Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Danes Hill School

Independent School Ages 2-14 574 pupils Surrey
All schools in Elmbridge

Danes Hill School is an independent school in Elmbridge for pupils aged 2 to 14. It has 574 pupils on roll.

Type Independent School / Other independent school
Age Range 2-14
Religion Unknown
Address Danes Hill School
Surrey
KT22 0JG
Reference Number 125389

General Makeup

Number of pupils 574
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 53.66%
Girls: 46.34%

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 Unknown Unknown Unknown
2 Unknown Unknown Unknown
3 Unknown Unknown Unknown
4 Unknown Unknown Unknown
5 Unknown Unknown Unknown
6 Unknown Unknown Unknown
7 Unknown Unknown Unknown
8 Unknown Unknown Unknown
9 Unknown Unknown Unknown

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage

Overall Ofsted Rating
Last Report Date This school has not had an inspection yet.
Date Report

In 2025–26, 15.9% of pupils at Danes Hill School were on SEN support (nationally 18.4%) and 0.2% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 7.9%).

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded independent school schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

Name Distance
The Royal Kent CofE Primary School
Oakshade Road, Oxshott, Leatherhead, Surrey, KT22 0LE
0.14 miles
Parkside School
The Manor, Cobham, KT11 3PX
1.46 miles
West Hill School
Kingston Road, Leatherhead, Surrey, KT22 7PW
1.64 miles
Rowan Preparatory School
6 Fitzalan Road, Esher, KT10 0LX
1.98 miles
St Andrew's Church of England Primary School
Lockhart Road, Cobham, Surrey, KT11 2AX
2.02 miles
Claygate Primary School
Foley Road, Claygate, Esher, Surrey, KT10 0NB
2.11 miles
Cobham Montessori School
The Hall, 21-23 Spencer Road, Cobham, Surrey, KT11 2AF
2.17 miles
Milbourne Lodge School
43 Arbrook Lane, Esher, Surrey, KT10 9EG
2.21 miles
Leatherhead Trinity School and Nursery
Woodvill Road, Leatherhead Trinity School and Nursery, Woodvill Road, Leatherhead, Surrey, KT22 7BP
2.3 miles
Barnett Wood Infant School
Barnett Wood Lane, Ashtead, Surrey, KT21 2DF
2.3 miles
Esher Church School
Milbourne Lane, Esher, Surrey, KT10 9DU
2.49 miles
St Peter's Catholic Primary School
Grange Road, Leatherhead, Surrey, KT22 7JN
2.52 miles
Fetcham Village Infant School
School Lane, Fetcham, Leatherhead, Surrey, KT22 9JU
2.59 miles
St Matthew's CofE Aided Infant School, Cobham
Downside, Cobham, Surrey, KT11 3NA
2.64 miles
Oakfield Junior School
Bell Lane, Fetcham, Leatherhead, Surrey, KT22 9ND
2.67 miles
Little Downsend Leatherhead
13 Epsom Road, Leatherhead, Surrey, KT22 8ST
2.68 miles
West Ashtead Primary Academy
Taleworth Road, Ashtead, Surrey, KT21 2PX
2.79 miles
Ellingham Primary School
Ellingham Road, Chessington, Surrey, KT9 2JA
2.9 miles
The Greville Primary School
Stonny Croft, Bramley Way, Ashtead, Surrey, KT21 1SH
2.92 miles
Burhill Primary School
New Berry Lane, Hersham, Surrey, KT12 4HQ
2.99 miles
Name Distance
Reed's School
Sandy Lane, Cobham, KT11 2ES
0.99 miles
Fox Grove School
Kingston Road, Leatherhead, Surrey, KT22 7PW
1.62 miles
The Yehudi Menuhin School
Stoke D'Abernon, Cobham, KT11 3QQ
1.75 miles
Cobham Free School
Portsmouth Road, Cobham, Surrey, KT11 1TF
1.82 miles
Therfield School
Dilston Road, Leatherhead, Surrey, KT22 7NZ
1.89 miles
Claremont Fan Court School
2.1 miles
ACS Cobham International School
Heywood, Cobham, KT11 1BL
2.18 miles
CCS Beaumont Park
Milbourne Lane, Esher, Surrey, KT10 9EA
2.4 miles
St Andrew's Catholic School
Grange Road, Leatherhead, Surrey, KT22 7JP
2.6 miles
St John's School
Epsom Road, Leatherhead, KT22 8SP
2.67 miles
Downsend School
1 Leatherhead Road, Leatherhead, KT22 8TJ
2.79 miles
Chessington School
Garrison Lane, Chessington, Surrey, KT9 2JS
2.84 miles
Woodlands School
Fortyfoot Road, Leatherhead, KT22 8RY
2.92 miles
St Philip's School
Harrow Close, Leatherhead Road, Chessington, Surrey, KT9 2HR
2.94 miles
Notre Dame School
3 miles
Esher Church of England High School
More Lane, Esher, Surrey, KT10 8AP
3.25 miles
City of London Freemen's School
Ashtead Park, Surrey, KT21 1ET
3.38 miles
Kingswood House School
56 West Hill, Epsom, KT19 8LG
3.47 miles
Rosebery School
Whitehorse Drive, Epsom, Surrey, KT18 7NQ
3.47 miles
Hinchley Wood School
Claygate Lane, Hinchley Wood, Esher, Surrey, KT10 0AQ
3.62 miles

All schools in Elmbridge · Surrey local authority: places and applications

How many pupils does Danes Hill School have?

Danes Hill School has 574 pupils on roll.

What age range does Danes Hill School cover?

Danes Hill School for pupils aged 2 to 14.

Where is Danes Hill School?

Danes Hill School is at Danes Hill School, Surrey, KT22 0JG.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99