Christ Church School
Christ Church School is a voluntary aided school in Camden for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has a Church of England religious character. It has 171 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Christ Church School is Good, from an inspection in May 2022. In 2025, 70% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: May 2022. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Voluntary aided school |
| Age Range | 3-11 |
| Religion | Church of England |
| Address | Redhill Street Camden London NW1 4BD |
| Phone | 02073877881 |
| Reference Number | 100029 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 171 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 52.63%
Girls: 47.37% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 53.8% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 59.6% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 22.5 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 19.3 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 25.7 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 3 | 13 |
| 2 | 9 | 10 | 19 |
| 3 | 14 | 9 | 23 |
| 4 | 15 | 12 | 27 |
| 5 | 13 | 11 | 24 |
| 6 | 10 | 17 | 27 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 24% |
| African | 13.5% |
| White, Other | 9.4% |
| Mixed, Other | 4.1% |
| Asian, Other | 4.1% |
| White & Asian | 2.9% |
| Caribbean | 2.9% |
| White & Black (African) | 2.3% |
| Pakistani | 2.3% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 1.8% |
| Indian | 1.2% |
| Unclassified | 1.2% |
Christ Church School continues to demonstrate a good standard of education, providing a safe and nurturing environment where pupils feel valued and respected. The school fosters a strong sense of community, with pupils describing it as a familial setting. Achievements across various subjects indicate that the school is effectively preparing its students for future learning. Teachers generally hold high expectations and are committed to supporting all learners, including those with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND). However, there are areas for improvement in the curriculum, particularly in breaking down learning objectives more clearly for some subjects.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| Last Report Date | 24 Mar 2022 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 24 Mar 2022 | School inspection |
| 24 Nov 2020 | Monitoring visit |
| 24 Jan 2017 | Short inspection |
| 27 Jun 2013 | Curriculum and development visit |
| 19 Jan 2012 | Full inspection: |
| 19 May 2009 | Full inspection: |
| 06 Jul 2006 | Full inspection: |
| 19 Sep 2000 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Pupils feel safe and happy, creating a strong sense of community.
- Teachers maintain high expectations for pupils and provide quality teaching.
- Effective support for pupils with SEND allows them to participate fully in learning.
- Reading is prioritized early on, fostering strong literacy skills.
- Strong relationships between staff and pupils enhance the learning environment.
- Behaviour is excellent, contributing to a positive atmosphere for learning.
Areas for Improvement
- In some subjects, curriculum planning lacks clarity on specific learning objectives.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 70% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 5% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 105 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 104 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -0.1 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 1 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 0.1 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Christ Church School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 11 | 0 |
| Third Preference | 1 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 6 | 1 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Christ Church School had 152 pupils for 210 places. 58 places (27.6%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Planning Area 4 / South Central Primary” planning area
Camden counted 176 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 179 in 2029–30, up 2%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 |
| Pupils | 205 | 207 | 207 | 198 | 196 | 194 | 200 | 198 | 203 | 197 | 193 | 192 | 191 | 181 | 152 |
| Unfilled | 2.4% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 5.7% | 6.7% | 7.6% | 4.8% | 5.7% | 3.3% | 6.2% | 8.1% | 8.6% | 9.0% | 13.8% | 27.6% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Christ Church School attended 93.5% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 18.2% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.8% | 2.9% | 3.7% | 3.3% | 3.8% | 3.0% | 4.0% | 4.3% | 5.4% | 5.1% | 5.4% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.7% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.1% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.9% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 1.7% of pupils at Christ Church School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). One pupil was permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 7.8 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 3.1 | 2.2 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.6 | 5.8 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Christ Church School had 20.0 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 20.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 12.3 | 12.6 | 11.4 | 8.9 | 8.0 | 8.3 | 8.7 | 9.2 | 8.2 | 7.6 | 8.1 | 8.2 | 8.5 | 9.0 | 7.7 | 8.7 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 8.8% | 0.0% | 9.1% | 15.9% | 10.8% | 21.4% | 12.3% | 17.2% | 25.9% | 25.9% | 0.0% | 24.0% | 10.2% | 0.0% | 10.0% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 72.7% | 66.7% | 42.9% | 72.7% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 53.8% | 53.3% | 38.5% | – | 75.0% | 70.0% | 50.0% | 45.5% | 45.5% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 3.5 | 3.6 | 2.1 | 2.7 | 4.1 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 1.0 | – | 4.5 | 3.5 | 10.1 | 3.2 | 11.5 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 21.6% of pupils at Christ Church School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 4.1% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 18 | 0 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 6 | 5 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 6 | 1 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 5 | 1 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 2 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Christ Church School received £11,555 and spent £12,072 for each of its 170 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £214,000 (£1,260 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £76,000 | £135,000 | £162,000 | £84,000 | £125,000 | £211,000 | £302,000 | £214,000 |
| per pupil | £339 | £649 | £766 | £412 | £622 | £1,103 | £1,782 | £1,260 |
| In-year balance | -£84,000 | £59,000 | £27,000 | -£78,000 | £41,000 | £86,000 | £91,000 | -£88,000 |
| per pupil | -£374 | £284 | £128 | -£382 | £204 | £449 | £536 | -£517 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Netley Primary School
74 Stanhope Street, Camden, London, NW1 3EX |
0.3 miles |
|
Alleyn's Regent's Park
1 Gloucester Avenue, London, NW1 7AB |
0.4 miles |
|
St Mary and St Pancras Church of England Primary School
81 Werrington Street, London, NW1 1QP |
0.43 miles |
|
Richard Cobden Primary School
Camden Street, London, NW1 0LL |
0.45 miles |
|
The Cavendish School
31 Inverness Street, London, NW1 7HB |
0.55 miles |
|
Edith Neville Primary School
85 Polygon Road, London, NW1 1HQ |
0.57 miles |
|
Our Lady Roman Catholic Primary School
Pratt Street, Camden, London, NW1 0DP |
0.61 miles |
|
Primrose Hill School
Princess Road, London, NW1 8JL |
0.65 miles |
|
Abacus Belsize Primary School
Jubilee Waterside Centre, 105 Camley Street, London, N1C 4PF |
0.72 miles |
|
Hawley Primary School
Hawley Road, London, NW1 8RP |
0.8 miles |
|
All Souls CofE Primary School
Foley Street, London, W1W 7JJ |
0.82 miles |
|
Kings Cross Academy
Plimsoll Building, 4 Wollstonecraft Street, London, N1C 4BT |
0.85 miles |
|
Frank Barnes School for Deaf Children
4 Wollstonecraft Street, Kings Cross, London, N1C 4BT |
0.88 miles |
|
Argyle Primary School
Tonbridge Street, London, WC1H 9EG |
0.89 miles |
|
Holy Trinity and Saint Silas CofE Primary School, NW1
Hartland Road, London, NW1 8DE |
0.9 miles |
|
Saint Christina's School
25 St Edmund's Terrace, London, NW8 7PY |
0.91 miles |
|
St Vincent's Catholic Primary School
St Vincent Street, London, W1U 4DF |
0.94 miles |
|
St Edward's Catholic Primary School
Lisson Grove, London, NW1 6LH |
1.07 miles |
|
Kate Greenaway Nursery School and Children's Centre
Yorkway Court, London, N1 0UH |
1.07 miles |
|
St John's Wood Primary School
Bridgeman Street, St John's Wood, London, NW8 7AL |
1.07 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
WM College
44 Crowndale Road, London, NW1 1TR |
0.45 miles |
|
Regent High School
Chalton Street, Camden, London, NW1 1RX |
0.51 miles |
|
Maria Fidelis Catholic School FCJ
1 - 39 Drummond Crescent, London, NW1 1LY |
0.51 miles |
|
Southbank International School Westminster
63-65 Portland Place, London, W1B 1QR |
0.66 miles |
|
The St Marylebone CofE School
64 Marylebone High Street, London, W1U 5BA |
0.7 miles |
|
Eifa International School
36 PORTLAND PLACE, MARYLEBONE, LONDON, W1B 1LS |
0.77 miles |
|
Francis Holland School
Clarence Gate, London, NW1 6XR |
0.82 miles |
|
Queen's College, London
43-49 Harley Street, London, W1G 8BT |
0.88 miles |
|
Harmood School
Harmood Street, Camden, London, NW1 8DP |
0.92 miles |
|
Wetherby Senior School
100 Marylebone Lane, Marylebone, Westminster, London, W1U 2QU |
0.97 miles |
|
Haverstock School
24 Haverstock Hill, Chalk Farm, London, NW3 2BQ |
1.02 miles |
|
Woodside School
St John's Wood Church, Lord's Roundabout, London, NW8 7NE |
1.04 miles |
|
Abingdon House School
Broadley Terrace, London, NW1 6LG |
1.08 miles |
|
Odyssey House School - Bloomsbury
45 Russell Square, London, WC1B 4JP |
1.08 miles |
|
Jeannine Manuel School
43-45 Bedford Square, Bloomsbury, London, WC1B 3DN |
1.08 miles |
|
ICS London
7b Wyndham Place, Marylebone, London, W1H 1PN |
1.08 miles |
|
The Camden School for Girls
Sandall Road, London, NW5 2DB |
1.1 miles |
|
Capital City College
211 Gray's Inn Road, London, WC1X 8RA |
1.13 miles |
|
Children's Hospital School at Gt Ormond Street and UCH
Great Ormond Street, Camden, London, WC1N 3JH |
1.21 miles |
|
College Francais Bilingue De Londres
87 HOLMES ROAD, KENTISH TOWN, LONDON, NW5 3AX |
1.24 miles |
All schools in Camden · Camden local authority: places and applications
What is Christ Church School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Christ Church School is Good, from an inspection in May 2022.
When was Christ Church School last inspected by Ofsted?
Christ Church School was last inspected in May 2022.
How many pupils does Christ Church School have?
Christ Church School has 171 pupils on roll.
What age range does Christ Church School cover?
Christ Church School for pupils aged 3 to 11.
What are Christ Church School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 70% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Christ Church School?
Christ Church School is at Redhill Street, Camden, London, NW1 4BD.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.