Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Birklands Primary School

Primary Ages 3-11 331 pupils Mansfield
Ofsted: Expected standard
All schools in Mansfield

Birklands Primary School is an academy sponsor led in Mansfield for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 331 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Birklands Primary School is Expected standard, from an inspection in September 2026. In 2025, 73% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. It has fewer teachers for its size than most primary schools: 27.1 pupils for each teacher in 2025/26, against 20.7 nationally.

Ofsted inspection: September 2026. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Academy sponsor led
Age Range 3-11
Religion Does not apply
Address Appleton Street
Warsop
Mansfield
Nottinghamshire
NG20 0QF
Phone 01623842163
Reference Number 140659

General Makeup

Number of pupils 331
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 49.24%
Girls: 50.76%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 31.9%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 13.6%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 28.1
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 27
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 29

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 21 24 45
2 25 20 45
3 26 22 48
4 22 23 45
5 22 24 46
6 16 19 35

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 87.3%
African 3.3%
White, Other 1.8%
White & Black (Caribbean) 1.8%
Unclassified 1.8%
Asian, Other 1.2%
Mixed, Other 0.9%
White & Asian 0.6%
Pakistani 0.6%
Indian 0.3%
White & Black (African) 0.3%

Birklands Primary School is performing strongly overall. Inspectors found high aspirations, secure pupil progress, published outcomes above national comparators, and effective foundations in reading, phonics, writing and mathematics. Pupils with SEND and those facing barriers are well supported, including through The Nest, and they make positive progress. Attendance has improved considerably, behaviour is calm and respectful, and pupils feel safe and included. The school is part of the NOVA Education Trust and has experienced significant senior leadership changes; safeguarding standards are met, and inspectors also considered the school's response to a serious incident involving a former pupil. Strengths in leadership, governance, inclusion, personal development and wellbeing are notable. Leaders and governors know the school well, act decisively, and have strengthened systems, staff expertise and community partnerships. Pupils benefit from a broad personal development offer, strong pastoral care, and opportunities that raise aspirations and prepare them well for secondary education. Early years provision has a strengthened curriculum and children achieve well from their starting points. The main areas for further work are curriculum and teaching, where recent improvements are not yet fully consistent across all subjects and classes. Teachers do not always check what pupils know and remember, which can lead to less precise adaptations and unresolved gaps in understanding. In early years, the outdoor provision is not yet as rich as the indoor environment, and leaders have plans to improve this. These are the key next steps rather than significant weaknesses in an otherwise strong school.

Overall Ofsted Rating Expected standard
 >  Leadership & Governance Strong standard
 >  Personal Development & Wellbeing Strong standard
 >  Achievement Strong standard
 >  Attendance & Behaviour Strong standard
 >  Curriculum & Teaching Expected standard
 >  Inclusion Strong standard
 >  Early Years Expected standard
Last Report Date 07 Jul 2026
Date Report
07 Jul 2026 School inspection
20 Jul 2022 School inspection
28 Feb 2017 Full inspection

Strengths

  • High aspirations and determination for every pupil to succeed shape the school's work.
  • Pupils make secure progress across the curriculum and published outcomes are above national comparators.
  • Strong foundations in reading, phonics, writing and mathematics help pupils access learning confidently.
  • Pupils with SEND make positive progress from their starting points and receive effective support.
  • Attendance has improved rapidly and sustainedly, with persistent absence reduced considerably.
  • Pupils behave well in a calm, respectful culture, and bullying is uncommon.
  • Inclusion is central to daily life, with early identification of needs and effective support.
  • Disadvantaged pupils participate fully in clubs, visits and residential experiences.
  • Leadership and governance are purposeful, with accurate evaluation and decisive improvement.
  • Staff benefit from trust-wide coaching, training and collaboration, and their wellbeing is considered.
  • Partnerships with families and the wider community are a notable strength.
  • Personal development and pastoral support are strong, broadening pupils' horizons and aspirations.
  • Safeguarding standards are met, with an open culture and effective concern management.
  • Early years provision has a strengthened curriculum and children achieve well from their starting points.
  • Pupils leave well prepared for secondary education and future success.

Areas for Improvement

  • Recent curriculum improvements are not yet consistent across all subjects and classes.
  • Teaching quality is not yet consistently strong across the curriculum, with variable decisions about what, when and how to teach.
  • Teachers do not always check what pupils know and remember, so gaps in understanding are not always addressed precisely.
  • Early years outdoor provision is not yet as high quality as indoor provision.

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 73%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 11%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 106
Maths 104

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading -0.3
Writing 2.5
Maths -0.2

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Birklands Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 37 0
Third Preference 13 0
From another Local Authority 1 1

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Birklands Primary School had 301 pupils for 315 places. 14 places (4.4%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Warsop Primary” planning area

Nottinghamshire counted 141 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 140 in 2029–30, down 1%.

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 235235235235235285235315315315315
Pupils 137144158171188206245276274298301
Unfilled 41.7%38.7%32.8%27.2%20.0%27.7%0.0%12.4%13.0%5.4%4.4%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Birklands Primary School attended 94.3% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 14.3% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

2015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 3.7%2.5%2.9%2.6%4.2%1.7%4.1%3.8%4.3%4.2%
Unauthorised absence 2.3%1.4%2.0%3.5%2.3%1.6%2.8%3.3%2.0%1.4%
Severely absent pupils 1.4%0.0%0.6%0.6%1.1%0.0%1.2%0.4%0.4%0.8%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 0.3% of pupils at Birklands Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 1.19.55.30.59.51.30.82.12.71.60.3
Permanent exclusions 00100000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Birklands Primary School had 27.1 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 15.4% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 8.710.711.312.914.413.014.719.613.412.314.512.4
Teachers who left state teaching 33.3%0.0%10.5%19.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%13.8%7.1%7.7%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 0.0%45.5%54.5%50.0%45.5%–18.2%64.3%64.3%62.5%50.0%–
Sick days per teacher 0.02.23.311.64.5–2.52.312.26.55.8–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 6.6% of pupils at Birklands Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 2.7% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Speech, language and communication needs 2 4
Autistic spectrum disorder 2 3
Moderate learning difficulty 5 0
Other difficulty or disability 5 0
Social, emotional and mental health 4 0
No specialist assessment of need 3 0
Physical disability 1 1
Hearing impairment 0 1

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 Birklands Primary School received £6,547 and spent £6,467 for each of its 321 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £446,000 (£1,389 per pupil).

Across all 17 schools of Nova Education Trust, income was £7,436 and spending £7,228 per pupil.

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue reserve £109,000£173,000£249,000£271,000£354,000£395,000£446,000
per pupil £467£743£975£966£1,203£1,270£1,389
In-year balance £83,000£52,000£56,000£83,000£61,000£17,000£26,000
per pupil £356£223£218£295£207£56£80

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
Hetts Lane Infant and Nursery School
Hetts Lane, Warsop, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG20 0AS
0.15 miles
Sherwood Junior School
Sherwood Street, Warsop, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG20 0JT
0.3 miles
Church Vale Primary School and Foundation Unit
Laurel Avenue, Church Warsop, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG20 0TE
0.8 miles
Netherfield Infant School (Welbeck Federation of Schools)
Netherfield Lane, Meden Vale, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG20 9PA
1.3 miles
Eastlands Junior School (Welbeck Federation of Schools)
Netherfield Lane, Meden Vale, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG20 9PA
1.32 miles
Cuckney CofE Primary School
School Lane, Cuckney, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG20 9NB
1.94 miles
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy
Langwith Road, Langwith Junction, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG20 9RP
2.47 miles
Brookfield Primary School
Burlington Avenue, Langwith Junction, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG20 9AD
2.61 miles
Model Village Primary School
Central Drive, Shirebrook, Model Village Primary School Central Drive Shirebrook Ng20 8bq, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG20 8BQ
2.8 miles
Peafield Lane Academy
Litton Road, Mansfield Woodhouse, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG19 9PB
2.88 miles
Langwith Bassett Primary Academy
Bassett Hill, Upper Langwith, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG20 9RD
2.92 miles
The Park Infant & Nursery School
Orchard Close, Park Road, Shirebrook, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG20 8JX
2.93 miles
The Park Junior School
ORCHARD CLOSE, SHIREBROOK, MANSFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG20 8JX
2.93 miles
Newlands Junior School
Braemar Road, Forest Town, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG19 0LN
2.94 miles
Whaley Thorns Primary School
Portland Road, Langwith, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG20 9HB
2.97 miles
Leas Park Junior School
Ley Lane, Mansfield Woodhouse, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG19 8LD
2.98 miles
Northfield Primary and Nursery School
Cox's Lane, Mansfield Woodhouse, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG19 8PG
3 miles
Nettleworth Infant and Nursery School
Ley Lane, Mansfield Woodhouse, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG19 8LD
3.02 miles
John T Rice Infant and Nursery School
Braemar Road, Forest Town, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG19 0LL
3.11 miles
Samuel Barlow Primary Academy
Church Road, Clipstone, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG21 9DF
3.2 miles
Name Distance
Meden School
Burns Lane, Warsop, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG20 0QN
0.25 miles
The Manor Academy
Park Hall Road, Mansfield Woodhouse, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG19 8QA
2.83 miles
Yeoman Park Academy
Park Hall Road, Mansfield Woodhouse, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG19 8PS
2.99 miles
Stubbin Wood School
Common Lane, Shirebrook, Derbyshire, NG20 8QF
3.18 miles
The Garibaldi School
Forest Town, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG19 0JX
3.19 miles
Shirebrook Academy
Common Lane, Shirebrook, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG20 8QF
3.2 miles
APTCOO - A Place to Call Our Own
North Farm House, Worksop Road, Budby, Newark, Nottinghamshire, NG22 9EX
3.39 miles
The Brunts Academy
The Park, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG18 2AT
3.96 miles
Horizons Academy
Ravensdale Road, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG18 2DP
4.06 miles
Sherwood Church Academy
Sherwood Hall Road, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG18 2DY
4.1 miles
Queen Elizabeth's Academy
Chesterfield Road South, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG19 7AP
4.16 miles
Aurora Mansfield School
6 Woodhouse Road, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG18 2AD
4.38 miles
The Beech Academy
Fairholme Drive, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG19 6DX
4.46 miles
All Saints' Catholic Voluntary Academy
Broomhill Lane, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG19 6BW
4.56 miles

All schools in Mansfield · Nottinghamshire local authority: places and applications

Birklands Primary School is part of Nova Education Trust, which runs 17 schools. The nearest others:

What is Birklands Primary School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Birklands Primary School is Expected standard, from an inspection in September 2026.

When was Birklands Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?

Birklands Primary School was last inspected in September 2026.

How many pupils does Birklands Primary School have?

Birklands Primary School has 331 pupils on roll.

What age range does Birklands Primary School cover?

Birklands Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.

What are Birklands Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 73% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Birklands Primary School?

Birklands Primary School is at Appleton Street, Warsop, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG20 0QF.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99