Franciscan Primary School
Franciscan Primary School is an academy converter in Wandsworth for pupils aged 2 to 11. It has 286 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Franciscan Primary School is Good, from an inspection in April 2024. In 2025, 46% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: April 2024. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Academy converter |
| Age Range | 2-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | 221 Franciscan Road Tooting London SW17 8HQ |
| Phone | 02086723048 |
| Reference Number | 146191 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 286 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 50%
Girls: 50% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 52.8% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 55.2% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 28.3 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 28.5 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 30.3 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18 | 10 | 28 |
| 2 | 12 | 20 | 32 |
| 3 | 17 | 16 | 33 |
| 4 | 13 | 15 | 28 |
| 5 | 10 | 18 | 28 |
| 6 | 18 | 14 | 32 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| African | 14.3% |
| Asian, Other | 13.3% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 8.7% |
| Caribbean | 8.7% |
| Pakistani | 8% |
| White, British | 7% |
| White, Other | 7% |
| Mixed, Other | 5.6% |
| Indian | 4.5% |
| Unclassified | 3.1% |
| White & Asian | 2.4% |
| White & Black (African) | 1% |
Franciscan Primary School is performing well overall, achieving a 'Good' rating across all domains. The school fosters a positive environment where pupils enjoy learning, feel safe, and engage actively in their education. Staff maintain high expectations for behavior, resulting in a supportive and polite school community. The curriculum has recently been updated, showing signs of improvement, particularly in reading, where most pupils make good progress. Leadership appears strong, with staff feeling supported in their roles and encouraged to embrace new initiatives. The school effectively collaborates with the Graveney Trust, which enhances its educational offerings.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| > Quality of education | Good |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Good |
| > Personal Development | Good |
| > Leadership & Management | Good |
| > Early Years Provision | Good |
| Last Report Date | 06 Mar 2024 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 06 Mar 2024 | School inspection: |
| 17 Jan 2023 | School inspection |
| 12 Sep 2018 | Academy conversion letter |
| 13 Sep 2016 | Short inspection |
| Previously as Franciscan Primary School | |
| 21 May 2012 | Full inspection: |
| 07 Jan 2011 | Interim assessment |
| 15 Nov 2007 | Full inspection: |
| 26 Nov 2001 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Pupils feel safe and enjoy coming to school.
- High expectations of pupil behavior are maintained.
- Strong focus on personal development and citizenship.
- Effective collaboration with the Graveney Trust.
- Well-structured reading program leading to good progress.
Areas for Improvement
- Curriculum lacks precise identification of key knowledge in some subjects.
- Insufficient subject-specific training for teachers in certain areas.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 46% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 7% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 104 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 102 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -1.6 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | -1.1 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 0.4 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Franciscan Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.992026 Admissions
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 17 | 2 |
| Third Preference | 20 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 16 | 3 |
Previous Years
Sample
Unlock| Name | Distance |
|
Tooting Primary School
Franciscan Road, Tooting, London, SW17 8HE |
0.11 miles |
|
Hillbrook School
Hillbrook Road, Tooting, London, SW17 8SG |
0.22 miles |
|
St Boniface RC Primary School
Undine Street, Tooting, London, SW17 8PP |
0.23 miles |
|
Gatton (VA) Primary School
13e Broadwater Rd, Tooting, London, SW17 0DS |
0.39 miles |
|
Furzedown Primary School
Beclands Road, Tooting, London, SW17 9TJ |
0.46 miles |
|
Sellincourt Primary School
Sellincourt Road, Tooting, London, SW17 9SA |
0.46 miles |
|
Links Primary School
Frinton Road, London, SW17 9EH |
0.56 miles |
|
St Anselm's Catholic Primary School
Louisville Road, London, SW17 8RW |
0.57 miles |
|
Penwortham Primary School
Penwortham Road, Streatham, London, SW16 6RJ |
0.7 miles |
|
Fircroft Primary School
Fircroft Road, Tooting Bec, London, SW17 7PP |
0.7 miles |
|
Rutherford House School
217 Balham High Road, Balham, Wandsworth, London, SW17 7BS |
0.81 miles |
|
Smallwood Primary School and Language Unit
Smallwood Road, Tooting, London, SW17 0TW |
0.87 miles |
|
Eveline Day School
Swan House, 207 Balham High Road, Balham, London, SW17 7BQ |
0.9 miles |
|
Finton House School
|
0.96 miles |
|
Singlegate Primary School
South Gardens, Colliers Wood, London, SW19 2NT |
0.99 miles |
|
Ravenstone Primary School
Ravenstone Street, Balham, London, SW12 9SS |
1 miles |
|
St Leonard's Church of England Primary School
42 Mitcham Lane, Streatham, London, SW16 6NP |
1.05 miles |
|
Trinity St Mary's CofE Primary School
6 Balham Park Road, London, SW12 8DR |
1.05 miles |
|
Gorringe Park Primary School
Sandy Lane, Figges Marsh, Mitcham, Surrey, CR4 2YA |
1.08 miles |
|
Beecholme Primary School
Edgehill Road, Mitcham, Surrey, CR4 2HZ |
1.08 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Al Risalah Boys' School
145 Upper Tooting Road, London, SW17 7TJ |
0.36 miles |
|
Al Risalah Secondary School
145 Upper Tooting Road, London, SW17 7TJ |
0.37 miles |
|
Graveney School
Welham Road, Tooting, London, SW17 9BU |
0.48 miles |
|
Paddock School
120 Broadwater Road, London, SW17 0DZ |
0.63 miles |
|
Ernest Bevin Academy
Beechcroft Road, Tooting, London, SW17 7DF |
0.77 miles |
|
Nightingale Community Academy
Beechcroft Road, Tooting, London, SW17 7DF |
1.05 miles |
|
Streatham & Clapham High School GDST
|
1.08 miles |
|
Burntwood School
Burntwood Lane, London, SW17 0AQ |
1.12 miles |
|
Burlington House School Tooting
3 Garrads Road, Lambeth, London, SW16 1JZ |
1.12 miles |
|
Chestnut Grove Academy
Chestnut Grove, Balham, 45 Chestnut Grove, London, SW12 8JZ |
1.19 miles |
|
Garratt Park School
Waldron Road, Earlsfield, Wandsworth, London, SW18 3TB |
1.31 miles |
|
Tram House School
Tram House School 520 Garratt Lane, London, SW17 0NY |
1.36 miles |
|
Oak Lodge School
101 Nightingale Lane, Balham, London, SW12 8NA |
1.45 miles |
|
Woodmansterne School
Woodmansterne Road, Streatham, London, SW16 5UQ |
1.47 miles |
|
St Mark's Church of England Academy
Acacia Road, Mitcham, Surrey, CR4 1SF |
1.49 miles |
|
RISE Education
37-39 Western Road, Mitcham, CR4 3ED |
1.51 miles |
|
Harris Academy Wimbledon
59 High Path, London, SW19 2JY |
1.53 miles |
|
La Retraite Roman Catholic Girls' School
Atkins Road, London, SW12 0AB |
1.57 miles |
|
Jus'T'Learn
9-11 Commonside East, Mitcham, Surrey, CR4 2QA |
1.61 miles |
|
Maypole School (Leigham Court)
76 Leigham Court Road, Streatham, London, SW16 2QA |
1.67 miles |
- Belleville Primary School
- Chesterton Primary School
- Earlsfield Primary School
- Floreat Wandsworth Primary School
- Gatton (VA) Primary School
- Hotham Primary School
- Our Lady Queen of Heaven RC School
- Penwortham Primary School
- Ronald Ross Primary School
- Sheringdale Primary School
Franciscan Primary School is part of Graveney Trust, which runs 3 schools. The nearest others:
- Tooting Primary School London
- Graveney School London
What is Franciscan Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Franciscan Primary School is Good, from an inspection in April 2024.
When was Franciscan Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Franciscan Primary School was last inspected in April 2024.
How many pupils does Franciscan Primary School have?
Franciscan Primary School has 286 pupils on roll.
What age range does Franciscan Primary School cover?
Franciscan Primary School for pupils aged 2 to 11.
What are Franciscan Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 46% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Franciscan Primary School?
Franciscan Primary School is at 221 Franciscan Road, Tooting, London, SW17 8HQ.