Springfield Academy
Springfield Academy is an academy sponsor led in Nottingham for pupils aged 2 to 11. It has 212 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Springfield Academy is Expected standard, from an inspection in May 2026. In 2025, 52% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: May 2026. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Academy sponsor led |
| Age Range | 2-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Lawton Drive Bulwell Hall Estate Bulwell Nottingham Nottinghamshire NG6 8BL |
| Phone | 01159155769 |
| Reference Number | 144396 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 212 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 47.64%
Girls: 52.36% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 62.8% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 20.8% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 27.3 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 25.3 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 28.8 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 15 | 30 |
| 2 | 15 | 15 | 30 |
| 3 | 15 | 14 | 29 |
| 4 | 15 | 14 | 29 |
| 5 | 12 | 17 | 29 |
| 6 | 12 | 16 | 28 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 56.6% |
| African | 9.9% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 9.4% |
| White, Other | 5.7% |
| Asian, Other | 3.3% |
| Indian | 2.8% |
| Mixed, Other | 2.8% |
| Caribbean | 1.4% |
| White & Asian | 0.5% |
| White & Black (African) | 0.5% |
| Pakistani | 0.5% |
Springfield Academy is performing at a strong standard, demonstrating effective leadership and a clear vision focused on the well-being and achievement of all pupils. The school has a positive and nurturing environment, where safeguarding measures are upheld, allowing students to feel safe and respected. Although there are challenges regarding pupils' writing, particularly in spelling, students, including those from disadvantaged backgrounds, make notable progress across the curriculum. The school leverages positive relationships with parents and external agencies to support its inclusive culture and the needs of all pupils, including those with special educational needs and/or disabilities.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Expected standard |
| > Leadership & Governance | Expected standard |
| > Personal Development & Wellbeing | Expected standard |
| > Achievement | Expected standard |
| > Attendance & Behaviour | Expected standard |
| > Curriculum & Teaching | Expected standard |
| > Inclusion | Strong standard |
| > Early Years | Strong standard |
| Last Report Date | 14 Apr 2026 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2026 | School inspection |
| 14 Sep 2021 | School inspection |
Strengths
- Strong leadership with a clear vision for improvement.
- Effective support for pupils with special educational needs and/or disabilities.
- Highly effective training for staff to meet pupils' diverse needs.
- Positive relationships with parents and the community.
- Inclusive school culture that welcomes all students.
- Engagement of pupils in learning and extra-curricular activities.
- Strong focus on safeguarding practices.
Areas for Improvement
- Pupils' writing outcomes, particularly in spelling, need improvement.
- Mixed outcomes in national tests at key stage 2.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 52% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 0% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 102 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 101 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -2 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 0.5 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | -1.9 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Springfield Academy ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 7 | 0 |
| Third Preference | 1 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 0 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Springfield Academy had 200 pupils for 210 places. 10 places (4.8%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Bulwell Primary” planning area
Nottingham counted 431 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 411 in 2029–30, down 5%.
| 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 |
| Pupils | 183 | 185 | 191 | 186 | 194 | 198 | 200 |
| Unfilled | 12.9% | 11.9% | 9.0% | 11.4% | 7.6% | 5.7% | 4.8% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Springfield Academy attended 93.1% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 21.9% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.4% | 2.8% | 3.3% | 4.1% | 5.1% | 4.4% | 4.0% |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.8% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.4% | 2.9% | 3.1% | 2.9% |
| Severely absent pupils | 2.3% | 1.2% | 1.8% | 0.0% | 1.8% | 1.7% | 2.7% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 2.3% of pupils at Springfield Academy were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 16.3 | 6.6 | 8.9 | 13.1 | 9.1 | 13.4 | 8.7 | 7.3 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Springfield Academy had 17.2 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 35.9% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 8.5 | 8.5 | 8.2 | 8.2 | 8.9 | 10.0 | 9.1 | 8.3 | 8.3 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 15.7% | 17.1% | 0.0% | 8.1% | 13.6% | 42.1% | 0.0% | 27.4% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 58.3% | 23.5% | – | 71.4% | 53.3% | 47.4% | 40.0% | 50.0% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 4.8 | 0.5 | – | 9.0 | 5.1 | 3.2 | 4.1 | 1.1 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 13.2% of pupils at Springfield Academy were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 2.8% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Social, emotional and mental health | 10 | 0 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 4 | 4 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 5 | 2 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 6 | 0 |
| Hearing impairment | 2 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2024–25 Springfield Academy received £8,730 and spent £9,024 for each of its 212 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £149,000 (£703 per pupil).
Across all 15 schools of Tapestry Learning Partnership, income was £8,269 and spending £8,367 per pupil.
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | -£74,000 | -£6,000 | -£27,000 | £224,000 | £231,000 | £174,000 | £149,000 |
| per pupil | -£369 | -£32 | -£134 | £1,137 | £1,123 | £841 | £703 |
| In-year balance | -£33,000 | -£50,000 | -£44,000 | £67,000 | £3,000 | -£12,000 | -£62,000 |
| per pupil | -£166 | -£245 | -£219 | £340 | £12 | -£58 | -£294 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.
| Name | Distance |
|
Bulwell St Mary's Primary and Nursery School
Ragdale Road, Bulwell, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG6 8GQ |
0.46 miles |
|
Stanstead Flying High Academy
Stanstead Avenue, Rise Park, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG5 5BL |
0.52 miles |
|
Cantrell Primary and Nursery School
Cantrell Road, Bulwell, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG6 9HJ |
0.72 miles |
|
Rufford Primary and Nursery School
Hoewood Road, Bulwell, Nottinghamshire, NG6 8LE |
0.8 miles |
|
Rise Park Primary and Nursery School
Bestwood Park Drive West, Rise Park, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG5 5EL |
0.84 miles |
|
Crisp Vocational Provision
Units 2, 3, 11, 12, 14 Bennerley Court, Bulwell, Nottingham, NG6 8UT |
0.9 miles |
|
Westglade Primary School
Syke Road, Top Valley, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG5 9BG |
0.91 miles |
|
Hawthorne Primary and Nursery School
Keepers Close, Bestwood Village, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG6 8XE |
1.08 miles |
|
Butler's Hill Infant and Nursery School
Broomhill Road, Hucknall, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG15 6AJ |
1.08 miles |
|
Broomhill Junior School
Broomhill Road, Hucknall, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG15 6AJ |
1.13 miles |
|
Crabtree Farm Primary School
Steadfold Close, Crabtree Road, Bulwell, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG6 8AX |
1.17 miles |
|
Our Lady of Perpetual Succour Catholic Primary School
Piccadilly, Bulwell, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG6 9FN |
1.21 miles |
|
Warren Primary Academy
Bewcastle Road, Top Valley, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG5 9PJ |
1.24 miles |
|
Southglade Primary and Nursery School
Beckhampton Road, Nottingham, NG5 5NE |
1.39 miles |
|
Henry Whipple Primary School
Padstow Road, Bestwood, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG5 5GH |
1.43 miles |
|
Hucknall Flying High Academy
Shepherd Street, Hucknall, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG15 6WU |
1.43 miles |
|
Hempshill Hall Primary School
Armstrong Road, Hempshill Vale Estate, Bulwell, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG6 7AT |
1.49 miles |
|
Robin Hood Primary School
Beckhampton Road, Bestwood Park, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG5 5NA |
1.55 miles |
|
Southwark Primary School
Park Lane, Old Basford, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG6 0DT |
1.67 miles |
|
Holgate Primary and Nursery School
High Leys Road, Hucknall, Nottinghamshire, NG15 6EZ |
1.79 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
The Bulwell Academy
Hucknall Lane, Nottingham, NG6 8AQ |
0.36 miles |
|
Park Vale Academy
Top Valley Drive, Top Valley, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG5 9AZ |
0.74 miles |
|
Bestwood Village School
School Walk, Bestwood Village, Nottingham, NG6 8UU |
1.02 miles |
|
The Oakwood Academy
Bewcastle Road, Warren Hill, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG5 9PJ |
1.37 miles |
|
The Holgate Academy
Nabbs Lane, Hucknall, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG15 6HB |
2 miles |
|
Ellis Guilford School
Bar Lane, Basford, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG6 0HT |
2.22 miles |
|
The National CofE Academy
Annesley Road, Hucknall, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG15 7DB |
2.44 miles |
|
Redhill Academy
Redhill Road, Arnold, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG5 8GX |
2.57 miles |
|
Nottingham Free School
The Courtaulds Building, 290 Haydn Road, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG5 1EB |
2.61 miles |
|
The Kimberley School
Newdigate Street, Kimberley, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG16 2NJ |
2.66 miles |
|
Endeavour Academy
Churchmoor Lane, Arnold, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG5 8HN |
2.68 miles |
|
Bluecoat Aspley Academy
Aspley Lane, Aspley, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 5GY |
2.98 miles |
|
The Trinity Catholic School A Voluntary Academy
Beechdale Road, Aspley, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 3EZ |
3.05 miles |
|
Nottingham Girls' Academy
Robin's Wood Road, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 3LD |
3.08 miles |
|
Willowfield Academy
Chingford Road, Bilborough, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 3BT |
3.13 miles |
|
Woodlands Academy
Beechdale Road, Aspley, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 3EZ |
3.13 miles |
|
Bluecoat Beechdale Academy
Harvey Road, Bilborough, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 3GP |
3.26 miles |
|
Arnold Hill Spencer Academy
Gedling Road, Arnold, Gedling Road, Nottingham, NG5 6NZ |
3.26 miles |
|
Bluecoat Trent Academy
Pelham Avenue, Nottingham, NG5 1AJ |
3.33 miles |
|
Djanogly City Academy
Gregory Boulevard, Nottingham Road, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG7 6ND |
3.33 miles |
All schools in Nottingham · Nottingham local authority: places and applications
Springfield Academy is part of Tapestry Learning Partnership, which runs 15 schools. The nearest others:
- Djanogly Northgate Academy Nottingham
- Djanogly Strelley Academy Nottingham
- Djanogly Sherwood Academy Nottingham
- Djanogly City Academy Nottingham
- Kensington Junior Academy Ilkeston
- Laceyfields Academy Heanor
- Langley Mill Academy Nottingham
- Morton Primary Academy Alfreton
- Chellaston Academy Derby
- City of Derby Academy Derby
What is Springfield Academy's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Springfield Academy is Expected standard, from an inspection in May 2026.
When was Springfield Academy last inspected by Ofsted?
Springfield Academy was last inspected in May 2026.
How many pupils does Springfield Academy have?
Springfield Academy has 212 pupils on roll.
What age range does Springfield Academy cover?
Springfield Academy for pupils aged 2 to 11.
What are Springfield Academy's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 52% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Springfield Academy?
Springfield Academy is at Lawton Drive, Bulwell Hall Estate, Bulwell, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG6 8BL.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.