Newtons Primary School
Newtons Primary School is a community school in Havering for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 459 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Newtons Primary School is Good, from an inspection in November 2024. In 2025, 59% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: November 2024. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 3-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Lowen Road Rainham Essex RM13 8QR |
| Phone | 01708558613 |
| Reference Number | 102319 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 459 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 50.33%
Girls: 49.67% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 23% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 32.2% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 26.8 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 29.6 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 28.9 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 30 | 29 | 59 |
| 2 | 28 | 32 | 60 |
| 3 | 32 | 28 | 60 |
| 4 | 30 | 22 | 52 |
| 5 | 21 | 38 | 59 |
| 6 | 31 | 29 | 60 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, Other | 19.6% |
| White, British | 17.4% |
| Pakistani | 13.7% |
| African | 10.2% |
| Indian | 4.1% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 3.7% |
| Asian, Other | 3.1% |
| White & Asian | 2.4% |
| Mixed, Other | 2.4% |
| White & Black (African) | 2.2% |
| Caribbean | 1.1% |
| Irish | 0.4% |
| Chinese | 0.2% |
| Unclassified | 0.2% |
Newtons Primary School has effectively maintained the standards identified during its previous inspection, showcasing a strong commitment to high aspirations for all pupils. The school fosters a supportive and respectful environment where relationships are a core strength, contributing to pupils' happiness and safety. With a robust curriculum and dedicated staff, pupils are encouraged to work hard and behave well, while also engaging in various extracurricular activities that promote personal development.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| Last Report Date | 08 Oct 2024 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 08 Oct 2024 | School inspection |
| 23 Jan 2019 | Full inspection: |
| 20 Apr 2017 | Monitoring visit |
| 15 Jun 2016 | Full inspection: |
| 11 Sep 2014 | Monitoring visit |
| 05 Jun 2014 | Full inspection: |
| 06 Jul 2011 | Full inspection: |
| 25 Jun 2008 | Full inspection: |
| 09 Feb 2004 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Highly respectful relationships across the school community.
- Ambitious and knowledge-rich curriculum with clear learning objectives.
- Strong support for pupils with special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND).
- Effective early years program fostering independence and foundational skills.
- Robust handling of bullying concerns ensuring a safe environment.
- Commitment to fostering pupils' personal development and understanding of British values.
Areas for Improvement
- Limited opportunities for pupils to deepen and reflect on their learning.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 59% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 4% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 104 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 104 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -1.2 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 0.3 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | -0.4 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Newtons Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 17 | 0 |
| Third Preference | 13 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 8 | 1 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Newtons Primary School had 409 pupils for 420 places. 11 places (2.6%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Rainham” planning area
Havering counted 280 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 406 in 2029–30, up 45%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 315 | 315 | 315 | 315 | 315 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 |
| Pupils | 284 | 281 | 287 | 292 | 310 | 347 | 363 | 369 | 361 | 337 | 312 | 347 | 381 | 406 | 409 |
| Unfilled | 9.8% | 10.8% | 8.9% | 7.3% | 1.6% | 17.4% | 13.6% | 12.1% | 14.0% | 19.8% | 25.7% | 17.4% | 9.3% | 3.3% | 2.6% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Newtons Primary School attended 94.3% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 14.9% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 4.1% | 4.0% | 3.9% | 4.4% | 4.0% | 3.5% | 2.8% | 4.6% | 4.9% | 4.1% | 3.8% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.9% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 1.8% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 1.9% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 0.6% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 0.0% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.0% of pupils at Newtons Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 3.2 | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 4.1 | 0.4 | 0.0 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Newtons Primary School had 18.5 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 10.1% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 10.2 | 10.1 | 9.7 | 8.8 | 8.0 | 8.1 | 8.2 | 8.5 | 8.2 | 8.6 | 8.8 | 9.4 | 9.2 | 8.9 | 10.4 | 9.8 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 6.9% | 0.0% | 6.4% | 0.0% | 5.9% | 9.7% | 4.6% | 13.6% | 11.3% | 13.8% | 2.0% | 5.4% | 20.6% | 20.2% | 10.1% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 45.0% | 70.0% | 34.8% | 28.0% | 55.2% | 34.5% | 50.0% | 46.9% | 34.6% | – | 59.1% | 54.5% | 48.5% | 53.6% | 61.5% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 4.0 | 5.4 | 2.7 | 1.6 | 4.3 | 1.6 | 2.3 | 5.5 | 3.7 | – | 6.2 | 1.5 | 2.8 | 4.3 | 2.8 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 25.1% of pupils at Newtons Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 4.1% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Moderate learning difficulty | 49 | 1 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 38 | 10 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 24 | 0 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 3 | 7 |
| Physical disability | 1 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Newtons Primary School received £8,052 and spent £7,912 for each of its 443 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £357,000 (-£805 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | -£92,000 | -£92,000 | -£215,000 | -£166,000 | -£103,000 | -£265,000 | -£418,000 | -£357,000 |
| per pupil | -£258 | -£267 | -£631 | -£470 | -£257 | -£605 | -£956 | -£805 |
| In-year balance | -£4,000 | £0 | -£122,000 | £48,000 | £64,000 | -£162,000 | -£153,000 | £62,000 |
| per pupil | -£12 | £0 | -£360 | £136 | £159 | -£370 | -£351 | £139 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Park Primary Academy
1 Hart Way, Rainham, RM13 8TD |
0.27 miles |
|
Beam Primary School
Oval Road North, Dagenham, Essex, RM10 9ED |
0.3 miles |
|
The Leys Primary School
Leys Avenue, Dagenham, Essex, RM10 9YR |
0.53 miles |
|
Marsh Green Primary School
South Close, Dagenham, Essex, RM10 9NJ |
0.84 miles |
|
Whybridge Junior School
Blacksmith's Lane, Rainham, Essex, RM13 7AH |
0.9 miles |
|
La Salette Catholic Primary School
Dunedin Road, Rainham, Essex, RM13 8SP |
0.93 miles |
|
Whybridge Infant School
Ford Lane, Rainham, Essex, RM13 7AR |
0.94 miles |
|
John Perry Primary School
Charles Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM10 8UR |
0.94 miles |
|
Village Infants' School
Ford Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM10 9JS |
1.07 miles |
|
William Ford CofE Junior School
Ford Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM10 9JS |
1.07 miles |
|
Scargill Infant School
Mungo Park Road, Rainham. Essex, Essex, RM13 7PL |
1.16 miles |
|
Scargill Junior School
Mungo Park Road, Rainham, Essex, RM13 7PL |
1.16 miles |
|
St Peter's Catholic Primary School
Goresbrook Road, St. Peters Rc School, Dagenham, Essex, RM9 6UU |
1.17 miles |
|
Rainham Village Primary School
Upminster Road South, Rainham, Essex, RM13 9AA |
1.22 miles |
|
Thomas Arnold Primary School, Rowdowns Road
Thomas Arnold Primary School, Rowdowns Road, Rowdowns Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM9 6NH |
1.26 miles |
|
St Alban's Catholic Primary School
Heron Flight Avenue, Hornchurch, Essex, RM12 5LN |
1.34 miles |
|
Hunters Hall Primary School
Alibon Road, Hunters Hall Primary School, Dagenham, Essex, RM10 8DE |
1.48 miles |
|
Godwin Primary School
Finnymore Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM9 6JH |
1.53 miles |
|
Parsloes Primary School
Spurling Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM9 5RH |
1.56 miles |
|
Richard Alibon Primary School with ARP for Cognitive and Learning Difficulties : SEN Base
Alibon Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM10 8DF |
1.61 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Dagenham Park CofE School
School Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM10 9QH |
0.78 miles |
|
Pathways School
New Road, Dagenham, RM9 6PH |
0.86 miles |
|
The Brittons Academy
Ford Lane, Rainham, Essex, RM13 7BB |
0.92 miles |
|
Brook Sixth Form and Academy
Yew Tree Avenue, Rainham Road South, Dagenham, RM10 7FN |
1.35 miles |
|
Hopewell School
Harmony House, Baden Powell Close, Dagenham, Essex, Essex, RM9 6XN |
1.51 miles |
|
Oxlow Bridge School
100 Wantz Road, Dagenham, RM10 8PP |
1.52 miles |
|
Eastbrook School
Dagenham Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM10 7UR |
1.63 miles |
|
Harris Rainham Sixth Form
217 Wennington Road, Rainham, RM13 9XA |
1.68 miles |
|
Harris Academy Rainham
Lambs Lane South, Rainham, Essex, RM13 9XD |
1.71 miles |
|
Goresbrook School
Cook Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM9 6XW |
1.76 miles |
|
Northstar Nurture School
Old CPC at James Cambell Primary School, Langley Crescent, Dagenham, RM9 6TD |
1.87 miles |
|
Jo Richardson Community School
Castle Green, Gale Street, Dagenham, Essex, RM9 4UN |
1.95 miles |
|
Trinity School
Heathway, Dagenham, Essex, RM10 7SJ |
1.95 miles |
|
The Sydney Russell School
Parsloes Avenue, Dagenham, Essex, RM9 5QT |
2.17 miles |
|
Barking and Dagenham College
DAGENHAM ROAD, RUSH GREEN, ROMFORD, ESSEX, RM7 0XU |
2.22 miles |
|
Riverside Bridge School
Renwick Road, Barking, Essex, IG11 0FU |
2.31 miles |
|
Riverside School
Renwick Road, Barking, Essex, IG11 0FU |
2.32 miles |
|
Abbs Cross Academy and Arts College
Abbs Cross Lane, Hornchurch, Essex, RM12 4YB |
2.35 miles |
|
Sanders Draper
Suttons Lane, Hornchurch, RM12 6RT |
2.4 miles |
|
Hornchurch High School
Broadstone Road, Hornchurch, Essex, RM12 4AJ |
2.46 miles |
All schools in Havering · Havering local authority: places and applications
What is Newtons Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Newtons Primary School is Good, from an inspection in November 2024.
When was Newtons Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Newtons Primary School was last inspected in November 2024.
How many pupils does Newtons Primary School have?
Newtons Primary School has 459 pupils on roll.
What age range does Newtons Primary School cover?
Newtons Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.
What are Newtons Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 59% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Newtons Primary School?
Newtons Primary School is at Lowen Road, Rainham, Essex, RM13 8QR.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.