Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead

Primary Ages 4-11 237 pupils Prenton
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Prenton

St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead is an academy sponsor led in Prenton for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has a Roman Catholic religious character. It has 237 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead is Good, from an inspection in December 2022. In 2025, 68% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Ofsted inspection: December 2022. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Academy sponsor led
Age Range 4-11
Religion Roman Catholic
Address Woodchurch Road
Oxton
Prenton
Merseyside
CH43 5UT
Phone 01516526781
Reference Number 146088

General Makeup

Number of pupils 237
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 52.32%
Girls: 47.68%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 18.1%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 21.1%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 29.9
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 28.3
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 31

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 14 12 26
2 17 13 30
3 14 11 25
4 15 13 28
5 25 21 46
6 27 25 52

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 72.6%
Indian 11%
Mixed, Other 4.6%
White, Other 3.4%
Asian, Other 2.1%
African 1.7%
Irish 1.3%
Chinese 0.4%
White & Black (African) 0.4%
Pakistani 0.4%

St Joseph's Catholic Primary School in Birkenhead is performing well, achieving a 'Good' rating overall in its first inspection since becoming an academy. The school fosters a positive atmosphere where pupils feel happy and safe, significantly contributing to their personal development and engagement with learning. High expectations from staff help maintain a calm and purposeful environment, allowing pupils, including those with special educational needs, to thrive academically and socially. However, the school recognizes the need to finalize and enhance the curriculum in some subjects to ensure all pupils acquire necessary knowledge and skills effectively.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
 >  Quality of education Good
  >  Behaviour & Attitude Good
  >  Personal Development Good
  >  Leadership & Management Good
  >  Early Years Provision Good
Last Report Date 01 Nov 2022
Date Report
01 Nov 2022 School inspection:

Strengths

  • Pupils have a strong sense of community and contribute positively through various charity initiatives.
  • High standards of behaviour are maintained, resulting in a calm and focused learning environment.
  • Effective teaching of reading, supported by skilled staff and well-implemented phonics programs.
  • Pupils, including those with SEND, receive adequate support to help them succeed academically.
  • A broad range of enrichment activities is available, promoting students' interests and skills.

Areas for Improvement

  • Curriculum has not been finalized in some subjects, affecting how well pupils learn.
  • Some subject leaders lack the necessary knowledge to effectively support teachers.

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 68%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 8%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 108
Maths 105

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 2.4
Writing 2.3
Maths -1.2

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 31 2
Third Preference 20 0
From another Local Authority 0 0

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead had 265 pupils for 378 places. 113 places (29.9%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Central Birkenhead Primary” planning area

Wirral counted 191 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 201 in 2029–30, up 5%.

201920212022202320242025
Places 420420419419378378
Pupils 339333311292262265
Unfilled 19.3%20.7%25.8%30.3%30.7%29.9%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead attended 94.3% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 14.9% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 4.1%3.3%5.9%3.9%4.1%4.0%
Unauthorised absence 0.6%0.6%1.5%1.2%1.6%1.7%
Severely absent pupils 1.0%0.3%1.1%0.0%1.2%0.8%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 0.4% of pupils at St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). One pupil was permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 0.00.31.11.30.01.80.4
Permanent exclusions 0000001

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead had 19.9 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 3.2% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

20192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 14.815.016.916.614.913.713.813.9
Teachers who left state teaching 9.1%6.3%22.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%3.2%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 42.1%–33.3%60.0%66.7%53.3%50.0%–
Sick days per teacher 3.5–3.62.93.81.31.1–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 9.7% of pupils at St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 3.0% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Specific learning difficulty 8 2
Social, emotional and mental health 7 2
Speech, language and communication needs 4 2
Moderate learning difficulty 1 1
Multi-sensory impairment 1 0
No specialist assessment of need 1 0
Severe learning difficulty 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead received £6,194 and spent £7,122 for each of its 265 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £56,000 (-£211 per pupil).

Across all 9 schools of Holy Family Catholic Multi Academy Trust, income was £8,250 and spending £8,645 per pupil.

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue reserve -£11,000£24,000£72,000£106,000£111,000£76,000-£56,000
per pupil -£32£70£209£341£370£277-£211
In-year balance -£61,000£34,000-£79,000-£1,000-£244,000-£273,000-£246,000
per pupil -£175£100-£229-£3-£813-£996-£928

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
Devonshire Park Primary School
Temple Road, Birkenhead, Merseyside, CH42 9JX
0.26 miles
Woodchurch Road Academy
99 Woodchurch Road, Oxton, Woodchurch Road Academy, Birkenhead, Merseyside, CH42 9LJ
0.27 miles
Oxton St Saviour's CofE Primary School
Holm Lane, Prenton, Merseyside, CH43 2HT
0.42 miles
Birkenhead Christ Church CofE Primary School
Mount Grove, Birkenhead, Merseyside, CH41 2UJ
0.63 miles
Mersey Park Primary School
Elm Road, Higher Tranmere, Wirral, Merseyside, CH42 0PH
0.66 miles
St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School
Park Grove, Birkenhead, Merseyside, CH41 2TD
0.79 miles
Bedford Drive Primary School
Bedford Drive, Rock Ferry, Bedford Drive Primary, Birkenhead, Merseyside, CH42 6RT
0.79 miles
Prenton Primary School
Bramwell Avenue, Prenton, Merseyside, CH43 0RQ
0.84 miles
Well Lane Primary School
Park Road, Tranmere, Birkenhead, Merseyside, CH42 5PF
0.86 miles
Woodlands Primary School
Hollybank Road, Birkenhead, Merseyside, CH41 2SY
0.87 miles
Townfield Primary School
Townfield Lane, Prenton, Wirral, Merseyside, CH43 2LH
1 miles
Rock Ferry Primary School
Ionic Street, Rock Ferry, Birkenhead, Merseyside, CH42 2BL
1.22 miles
The Priory Parish CofE Primary School
The Priory Parish C of E Primary School, 1 Aberdeen Street, Birkenhead, Merseyside, CH41 4HS
1.35 miles
St Anne's Catholic Primary School
Highfield South, Rock Ferry, Birkenhead, Merseyside, CH42 4NE
1.36 miles
Cathcart Street Primary School
Dover Close, Birkenhead, Wirral, Merseyside, CH41 3JY
1.4 miles
St Michael and All Angels Catholic Primary School
New Hey Road, Upton, Wirral, Merseyside, CH49 5LE
1.45 miles
Higher Bebington Junior School
Mill Road, Higher Bebington, Wirral, Merseyside, CH63 8QE
1.55 miles
Town Lane Infant School
Town Lane, Bebington, Wirral, Merseyside, CH63 8LD
1.58 miles
Co-op Academy Hillside
Ridgeview Road, Prenton, Merseyside, CH43 9HG
1.58 miles
Our Lady and St Edward's Catholic Primary School
Price Street, Birkenhead, Merseyside, CH41 8DU
1.65 miles
Name Distance
Horizons Independent School
60 Mendip Road, Birkenhead, Cheshire, CH42 8NU
0.44 miles
Prenton High School for Girls
Hesketh Avenue, Rock Ferry, Birkenhead, Merseyside, CH42 6RR
0.77 miles
Birkenhead School
58 Beresford Road, Prenton, CH43 2JD
0.88 miles
Birkenhead High School Academy
86 Devonshire Place, Prenton, Merseyside, CH43 1TY
0.92 miles
Birkenhead Park School
Park Road South, Birkenhead, Merseyside, CH43 4UY
1.01 miles
St Anselm's College
Manor Hill, Prenton, Merseyside, CH43 1UQ
1.03 miles
Progress Schools - Wirral
The Hive, Bright Street, Wirral, CH41 4EA
1.06 miles
Utopia
The Vikes, 40 Thorsway, Rock Ferry, Merseyside, CH42 1NW
1.17 miles
Wirral Metropolitan College
Conway Park Campus, Conway Park, Europa Boulevard, Birkenhead, Merseyside, CH41 4NT
1.4 miles
Ridgeway High School
Noctorum Avenue, Noctorum, Prenton, Merseyside, CH43 9EB
1.41 miles
Birkenhead Sixth Form College
Park Road West, Claughton, Wirral, Merseyside, CH43 8SQ
1.44 miles
Foxfield School
New Hey Road, Woodchurch, Merseyside, CH49 5LF
1.46 miles
Woodchurch High School
Carr Bridge Road, Woodchurch, Wirral, Merseyside, CH49 7NG
1.5 miles
Progress Schools - Hamilton Square
60 Hamilton Square, Wirral, CH41 5AT
1.59 miles
Kilgarth School
Cavendish Street, Birkenhead, Merseyside, CH41 8BA
1.65 miles
IMPACT Northwest Schools
Unit 1-4 Tower House, Tower Road, Birkenhead, CH41 1FF
1.67 miles
St John Plessington Catholic College
Old Chester Road, Bebington, Wirral, Merseyside, CH63 7LF
1.78 miles
Co-op Academy Bebington
Higher Bebington Road, Bebington, Wirral, Merseyside, CH63 2PS
1.9 miles
Meadowside School
Pool Lane, Woodchurch, Wirral, Merseyside, CH49 5LA
2.06 miles
Wirral Grammar School for Girls
Heath Road, Bebington, Wirral, Merseyside, CH63 3AF
2.19 miles

All schools in Prenton · Wirral local authority: places and applications

What is St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead is Good, from an inspection in December 2022.

When was St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead last inspected by Ofsted?

St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead was last inspected in December 2022.

How many pupils does St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead have?

St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead has 237 pupils on roll.

What age range does St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead cover?

St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead for pupils aged 4 to 11.

What are St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 68% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead?

St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead is at Woodchurch Road, Oxton, Prenton, Merseyside, CH43 5UT.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99