea Valley Academy
Bullsmoor Lane, Enfield, EN3 6TW |
1.68 miles |
|
Oasis Academy Enfield
Kinetic Crescent, Innova Park, Enfield, Middlesex, EN3 7XH |
1.73 miles |
|
AIM Academy North London
34 Turin Road, London, N9 8DQ |
1.73 miles |
|
Freshsteps Independent school
Innova House, Kenetic Crescent, Enfield, Brimsdown, EN3 7XH |
1.76 miles |
|
Edmonton County School
Little Bury Street, Edmonton, London, N9 9JZ |
1.97 miles |
|
Wren Academy Enfield
3 Chace Village Road, Enfield, EN2 8GH |
2.04 miles |
All schools in Enfield · Enfield local authority: places and applications
What is Bishop Stopford's School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Bishop Stopford's School is Good, from an inspection in March 2024.
When was Bishop Stopford's School last inspected by Ofsted?
Bishop Stopford's School was last inspected in March 2024.
How many pupils does Bishop Stopford's School have?
Bishop Stopford's School has 554 pupils on roll.
What age range does Bishop Stopford's School cover?
Bishop Stopford's School for pupils aged 11 to 18.
What are Bishop Stopford's School's GCSE results?
In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 39.6, and 32% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.
Where is Bishop Stopford's School?
Bishop Stopford's School is at Brick Lane, Enfield, Middlesex, EN1 3PU.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.