St Eugene de Mazenod Roman Catholic Primary School
St Eugene de Mazenod Roman Catholic Primary School is a voluntary aided school in Camden for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has a Roman Catholic religious character. It has 203 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for St Eugene de Mazenod Roman Catholic Primary School is Outstanding, from an inspection in November 2023. In 2025, 81% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: November 2023. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Voluntary aided school |
| Age Range | 4-11 |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
| Address | Mazenod Avenue London NW6 4LS |
| Phone | 02076244837 |
| Reference Number | 100047 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 203 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 48.28%
Girls: 51.72% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 42.9% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 59.6% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 29 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 28.3 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 29.5 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | 17 | 30 |
| 2 | 13 | 14 | 27 |
| 3 | 14 | 15 | 29 |
| 4 | 14 | 17 | 31 |
| 5 | 14 | 15 | 29 |
| 6 | 13 | 16 | 29 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 19.7% |
| White, Other | 17.7% |
| African | 17.2% |
| Mixed, Other | 8.9% |
| Caribbean | 5.9% |
| White & Black (African) | 5.4% |
| White & Asian | 4.4% |
| Irish | 2.5% |
| Indian | 2% |
| Asian, Other | 2% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 1% |
| Chinese | 1% |
| Unclassified | 0.5% |
St Eugene de Mazenod Roman Catholic Primary School is performing exceptionally well, achieving outstanding ratings in all inspected areas, including the quality of education, behaviour and attitudes, personal development, leadership and management, and early years provision. The school, which has not been inspected since December 2010, showcases a deep commitment to pupil development and academic excellence, with a robust curriculum that promotes strong outcomes for all students, including those with special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND). Leaders at the school have created a supportive and ambitious learning environment that fosters high expectations and positive relationships between staff and pupils.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Outstanding |
| > Quality of education | Outstanding |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Outstanding |
| > Personal Development | Outstanding |
| > Leadership & Management | Outstanding |
| > Early Years Provision | Outstanding |
| Last Report Date | 17 Oct 2023 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2023 | School inspection: |
| 07 Dec 2010 | Full inspection: |
| 17 Jan 2008 | Full inspection: |
| 06 May 2003 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Exceptional quality of education across the curriculum
- Strong support for pupils with SEND enabling them to achieve well
- High levels of pupil engagement and enjoyment in learning
- Excellent behaviour and attitudes among pupils
- Effective leadership promoting a positive school culture
- Focus on reading that fosters strong literacy skills
- Robust character development initiatives
- High attendance and effective management of attendance issues
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 81% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 30% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 110 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 109 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 5 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 2.4 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 3.9 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how St Eugene de Mazenod Roman Catholic Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 20 | 0 |
| Third Preference | 14 | 2 |
| From another Local Authority | 43 | 13 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 St Eugene de Mazenod Roman Catholic Primary School had 204 pupils for 210 places. 6 places (2.9%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Planning Area 1 / North West Primary” planning area
Camden counted 362 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 325 in 2029–30, down 10%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 |
| Pupils | 200 | 199 | 207 | 208 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 209 | 203 | 206 | 200 | 197 | 194 | 199 | 204 |
| Unfilled | 4.8% | 5.2% | 1.4% | 1.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 3.3% | 1.9% | 4.8% | 6.2% | 7.6% | 5.2% | 2.9% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at St Eugene de Mazenod Roman Catholic Primary School attended 94.8% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 16.4% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.5% | 3.7% | 3.9% | 4.3% | 3.9% | 3.3% | 3.5% | 5.9% | 4.5% | 4.0% | 3.8% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 1.1% | 1.5% | 1.4% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 0.6% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.5% of pupils at St Eugene de Mazenod Roman Catholic Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 3.1 | 0.5 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 St Eugene de Mazenod Roman Catholic Primary School had 22.6 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 0.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 11.5 | 11.9 | 13.6 | 11.3 | 10.3 | 10.2 | 7.8 | 9.8 | 13.7 | 13.5 | 13.6 | 14.0 | 12.0 | 12.9 | 16.1 | 14.9 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 9.4% | 43.9% | 0.0% | 9.6% | 17.5% | 3.2% | 16.7% | 22.4% | 22.2% | 13.3% | 0.0% | 9.7% | 11.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 63.6% | 66.7% | 45.5% | 36.4% | 50.0% | 64.3% | 45.5% | 50.0% | 75.0% | – | 61.5% | 41.7% | 58.3% | 66.7% | 77.8% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 2.0 | 2.4 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 4.9 | – | 4.6 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 6.2 | 3.4 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 12.3% of pupils at St Eugene de Mazenod Roman Catholic Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 3.0% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 17 | 4 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 4 | 1 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 2 | 1 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 1 | 0 |
| Vision impairment | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 St Eugene de Mazenod Roman Catholic Primary School received £9,266 and spent £8,996 for each of its 203 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £82,000 (-£404 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | -£162,000 | -£244,000 | -£223,000 | -£127,000 | -£154,000 | -£89,000 | -£137,000 | -£82,000 |
| per pupil | -£784 | -£1,203 | -£1,094 | -£638 | -£780 | -£455 | -£670 | -£404 |
| In-year balance | -£89,000 | -£83,000 | £21,000 | £96,000 | -£27,000 | £65,000 | -£47,000 | £55,000 |
| per pupil | -£433 | -£407 | £103 | £483 | -£138 | £333 | -£233 | £270 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
St Mary's Kilburn Church of England Primary School
Quex Road, Kilburn, London, NW6 4PG |
0.04 miles |
|
Kilburn Grange School
Priory Park Road, Kilburn, Brent, London, NW6 7UJ |
0.15 miles |
|
Kingsgate Primary School
Kingsgate Road, London, NW6 4LB |
0.21 miles |
|
St Mary's RC Primary School
Canterbury Road, London, NW6 5ST |
0.42 miles |
|
St Augustines Federated Schools: CofE Primary School
Kilburn Park Road, Kilburn, London, NW6 5XA |
0.45 miles |
|
Christ Church CofE Primary School
Clarence Road, Kilburn, Christ Church Ce Primary School, Brondesbury, NW6 7TE |
0.47 miles |
|
Naima Jewish Preparatory School
21 Andover Place, London, NW6 5ED |
0.49 miles |
|
Salusbury Primary School
Salusbury Road, Kilburn, London, NW6 6RG |
0.57 miles |
|
Broadhurst School
19 Greencroft Gardens, London, NW6 3LP |
0.59 miles |
|
Granville Plus Nursery School
Granville Road, London, NW6 5RA |
0.6 miles |
|
Islamia Primary School
129 Salusbury Road, London, NW6 6PE |
0.62 miles |
|
Carlton Vale Infant School
Malvern Road, London, NW6 5RG |
0.66 miles |
|
The Kilburn Park School Foundation
Malvern Road, London, Middlesex, NW6 5RG |
0.66 miles |
|
St Luke's CofE Primary School
Fernhead Road, London, W9 3EJ |
0.72 miles |
|
West Hampstead Primary School
Dornfell Street, West Hampstead, London, NW6 1QL |
0.73 miles |
|
Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3
Trinity Walk, Maresfield Gardens, London, NW3 5SQ |
0.77 miles |
|
Emmanuel Church of England Primary School
152-158 Mill Lane, West Hampstead, London, NW6 1TF |
0.79 miles |
|
North West London Jewish Day School
180 Willesden Lane, London, NW6 7PP |
0.79 miles |
|
Alleyns Hampstead Nursery and Junior School
8 Netherhall Gardens, London, NW3 5RR |
0.8 miles |
|
Southbank International School Hampstead
16 Netherhall Gardens, London, NW3 5TH |
0.86 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
St Augustine's Federated Schools: CE High School
Kilburn Park Road, London, NW6 5SN |
0.47 miles |
|
The School of the Islamic Republic of Iran
100 Carlton Vale, London, NW6 5HE |
0.59 miles |
|
St George's Catholic School
Lanark Road, Maida Vale, London, W9 1RB |
0.61 miles |
|
Islamia School for Girls'
129 Salusbury Road, London, NW6 6PE |
0.62 miles |
|
Al-Zahra School
134 Salusbury Road, NW6 6PF |
0.68 miles |
|
Al-Sadiq School
126 Chevening Road, London, NW6 6TP |
0.7 miles |
|
Harris Academy St John's Wood
Marlborough Hill, London, NW8 0NL |
0.76 miles |
|
South Hampstead High School GDST
3 Maresfield Gardens, London, NW3 5SS |
0.8 miles |
|
Brondesbury College London
8 Brondesbury Park, London, NW6 7BT |
0.82 miles |
|
Maida Vale School
18 Saltram Crescent, London, W9 3HR |
0.82 miles |
|
The American School in London
1 Waverley Place, London, NW8 0NP |
0.84 miles |
|
The UCL Academy
Adelaide Road, Swiss Cottage, Camden, NW3 3AQ |
0.94 miles |
|
Swiss Cottage School - Development & Research Centre
80 Avenue Road, London, NW8 6HX |
0.96 miles |
|
University College School
Frognal, London, NW3 6XH |
1.02 miles |
|
Gloucester House, The Tavistock Children's Day Unit
33 Daleham Gardens, London, NW3 5BU |
1.06 miles |
|
The Avenue School
Christchurch Avenue, London, NW6 7BH |
1.07 miles |
|
Queens Park Community School
Aylestone Avenue, London, NW6 7BQ |
1.07 miles |
|
Mapesbury School
228 Walm Lane, London, NW2 3BS |
1.07 miles |
|
The St Marylebone Church of England Bridge School
Herries Street, London, W10 4LE |
1.08 miles |
|
Paddington Academy
50 Marylands Road, London, W9 2DR |
1.08 miles |
All schools in Camden · Camden local authority: places and applications
What is St Eugene de Mazenod Roman Catholic Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for St Eugene de Mazenod Roman Catholic Primary School is Outstanding, from an inspection in November 2023.
When was St Eugene de Mazenod Roman Catholic Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
St Eugene de Mazenod Roman Catholic Primary School was last inspected in November 2023.
How many pupils does St Eugene de Mazenod Roman Catholic Primary School have?
St Eugene de Mazenod Roman Catholic Primary School has 203 pupils on roll.
What age range does St Eugene de Mazenod Roman Catholic Primary School cover?
St Eugene de Mazenod Roman Catholic Primary School for pupils aged 4 to 11.
What are St Eugene de Mazenod Roman Catholic Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 81% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is St Eugene de Mazenod Roman Catholic Primary School?
St Eugene de Mazenod Roman Catholic Primary School is at Mazenod Avenue, London, NW6 4LS.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.