Purbrook Infant School
Purbrook Infant School is a community school in Waterlooville for pupils aged 4 to 7. It has 270 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Purbrook Infant School is Good, from an inspection in February 2025.
Ofsted inspection: February 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 4-7 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Aldermoor Road East Purbrook Waterlooville Hampshire PO7 5NQ |
| Reference Number | 115937 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 270 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 48.89%
Girls: 51.11% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 12.6% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 5.9% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 30 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 30 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 50 | 40 | 90 |
| 2 | 43 | 46 | 89 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 93.7% |
| Indian | 2.6% |
| White, Other | 1.5% |
| Mixed, Other | 0.7% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 0.4% |
| White & Black (African) | 0.4% |
| African | 0.4% |
| Asian, Other | 0.4% |
Purbrook Infant School is demonstrating significant improvement across all areas since its last inspection, highlighting an ambitious and inclusive approach to education. Students enjoy a nurturing environment that fosters strong relationships with staff, enabling them to feel safe and confident in their learning. The school's carefully crafted curriculum supports high achievement and promotes key skills, including a strong emphasis on vocabulary development and reading. Overall, the school is well-regarded by parents and offers a wealth of extracurricular activities to support students' wider development.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| Last Report Date | 07 Jan 2025 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 07 Jan 2025 | School inspection |
| 19 Mar 2019 | Short inspection |
| 22 Jan 2015 | Full inspection: |
| 05 Jun 2014 | Monitoring visit |
| 28 Feb 2014 | Monitoring visit |
| 14 May 2013 | Monitoring visit |
| 29 Jan 2013 | Full inspection: |
| 29 Mar 2011 | Full inspection: |
| 02 Jul 2008 | Full inspection: |
| 18 Oct 2004 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Nurturing and inclusive school environment
- Strong focus on vocabulary development
- Exceptional literacy education leading to fluent reading
- Highly motivated pupils with a strong commitment to learning
- Effective support for disadvantaged and SEND pupils
- Rich range of extracurricular activities
- High levels of attendance and punctuality
Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 47 | 8 |
| Third Preference | 28 | 1 |
| From another Local Authority | 13 | 1 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Purbrook Infant School had 272 pupils for 270 places. That is 2 more pupils than the school has room for.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Waterlooville” planning area
Hampshire counted 301 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 276 in 2029–30, down 8%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 256 | 256 | 256 | 256 | 270 | 270 | 270 | 270 | 270 | 270 | 270 | 270 | 270 | 270 | 270 |
| Pupils | 266 | 267 | 270 | 260 | 265 | 257 | 258 | 262 | 258 | 257 | 270 | 271 | 265 | 271 | 272 |
| Unfilled | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.9% | 4.8% | 4.4% | 3.0% | 4.4% | 4.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Purbrook Infant School attended 94.7% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 10.9% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.0% | 2.6% | 3.3% | 3.2% | 3.6% | 2.9% | 1.6% | 3.5% | 3.2% | 3.8% | 4.3% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.8% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 0.3% | 1.0% | 1.3% | 1.1% | 1.0% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 1.1% | 0.5% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 1.5% of pupils at Purbrook Infant School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 5.5 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 4.1 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Purbrook Infant School had 22.9 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 0.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 15.5 | 12.1 | 12.0 | 11.8 | 10.1 | 9.6 | 10.4 | 10.3 | 9.3 | 9.9 | 10.8 | 10.8 | 11.1 | 10.2 | 9.8 | 10.2 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 0.0% | 4.0% | 1.7% | 12.0% | 8.9% | 9.9% | 7.7% | 4.9% | 10.9% | 3.1% | 3.5% | 7.9% | 19.3% | 13.6% | 0.0% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 71.4% | 47.1% | 28.6% | 12.5% | 5.9% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 6.7% | – | 0.0% | 50.0% | 42.9% | 14.3% | 53.8% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 3.0 | 5.2 | 12.7 | 6.4 | 2.1 | 12.6 | 0.0 | 13.9 | 10.7 | – | 0.0 | 3.2 | 6.9 | 2.4 | 2.9 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 14.1% of pupils at Purbrook Infant School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 2.2% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 19 | 3 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 16 | 1 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 2 | 0 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 0 | 2 |
| Vision impairment | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Purbrook Infant School received £6,906 and spent £6,868 for each of its 270 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £394,000 (£1,459 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £103,000 | £147,000 | £248,000 | £335,000 | £318,000 | £343,000 | £384,000 | £394,000 |
| per pupil | £401 | £560 | £922 | £1,236 | £1,191 | £1,270 | £1,422 | £1,459 |
| In-year balance | -£1,000 | £44,000 | £101,000 | £87,000 | -£17,000 | £25,000 | £41,000 | £10,000 |
| per pupil | -£5 | £167 | £375 | £321 | -£64 | £92 | £152 | £38 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Purbrook Junior School
Aldermoor Road East, Purbrook, Waterlooville, Hampshire, PO7 5NQ |
0 miles |
|
Mill Hill Primary School
Mill Road, Waterlooville, Hampshire, PO7 7DB |
0.39 miles |
|
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Waterlooville
Stakes Hill Road, Waterlooville, Hampshire, PO7 7BP |
0.64 miles |
|
Riverside Community Special School
Scratchface Lane, Purbrook, Waterlooville, Hampshire, PO7 5QD |
0.65 miles |
|
Springwood Junior School
Springwood Avenue, Waterlooville, Hampshire, PO7 8ED |
0.73 miles |
|
Berewood Primary School
Kentidge Way, Waterlooville, Hampshire, PO7 3BE |
0.74 miles |
|
Morelands Primary School
Crookhorn Lane, Purbrook, Morelands Primary School, Waterlooville, Hampshire, PO7 5QL |
0.78 miles |
|
Springwood Infant School
Springwood Avenue, Waterlooville, Hampshire, PO7 8ED |
0.78 miles |
|
The Waterloo School
Warfield Avenue, Waterlooville, Hampshire, PO7 7JJ |
0.79 miles |
|
Newlands Primary Academy
Marrelsmoor Avenue, Waterlooville, Hampshire, PO7 3FE |
0.86 miles |
|
Solent Infant School
Evelegh Road, Farlington, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO6 1DH |
1.4 miles |
|
Solent Junior School
Solent Road, Drayton, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO6 1HJ |
1.45 miles |
|
Hart Plain Junior School
Hart Plain Avenue, Cowplain, Waterlooville, Hampshire, PO8 8SA |
1.61 miles |
|
Hart Plain Infant School
Hart Plain Avenue, Cowplain, Hants, Hampshire, PO8 8RZ |
1.66 miles |
|
Queen's Inclosure Primary School
Cornelius Drive, Waterlooville, Hampshire, PO7 8NT |
1.68 miles |
|
Barncroft Primary School
Park Lane, Havant, Hampshire, PO9 3HN |
1.72 miles |
|
St Thomas More's Catholic Primary School, Havant
Hooks Lane, Bedhampton, Havant, Hampshire, PO9 3DR |
1.88 miles |
|
Bidbury Junior School
Fraser Road, Bedhampton, Havant, Hampshire, PO9 3EF |
1.93 miles |
|
Court Lane Infant Academy
Hilary Avenue, Cosham, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO6 2PP |
1.94 miles |
|
Court Lane Junior Academy
Hilary Avenue, Cosham, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO6 2PP |
1.94 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Crookhorn College
Stakes Hill Road, Waterlooville, Hampshire, PO7 5UD |
0.58 miles |
|
Purbrook Park School
Park Avenue, Purbrook, Waterlooville, Hampshire, PO7 5DS |
0.59 miles |
|
Oaklands Catholic School
Stakes Hill Road, Waterlooville, Hampshire, PO7 7BW |
0.7 miles |
|
Havant and South Downs College
College Road, Waterlooville, Hampshire, PO7 8AA |
0.87 miles |
|
Jubilee School
84-86 Jubilee Road, Waterlooville, Hampshire, PO7 7RE |
1.25 miles |
|
Prospect School
Freeley Road, Havant, Hampshire, PO9 4AQ |
1.6 miles |
|
Park Community School
Middle Park Way, Leigh Park, Park Community School, Havant, Hampshire, PO9 4BU |
1.6 miles |
|
The Cowplain School
Hart Plain Avenue, Cowplain, Waterlooville, Hampshire, PO8 8RY |
1.72 miles |
|
Springfield School
Central Road, Drayton, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO6 1QY |
1.83 miles |
|
The Wymering School
Sevenoaks Road, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO6 3YB |
2.01 miles |
|
Bere Clinic School
Hemlock Road, Waterlooville, Hampshire, PO8 8QT |
2.12 miles |
|
Rachel Madocks School
Eagle Avenue, Cowplain, Waterlooville, Hampshire, PO8 9XP |
2.16 miles |
|
Releasing Potential School
7 Kingscroft Court, Ridgway, Havant, PO9 1LS |
2.26 miles |
|
Redwood Park Academy
Wembley Grove, Cosham, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO6 2RY |
2.35 miles |
|
City of Portsmouth College
Tudor Crescent, Cosham, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO6 2SA |
2.38 miles |
|
Havant Academy
Wakefords Way, Havant, Hampshire, PO9 5JD |
2.98 miles |
|
Trafalgar School
London Road, Hilsea, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO2 9RJ |
3.01 miles |
|
UTC Portsmouth
London Road, Hilsea, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO2 9DU |
3.01 miles |
|
Warblington School
Southleigh Road, Havant, Hampshire, PO9 2RR |
3.17 miles |
|
Horndean Technology College
Barton Cross, Horndean, Waterlooville, Hampshire, PO8 9PQ |
3.37 miles |
All schools in Waterlooville · Hampshire local authority: places and applications
What is Purbrook Infant School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Purbrook Infant School is Good, from an inspection in February 2025.
When was Purbrook Infant School last inspected by Ofsted?
Purbrook Infant School was last inspected in February 2025.
How many pupils does Purbrook Infant School have?
Purbrook Infant School has 270 pupils on roll.
What age range does Purbrook Infant School cover?
Purbrook Infant School for pupils aged 4 to 7.
Where is Purbrook Infant School?
Purbrook Infant School is at Aldermoor Road East, Purbrook, Waterlooville, Hampshire, PO7 5NQ.