Egerton Primary School
Egerton Primary School is an academy converter in Knutsford for pupils aged 2 to 11. It has 225 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Egerton Primary School is Good, from an inspection in February 2023. In 2025, 87% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: February 2023. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Academy converter |
| Age Range | 2-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Bexton Road Egerton Primary School Knutsford Cheshire WA16 0EE |
| Phone | 01565213127 |
| Reference Number | 145981 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 225 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 48%
Girls: 52% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 7.6% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 2.2% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 24 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 27.3 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 29.5 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 | 15 | 29 |
| 2 | 13 | 12 | 25 |
| 3 | 15 | 12 | 27 |
| 4 | 14 | 16 | 30 |
| 5 | 15 | 16 | 31 |
| 6 | 13 | 17 | 30 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 84.9% |
| White, Other | 4% |
| White & Asian | 3.1% |
| Mixed, Other | 1.8% |
| Asian, Other | 1.8% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 1.3% |
| Unclassified | 0.9% |
| White & Black (African) | 0.9% |
| Caribbean | 0.4% |
Egerton Primary School is performing well, achieving a good overall effectiveness rating in its first inspection since becoming an academy. The school fosters a warm and respectful environment where pupils feel safe and happy. Leaders have high expectations for academic achievement and actively support all students, including those with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND). The school community is closely knit, and strong relationships among pupils, staff, and families contribute to an enriching educational experience that promotes both personal and academic development.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| > Quality of education | Good |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Outstanding |
| > Personal Development | Outstanding |
| > Leadership & Management | Good |
| > Early Years Provision | Good |
| Last Report Date | 11 Jan 2023 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 11 Jan 2023 | School inspection: |
| 11 Sep 2018 | Academy conversion letter |
| 03 Jun 2015 | Full inspection: |
| Previously as Egerton Primary School | |
| 29 May 2012 | Full inspection: |
| 30 Jun 2010 | Interim assessment |
| 17 Oct 2006 | Full inspection: |
| 10 Feb 2003 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Outstanding behaviour and attitudes of pupils
- Strong personal development opportunities for pupils
- Ambitious and well-planned curriculum that engages pupils
- Effective support for pupils with SEND
- High levels of staff well-being leading to staff pride in the school
- Involvement of pupils in the community through various activities
Areas for Improvement
- Some reading books do not match pupils' phonics knowledge, hindering reading fluency
- In certain subjects, teachers' checks on pupils' learning are insufficiently focused on key knowledge
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 87% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 7% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 110 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 109 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 1.9 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 0.8 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 1.4 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Egerton Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 47 | 10 |
| Third Preference | 22 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 3 | 1 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Egerton Primary School had 200 pupils for 210 places. 10 places (4.8%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Knutsford Village” planning area
Cheshire East counted 165 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 160 in 2029–30, down 3%.
| 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 |
| Pupils | 223 | 208 | 207 | 207 | 207 | 200 |
| Unfilled | 0.0% | 1.0% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 4.8% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Egerton Primary School attended 95.3% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 7.8% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.6% | 1.8% | 5.0% | 3.4% | 3.4% | 3.7% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.9% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 1.7% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.9% of pupils at Egerton Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.6 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Egerton Primary School had 23.9 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 11.9% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 16.5 | 15.8 | 13.8 | 14.3 | 20.0 | 14.9 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 10.3% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 4.5% | 11.9% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | – | 38.5% | – | 54.5% | 46.2% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | – | 2.5 | – | 3.7 | 7.5 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 7.6% of pupils at Egerton Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 2.2% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 5 | 2 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 5 | 1 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 3 | 0 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 1 | 2 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 2 | 0 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2024–25 Egerton Primary School received £6,640 and spent £6,691 for each of its 230 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £42,000 (-£183 per pupil).
Across all 15 schools of The Learning Partnership Academies Trust, income was £7,536 and spending £7,682 per pupil.
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £36,000 | £96,000 | £110,000 | £99,000 | £40,000 | -£52,000 | -£42,000 |
| per pupil | £161 | £462 | £530 | £482 | £192 | -£251 | -£183 |
| In-year balance | -£38,000 | £30,000 | £27,000 | £32,000 | -£62,000 | -£121,000 | -£12,000 |
| per pupil | -£170 | £146 | £133 | £156 | -£299 | -£588 | -£51 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.
| Name | Distance |
|
Bexton Primary School
Blackhill Lane, Knutsford, Cheshire, WA16 9DB |
0.66 miles |
|
St Vincent De Paul Catholic Primary School
Manor Park South, Knutsford, Cheshire, WA16 8AL |
0.69 miles |
|
Manor Park Primary School and Nursery
Manor Park North, Knutsford, Cheshire, WA16 8DB |
0.71 miles |
|
Mobberley CofE Primary School
Church Lane, Mobberley, Knutsford, Cheshire, WA16 7RA |
2.75 miles |
|
Lower Peover CofE Primary School
The Cobbles, Lower Peover, Knutsford, Cheshire, WA16 9PZ |
2.78 miles |
|
Peover Superior Endowed Primary School
Stocks Lane, Over Peover, Knutsford, Cheshire, WA16 8TU |
3.81 miles |
|
Wincham Community Primary School
Church Street, Wincham, Northwich, Cheshire, CW9 6EP |
4.2 miles |
|
Lostock Gralam CofE Primary School
School Lane, Lostock Gralam, Northwich, Cheshire, CW9 7PT |
4.27 miles |
|
Oak Cottage
London Road, Allostock, Knutsford, Cheshire, WA16 9LU |
4.28 miles |
|
Chelford CofE Primary School
Oak Road, Chelford, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK11 9AY |
4.32 miles |
|
High Legh Primary School
Wrenshot Lane, High Legh, Knutsford, Cheshire, WA16 6NW |
4.68 miles |
|
Bollin Primary School
Apsley Grove, Bowdon, Altrincham, WA14 3AH |
4.83 miles |
|
Bowdon CofE Primary School
Grange Road, Bowdon, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA14 3EX |
4.86 miles |
|
Lindow Community Primary School
Upcast Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 6EH |
4.95 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Knutsford Academy
Bexton Road, Knutsford, Cheshire, WA16 0EA |
0.26 miles |
|
Adelaide Heath Academy
Longridge, Adelaide Heath Academy, Knutsford, Cheshire, WA16 8PA |
1.02 miles |
|
David Lewis School
Mill Lane, Warford, Alderley Edge, Cheshire, SK9 7UD |
3.91 miles |
All schools in Knutsford · Cheshire East local authority: places and applications
Egerton Primary School is part of The Learning Partnership Academies Trust, which runs 15 schools. The nearest others:
- Knutsford Academy Knutsford
- Black Firs Primary School Congleton
- Congleton High School Congleton
- Wheelock Primary School Sandbach
- Daven Primary School Congleton
- Leighton Academy Crewe
- Sir William Stanier School Crewe
- Cheshire Studio School Crewe
- Crewe Engineering and Design UTC Crewe
- The Oaks Academy Crewe
What is Egerton Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Egerton Primary School is Good, from an inspection in February 2023.
When was Egerton Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Egerton Primary School was last inspected in February 2023.
How many pupils does Egerton Primary School have?
Egerton Primary School has 225 pupils on roll.
What age range does Egerton Primary School cover?
Egerton Primary School for pupils aged 2 to 11.
What are Egerton Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 87% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Egerton Primary School?
Egerton Primary School is at Bexton Road, Egerton Primary School, Knutsford, Cheshire, WA16 0EE.