Minerva Independent School
Minerva Independent School is an independent special school in Clacton-On-Sea for pupils aged 8 to 17. It has 1 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Minerva Independent School is Good, from an inspection in March 2024.
Ofsted inspection: March 2024.
| Type | Independent School / Other independent special school |
| Age Range | 8-17 |
| Religion | Unknown |
| Address | Minerva House 18 Cottage Grove Clacton-on-Sea Essex CO16 8DH |
| Reference Number | 149506 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 1 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown |
| 5 | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown |
| 6 | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown |
| 7 | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown |
| 8 | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown |
| 9 | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown |
| 10 | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown |
| 11 | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown |
| 12 | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|
Minerva Independent School has demonstrated a good overall effectiveness in its first inspection since registration. The school provides a safe and supportive learning environment for pupils who have faced disrupted educational experiences, helping them to successfully re-engage with their education. With a well-planned transition process and strong relationships between staff and pupils, students benefit from tailored support that addresses their mental health and educational needs. The ambitious curriculum, particularly in English and mathematics, enables pupils to achieve well, while high expectations and effective training contribute to a positive learning atmosphere.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| Last Report Date | 06 Feb 2024 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 06 Feb 2024 | Standard inspection: |
| 31 Jan 2023 | Pre-registration inspection |
| Proposed to open |
Strengths
- Supportive relationships between staff and pupils help re-engagement with education.
- The curriculum is ambitious and fills gaps in pupils’ learning.
- Pupils behave well and take pride in their learning.
- Personal development is well-integrated into the curriculum.
- Strong emphasis on reading and vocabulary development.
Areas for Improvement
- Curriculum links between current and future learning are not precisely planned.
- Leaders lack robust processes to check the quality of all areas of the curriculum.
| Name | Distance |
|
Cann Hall Primary School
Constable Avenue, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO16 8DA |
0.27 miles |
|
St Clare's Catholic Primary School
Cloes Lane, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO16 8AG |
0.45 miles |
|
Ravens Academy
Nayland Drive, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO16 8TZ |
0.52 miles |
|
White Hall Academy and Nursery
Melbourne Road, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO15 3SP |
0.63 miles |
|
Oakwood Infant and Nursery School
Windsor Avenue, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO15 2AH |
1.01 miles |
|
Alton Park Junior School
Alton Park Road, Clacton-on-Sea, CO15 1DL |
1.1 miles |
|
Great Clacton Church of England Junior School
Craigfield Avenue, Great Clacton, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO15 4HR |
1.14 miles |
|
Burrsville Infant Academy
Craigfield Avenue, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO15 4HR |
1.18 miles |
|
Engaines Primary School and Nursery
St Osyth Road East, Little Clacton, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO16 9PH |
1.35 miles |
|
Sir Martin Frobisher Academy
Frobisher Drive, Jaywick, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO15 2QH |
1.55 miles |
|
Holland Park Primary School
Holland Road, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO15 6NG |
1.65 miles |
|
St Osyth Church of England Primary School
Norman Close, St Osyth, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO16 8PN |
2.27 miles |
|
Holland Haven Primary School
Primrose Road, Holland-on-Sea, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO15 5PP |
2.61 miles |
|
Weeley St Andrew's CofE Primary School
Old Clacton Road, Weeley, Clacton-On-Sea, Essex, CO16 9LW |
3.25 miles |
|
Rolph Church of England Primary School and Nursery
High Street, Thorpe-le-Soken, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO16 0DY |
3.81 miles |
|
Great Bentley Primary School
Plough Road, Great Bentley, Colchester, Essex, CO7 8LD |
4.37 miles |
|
Kirby Primary Academy
Halstead Road, Kirby Cross, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, CO13 0LW |
4.58 miles |
|
Brightlingsea Primary School and Nursery
Eastern Road, Brightlingsea, Colchester, Essex, CO7 0HU |
4.8 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Lift Clacton
Pathfields Road, Clacton on Sea, Essex, CO15 3JL |
0.54 miles |
|
Learn and Prosper School
Green Lodge, 180 Old Road, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO15 3AY |
0.95 miles |
|
Clacton County High School
Walton Road, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO15 6DZ |
1.31 miles |
|
Shorefields School
Ogilvie House, 114 Holland Road, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO15 6HF |
1.67 miles |
|
Compass Community School Essex
274 Harwich Road, Little Clacton, Clacton on Sea, Essex, CO16 9PY |
2.72 miles |
|
Colne Community School
Church Road, Brightlingsea, Colchester, Essex, CO7 0QL |
4.9 miles |
All schools in Clacton-On-Sea · Essex local authority: places and applications
What is Minerva Independent School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Minerva Independent School is Good, from an inspection in March 2024.
When was Minerva Independent School last inspected by Ofsted?
Minerva Independent School was last inspected in March 2024.
How many pupils does Minerva Independent School have?
Minerva Independent School has 1 pupils on roll.
What age range does Minerva Independent School cover?
Minerva Independent School for pupils aged 8 to 17.
Where is Minerva Independent School?
Minerva Independent School is at Minerva House, 18 Cottage Grove, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO16 8DH.