Northside Primary School
Northside Primary School is a community school in Barnet for pupils aged 2 to 11. It has 254 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Northside Primary School is Good, from an inspection in May 2023. In 2025, 57% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. Pupils turn up more reliably than at almost any other primary school: they missed just 3% of sessions in 2024/25, against 5.2% nationally. Many teachers don't stay: 41% of its teachers had left the school a year later (in 2024/25), against 16% nationally.
Ofsted inspection: May 2023. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 2-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | 2 Albert Street North Finchley London N12 8JP |
| Phone | 02084454730 |
| Reference Number | 101296 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 254 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 53.54%
Girls: 46.46% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 14.2% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 64.6% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 27.6 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 30 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 28.8 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 | 15 | 29 |
| 2 | 15 | 16 | 31 |
| 3 | 13 | 13 | 26 |
| 4 | 15 | 14 | 29 |
| 5 | 14 | 17 | 31 |
| 6 | 20 | 9 | 29 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, Other | 26.8% |
| White, British | 14.2% |
| Indian | 8.7% |
| Mixed, Other | 6.7% |
| Chinese | 5.9% |
| Asian, Other | 5.5% |
| African | 4.7% |
| White & Asian | 3.5% |
| White & Black (African) | 2% |
| Unclassified | 0.8% |
| Pakistani | 0.8% |
| Caribbean | 0.4% |
Northside Primary School is performing well, achieving a 'Good' overall rating in its recent inspection, after being judged 'Outstanding' over fourteen years ago. The school provides students with a broad and engaging curriculum that is supplemented by various extracurricular activities. Leaders show a strong commitment to academic excellence, ensuring that pupils develop into confident learners. The atmosphere at the school is highly positive, with outstanding behaviour and attitudes noted among the pupils, who feel included and well-supported in their educational journey.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| > Quality of education | Good |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Good |
| > Personal Development | Outstanding |
| > Leadership & Management | Good |
| > Early Years Provision | Good |
| Last Report Date | 07 Mar 2023 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 07 Mar 2023 | School inspection: |
| 29 Jan 2009 | Full inspection: |
| 22 Jun 2006 | Full inspection: |
| 22 May 2000 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- High expectations from leaders for academic achievement.
- Outstanding behaviour and attitudes among pupils.
- Engaging extracurricular activities that enrich the curriculum.
- Strong early years provision that sets children up for success.
- Effective support for pupils with special educational needs and/or disabilities.
- A strong culture of safeguarding within the school.
Areas for Improvement
- Inconsistent delivery of the curriculum in some foundation subjects.
- Need for improved focus on developing key concepts in wider curriculum subjects.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 57% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 13% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 108 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 108 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 1.9 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 3.1 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 3.6 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Northside Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 30 | 2 |
| Third Preference | 36 | 3 |
| From another Local Authority | 0 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Northside Primary School had 211 pupils for 210 places. That is 1 more pupils than the school has room for.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Primary Planning Area 4” planning area
Barnet counted 781 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 765 in 2029–30, down 2%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 248 | 248 | 248 | 248 | 248 | 248 | 248 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 |
| Pupils | 210 | 203 | 208 | 211 | 242 | 238 | 239 | 239 | 232 | 239 | 208 | 211 | 209 | 209 | 211 |
| Unfilled | 0.0% | 3.3% | 1.0% | 0.0% | 2.4% | 4.0% | 3.6% | 3.6% | 6.5% | 3.6% | 16.1% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.0% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Northside Primary School attended 97.0% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 3.7% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.1% | 3.1% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 3.0% | 2.5% | 2.1% | 4.2% | 4.1% | 3.6% | 2.6% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.7% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.7% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.4% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 1.6% | 0.0% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 1.1% of pupils at Northside Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 6.8 | 1.5 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Northside Primary School had 25.1 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 41.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 9.2 | 10.2 | 11.1 | 8.7 | 8.5 | 7.8 | 9.2 | 8.3 | 8.1 | 7.8 | 7.3 | 8.5 | 7.6 | 9.2 | 9.3 | 10.9 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 20.6% | 2.4% | 15.0% | 12.9% | 11.1% | 25.8% | 14.1% | 14.8% | 14.0% | 6.2% | 13.9% | 0.0% | 23.3% | 20.6% | 32.8% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 52.6% | 41.7% | 69.2% | 41.2% | 37.5% | 22.2% | 31.3% | 35.3% | 35.3% | – | 26.7% | 71.4% | 68.8% | 50.0% | 41.7% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 2.1 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 2.1 | 4.1 | 7.1 | – | 0.7 | 4.6 | 2.3 | 1.5 | 2.1 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 19.3% of pupils at Northside Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 5.5% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Social, emotional and mental health | 19 | 2 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 19 | 2 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 2 | 7 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 4 | 0 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 3 | 0 |
| Down's syndrome | 0 | 2 |
| Physical disability | 1 | 1 |
| Severe learning difficulty | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Northside Primary School received £9,005 and spent £9,125 for each of its 243 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £31,000 (-£127 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £143,000 | £97,000 | £49,000 | £75,000 | £25,000 | -£5,000 | -£2,000 | -£31,000 |
| per pupil | £534 | £363 | £214 | £302 | £103 | -£18 | -£8 | -£127 |
| In-year balance | -£99,000 | -£46,000 | -£48,000 | £26,000 | -£50,000 | -£30,000 | £3,000 | -£29,000 |
| per pupil | -£371 | -£172 | -£208 | £103 | -£203 | -£122 | £10 | -£119 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Sacks Morasha Jewish Primary School
31 Stanhope Road, Barnet, London, N12 9DX |
0.24 miles |
|
Moss Hall Nursery School
189 Nether Street, London, N3 1NR |
0.48 miles |
|
Moss Hall Junior School
187 Nether Street, Finchley, Moss Hall Grove, London, N3 1NR |
0.51 miles |
|
Moss Hall Infant School
Moss Hall Grove, Finchley, London, N12 8PE |
0.51 miles |
|
Summerside Primary Academy
Crossway, Finchley, London, N12 0QU |
0.66 miles |
|
St John's CofE Primary and Nursery School
Swan Lane, Whetstone, London, N20 0PL |
0.74 miles |
|
Alma Primary
Friern Barnet Lane, Whetstone, London, N20 0LP |
0.82 miles |
|
Woodridge Primary School
Southover, London, N12 7HE |
0.82 miles |
|
Queenswell Infant & Nursery School
Sweets Way, Whetstone, London, N20 0NQ |
0.86 miles |
|
Queenswell Junior School
Sweets Way, Whetstone, London, N20 0NQ |
0.86 miles |
|
Our Lady of Lourdes RC School
Bow Lane, Finchley, London, N12 0JP |
0.9 miles |
|
Frith Manor Primary School
Lullington Garth, Woodside Park, London, N12 7BN |
0.97 miles |
|
St John's CofE Junior Mixed and Infant School
Crescent Road, Friern Barnet, London, N11 3LB |
1.02 miles |
|
All Saints' CofE Nursery and Primary School N20
116 Oakleigh Road North, Whetstone, 116 Oakleigh Road North, London, N20 9EZ |
1.03 miles |
|
Manorside Primary School
Squires Lane, Finchley, London, N3 2AB |
1.06 miles |
|
Oakleigh School & Acorn Assessment Centre
Oakleigh Road North, Whetstone, London, N20 0DH |
1.06 miles |
|
Tudor Primary School
Queen's Road, Finchley, London, N3 2AG |
1.09 miles |
|
St Andrew's CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School, Totteridge
The Green, Totteridge, London, N20 8NX |
1.21 miles |
|
Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School
2 Oakleigh Park South, Whetstone, London, N20 9JU |
1.21 miles |
|
Holly Park Primary School
Bellevue Road, Friern Barnet, London, N11 3HG |
1.22 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
St Michael's Catholic Grammar School
Nether Street, North Finchley, London, N12 7NJ |
0.13 miles |
|
The Holmewood School
88 Woodside Park Road, London, N12 8SH |
0.27 miles |
|
Finchley Catholic High School
Woodside Lane, Finchley, London, N12 8TA |
0.47 miles |
|
Wren Academy Finchley
Hilton Avenue, North Finchley, London, N12 9HB |
0.54 miles |
|
Woodhouse College
Woodhouse Road, London, N12 9EY |
0.55 miles |
|
Imperial College London Mathematics School
C/O Woodhouse College, Woodhouse Road, London, N12 9EY |
0.55 miles |
|
The Compton School
Summers Lane, London, N12 0QG |
0.83 miles |
|
Dwight School London
6 Friern Barnet Lane, London, N11 3LX |
0.87 miles |
|
Friern Barnet School
Hemington Avenue, Friern Barnet, London, N11 3LS |
1.06 miles |
|
Orange Tree School
Oakleigh Park North, Whetstone, London, N20 9AR |
1.07 miles |
|
St Andrew the Apostle Greek Orthodox School
North London Business Park, London, N11 1NP |
1.3 miles |
|
Pardes House Grammar School
Hendon Lane, Finchley, London, N3 1SA |
1.4 miles |
|
Bishop Douglass School Finchley
Hamilton Road, East Finchley, London, N2 0SQ |
1.52 miles |
|
Oak Hill School
Church Hill Road, East Barnet, London, EN4 8XE |
1.63 miles |
|
The Archer Academy
Eagans Close, London, N2 8GA |
1.74 miles |
|
Christ's College Finchley
East End Road, East Finchley, London, N2 0SE |
1.76 miles |
|
The Totteridge Academy
Barnet Lane, Barnet, London, N20 8AZ |
1.82 miles |
|
Oak Lodge School
Heath View, East Finchley, London, N2 0QY |
1.83 miles |
|
Blanche Nevile School
Burlington Road, Muswell Hill, London, N10 1NJ |
1.88 miles |
|
Focus 1st Academy
339 Bowes Road, New Southgate, London, N11 1BA |
1.95 miles |
All schools in Barnet · Barnet local authority: places and applications
What is Northside Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Northside Primary School is Good, from an inspection in May 2023.
When was Northside Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Northside Primary School was last inspected in May 2023.
How many pupils does Northside Primary School have?
Northside Primary School has 254 pupils on roll.
What age range does Northside Primary School cover?
Northside Primary School for pupils aged 2 to 11.
What are Northside Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 57% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Northside Primary School?
Northside Primary School is at 2 Albert Street, North Finchley, London, N12 8JP.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.