Becontree Primary School
Becontree Primary School is a community school in Barking And Dagenham for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 458 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Becontree Primary School is Good, from an inspection in September 2023. In 2025, 53% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: September 2023. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 3-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Stevens Road Dagenham Essex RM8 2QR |
| Phone | 02082704900 |
| Reference Number | 101231 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 458 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 53.93%
Girls: 46.07% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 30.8% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 55.2% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 27.1 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 29.3 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 29.1 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 36 | 24 | 60 |
| 2 | 30 | 30 | 60 |
| 3 | 35 | 24 | 59 |
| 4 | 33 | 29 | 62 |
| 5 | 32 | 30 | 62 |
| 6 | 28 | 30 | 58 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Pakistani | 16.8% |
| White, British | 15.1% |
| White, Other | 14.6% |
| Indian | 9.4% |
| African | 8.5% |
| Asian, Other | 3.5% |
| Mixed, Other | 2.8% |
| White & Asian | 2.4% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 2% |
| Caribbean | 1.7% |
| White & Black (African) | 1.1% |
| Irish | 0.7% |
| Chinese | 0.2% |
Becontree Primary School has been rated as good overall, reflecting a strong commitment to creating an inclusive and supportive environment for both pupils and staff. During their time at the school, pupils feel happy, safe, and engaged in their learning, owing to the high expectations set by the leaders and the strength of relationships built between staff and pupils. The curriculum is ambitious and well-structured, meeting the needs of all students, including those with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND). The school prides itself on offering a range of extracurricular activities that foster personal development and community engagement.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| > Quality of education | Good |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Good |
| > Personal Development | Good |
| > Leadership & Management | Good |
| > Early Years Provision | Good |
| Last Report Date | 18 Jul 2023 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 18 Jul 2023 | School inspection: |
| 31 Oct 2017 | Short inspection |
| 20 Sep 2012 | Full inspection: |
| 16 Jan 2012 | Curriculum and development visit |
| 25 May 2010 | Full inspection: |
| 20 Mar 2009 | Curriculum and development visit |
| 30 Apr 2007 | Full inspection: |
| 18 Nov 2002 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Highly inclusive culture that welcomes everyone.
- Strong relationships between staff and pupils.
- Ambitious and well-structured curriculum.
- Exceptional support for pupils with SEND.
- Effective phonics teaching and reading encouragement.
- Well-thought-out personal development curriculum.
- Strong emphasis on pupil behavior and positive attitudes.
Areas for Improvement
- Inconsistent identification of pupils’ misunderstandings during lessons.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 53% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 8% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 105 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 105 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -2.6 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | -1.9 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | -0.8 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Becontree Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 42 | 7 |
| Third Preference | 29 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 16 | 3 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Becontree Primary School had 432 pupils for 420 places. That is 12 more pupils than the school has room for.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “North Primary” planning area
Barking and Dagenham counted 625 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 625 in 2029–30, down 0%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 420 | 420 | 450 | 450 | 450 | 450 | 450 | 450 | 450 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 |
| Pupils | 402 | 407 | 440 | 449 | 446 | 447 | 448 | 448 | 448 | 419 | 418 | 423 | 428 | 427 | 432 |
| Unfilled | 4.3% | 3.1% | 2.2% | 0.2% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Becontree Primary School attended 94.5% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 14.4% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.6% | 2.8% | 3.0% | 2.4% | 2.8% | 2.7% | 3.4% | 4.4% | 4.3% | 4.1% | 3.8% |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.2% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 2.0% | 1.6% | 1.7% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.0% of pupils at Becontree Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 3.5 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Becontree Primary School had 18.5 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 4.7% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 12.7 | 12.9 | 14.5 | 12.0 | 11.1 | 11.5 | 12.4 | 12.0 | 11.3 | 12.3 | 12.9 | 11.7 | 10.7 | 10.9 | 9.6 | 10.7 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 8.9% | 19.8% | 0.0% | 8.1% | 13.3% | 7.5% | 15.9% | 8.2% | 16.3% | 2.9% | 0.0% | 2.0% | 4.5% | 16.2% | 4.7% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 73.9% | 76.0% | 60.7% | 58.1% | 41.2% | 64.5% | 61.5% | 50.0% | 58.3% | – | 57.1% | 69.6% | 76.0% | 55.6% | 54.2% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 3.0 | 2.8 | 3.4 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 1.7 | 1.7 | – | 3.0 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 1.0 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 12.2% of pupils at Becontree Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 7.0% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
The school has a SEN unit with 11 pupils.
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 12 | 27 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 20 | 5 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 9 | 0 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 8 | 0 |
| Hearing impairment | 4 | 0 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 1 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 1 | 0 |
| Severe learning difficulty | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Becontree Primary School received £9,077 and spent £9,025 for each of its 437 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £182,000 (£417 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £187,000 | £111,000 | £212,000 | £210,000 | £131,000 | £161,000 | £159,000 | £182,000 |
| per pupil | £417 | £250 | £481 | £483 | £295 | £359 | £356 | £417 |
| In-year balance | £47,000 | -£76,000 | £101,000 | £13,000 | -£79,000 | £30,000 | -£2,000 | £23,000 |
| per pupil | £104 | -£171 | £229 | £29 | -£178 | £66 | -£4 | £52 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
St Vincent's Catholic Primary School
Burnside Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM8 2JN |
0.29 miles |
|
Al-Noor Voluntary Aided Muslim Primary School
619-629 Green Lane, Goodmayes, Ilford, Essex, IG3 9RP |
0.44 miles |
|
Goodmayes Primary School
Castleton Road, Goodmayes, Ilford, Essex, IG3 9RW |
0.47 miles |
|
Mayespark Primary School
Goodmayes Lane, Goodmayes, Ilford, Essex, IG3 9PX |
0.47 miles |
|
The St Teresa Catholic Primary School
Bowes Road, Bowes Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM8 2XJ |
0.56 miles |
|
Henry Green Primary School
Green Lane, Dagenham, Essex, RM8 1UR |
0.56 miles |
|
Valence Primary School
Bonham Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM8 3AR |
0.63 miles |
|
Dorothy Barley Junior Academy
Ivinghoe Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM8 2NB |
0.66 miles |
|
Dorothy Barley Infants' School
Davington Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM8 2LL |
0.69 miles |
|
Eastcourt Independent School
1 Eastwood Road, Goodmayes, Ilford, Essex, IG3 8UW |
0.79 miles |
|
Southwood Primary School
Keppel Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM9 5LT |
0.83 miles |
|
Chadwell Primary School
High Road, Chadwell Heath, Romford, Essex, RM6 4EU |
0.85 miles |
|
South Park Primary School
Water Lane, Seven Kings, Ilford, Essex, IG3 9HF |
0.86 miles |
|
Barley Lane Primary School
Huxley Drive, Chadwell Heath, Romford, Essex, RM6 4RJ |
0.92 miles |
|
Roding Primary School
Cannington Road, Dagenham, RM9 4BL |
0.96 miles |
|
Grafton Primary School
Grafton Primary School, Grafton Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM8 3EX |
1.01 miles |
|
Farnham Green Primary School
Royal Close, Seven Kings, Ilford, Essex, IG3 8UY |
1.13 miles |
|
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
Connor Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM9 5UL |
1.18 miles |
|
Manor Junior School
Sandringham Road, Barking, Essex, IG11 9AG |
1.19 miles |
|
Manor Primary School
40 Scholars Way, Dagenham, RM8 2FL |
1.19 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
SENARP Vibe Independent School
195-211 Becontree Avenue, Dagenham, RM8 2UT |
0.15 miles |
|
Endeavour House School
78 Goodmayes Lane, Ilford, IG3 9QA |
0.4 miles |
|
Mayfield School
Pedley Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM8 1XE |
0.55 miles |
|
The Sydney Russell School
Parsloes Avenue, Dagenham, Essex, RM9 5QT |
0.86 miles |
|
Oak House School
61 South Park Drive, ILFORD, Essex, IG3 9AB |
1 miles |
|
Chadwell Heath Academy
Christie Gardens, Chadwell Heath, Romford, Essex, RM6 4RS |
1.04 miles |
|
The Palmer Catholic Academy
Aldborough Road South, Seven Kings, Ilford, Essex, IG3 8EU |
1.11 miles |
|
Ark Isaac Newton Academy
1 Cricklefield Place, Ilford, Essex, IG1 1FY |
1.13 miles |
|
Barking Abbey School, A Specialist Sports and Humanities College
Sandringham Road, Barking, Essex, IG11 9AG |
1.19 miles |
|
Newbridge School
161 Gresham Drive, Romford, Essex, RM6 4TR |
1.31 miles |
|
Loxford School
Loxford Lane, Ilford, Essex, IG1 2UT |
1.33 miles |
|
Trinity School
Heathway, Dagenham, Essex, RM10 7SJ |
1.37 miles |
|
All Saints Catholic School and Technology College
Terling Road, Wood Lane, Dagenham, Essex, RM8 1JT |
1.51 miles |
|
Northstar Nurture School
Old CPC at James Cambell Primary School, Langley Crescent, Dagenham, RM9 6TD |
1.53 miles |
|
Eastbury Community School
Hulse Avenue, Barking, Essex, IG11 9UW |
1.53 miles |
|
Seven Kings School
Ley Street, Ilford, Essex, IG2 7BT |
1.58 miles |
|
Robert Clack School
Gosfield Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM8 1JU |
1.62 miles |
|
Atam Academy
Little Heath, Romford, Essex, RM6 4XX |
1.65 miles |
|
Jo Richardson Community School
Castle Green, Gale Street, Dagenham, Essex, RM9 4UN |
1.67 miles |
|
The Warren School
Whalebone Lane North, Chadwell Heath, Romford, Essex, RM6 6SB |
1.72 miles |
All schools in Barking And Dagenham · Barking and Dagenham local authority: places and applications
What is Becontree Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Becontree Primary School is Good, from an inspection in September 2023.
When was Becontree Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Becontree Primary School was last inspected in September 2023.
How many pupils does Becontree Primary School have?
Becontree Primary School has 458 pupils on roll.
What age range does Becontree Primary School cover?
Becontree Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.
What are Becontree Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 53% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Becontree Primary School?
Becontree Primary School is at Stevens Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM8 2QR.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.