St Alban's Catholic Primary School

Primary Ages 4-11 215 pupils Hornchurch
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Havering

St Alban's Catholic Primary School is a voluntary aided school in Havering for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has a Roman Catholic religious character. It has 215 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for St Alban's Catholic Primary School is Good, from an inspection in September 2024. In 2025, 83% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Ofsted inspection: September 2024. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Voluntary aided school
Age Range 4-11
Religion Roman Catholic
Address Heron Flight Avenue
Hornchurch
Essex
RM12 5LN
Phone 01708555644
Reference Number 102336

General Makeup

Number of pupils 215
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 50.7%
Girls: 49.3%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 10.7%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 42.8%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 30.7
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 29.3
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 31.8

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 18 12 30
2 9 19 28
3 21 10 31
4 13 19 32
5 16 16 32
6 15 17 32

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 34.9%
African 22.8%
Indian 8.8%
White, Other 6%
Mixed, Other 5.1%
White & Black (Caribbean) 2.8%
Caribbean 2.8%
White & Asian 2.3%
White & Black (African) 2.3%
Unclassified 1.4%
Asian, Other 1.4%
Irish 0.9%
Pakistani 0.9%
Chinese 0.5%

St Alban’s Catholic Primary School continues to perform well, maintaining its status as a good school. It is well-regarded within the community for its inclusive culture, where students of various backgrounds feel welcomed and safe. The school has high expectations for student achievement and behavior, which helps foster a positive learning environment. The school's curriculum is ambitious and effectively taught, with a particular emphasis on reading and mathematics, leading to strong student outcomes. Additionally, the supportive staff and strong relationships contribute to a positive atmosphere where students thrive.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
Last Report Date 03 Jul 2024
Date Report
03 Jul 2024 School inspection
05 Mar 2019 Short inspection
05 Feb 2015 Full inspection:
15 Jan 2013 Interim assessment
08 Dec 2009 Full inspection:
06 Nov 2006 Full inspection:
24 Sep 2001 Full inspection

Strengths

  • Strong relationships between staff and students.
  • Ambitious and well-structured curriculum.
  • Effective early reading program and phonics instruction.
  • Wide range of extracurricular opportunities for students.
  • Strong support for students with special educational needs.

Areas for Improvement

  • Limited breadth in promoting awareness of diverse beliefs and perspectives.
  • Inconsistent communication with parents regarding children's education.

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 83%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 3%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 108
Maths 109

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 3.5
Writing -0.3
Maths 6.7

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how St Alban's Catholic Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 17 2
Third Preference 10 0
From another Local Authority 2 1

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 St Alban's Catholic Primary School had 213 pupils for 210 places. That is 3 more pupils than the school has room for.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Elm Park and South Horrnchurch” planning area

Havering counted 512 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 558 in 2029–30, up 9%.

201020112012201320142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 209210210210210210210210210210210210210210210
Pupils 211210211209207209209209206206209209208201213
Unfilled 0.0%0.0%0.0%0.5%1.4%0.5%0.5%0.5%1.9%1.9%0.5%0.5%1.0%4.3%0.0%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at St Alban's Catholic Primary School attended 95.6% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 10.4% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 2.6%2.9%3.4%2.7%2.8%2.4%2.7%4.8%4.7%3.8%3.7%
Unauthorised absence 0.6%0.4%0.2%0.6%0.6%0.4%0.4%0.6%0.9%0.4%0.7%
Severely absent pupils 0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.5%1.6%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 0.0% of pupils at St Alban's Catholic Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 0.01.00.50.50.52.91.42.41.90.00.01.91.00.00.00.0
Permanent exclusions 0000000000000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 St Alban's Catholic Primary School had 23.8 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 4.4% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

2011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 12.011.811.011.610.99.910.110.412.913.011.810.910.811.811.011.3
Teachers who left state teaching 0.0%10.0%5.4%4.4%13.9%30.9%27.0%12.2%0.0%10.5%0.0%26.3%25.9%10.4%4.4%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 70.0%80.0%33.3%76.9%69.2%53.8%46.2%53.8%46.2%–33.3%75.0%40.0%46.2%45.5%–
Sick days per teacher 5.21.81.94.115.04.81.71.21.7–0.82.76.91.82.1–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 9.8% of pupils at St Alban's Catholic Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 4.2% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Speech, language and communication needs 9 2
Moderate learning difficulty 9 1
Autistic spectrum disorder 1 1
Severe learning difficulty 0 2
Specific learning difficulty 0 2
No specialist assessment of need 1 0
Social, emotional and mental health 1 0
Vision impairment 0 1

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2025–26 St Alban's Catholic Primary School received £7,628 and spent £7,956 for each of its 215 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £41,000 (-£193 per pupil).

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

20192020202120222023202420252026
Revenue reserve £51,000-£1,000£39,000£39,000£16,000£17,000£29,000-£41,000
per pupil £249-£3£184£189£77£83£141-£193
In-year balance £27,000-£52,000£39,000£1,000-£23,000£1,000£12,000-£71,000
per pupil £131-£249£188£5-£113£4£60-£329

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).

Name Distance
Scargill Infant School
Mungo Park Road, Rainham. Essex, Essex, RM13 7PL
0.33 miles
Scargill Junior School
Mungo Park Road, Rainham, Essex, RM13 7PL
0.33 miles
R J Mitchell Primary School
Tangmere Crescent, Hornchurch, Essex, RM12 5PP
0.39 miles
Whybridge Infant School
Ford Lane, Rainham, Essex, RM13 7AR
0.4 miles
Whybridge Junior School
Blacksmith's Lane, Rainham, Essex, RM13 7AH
0.46 miles
Scotts Primary School
Bonington Road, Hornchurch, Essex, RM12 6TH
0.78 miles
Elm Park Primary School
South End Road, Elm Park, Hornchurch, Essex, RM12 5UA
0.88 miles
Parsonage Farm Primary School
Farm Road, Rainham, Essex, RM13 9JU
1.02 miles
La Salette Catholic Primary School
Dunedin Road, Rainham, Essex, RM13 8SP
1.03 miles
Benhurst Primary School
Benhurst Avenue, Elm Park, Hornchurch, Essex, RM12 4QS
1.21 miles
Suttons Primary School
Suttons Lane, Hornchurch, Essex, RM12 6RP
1.22 miles
John Perry Primary School
Charles Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM10 8UR
1.23 miles
Rainham Village Primary School
Upminster Road South, Rainham, Essex, RM13 9AA
1.24 miles
The Leys Primary School
Leys Avenue, Dagenham, Essex, RM10 9YR
1.32 miles
Newtons Primary School
Lowen Road, Rainham, Essex, RM13 8QR
1.34 miles
Park Primary Academy
1 Hart Way, Rainham, RM13 8TD
1.56 miles
Beam Primary School
Oval Road North, Dagenham, Essex, RM10 9ED
1.61 miles
Hacton Primary School
Chepstow Avenue, Hornchurch, Essex, RM12 6AU
1.63 miles
Brady Primary School
Wennington Road, Rainham, Essex, RM13 9XA
1.64 miles
Harrow Lodge Primary School
Rainsford Way, Hornchurch, Essex, RM12 4BP
1.7 miles
Name Distance
The Brittons Academy
Ford Lane, Rainham, Essex, RM13 7BB
0.45 miles
Sanders Draper
Suttons Lane, Hornchurch, RM12 6RT
1.11 miles
Abbs Cross Academy and Arts College
Abbs Cross Lane, Hornchurch, Essex, RM12 4YB
1.17 miles
Brook Sixth Form and Academy
Yew Tree Avenue, Rainham Road South, Dagenham, RM10 7FN
1.46 miles
Hornchurch High School
Broadstone Road, Hornchurch, Essex, RM12 4AJ
1.48 miles
Harris Academy Rainham
Lambs Lane South, Rainham, Essex, RM13 9XD
1.54 miles
Harris Rainham Sixth Form
217 Wennington Road, Rainham, RM13 9XA
1.57 miles
Eastbrook School
Dagenham Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM10 7UR
1.79 miles
Dagenham Park CofE School
School Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM10 9QH
1.85 miles
Barking and Dagenham College
DAGENHAM ROAD, RUSH GREEN, ROMFORD, ESSEX, RM7 0XU
1.89 miles
Oxlow Bridge School
100 Wantz Road, Dagenham, RM10 8PP
1.99 miles
Pathways School
New Road, Dagenham, RM9 6PH
2.09 miles
Corbets Tey School
Harwood Hall Lane, Upminster, Essex, RM14 2YQ
2.2 miles
Sacred Heart of Mary Girls' School
St Mary's Lane, Upminster, Essex, RM14 2QR
2.35 miles
Gaynes School
Brackendale Gardens, Upminster, Essex, RM14 3UX
2.39 miles
Trinity School
Heathway, Dagenham, Essex, RM10 7SJ
2.39 miles
The Bridge
Brentwood Road, Romford, Essex, RM1 2RR
2.47 miles
The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls
Brentwood Road, Romford, Essex, RM1 2RR
2.47 miles
Robert Clack School
Gosfield Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM8 1JU
2.59 miles
Hopewell School
Harmony House, Baden Powell Close, Dagenham, Essex, Essex, RM9 6XN
2.67 miles

All schools in Havering · Havering local authority: places and applications

What is St Alban's Catholic Primary School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for St Alban's Catholic Primary School is Good, from an inspection in September 2024.

When was St Alban's Catholic Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?

St Alban's Catholic Primary School was last inspected in September 2024.

How many pupils does St Alban's Catholic Primary School have?

St Alban's Catholic Primary School has 215 pupils on roll.

What age range does St Alban's Catholic Primary School cover?

St Alban's Catholic Primary School for pupils aged 4 to 11.

What are St Alban's Catholic Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 83% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is St Alban's Catholic Primary School?

St Alban's Catholic Primary School is at Heron Flight Avenue, Hornchurch, Essex, RM12 5LN.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99
There are too many schools to show on the map at one time.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.