Brunton First School
Brunton First School is a foundation school in Newcastle-Upon-Tyne for pupils aged 4 to 9. It has 451 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Brunton First School is Good, from an inspection in November 2024.
Ofsted inspection: November 2024.
| Type | Primary / Foundation school |
| Age Range | 4-9 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Roseden Way Newcastle Great Park Newcastle-upon-Tyne Tyne and Wear NE13 9BD |
| Reference Number | 135286 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 451 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 47.89%
Girls: 52.11% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 4.4% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 9.3% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 30.1 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 29.9 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 30.3 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 42 | 47 | 89 |
| 2 | 37 | 53 | 90 |
| 3 | 47 | 45 | 92 |
| 4 | 42 | 48 | 90 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 69% |
| Mixed, Other | 4.4% |
| Indian | 4.2% |
| White & Asian | 4% |
| Asian, Other | 4% |
| African | 2.7% |
| Pakistani | 2.7% |
| White & Black (African) | 2.2% |
| White, Other | 1.8% |
| Unclassified | 1.3% |
| Chinese | 0.7% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 0.2% |
Brunton First School continues to perform well, maintaining the standards set in its previous inspection. The nurturing and inclusive environment fosters character development, where pupils demonstrate positive attitudes towards learning. Engagement in a newly ambitious curriculum is evident, contributing to pupils' achievements, particularly in reading and mathematics. The school excels in ensuring the well-being of all pupils, including those with special educational needs and disabilities, and encourages active participation in extra-curricular and community activities.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| Last Report Date | 15 Oct 2024 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2024 | School inspection |
| 11 Jul 2019 | Short inspection |
| 03 Nov 2015 | Full inspection: |
| 15 Feb 2011 | Full inspection: |
Strengths
- Nurturing and inclusive school environment.
- Effective character development programs for pupils.
- Ambitious and well-sequenced curriculum, particularly in core subjects.
- Strong support and inclusion for pupils with SEND.
- Excellent early reading initiatives leading to confident, fluent readers.
- Well-prepared early years curriculum fostering children's development.
- Positive behaviour management strategies promote kindness and respect.
- Strong engagement with community and cultural activities.
Areas for Improvement
- Some foundation subjects lack clarity on key knowledge needed for success.
Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 118 | 13 |
| Third Preference | 57 | 2 |
| From another Local Authority | 22 | 6 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Brunton First School had 452 pupils for 450 places. That is 2 more pupils than the school has room for.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Gosforth Primary” planning area
Newcastle upon Tyne counted 584 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 567 in 2029–30, down 3%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 150 | 150 | 180 | 210 | 300 | 300 | 360 | 450 | 450 | 450 | 450 | 450 | 450 | 450 | 450 |
| Pupils | 48 | 84 | 149 | 203 | 240 | 269 | 334 | 365 | 392 | 421 | 450 | 450 | 448 | 451 | 452 |
| Unfilled | 68.0% | 44.0% | 17.2% | 3.3% | 20.0% | 10.3% | 7.2% | 18.9% | 12.9% | 6.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Brunton First School attended 96.7% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 3.9% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 1.7% | 1.8% | 1.6% | 1.4% | 1.7% | 1.6% | 1.1% | 3.6% | 2.2% | 2.5% | 2.3% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 0.2% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 1.0% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.2% of pupils at Brunton First School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Brunton First School had 22.8 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 5.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 13.1 | 13.5 | 18.0 | 14.7 | 13.6 | 12.7 | 11.5 | 13.3 | 12.7 | 13.2 | 11.7 | 11.2 | 12.1 | 12.0 | 11.3 | 12.2 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 0.0% | 14.3% | 14.3% | 10.9% | 0.0% | 4.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 0.0% | 4.7% | 2.8% | 12.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | – | 42.9% | 57.1% | 20.0% | 30.8% | 26.7% | 42.1% | 42.1% | 61.9% | – | 16.7% | 75.0% | 70.8% | 55.0% | 69.6% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | – | 1.3 | 2.9 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 3.1 | 1.7 | 2.1 | – | 4.2 | 7.8 | 6.5 | 5.5 | 4.7 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 8.2% of pupils at Brunton First School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 1.3% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Social, emotional and mental health | 14 | 2 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 9 | 0 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 7 | 2 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 3 | 1 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 2 | 0 |
| Down's syndrome | 0 | 1 |
| Physical disability | 1 | 0 |
| Vision impairment | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Brunton First School received £6,201 and spent £6,324 for each of its 451 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £44,000 (£97 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £278,000 | £233,000 | £279,000 | £421,000 | £412,000 | £223,000 | £99,000 | £44,000 |
| per pupil | £661 | £519 | £618 | £942 | £916 | £498 | £220 | £97 |
| In-year balance | -£42,000 | -£45,000 | £45,000 | £142,000 | -£9,000 | -£189,000 | -£124,000 | -£55,000 |
| per pupil | -£99 | -£101 | £101 | £318 | -£20 | -£422 | -£274 | -£123 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Havannah First School
Primrose Lane, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE13 9FR |
0.85 miles |
|
North Fawdon Primary School
Brotherlee Road, Fawdon, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 2SL |
0.96 miles |
|
Hazlewood Community Primary School
Canterbury Way, Wideopen, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE13 6JJ |
1.11 miles |
|
Regent Farm First School
Wansbeck Road South, Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 3PE |
1.23 miles |
|
Grange First School
Norham Road, Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 2NP |
1.3 miles |
|
Gosforth Park First School
Granville Road, Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 5JQ |
1.31 miles |
|
St Oswald's Catholic Primary School, Gosforth
Hartford Road, Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 5LE |
1.37 miles |
|
St Charles' Catholic Primary School
Regent Farm Road, Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 3HE |
1.44 miles |
|
Gosforth East Middle School
Harewood Road, Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 5JT |
1.44 miles |
|
Greenfields Community Primary School
Taylor Avenue, Wideopen, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE13 6NB |
1.56 miles |
|
Kingston Park Primary School
Cranleigh Avenue, Kingston Park, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 2EL |
1.64 miles |
|
Gosforth Junior High Academy
Regent Avenue, Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 1EE |
1.68 miles |
|
Gosforth Central Middle School
Great North Road, Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 1UN |
1.7 miles |
|
Mountfield Primary School
Kirkwood Drive, North Kenton, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 3AT |
1.73 miles |
|
Archibald First School
Archibald Street, Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 1EB |
1.76 miles |
|
St Cuthberts Catholic Primary School, Kenton
Balmain Road, North Kenton, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 3QR |
1.84 miles |
|
Dinnington First School
Sycamore Avenue, Dinnington Village, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE13 7JY |
1.95 miles |
|
Archbishop Runcie CofE First School
Christon Road, Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 1US |
1.96 miles |
|
Kenton Bar Primary School
Ryal Walk, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 3YF |
1.96 miles |
|
Wyndham Primary School
Wyndsail Place, Kenton, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 4QP |
2.2 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Great Park Academy
Primrose Lane, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE13 9FR |
0.58 miles |
|
Gosforth Academy
Knightsbridge, Great North Road, Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 2JH |
1.42 miles |
|
Kenton School
Drayton Road, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 3RU |
1.92 miles |
|
The Newcastle School
30 West Avenue, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE3 4ES |
1.95 miles |
|
North Gosforth Academy
Dudley Lane, Seaton Burn, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE13 6EJ |
2.1 miles |
|
Brenkley School
3-5 Brenkley Way, Blezard Business Park, Seaton Burn, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE13 6DS |
2.12 miles |
|
Westfield School
Oakfield Road, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE3 4HS |
2.22 miles |
|
Hopespring Newcastle
Chesters Avenue (on corner of Aydon Gardens), Longbenton, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE12 8UZ |
2.23 miles |
|
St Mary's Catholic School
Benton Park Road, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE7 7PE |
2.5 miles |
|
Callerton Academy
Bedeburn Road, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE5 4JQ |
2.66 miles |
|
Longbenton High School
Hailsham Avenue, Longbenton, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE12 8ER |
2.81 miles |
|
George Stephenson High School
Southgate, Killingworth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE12 6SA |
2.96 miles |
|
Percy Hedley School
West Lane, Killingworth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE12 7BH |
2.98 miles |
|
Benton House School
Benton House, Front Street, Benton, Tyne and Wear, NE7 7XE |
2.99 miles |
|
Northern Counties School
Tankerville Terrace, Jesmond, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE2 3BB |
3.13 miles |
|
Thomas Bewick School
Linhope Road, West Denton, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE5 2LW |
3.22 miles |
|
Newcastle High School for Girls GDST
|
3.24 miles |
|
Jesmond Park Academy
Jesmond Park West, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE7 7DP |
3.28 miles |
|
Dame Allan's Schools
Fowberry Crescent, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE4 9YJ |
3.38 miles |
|
Studio West
West Denton Way, West Denton, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE5 2SZ |
3.39 miles |
All schools in Newcastle-Upon-Tyne · Newcastle upon Tyne local authority: places and applications
Brunton First School is part of Gosforth Schools' Trust, which runs 10 schools. The nearest others:
- Havannah First School Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
- Regent Farm First School Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
- Grange First School Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
- Gosforth Park First School Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
- Gosforth East Middle School Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
- Gosforth Central Middle School Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
- Archibald First School Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
- Dinnington First School Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
- South Gosforth First School Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
What is Brunton First School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Brunton First School is Good, from an inspection in November 2024.
When was Brunton First School last inspected by Ofsted?
Brunton First School was last inspected in November 2024.
How many pupils does Brunton First School have?
Brunton First School has 451 pupils on roll.
What age range does Brunton First School cover?
Brunton First School for pupils aged 4 to 9.
Where is Brunton First School?
Brunton First School is at Roseden Way, Newcastle Great Park, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE13 9BD.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.