St Ignatius College
St Ignatius College is a voluntary aided school in Enfield for pupils aged 11 to 18. It has a Roman Catholic religious character. It has 972 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for St Ignatius College is Outstanding, from an inspection in April 2025. In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 57.4, and 69% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.
Ofsted inspection: April 2025. GCSE results: 2026. A-level results: 2025.
| Type | Secondary / Voluntary aided school |
| Age Range | 11-18 |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
| Address | Turkey Street Enfield EN1 4NP |
| Phone | 01992717835 |
| Reference Number | 102058 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 972 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 95.27%
Girls: 4.73% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 33.2% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 35.1% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 23.8 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 155 | Unknown | 155 |
| 8 | 152 | Unknown | 152 |
| 9 | 146 | Unknown | 146 |
| 10 | 174 | Unknown | 174 |
| 11 | 157 | Unknown | 157 |
| 12 | 75 | 26 | 101 |
| 13 | 67 | 20 | 87 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| African | 35.7% |
| White, Other | 10% |
| White, British | 9.1% |
| Mixed, Other | 7.1% |
| Caribbean | 6.8% |
| Unclassified | 5.2% |
| Asian, Other | 4.6% |
| Indian | 2.9% |
| White & Black (African) | 2.9% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 2.2% |
| White & Asian | 1.5% |
| Pakistani | 1.3% |
| Chinese | 0.7% |
| Irish | 0.6% |
St Ignatius College is a Catholic voluntary-aided boys' school with a mixed sixth form and a specialist SEND resource base. This was its first routine inspection since the COVID-19 pandemic, and under current arrangements it did not receive an overall effectiveness grade. Inspectors found exceptionally high expectations and a strongly cohesive culture: pupils are proud, courteous and behave exceptionally well, lessons are free from disruption, and the broad, ambitious curriculum is carefully sequenced and taught by subject experts. Across almost all areas the school is performing at an exceptionally high level. Pupils with SEND are accurately identified and thrive through personalised support, reading is prioritised with swift help for those who need it, and personal development is extensive through the 'magis' curriculum, careers work and a rich extra-curricular offer. Staff feel well supported, governance is knowledgeable and effective, and safeguarding arrangements are effective. The main area for improvement is the sixth form. Recent changes to the sixth-form curriculum are not yet fully embedded, and achievement in some subjects is not consistently as high as in the strongest subjects. Leaders should continue sharpening the taught curriculum, building on the best sixth-form practice so students achieve equally well across all subjects.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Outstanding |
| > Quality of education | Outstanding |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Outstanding |
| > Personal Development | Outstanding |
| > Leadership & Management | Outstanding |
| > Sixth Form Provision | Good |
| Last Report Date | 11 Feb 2025 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 11 Feb 2025 | School inspection |
| 05 Nov 2019 | School inspection |
| 09 Mar 2016 | Full inspection: |
| 14 May 2014 | Monitoring visit |
| 23 Jan 2014 | Full inspection: |
| 25 May 2011 | Full inspection: |
| 27 Apr 2010 | Monitoring visit |
| 21 May 2008 | Full inspection: |
| 07 Mar 2005 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Pupils are exceptionally proud, courteous and warm ambassadors for the school.
- Behaviour is exemplary, with lessons free from disruption and high levels of respect.
- The curriculum is broad, highly ambitious and carefully sequenced to build knowledge cumulatively.
- Teachers are subject experts who explain clearly, check understanding and address misconceptions.
- Pupils with SEND are accurately identified and thrive through personalised support.
- Reading is prioritised, with effective support that helps pupils read with fluency and comprehension.
- Personal development is extensive through the 'magis' curriculum, meditation and wide extra-curricular activities.
- Careers guidance and sixth-form support prepare pupils well for education, employment or training.
- Staff feel well supported with workload and well-being.
- Governance provides highly effective challenge and support.
- Safeguarding arrangements are effective.
Areas for Improvement
- Recent changes to the sixth-form curriculum are not fully embedded.
- Achievement in some sixth-form subjects is not consistently high.
- The sixth-form taught curriculum should be sharpened so students achieve equally well across subjects.
Attainment 8 Score
Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:
- English
- Maths
- 3 subjects from qualifications that count towards the English Baccalaureate (EBacc), like sciences, language and history
- 3 more GCSE qualifications (including EBacc subjects) or technical awards from a list approved by the Department for Education
Each grade a pupil gets is assigned a point score from 9 (the highest) to 1 (the lowest). These scores are added up, with English and maths counted twice.
| School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|
| 57.4 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
GCSE Results
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 5 or above in English and maths | 68.8% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4 (or A-C) | 75.2% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Attainment 8 Score
Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:
Sample
UnlockGCSE Results
Sample
UnlockPoints
| Points | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Points | 34.25 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Average Points (best 3) | 33.9 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Grades
| School | Local | Nationwide | |
| Average Grade | C+ | C+ | C+ |
| Average Grade (best 3) | C+ | C+ | C+ |
| Percentage | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Students getting AAB or better | 8.5% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Unlock Premium
See how St Ignatius College ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Year 7 admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 75 | 23 |
| Third Preference | 64 | 5 |
| From another Local Authority | 39 | 17 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 St Ignatius College had 991 pupils for 1,209 places. 218 places (18.0%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Year 7 intake in the “Secondary Area 1” planning area
Enfield counted 1,087 Year 7 pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 1,033 in 2031–32, down 5%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 1,229 | 1,229 | 1,229 | 1,229 | 1,229 | 1,229 | 1,146 | 1,146 | 1,146 | 1,229 | 1,229 | 1,229 | 1,209 | 1,209 | 1,209 |
| Pupils | 1,110 | 1,121 | 1,105 | 1,088 | 1,072 | 1,057 | 1,057 | 1,011 | 986 | 1,006 | 1,042 | 1,068 | 1,103 | 1,057 | 991 |
| Unfilled | 9.7% | 8.8% | 10.1% | 11.5% | 12.8% | 14.0% | 7.8% | 11.8% | 14.0% | 18.1% | 15.2% | 13.1% | 8.8% | 12.6% | 18.0% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
Destinations after GCSE's
| Staying in Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Further Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > School Sixth Form | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Sixth Form College | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Other Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Apprenticeships | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Not in education or employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Unknown | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
In 2024–25 pupils at St Ignatius College attended 93.7% of sessions (the national figure for secondary schools was 91.6%). 18.6% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 23.4%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.3% | 3.7% | 3.5% | 3.7% | 3.1% | 3.0% | 2.4% | 3.6% | 4.9% | 4.4% | 4.5% |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.5% | 1.7% | 1.1% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 1.8% | 1.4% | 1.8% | 1.8% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 1.2% | 1.9% | 1.5% | 0.5% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 12.7% of pupils at St Ignatius College were suspended at least once (nationally 7.3%). One pupil was permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 9.5 | 10.1 | 9.3 | 9.9 | 7.8 | 18.1 | 18.2 | 19.7 | 22.6 | 17.6 | 9.3 | 9.6 | 15.2 | 19.0 | 16.5 | 20.5 |
| Permanent exclusions | 4 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 St Ignatius College had 17.1 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for secondary schools was 16.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 21.5% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 14.1%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 12.3 | 9.9 | 7.7 | 12.6 | 10.9 | 11.3 | 12.5 | 12.2 | 13.5 | 12.5 | 11.5 | 11.1 | 10.3 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 6.9% | 11.2% | 21.8% | 16.9% | 22.7% | 30.5% | 9.6% | 8.2% | 13.7% | 16.5% | 10.7% | 16.4% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 62.7% | 0.0% | 3.1% | 67.4% | 27.5% | – | – | 36.5% | 71.4% | 76.1% | 77.9% | 83.1% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 3.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 5.9 | – | – | 0.7 | 3.3 | 4.3 | 3.6 | 4.9 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 9.8% of pupils at St Ignatius College were on SEN support (nationally 14.1%) and 5.3% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 3.5%).
The school has resourced provision with 9 pupils.
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Social, emotional and mental health | 33 | 8 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 15 | 24 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 14 | 3 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 5 | 8 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 11 | 2 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 9 | 4 |
| Physical disability | 4 | 2 |
| Hearing impairment | 3 | 0 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 1 | 0 |
| Vision impairment | 0 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded secondary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 St Ignatius College received £9,399 and spent £9,904 for each of its 973 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £120,000 (£123 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | -£524,000 | -£373,000 | £29,000 | £326,000 | £416,000 | £399,000 | £611,000 | £120,000 |
| per pupil | -£516 | -£368 | £28 | £305 | £376 | £375 | £611 | £123 |
| In-year balance | £250,000 | £151,000 | £402,000 | £296,000 | £90,000 | -£17,000 | £212,000 | -£491,000 |
| per pupil | £247 | £149 | £385 | £277 | £82 | -£16 | £212 | -£505 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Forty Hill CofE Primary School
Forty Hill, Enfield, EN2 9EY |
0.27 miles |
|
Capel Manor Primary School
Bullsmoor Lane, Enfield, EN1 4RL |
0.4 miles |
|
Honilands Primary School
Lovell Road, London Borough of Enfield, Lovell Road Enfield, London, Middlesex, EN1 4RE |
0.42 miles |
|
Worcesters Primary School
Goat Lane, Enfield, EN1 4UF |
0.52 miles |
|
Russet House School
11 Autumn Close, Enfield, EN1 4JA |
0.72 miles |
|
Freezywater St George's CofE VA Primary School
Hertford Road, Freezywater St. George's Ce Va Primary School, Enfield, EN3 6NR |
0.73 miles |
|
Enfield Heights Academy
Pitfield Way, Enfield Highway, Enfield, Middlesex, EN3 5BY |
0.76 miles |
|
Carterhatch Infant School
Carterhatch Lane, Enfield, Middlesex, EN1 4JY |
0.82 miles |
|
Carterhatch Junior School
Carterhatch Lane, Enfield, Middlesex, EN1 4JY |
0.82 miles |
|
Eastfield Primary School
Eastfield Road, Enfield, EN3 5UX |
0.87 miles |
|
Greenfield Nursery School
Hurst Drive, Waltham Cross, EN8 8DH |
1.03 miles |
|
Chesterfield Primary School
Chesterfield Road, Enfield, EN3 6BG |
1.05 miles |
|
Suffolks Primary School
Brick Lane, Enfield, EN1 3PU |
1.06 miles |
|
Hurst Drive Primary School
Hurst Drive, Waltham Cross, Hertfordshire, EN8 8DH |
1.11 miles |
|
Lavender Primary School
Lavender Road, Enfield, EN2 0SX |
1.12 miles |
|
St James CofE Primary School
Frederick Crescent, Enfield, EN3 7HH |
1.15 miles |
|
Keys Meadow Primary School
84 Tysoe Avenue, Enfield, Middlesex, EN3 6FB |
1.24 miles |
|
St Andrew's CofE Primary School
116 Churchbury Lane, Enfield, Middlesex, EN1 3UL |
1.39 miles |
|
Prince of Wales Primary School
Salisbury Road, Enfield, EN3 6HG |
1.4 miles |
|
St George's Catholic Primary School
Gordon Road, Enfield, EN2 0QA |
1.44 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Capel Manor College
Bullsmoor Lane, Enfield, EN1 4RQ |
0.49 miles |
|
Durants School
4 Pitfield Way, Enfield, EN3 5BY |
0.76 miles |
|
The Lea Valley Academy
Bullsmoor Lane, Enfield, EN3 6TW |
0.78 miles |
|
Ark John Keats Academy
Bell Lane, London, EN3 5PA |
0.95 miles |
|
Salmons Brook School
Bell Lane, Enfield, EN3 5PB |
1.03 miles |
|
Fern House School
Keswick Drive, Enfield, EN3 6NY |
1.07 miles |
|
Bishop Stopford's School
Brick Lane, Enfield, Middlesex, EN1 3PU |
1.08 miles |
|
Chace Community School
Churchbury Lane, Enfield, EN1 3HQ |
1.23 miles |
|
Oasis Academy Enfield
Kinetic Crescent, Innova Park, Enfield, Middlesex, EN3 7XH |
1.39 miles |
|
Freshsteps Independent school
Innova House, Kenetic Crescent, Enfield, Brimsdown, EN3 7XH |
1.42 miles |
|
Kingsmead School
196 Southbury Road, Enfield, EN1 1YQ |
1.54 miles |
|
St Mary's Church of England High School (VA)
Lieutenant Ellis Way, Cheshunt, Waltham Cross, Hertfordshire, EN7 5FB |
1.58 miles |
|
Waverley School
105 The Ride, Enfield, Middlesex, EN3 7DL |
1.59 miles |
|
Enfield County School for Girls
Holly Walk, Enfield, EN2 6QG |
1.76 miles |
|
Silverways School
St Andrew's Parish Centre, Silver Street, Enfield, EN1 3EG |
1.77 miles |
|
Enfield Grammar School
Market Place, Enfield, EN2 6LN |
1.81 miles |
|
Heron Hall Academy
Queensway, Ponders End, Enfield, Middlesex, EN3 4SA |
1.88 miles |
|
Wren Academy Enfield
3 Chace Village Road, Enfield, EN2 8GH |
1.97 miles |
|
Goffs - Churchgate Academy
College Road, Cheshunt, Waltham Cross, Hertfordshire, EN8 9LY |
2 miles |
|
Oasis Academy Hadley
143 South Street, Enfield, Middlesex, EN3 4PX |
2.23 miles |
All schools in Enfield · Enfield local authority: places and applications
What is St Ignatius College's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for St Ignatius College is Outstanding, from an inspection in April 2025.
When was St Ignatius College last inspected by Ofsted?
St Ignatius College was last inspected in April 2025.
How many pupils does St Ignatius College have?
St Ignatius College has 972 pupils on roll.
What age range does St Ignatius College cover?
St Ignatius College for pupils aged 11 to 18.
What are St Ignatius College's GCSE results?
In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 57.4, and 69% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.
Where is St Ignatius College?
St Ignatius College is at Turkey Street, Enfield, EN1 4NP.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.