Freezywater St George's CofE VA Primary School
Freezywater St George's CofE VA Primary School is a voluntary aided school in Enfield for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has a Church of England religious character. It has 220 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Freezywater St George's CofE VA Primary School is Expected standard, from an inspection in September 2026. In 2025, 64% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. It has fewer teachers for its size than most primary schools: 26.8 pupils for each teacher in 2025/26, against 20.7 nationally.
Ofsted inspection: September 2026. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Voluntary aided school |
| Age Range | 3-11 |
| Religion | Church of England |
| Address | Hertford Road Freezywater St. George's Ce Va Primary School Enfield EN3 6NR |
| Phone | 01992764737 |
| Reference Number | 102031 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 220 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 51.36%
Girls: 48.64% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 30.5% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 59.1% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 27.5 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 28.7 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 29.5 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 20 | 9 | 29 |
| 2 | 11 | 17 | 28 |
| 3 | 16 | 14 | 30 |
| 4 | 15 | 15 | 30 |
| 5 | 12 | 16 | 28 |
| 6 | 17 | 13 | 30 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| African | 30% |
| White, Other | 26.4% |
| White, British | 10% |
| Caribbean | 7.7% |
| Unclassified | 5% |
| Mixed, Other | 5% |
| White & Black (African) | 2.7% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 2.3% |
| Indian | 1.8% |
| White & Asian | 0.5% |
Freezywater St George's CofE VA Primary School is a small voluntary-aided Church of England primary in Enfield with 218 pupils. It serves a community with well-above-average deprivation and above-average proportions of pupils with EHC plans and eligible for free school meals. Following a full inspection in July 2026, safeguarding standards were met. The school performs securely overall, with attendance, behaviour and personal development as notable strengths. Pupils attend regularly, feel safe, behave respectfully and benefit from a broad personal development offer. The inclusive culture is a particular feature, including effective support for pupils with SEND through The Nest. Leaders' work on inclusion, early years and reading is also strong. Children get a positive start in early years, and reading is central across the school, helping pupils become fluent readers. Disadvantaged pupils and those with SEND achieve equally well, and recent outcomes in reading and mathematics are above national averages. Governance is effective and leaders have an accurate view of the school's strengths and priorities. There are still areas to improve. Although achievement is generally in line with national outcomes by the end of key stage 2, pupils do not build depth of knowledge across the wider curriculum as consistently as in core subjects. Teaching approaches and professional development are not yet consistently implemented across all subjects and year groups, and the bespoke SEND programme is in its early stages. Leaders recognise these points and are taking action, but they remain the main priorities for further development.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Expected standard |
| > Leadership & Governance | Expected standard |
| > Personal Development & Wellbeing | Strong standard |
| > Achievement | Expected standard |
| > Attendance & Behaviour | Strong standard |
| > Curriculum & Teaching | Expected standard |
| > Inclusion | Expected standard |
| > Early Years | Expected standard |
| Last Report Date | 14 Jul 2026 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2026 | School inspection |
| 12 Jul 2022 | School inspection |
| 07 Mar 2017 | Short inspection |
| 10 Jul 2013 | Full inspection |
| 09 Jan 2012 | Interim assessment |
| 28 Apr 2009 | Full inspection |
| 19 Oct 2005 | Full inspection |
| 20 Mar 2000 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Attendance is consistently above national average, including for disadvantaged pupils and pupils with SEND.
- Pupils behave respectfully and contribute to a calm, purposeful atmosphere.
- The personal development programme is carefully designed and reflects the local community.
- Pupils benefit from a wide range of clubs, visits and responsibilities, with strong participation from disadvantaged pupils and those with SEND.
- The school is inclusive, with effective SEND support including the calm and supportive 'The Nest' provision.
- Early years provision is welcoming, well organised and prioritises communication, language and early reading.
- Reading is central to the curriculum and pupils become fluent, confident readers.
- Disadvantaged pupils and pupils with SEND achieve equally well, with recent above-national outcomes in reading and mathematics.
- Pupils feel safe, bullying is rare, and staff are trusted to deal with concerns quickly.
- Leaders know the school community well and governors provide effective strategic oversight.
- Staff are valued, and leaders give careful consideration to their wellbeing and workload.
Areas for Improvement
- Pupils do not develop depth of knowledge across the wider curriculum as consistently as in reading, writing and mathematics.
- Teaching approaches are not used consistently across all subjects and year groups.
- Professional development has not been implemented consistently enough to establish a shared approach across the school.
- The bespoke programme for pupils with SEND is in the early stages and needs further embedding across phases.
- Curriculum implementation needs strengthening so pupils consistently build detailed knowledge and skills.
- The precision of the professional learning offer needs further development to align more closely with school priorities.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 64% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 4% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 107 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 106 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 1 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 3.1 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 3.1 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Freezywater St George's CofE VA Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 5 | 0 |
| Third Preference | 5 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 0 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Freezywater St George's CofE VA Primary School had 202 pupils for 210 places. 8 places (3.8%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Enfield Lock Primary” planning area
Enfield counted 350 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 325 in 2029–30, down 7%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 210 | 210 | 240 | 240 | 240 | 240 | 240 | 240 | 240 | 240 | 240 | 240 | 240 | 210 | 210 |
| Pupils | 209 | 211 | 239 | 241 | 243 | 240 | 238 | 240 | 236 | 211 | 206 | 205 | 205 | 203 | 202 |
| Unfilled | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 12.1% | 14.2% | 14.6% | 14.6% | 3.3% | 3.8% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Freezywater St George's CofE VA Primary School attended 95.8% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 11.1% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.6% | 2.5% | 2.6% | 2.4% | 2.7% | 2.6% | 2.2% | 4.2% | 3.7% | 3.3% | 3.3% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 0.9% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.5% of pupils at Freezywater St George's CofE VA Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Freezywater St George's CofE VA Primary School had 26.8 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 0.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 12.7 | 12.0 | 10.8 | 10.7 | 11.0 | 11.5 | 9.9 | 10.2 | 9.5 | 10.6 | 9.4 | 9.2 | 9.8 | 9.7 | 11.2 | 11.1 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 20.0% | 0.0% | 14.5% | 17.5% | 0.0% | 11.7% | 4.8% | 16.5% | 19.0% | 11.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 18.4% | 0.0% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 85.7% | 41.7% | 41.7% | 76.9% | 75.0% | 80.0% | 69.2% | 76.9% | 90.9% | – | 55.6% | 50.0% | 76.9% | 45.5% | 55.6% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 5.0 | 3.2 | 0.9 | 2.5 | 11.2 | 4.0 | 4.6 | 3.2 | 2.8 | – | 2.0 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 4.1 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 17.3% of pupils at Freezywater St George's CofE VA Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 7.3% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 20 | 8 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 10 | 1 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 3 | 7 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 3 | 0 |
| Hearing impairment | 1 | 0 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Freezywater St George's CofE VA Primary School received £8,099 and spent £8,043 for each of its 220 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £85,000 (£384 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £61,000 | £37,000 | £71,000 | £42,000 | -£10,000 | £46,000 | £72,000 | £85,000 |
| per pupil | £286 | £175 | £336 | £209 | -£50 | £227 | £331 | £384 |
| In-year balance | £34,000 | -£24,000 | £34,000 | -£28,000 | -£53,000 | £56,000 | £26,000 | £12,000 |
| per pupil | £158 | -£114 | £160 | -£139 | -£255 | £278 | £120 | £56 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Chesterfield Primary School
Chesterfield Road, Enfield, EN3 6BG |
0.42 miles |
|
Keys Meadow Primary School
84 Tysoe Avenue, Enfield, Middlesex, EN3 6FB |
0.51 miles |
|
Honilands Primary School
Lovell Road, London Borough of Enfield, Lovell Road Enfield, London, Middlesex, EN1 4RE |
0.53 miles |
|
Eastfield Primary School
Eastfield Road, Enfield, EN3 5UX |
0.57 miles |
|
Greenfield Nursery School
Hurst Drive, Waltham Cross, EN8 8DH |
0.69 miles |
|
Prince of Wales Primary School
Salisbury Road, Enfield, EN3 6HG |
0.73 miles |
|
Capel Manor Primary School
Bullsmoor Lane, Enfield, EN1 4RL |
0.76 miles |
|
Hurst Drive Primary School
Hurst Drive, Waltham Cross, Hertfordshire, EN8 8DH |
0.78 miles |
|
Enfield Heights Academy
Pitfield Way, Enfield Highway, Enfield, Middlesex, EN3 5BY |
0.79 miles |
|
Forty Hill CofE Primary School
Forty Hill, Enfield, EN2 9EY |
0.98 miles |
|
Four Swannes Primary School
King Edward Road, Waltham Cross, Hertfordshire, EN8 7HH |
1.02 miles |
|
Holdbrook Primary School and Nursery
Longcroft Drive, Waltham Cross, Hertfordshire, EN8 7QG |
1.05 miles |
|
Russet House School
11 Autumn Close, Enfield, EN1 4JA |
1.1 miles |
|
Carterhatch Infant School
Carterhatch Lane, Enfield, Middlesex, EN1 4JY |
1.16 miles |
|
Carterhatch Junior School
Carterhatch Lane, Enfield, Middlesex, EN1 4JY |
1.16 miles |
|
Worcesters Primary School
Goat Lane, Enfield, EN1 4UF |
1.18 miles |
|
St James CofE Primary School
Frederick Crescent, Enfield, EN3 7HH |
1.18 miles |
|
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (Wx)
Royal Avenue, Waltham Cross, Hertfordshire, EN8 7EN |
1.3 miles |
|
Brimsdown Primary School
Green Street, Enfield, Middlesex, EN3 7NA |
1.32 miles |
|
Suffolks Primary School
Brick Lane, Enfield, EN1 3PU |
1.33 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Fern House School
Keswick Drive, Enfield, EN3 6NY |
0.41 miles |
|
The Lea Valley Academy
Bullsmoor Lane, Enfield, EN3 6TW |
0.47 miles |
|
Ark John Keats Academy
Bell Lane, London, EN3 5PA |
0.56 miles |
|
Salmons Brook School
Bell Lane, Enfield, EN3 5PB |
0.65 miles |
|
Oasis Academy Enfield
Kinetic Crescent, Innova Park, Enfield, Middlesex, EN3 7XH |
0.66 miles |
|
Freshsteps Independent school
Innova House, Kenetic Crescent, Enfield, Brimsdown, EN3 7XH |
0.69 miles |
|
St Ignatius College
Turkey Street, Enfield, EN1 4NP |
0.73 miles |
|
Durants School
4 Pitfield Way, Enfield, EN3 5BY |
0.81 miles |
|
Capel Manor College
Bullsmoor Lane, Enfield, EN1 4RQ |
0.89 miles |
|
Bishop Stopford's School
Brick Lane, Enfield, Middlesex, EN1 3PU |
1.33 miles |
|
Waverley School
105 The Ride, Enfield, Middlesex, EN3 7DL |
1.61 miles |
|
St Mary's Church of England High School (VA)
Lieutenant Ellis Way, Cheshunt, Waltham Cross, Hertfordshire, EN7 5FB |
1.69 miles |
|
Kingsmead School
196 Southbury Road, Enfield, EN1 1YQ |
1.86 miles |
|
Chace Community School
Churchbury Lane, Enfield, EN1 3HQ |
1.86 miles |
|
Goffs - Churchgate Academy
College Road, Cheshunt, Waltham Cross, Hertfordshire, EN8 9LY |
1.9 miles |
|
Heron Hall Academy
Queensway, Ponders End, Enfield, Middlesex, EN3 4SA |
2.01 miles |
|
Oasis Academy Hadley
143 South Street, Enfield, Middlesex, EN3 4PX |
2.17 miles |
|
Silverways School
St Andrew's Parish Centre, Silver Street, Enfield, EN1 3EG |
2.34 miles |
|
Enfield County School for Girls
Holly Walk, Enfield, EN2 6QG |
2.36 miles |
|
Goffs Academy
Goffs Lane, Cheshunt, Waltham Cross, Hertfordshire, EN7 5QW |
2.38 miles |
All schools in Enfield · Enfield local authority: places and applications
What is Freezywater St George's CofE VA Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Freezywater St George's CofE VA Primary School is Expected standard, from an inspection in September 2026.
When was Freezywater St George's CofE VA Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Freezywater St George's CofE VA Primary School was last inspected in September 2026.
How many pupils does Freezywater St George's CofE VA Primary School have?
Freezywater St George's CofE VA Primary School has 220 pupils on roll.
What age range does Freezywater St George's CofE VA Primary School cover?
Freezywater St George's CofE VA Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.
What are Freezywater St George's CofE VA Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 64% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Freezywater St George's CofE VA Primary School?
Freezywater St George's CofE VA Primary School is at Hertford Road, Freezywater St. George's Ce Va Primary School, Enfield, EN3 6NR.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.