Gosforth East Middle School
Gosforth East Middle School is a foundation school in Newcastle-Upon-Tyne for pupils aged 9 to 13. It has 557 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Gosforth East Middle School is Good, from an inspection in September 2023. In 2025, 80% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: September 2023. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Secondary / Foundation school |
| Age Range | 9-13 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Harewood Road Gosforth Newcastle-upon-Tyne Tyne and Wear NE3 5JT |
| Phone | 01912855445 |
| Reference Number | 108521 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 557 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 53.86%
Girls: 46.14% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 17.1% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 12.2% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 30.9 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 72 | 56 | 128 |
| 6 | 83 | 67 | 150 |
| 7 | 78 | 72 | 150 |
| 8 | 67 | 62 | 129 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 74.5% |
| Unclassified | 4.8% |
| White, Other | 3.4% |
| Mixed, Other | 2.7% |
| White & Asian | 2% |
| Indian | 2% |
| Pakistani | 2% |
| Asian, Other | 1.6% |
| African | 1.3% |
| Chinese | 1.1% |
| White & Black (African) | 0.7% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 0.5% |
Gosforth East Middle School is maintaining its status as a good educational establishment, known for its warm and caring community. The school demonstrates strong relationships between students and staff, promoting a safe and supportive environment where pupils feel confident seeking help. Additionally, the school's personal development programme and leadership opportunities strengthen students' overall experience, allowing them to excel academically while preparing them for their future educational transitions.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| Last Report Date | 03 Jul 2023 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 03 Jul 2023 | School inspection |
| 04 Jul 2017 | Full inspection: |
| 29 Apr 2015 | Full inspection: |
| 30 Apr 2012 | Full inspection: |
| 27 Jan 2009 | Full inspection: |
| 04 Feb 2008 | Curriculum and development visit |
| 21 Jun 2006 | Full inspection: |
| 14 Mar 2000 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Strong relationships between pupils and adults contribute to a supportive learning environment.
- An impressive personal development programme enhances student education.
- Pupils exhibit resilience and effective leadership skills through various roles and activities.
- Well-planned and skillfully taught curriculum leads to high achievement across subjects.
- High profile of reading and diverse text exposure strengthens pupils' literacy.
- Effective safeguarding measures create a safe school culture.
Areas for Improvement
- Some subjects lack systematic approaches for teaching complex skills and concepts.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 80% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 17% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 109 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 107 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 1.3 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 0.9 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 0.9 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Gosforth East Middle School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Places and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Gosforth East Middle School had 556 pupils for 480 places. That is 76 more pupils than the school has room for.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Gosforth Primary” planning area
Newcastle upon Tyne counted 584 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 567 in 2029–30, down 3%.
Year 7 intake in the “Gosforth Secondary” planning area
Newcastle upon Tyne counted 522 Year 7 pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 581 in 2031–32, up 11%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 464 | 464 | 464 | 468 | 480 | 480 | 480 | 480 | 480 | 480 | 480 | 480 | 480 | 480 | 480 |
| Pupils | 468 | 465 | 465 | 461 | 478 | 479 | 475 | 491 | 512 | 512 | 513 | 516 | 513 | 533 | 556 |
| Unfilled | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 0.4% | 0.2% | 1.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Gosforth East Middle School attended 94.4% of sessions (the national figure for secondary schools was 91.6%). 12.3% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 23.4%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.8% | 2.9% | 2.9% | 2.6% | 3.0% | 3.0% | 3.0% | 5.2% | 4.3% | 4.1% | 4.4% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.6% | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 1.1% | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 1.3% | 1.2% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.8% | 0.2% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 1.4% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 2.2% of pupils at Gosforth East Middle School were suspended at least once (nationally 7.3%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 2.0 | 2.6 | 5.0 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Gosforth East Middle School had 19.6 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for secondary schools was 16.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 0.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 14.1%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 13.0 | 12.7 | 14.0 | 14.7 | 14.8 | 13.6 | 13.5 | 15.1 | 14.0 | 14.1 | 14.0 | 12.5 | 12.5 | 13.3 | 15.7 | 15.6 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 11.1% | 18.1% | 0.0% | 11.9% | 4.8% | 7.7% | 7.5% | 0.0% | 16.3% | 13.9% | 2.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 0.0% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 42.9% | 52.2% | 34.6% | 45.8% | 51.9% | 56.0% | 30.4% | 68.0% | 78.6% | – | 45.2% | 87.1% | 77.4% | 76.7% | 87.1% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 1.0 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 1.4 | 4.7 | 5.5 | 1.2 | 12.8 | 16.0 | – | 3.9 | 7.1 | 4.6 | 9.4 | 10.8 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 15.3% of pupils at Gosforth East Middle School were on SEN support (nationally 14.1%) and 3.1% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 3.5%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Social, emotional and mental health | 26 | 3 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 13 | 6 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 15 | 0 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 12 | 1 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 6 | 6 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 5 | 0 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 4 | 0 |
| Hearing impairment | 2 | 1 |
| Multi-sensory impairment | 1 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded secondary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Gosforth East Middle School received £7,001 and spent £6,904 for each of its 557 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £189,000 (£339 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £116,000 | £220,000 | £370,000 | £271,000 | £185,000 | £191,000 | £134,000 | £189,000 |
| per pupil | £227 | £429 | £722 | £527 | £361 | £357 | £242 | £339 |
| In-year balance | £57,000 | £104,000 | £150,000 | -£99,000 | -£87,000 | £6,000 | -£57,000 | £54,000 |
| per pupil | £110 | £202 | £292 | -£192 | -£169 | £11 | -£102 | £97 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
St Oswald's Catholic Primary School, Gosforth
Hartford Road, Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 5LE |
0.08 miles |
|
Gosforth Park First School
Granville Road, Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 5JQ |
0.15 miles |
|
Gosforth Central Middle School
Great North Road, Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 1UN |
0.37 miles |
|
Grange First School
Norham Road, Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 2NP |
0.48 miles |
|
St Charles' Catholic Primary School
Regent Farm Road, Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 3HE |
0.49 miles |
|
Archbishop Runcie CofE First School
Christon Road, Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 1US |
0.52 miles |
|
Gosforth Junior High Academy
Regent Avenue, Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 1EE |
0.59 miles |
|
Archibald First School
Archibald Street, Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 1EB |
0.68 miles |
|
Regent Farm First School
Wansbeck Road South, Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 3PE |
0.84 miles |
|
South Gosforth First School
Alnmouth Drive, South Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 1YF |
0.99 miles |
|
North Fawdon Primary School
Brotherlee Road, Fawdon, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 2SL |
1.25 miles |
|
Balliol Primary School
Chesters Avenue, Longbenton, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE12 8QP |
1.42 miles |
|
Brunton First School
Roseden Way, Newcastle Great Park, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE13 9BD |
1.44 miles |
|
Mountfield Primary School
Kirkwood Drive, North Kenton, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 3AT |
1.51 miles |
|
Wyndham Primary School
Wyndsail Place, Kenton, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 4QP |
1.53 miles |
|
Cragside Primary School
Cragside, High Heaton, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE7 7EL |
1.63 miles |
|
Benton Park Primary School
Corchester Walk, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE7 7SS |
1.63 miles |
|
St Stephen's Catholic Primary School, Newcastle
Goathland Avenue, Longbenton, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE12 8FA |
1.65 miles |
|
St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School (Aided)
Goathland Avenue, Longbenton, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE12 8FA |
1.67 miles |
|
Benton Dene Primary School
Hailsham Avenue, Longbenton, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE12 8FD |
1.69 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Gosforth Academy
Knightsbridge, Great North Road, Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 2JH |
0.34 miles |
|
The Newcastle School
30 West Avenue, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE3 4ES |
0.84 miles |
|
Hopespring Newcastle
Chesters Avenue (on corner of Aydon Gardens), Longbenton, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE12 8UZ |
0.87 miles |
|
St Mary's Catholic School
Benton Park Road, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE7 7PE |
1.07 miles |
|
Westfield School
Oakfield Road, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE3 4HS |
1.23 miles |
|
Benton House School
Benton House, Front Street, Benton, Tyne and Wear, NE7 7XE |
1.66 miles |
|
Longbenton High School
Hailsham Avenue, Longbenton, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE12 8ER |
1.69 miles |
|
Kenton School
Drayton Road, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 3RU |
1.77 miles |
|
Jesmond Park Academy
Jesmond Park West, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE7 7DP |
1.85 miles |
|
Northern Counties School
Tankerville Terrace, Jesmond, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE2 3BB |
1.86 miles |
|
Newcastle High School for Girls GDST
|
1.96 miles |
|
Great Park Academy
Primrose Lane, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE13 9FR |
2.02 miles |
|
Percy Hedley School
West Lane, Killingworth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE12 7BH |
2.2 miles |
|
George Stephenson High School
Southgate, Killingworth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE12 6SA |
2.29 miles |
|
Royal Grammar School
Eskdale Terrace, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE2 4DX |
2.3 miles |
|
Dame Allan's Schools
Fowberry Crescent, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE4 9YJ |
2.72 miles |
|
Sacred Heart Catholic High School
Fenham Hall Drive, Fenham, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE4 9YH |
2.85 miles |
|
Benfield School
Benfield Road, Walkergate, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE6 4NU |
2.88 miles |
|
North Gosforth Academy
Dudley Lane, Seaton Burn, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE13 6EJ |
2.94 miles |
|
Brenkley School
3-5 Brenkley Way, Blezard Business Park, Seaton Burn, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE13 6DS |
3.14 miles |
All schools in Newcastle-Upon-Tyne · Newcastle upon Tyne local authority: places and applications
Gosforth East Middle School is part of Gosforth Schools' Trust, which runs 10 schools. The nearest others:
- Gosforth Park First School Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
- Gosforth Central Middle School Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
- Grange First School Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
- Archibald First School Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
- Regent Farm First School Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
- South Gosforth First School Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
- Brunton First School Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
- Havannah First School Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
- Dinnington First School Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
What is Gosforth East Middle School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Gosforth East Middle School is Good, from an inspection in September 2023.
When was Gosforth East Middle School last inspected by Ofsted?
Gosforth East Middle School was last inspected in September 2023.
How many pupils does Gosforth East Middle School have?
Gosforth East Middle School has 557 pupils on roll.
What age range does Gosforth East Middle School cover?
Gosforth East Middle School for pupils aged 9 to 13.
What are Gosforth East Middle School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 80% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Gosforth East Middle School?
Gosforth East Middle School is at Harewood Road, Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE3 5JT.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.