Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Larkfields Junior School

Primary Ages 7-11 243 pupils Nottingham
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Nottingham

Larkfields Junior School is a foundation school in Nottingham for pupils aged 7 to 11. It has 243 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Larkfields Junior School is Good, from an inspection in February 2024. In 2025, 61% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Ofsted inspection: February 2024. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Foundation school
Age Range 7-11
Religion Does not apply
Address Coronation Road
Nuthall
Nottingham
Nottinghamshire
NG16 1EP
Phone 01159194343
Reference Number 122575

General Makeup

Number of pupils 243
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 51.03%
Girls: 48.97%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 17.3%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 5.3%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 30.4
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 30.4

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
3 32 28 60
4 26 36 62
5 31 32 63
6 35 23 58

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 89.7%
White & Black (Caribbean) 2.1%
Indian 2.1%
White, Other 1.6%
African 1.6%
Chinese 0.4%
White & Asian 0.4%
Unclassified 0.4%
Mixed, Other 0.4%
Pakistani 0.4%

Larkfields Junior School is recognized as a good educational institution, demonstrating a caring and inclusive environment for its pupils. The school fosters high expectations, and students enjoy positive relationships with staff, contributing to a calm and respectful atmosphere. With a strong emphasis on personal development, pupils feel safe and supported, actively engaging in various leadership roles and extra-curricular activities. The curriculum is ambitious and well-structured in most subjects, helping students to learn effectively. However, there are areas for improvement, particularly in a few foundation subjects where curriculum planning lacks precision, affecting students' ability to build on prior knowledge.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
 >  Quality of education Good
  >  Behaviour & Attitude Good
  >  Personal Development Good
  >  Leadership & Management Good
Last Report Date 13 Dec 2023
Date Report
13 Dec 2023 School inspection:
06 Mar 2018 Short inspection
04 Mar 2014 Full inspection:
09 Jan 2012 Interim assessment
19 May 2009 Full inspection:
27 Mar 2006 Full inspection:
17 Jan 2000 Full inspection

Strengths

  • Caring and inclusive school environment
  • High expectations of all pupils
  • Positive pupil-staff relationships
  • Good subject knowledge among teachers
  • Effective reading support for early learners
  • Strong emphasis on personal development and well-being
  • Range of extra-curricular clubs available

Areas for Improvement

  • Inconsistent planning in some foundation subjects
  • Writing skills not well developed in all subjects

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 61%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 2%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 104
Maths 104

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading -2.3
Writing -1.5
Maths -1.8

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Larkfields Junior School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Larkfields Junior School had 243 pupils for 240 places. That is 3 more pupils than the school has room for.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Kimberley Primary” planning area

Nottinghamshire counted 232 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 218 in 2029–30, down 6%.

201020112012201320142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 240240240240240240240240240240240240240240240
Pupils 200198199221220227231241241241238242236239243
Unfilled 16.7%17.5%17.1%7.9%8.3%5.4%3.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.8%0.0%1.7%0.4%0.0%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Larkfields Junior School attended 96.2% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 7.4% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 2.1%2.1%2.3%2.3%2.4%1.9%2.4%4.5%3.1%3.7%2.7%
Unauthorised absence 0.8%0.5%0.5%0.8%0.7%0.8%0.6%0.9%1.1%1.7%1.1%
Severely absent pupils 0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.8%0.8%0.0%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 2.5% of pupils at Larkfields Junior School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 0.00.00.50.90.40.00.91.70.00.41.70.00.81.36.36.6
Permanent exclusions 0000000000000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Larkfields Junior School had 22.1 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 12.7% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

2011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 15.017.316.718.316.415.816.014.515.116.814.112.912.713.611.611.3
Teachers who left state teaching 9.5%0.0%10.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%4.1%0.0%5.6%5.1%9.6%7.8%3.4%0.0%12.7%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 46.2%50.0%58.3%58.3%16.7%41.7%53.8%38.5%45.5%–35.7%43.8%46.2%30.8%57.1%–
Sick days per teacher 1.91.93.30.90.80.86.70.91.1–0.56.31.54.30.9–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 17.3% of pupils at Larkfields Junior School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 0.8% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Social, emotional and mental health 15 0
No specialist assessment of need 7 0
Specific learning difficulty 6 0
Autistic spectrum disorder 3 2
Speech, language and communication needs 5 0
Moderate learning difficulty 3 0
Hearing impairment 2 0
Physical disability 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2025–26 Larkfields Junior School received £6,919 and spent £7,069 for each of its 243 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £109,000 (£448 per pupil).

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

20192020202120222023202420252026
Revenue reserve £37,000£60,000£116,000£97,000£106,000£93,000£145,000£109,000
per pupil £153£250£475£396£447£390£595£448
In-year balance -£59,000£23,000£56,000-£19,000£9,000-£12,000£52,000-£36,000
per pupil -£244£96£229-£78£37-£51£212-£149

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).

Name Distance
Larkfields Infant School
Coronation Road, Nuthall, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG16 1EP
0.05 miles
Kimberley Primary School
Swingate, Kimberley, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG16 2PG
0.55 miles
Mornington Primary School
Mornington Crescent, Nuthall, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG16 1RF
0.92 miles
Hollywell Primary School
Hardy Street, Kimberley, Hollywell Primary School, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG16 2JL
0.94 miles
Horsendale Primary School
Assarts Road, Nuthall, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG16 1AP
1.14 miles
Hempshill Hall Primary School
Armstrong Road, Hempshill Vale Estate, Bulwell, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG6 7AT
1.19 miles
Djanogly Strelley Academy
Helston Drive, Strelley, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 6JZ
1.35 miles
Gilthill Primary School
Gilt Hill, Kimberley, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG16 2GZ
1.38 miles
Crisp Vocational Provision
Units 2, 3, 11, 12, 14 Bennerley Court, Bulwell, Nottingham, NG6 8UT
1.53 miles
Rufford Primary and Nursery School
Hoewood Road, Bulwell, Nottinghamshire, NG6 8LE
1.65 miles
Crabtree Farm Primary School
Steadfold Close, Crabtree Road, Bulwell, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG6 8AX
1.7 miles
Rosslyn Park Primary and Nursery School
Amesbury Circus, Aspley, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 6DD
1.71 miles
Awsworth Primary and Nursery School
The Lane, Awsworth, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG16 2QS
1.75 miles
Hucknall Flying High Academy
Shepherd Street, Hucknall, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG15 6WU
1.77 miles
Melbury Primary School
Melbury Road, Bilborough, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 4AU
1.88 miles
Brocklewood Primary and Nursery School
Fircroft Avenue, Bilborough, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 3AL
1.93 miles
Jubilee L.E.A.D. Academy
Highwood Avenue, Bilborough, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 3AF
2.04 miles
Bulwell St Mary's Primary and Nursery School
Ragdale Road, Bulwell, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG6 8GQ
2.06 miles
Ambleside Primary School
Minver Crescent, Aspley, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 5PN
2.15 miles
Edgewood Primary and Nursery School
Edgewood Drive, Hucknall, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG15 6HX
2.16 miles
Name Distance
The Kimberley School
Newdigate Street, Kimberley, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG16 2NJ
0.43 miles
Willowfield Academy
Chingford Road, Bilborough, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 3BT
1.94 miles
Bilborough College
Bilborough Road, Bilborough, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 4DQ
2.04 miles
The Bulwell Academy
Hucknall Lane, Nottingham, NG6 8AQ
2.13 miles
Blue Mountain Education
Willow Farm, Off Newton Lane, Ilkeston, Cossall, Nottinghamshire, NG16 2SD
2.23 miles
Nottingham University Samworth Academy
Bramhall Road, Bilborough, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 4HY
2.24 miles
Progression 2 Work
Old Beauvale School, Beauvale, Newthorpe, Nottinghamshire, NG16 2EZ
2.25 miles
The Trinity Catholic School A Voluntary Academy
Beechdale Road, Aspley, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 3EZ
2.32 miles
Bluecoat Beechdale Academy
Harvey Road, Bilborough, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 3GP
2.4 miles
Ellis Guilford School
Bar Lane, Basford, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG6 0HT
2.48 miles
Woodlands Academy
Beechdale Road, Aspley, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 3EZ
2.5 miles
Bennerley Fields School
Stratford Street, Cotmanhay, Ilkeston, Derbyshire, DE7 8QZ
2.52 miles
Nottingham Girls' Academy
Robin's Wood Road, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 3LD
2.61 miles
The Holgate Academy
Nabbs Lane, Hucknall, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG15 6HB
2.61 miles
Oak Field School
Wigman Road, Bilborough, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 3HW
2.64 miles
Bluecoat Aspley Academy
Aspley Lane, Aspley, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 5GY
2.8 miles
Park Vale Academy
Top Valley Drive, Top Valley, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG5 9AZ
2.96 miles
Fernwood School
Goodwood Road, Wollaton, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 2FT
2.98 miles
Hall Park Academy
Mansfield Road, Eastwood, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG16 3EA
3.32 miles
Bestwood Village School
School Walk, Bestwood Village, Nottingham, NG6 8UU
3.33 miles

All schools in Nottingham · Nottinghamshire local authority: places and applications

What is Larkfields Junior School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Larkfields Junior School is Good, from an inspection in February 2024.

When was Larkfields Junior School last inspected by Ofsted?

Larkfields Junior School was last inspected in February 2024.

How many pupils does Larkfields Junior School have?

Larkfields Junior School has 243 pupils on roll.

What age range does Larkfields Junior School cover?

Larkfields Junior School for pupils aged 7 to 11.

What are Larkfields Junior School's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 61% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Larkfields Junior School?

Larkfields Junior School is at Coronation Road, Nuthall, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG16 1EP.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99