Grange First School
Grange First School is a foundation school in Newcastle-Upon-Tyne for pupils aged 3 to 9. It has 333 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Grange First School is Expected standard, from an inspection in September 2026.
Ofsted inspection: September 2026.
| Type | Primary / Foundation school |
| Age Range | 3-9 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Norham Road Gosforth Newcastle-upon-Tyne Tyne and Wear NE3 2NP |
| Reference Number | 108444 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 333 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 45.95%
Girls: 54.05% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 17.5% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 17.7% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 30.3 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 29.2 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 30.5 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 29 | 25 | 54 |
| 2 | 25 | 35 | 60 |
| 3 | 30 | 31 | 61 |
| 4 | 30 | 31 | 61 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 73.3% |
| Mixed, Other | 3.3% |
| Asian, Other | 3% |
| White, Other | 2.7% |
| African | 2.7% |
| Pakistani | 2.1% |
| Chinese | 1.8% |
| White & Asian | 1.8% |
| Indian | 0.6% |
| Irish | 0.6% |
| White & Black (African) | 0.3% |
Grange First School is a highly inclusive and welcoming school that serves a diverse community, including increasing numbers of pupils with multiple vulnerabilities. Inspectors found particularly strong provision in inclusion and personal development and wellbeing, while achievement, attendance and behaviour, curriculum and teaching, early years, and leadership and governance were all judged to be at the expected standard. Safeguarding standards are met. The school is a member of the Gosforth School's Trust, a collaborative partnership of 11 schools, and has a higher-than-average proportion of pupils with SEN support and EHC plans, as well as above-average location deprivation. Key strengths include determined leadership that secures and monitors high-quality provision for vulnerable pupils, bespoke staff training that reduces barriers to learning, and a compelling wider development offer. Pupils benefit from highly effective pastoral support, strong relationships education, and a wide range of clubs and visits. Behaviour is highly positive, bullying is rare, and pupils develop a mature understanding of safety, health, and inclusivity. Early years provision provides firm foundations, and pupils typically achieve well, with strong phonics outcomes. Concerns are limited but clear. Some pupils, including those who are disadvantaged, do not produce consistently high-quality work, and lesson tasks do not always build and develop skills and knowledge over time. Persistent absence among disadvantaged pupils fluctuates more than for other groups, which can limit their progress. Leaders are aware of both issues and have identified them as priorities for further work. The next steps focus on improving the quality of tasks and continuing to improve disadvantaged pupils' attendance.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Expected standard |
| > Leadership & Governance | Expected standard |
| > Personal Development & Wellbeing | Strong standard |
| > Achievement | Expected standard |
| > Attendance & Behaviour | Expected standard |
| > Curriculum & Teaching | Expected standard |
| > Inclusion | Strong standard |
| > Early Years | Expected standard |
| Last Report Date | 16 Jun 2026 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2026 | School inspection |
| 23 Nov 2021 | School inspection |
| 06 Dec 2016 | Short inspection |
| 08 Nov 2011 | Full inspection |
| 23 Apr 2009 | Full inspection |
| 02 Feb 2006 | Full inspection |
| 29 Jan 2001 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Highly inclusive and welcoming school that supports pupils from a wide range of backgrounds and vulnerabilities.
- Leaders are determined and rigorous in securing the best possible provision for pupils.
- Bespoke staff professional development effectively reduces barriers to learning.
- Staff quickly identify SEND and other vulnerabilities and provide tailored support.
- Compelling wider development offer with a wide range of clubs, visits, and events.
- Pupils develop a strong understanding of spirituality, cultural difference, democracy, and the rule of law.
- Highly effective relationships education helps pupils understand healthy friendships and safety.
- Impressive pastoral support significantly improves pupils' wellbeing and access to learning.
- Pupils typically achieve well, with firm early years foundations and strong phonics outcomes.
- Pupils with SEND tend to attain well in phonics and are well prepared for the next stage.
- Behaviour is highly positive, pupils are empathetic and cooperative, and bullying is rare.
- Leadership is consistent, evaluative, and focused on continual improvement.
- Governors are skilled and knowledgeable, challenging and supporting the school appropriately.
- Parents are strong advocates and value the school's kindness, respect, and whole-child focus.
- Overall attendance is positive, with persistent absence below national figures over time.
- Early years curriculum is high quality, with well-trained staff and consistent progress.
Areas for Improvement
- Some pupils, including disadvantaged pupils, do not produce work of consistently high quality.
- Lesson tasks do not always sufficiently build and develop pupils' skills and knowledge over time.
- Persistent absence among disadvantaged pupils fluctuates, which can limit their progress.
Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 47 | 6 |
| Third Preference | 61 | 3 |
| From another Local Authority | 1 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Grange First School had 291 pupils for 300 places. 9 places (3.0%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Gosforth Primary” planning area
Newcastle upon Tyne counted 584 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 567 in 2029–30, down 3%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 150 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 210 | 240 | 300 | 300 | 300 | 300 | 300 | 300 | 300 |
| Pupils | 148 | 148 | 147 | 147 | 149 | 149 | 179 | 211 | 240 | 270 | 296 | 301 | 299 | 300 | 291 |
| Unfilled | 1.3% | 1.3% | 2.0% | 2.0% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 14.8% | 12.1% | 20.0% | 10.0% | 1.3% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 3.0% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Grange First School attended 95.9% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 8.1% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.5% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 2.8% | 2.6% | 2.4% | 2.2% | 4.1% | 3.4% | 2.8% | 2.8% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.5% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 1.0% | 0.8% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 0.0% | 0.4% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 1.2% of pupils at Grange First School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 5.6 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Grange First School had 20.8 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 11.3% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 11.5 | 9.9 | 9.9 | 12.0 | 10.5 | 10.3 | 12.1 | 11.3 | 11.8 | 13.1 | 12.5 | 14.1 | 10.1 | 8.4 | 8.6 | 9.5 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 22.2% | 0.0% | 12.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 7.1% | 6.0% | 7.5% | 4.2% | 11.3% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 62.5% | 25.0% | 20.0% | 42.9% | 37.5% | 27.3% | 33.3% | 43.8% | 40.0% | – | 23.5% | 64.7% | 61.1% | 35.3% | 55.6% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 6.4 | 1.1 | 8.1 | 0.6 | 3.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.7 | – | 1.4 | 6.5 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 7.0 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 13.8% of pupils at Grange First School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 6.3% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Social, emotional and mental health | 13 | 8 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 14 | 7 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 12 | 0 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 1 | 4 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 3 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 2 | 1 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 0 | 1 |
| Vision impairment | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Grange First School received £6,610 and spent £6,993 for each of its 324 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £8,000 (£23 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £3,000 | £61,000 | £229,000 | £274,000 | £270,000 | £217,000 | £132,000 | £8,000 |
| per pupil | £10 | £181 | £700 | £809 | £830 | £673 | £413 | £23 |
| In-year balance | -£22,000 | £58,000 | £168,000 | £45,000 | -£4,000 | -£53,000 | -£86,000 | -£124,000 |
| per pupil | -£73 | £171 | £514 | £133 | -£13 | -£164 | -£268 | -£383 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
St Charles' Catholic Primary School
Regent Farm Road, Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 3HE |
0.14 miles |
|
Regent Farm First School
Wansbeck Road South, Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 3PE |
0.36 miles |
|
Gosforth Junior High Academy
Regent Avenue, Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 1EE |
0.38 miles |
|
Archibald First School
Archibald Street, Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 1EB |
0.47 miles |
|
Gosforth Central Middle School
Great North Road, Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 1UN |
0.48 miles |
|
Gosforth East Middle School
Harewood Road, Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 5JT |
0.48 miles |
|
St Oswald's Catholic Primary School, Gosforth
Hartford Road, Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 5LE |
0.48 miles |
|
Gosforth Park First School
Granville Road, Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 5JQ |
0.51 miles |
|
Archbishop Runcie CofE First School
Christon Road, Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 1US |
0.8 miles |
|
North Fawdon Primary School
Brotherlee Road, Fawdon, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 2SL |
0.82 miles |
|
Mountfield Primary School
Kirkwood Drive, North Kenton, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 3AT |
1.04 miles |
|
South Gosforth First School
Alnmouth Drive, South Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 1YF |
1.11 miles |
|
Wyndham Primary School
Wyndsail Place, Kenton, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 4QP |
1.15 miles |
|
St Cuthberts Catholic Primary School, Kenton
Balmain Road, North Kenton, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 3QR |
1.29 miles |
|
Brunton First School
Roseden Way, Newcastle Great Park, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE13 9BD |
1.3 miles |
|
Kenton Bar Primary School
Ryal Walk, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 3YF |
1.55 miles |
|
West Jesmond Primary School
Tankerville Terrace, Jesmond, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE2 3AJ |
1.74 miles |
|
Kingston Park Primary School
Cranleigh Avenue, Kingston Park, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 2EL |
1.77 miles |
|
Balliol Primary School
Chesters Avenue, Longbenton, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE12 8QP |
1.85 miles |
|
Cragside Primary School
Cragside, High Heaton, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE7 7EL |
1.9 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Gosforth Academy
Knightsbridge, Great North Road, Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 2JH |
0.18 miles |
|
The Newcastle School
30 West Avenue, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE3 4ES |
0.66 miles |
|
Westfield School
Oakfield Road, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE3 4HS |
0.99 miles |
|
Kenton School
Drayton Road, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 3RU |
1.3 miles |
|
Hopespring Newcastle
Chesters Avenue (on corner of Aydon Gardens), Longbenton, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE12 8UZ |
1.3 miles |
|
St Mary's Catholic School
Benton Park Road, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE7 7PE |
1.43 miles |
|
Northern Counties School
Tankerville Terrace, Jesmond, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE2 3BB |
1.83 miles |
|
Great Park Academy
Primrose Lane, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE13 9FR |
1.85 miles |
|
Newcastle High School for Girls GDST
|
1.95 miles |
|
Jesmond Park Academy
Jesmond Park West, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE7 7DP |
2.06 miles |
|
Benton House School
Benton House, Front Street, Benton, Tyne and Wear, NE7 7XE |
2.09 miles |
|
Longbenton High School
Hailsham Avenue, Longbenton, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE12 8ER |
2.16 miles |
|
Royal Grammar School
Eskdale Terrace, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE2 4DX |
2.29 miles |
|
Dame Allan's Schools
Fowberry Crescent, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE4 9YJ |
2.38 miles |
|
Sacred Heart Catholic High School
Fenham Hall Drive, Fenham, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE4 9YH |
2.49 miles |
|
Percy Hedley School
West Lane, Killingworth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE12 7BH |
2.67 miles |
|
Callerton Academy
Bedeburn Road, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE5 4JQ |
2.72 miles |
|
George Stephenson High School
Southgate, Killingworth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE12 6SA |
2.76 miles |
|
Thomas Bewick School
Linhope Road, West Denton, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE5 2LW |
2.9 miles |
|
Trinity Academy Newcastle
Condercum Road, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE4 8XJ |
2.93 miles |
All schools in Newcastle-Upon-Tyne · Newcastle upon Tyne local authority: places and applications
Grange First School is part of Gosforth Schools' Trust, which runs 10 schools. The nearest others:
- Regent Farm First School Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
- Archibald First School Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
- Gosforth Central Middle School Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
- Gosforth East Middle School Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
- Gosforth Park First School Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
- South Gosforth First School Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
- Brunton First School Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
- Havannah First School Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
- Dinnington First School Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
What is Grange First School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Grange First School is Expected standard, from an inspection in September 2026.
When was Grange First School last inspected by Ofsted?
Grange First School was last inspected in September 2026.
How many pupils does Grange First School have?
Grange First School has 333 pupils on roll.
What age range does Grange First School cover?
Grange First School for pupils aged 3 to 9.
Where is Grange First School?
Grange First School is at Norham Road, Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 2NP.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.