Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Ruardean Church of England Primary School

Primary Ages 4-11 76 pupils Ruardean
Ofsted: Good

Ruardean Church of England Primary School is a voluntary controlled school in Forest Of Dean for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has a Church of England religious character. It has 76 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Ruardean Church of England Primary School is Good, from an inspection in May 2023. In 2025, 23% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. Absence is higher than at most other primary schools, with 8% of sessions missed in 2024/25 against 5.2% nationally, and 23% of pupils were persistently absent.

Ofsted inspection: May 2023. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Voluntary controlled school
Age Range 4-11
Religion Church of England
Address School Road
Ruardean
Gloucestershire
GL17 9XQ
Phone 01594542461
Reference Number 115647

General Makeup

Number of pupils 76
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 52.63%
Girls: 47.37%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 25%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 0%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 19

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 3 Unknown 3
2 8 5 13
3 11 5 16
4 1 4 5
5 7 4 11
6 6 11 17

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 100%

Ruardean Church of England Primary School has shown significant improvement since its last inspection, now rated as good across all areas. The school fosters a strong sense of community and safety among pupils, supported by a Christian ethos that encourages a love of learning. Staff have high expectations, providing effective support for all pupils, including those with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND), ensuring they can thrive in a nurturing environment. The inclusive culture is evident in the school’s Communication and Interaction Centre, which caters to pupils' specific learning needs.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
 >  Quality of education Good
  >  Behaviour & Attitude Good
  >  Personal Development Good
  >  Leadership & Management Good
  >  Early Years Provision Good
Last Report Date 28 Mar 2023
Date Report
28 Mar 2023 School inspection:
19 Mar 2019 Full inspection:
21 Feb 2018 Short inspection
28 Jan 2014 Full inspection:
10 Jul 2012 Full inspection:
14 May 2009 Full inspection:
05 Jul 2006 Full inspection:
22 May 2000 Full inspection

Strengths

  • Strong Christian ethos that promotes a love of learning and community
  • High expectations and effective support for all pupils
  • Well-sequenced curriculum that meets pupils' needs
  • Effective phonics program contributing to pupils' reading fluency
  • Inclusive culture with strong pastoral support

Areas for Improvement

  • Targets for a minority of pupils with SEND lack precision
  • Inconsistent development of writing skills across the curriculum

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 23%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 0%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 102
Maths 100

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading -0.6
Writing 0.2
Maths -2.6

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Ruardean Church of England Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 4 0
Third Preference 1 0
From another Local Authority 0 0

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Ruardean Church of England Primary School had 72 pupils for 105 places. 33 places (31.4%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Brooks Dean Primary” planning area

Gloucestershire counted 43 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 43 in 2029–30, down 0%.

201020112012201320142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 105105105105105105105105105105105105105105105
Pupils 1071111059694899193901009688888772
Unfilled 0.0%0.0%0.0%8.6%10.5%15.2%13.3%11.4%14.3%4.8%8.6%16.2%16.2%17.1%31.4%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Ruardean Church of England Primary School attended 92.0% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 22.9% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 3.0%4.3%3.2%4.8%4.2%4.9%5.2%8.4%8.3%7.2%7.0%
Unauthorised absence 0.7%1.0%1.0%1.3%1.0%0.7%0.4%0.3%0.6%0.5%0.9%
Severely absent pupils 0.0%0.0%1.1%1.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.2%2.5%1.4%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 2.8% of pupils at Ruardean Church of England Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 0.00.911.40.01.02.43.40.00.01.01.02.04.922.416.14.2
Permanent exclusions 0000000000001000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Ruardean Church of England Primary School had 15.4 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 0.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

2011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 8.06.86.97.36.46.97.47.97.77.47.87.57.29.49.18.2
Teachers who left state teaching 26.9%0.0%0.0%14.1%0.0%0.0%13.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%15.9%0.0%0.0%14.5%0.0%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 33.3%11.1%22.2%33.3%55.6%62.5%50.0%42.9%37.5%–77.8%100.0%85.7%66.7%60.0%–
Sick days per teacher 0.60.20.60.62.31.03.90.90.9–4.27.14.315.22.4–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 23.7% of pupils at Ruardean Church of England Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 13.2% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

The school has resourced provision with 17 pupils.

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Social, emotional and mental health 9 3
Speech, language and communication needs 5 2
Moderate learning difficulty 2 2
Autistic spectrum disorder 0 2
Other difficulty or disability 1 1
Specific learning difficulty 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2025–26 Ruardean Church of England Primary School received £10,193 and spent £10,749 for each of its 76 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £81,000 (£1,068 per pupil).

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

20192020202120222023202420252026
Revenue reserve £48,000£18,000£45,000£76,000£20,000£59,000£124,000£81,000
per pupil £488£178£453£936£240£675£1,719£1,068
In-year balance £13,000-£29,000£26,000£31,000-£55,000£38,000£65,000-£42,000
per pupil £131-£284£267£382-£651£440£903-£557

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).

Name Distance
Woodside Primary School
Denehurst, Ruardean Woodside, Ruardean, Gloucestershire, GL17 9XP
0.76 miles
Drybrook Primary School
Drybrook Road, Drybrook, Gloucestershire, GL17 9JF
1.55 miles
Lydbrook Primary School
School Road, Lydbrook Primary School, Lydbrook, Gloucestershire, GL17 9PX
1.6 miles
Steam Mills Primary School
Steam Mills, Cinderford, Gloucestershire, GL14 3JD
1.87 miles
English Bicknor Church of England Primary School
English Bicknor, Coleford, Gloucestershire, GL16 7PG
2.61 miles
Mitcheldean Endowed Primary School
Hawker Hill, Mitcheldean, Gloucestershire, GL17 0BS
2.76 miles
Walford Nursery & Primary School
Walford, Ross-on-Wye, Herefordshire, HR9 5SA
2.79 miles
Goodrich CofE Primary School
Goodrich, Ross-on-Wye, Herefordshire, HR9 6HY
3.05 miles
Forest View Primary School
Latimer Road, Cinderford, Gloucestershire, GL14 2QA
3.31 miles
St White's Primary School
Sneyd Wood Road, Cinderford, Gloucestershire, GL14 3GD
3.58 miles
Lea CofE Primary School
Lea, Ross-on-Wye, Herefordshire, HR9 7JY
3.6 miles
Weston-under-Penyard CofE Primary School
School Lane, Weston-under-Penyard, Ross-on-Wye, Herefordshire, HR9 7PA
3.71 miles
Berry Hill Primary School
Nine Wells Road, Berry Hill, Coleford, Gloucestershire, GL16 7AT
3.83 miles
St Joseph's RC Primary School and Nursery
The Avenue, Walford Road, Ross-on-Wye, Herefordshire, HR9 5AW
4.05 miles
Littledean Church of England Primary School
Church Street, Littledean, Cinderford, Gloucestershire, GL14 3NL
4.07 miles
Whitchurch CofE Primary School
Whitchurch, Ross-on-Wye, Herefordshire, HR9 6DA
4.21 miles
Ashfield Park Primary School
Redhill Road, Ross-on-Wye, Herefordshire, HR9 5AU
4.22 miles
Hope Brook CofE Primary School
Church Road, Longhope, GL17 0LA
4.38 miles
Coalway Primary School
63 Coalway Road, Coleford, Gloucestershire, GL16 7HL
4.78 miles
Soudley School
Soudley, Cinderford, Gloucestershire, GL14 2UA
4.92 miles
Name Distance
Dene Magna and Sixth Form
Abenhall Road, Mitcheldean, Gloucestershire, GL17 0DU
2.97 miles
SGS Forest High School
Causeway Road, Cinderford, Gloucestershire, GL14 2AZ
3.1 miles
Heart of the Forest Community Special School
Speech House, Coleford, Gloucestershire, GL16 7EJ
3.31 miles
Five Acres High School
Five Acres, Coleford, Gloucestershire, GL16 7QW
3.92 miles
John Kyrle High School and Sixth Form Centre Academy
Ledbury Road, Ross-on-Wye, Herefordshire, HR9 7ET
4.97 miles

All schools in Forest Of Dean · Gloucestershire local authority: places and applications

What is Ruardean Church of England Primary School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Ruardean Church of England Primary School is Good, from an inspection in May 2023.

When was Ruardean Church of England Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?

Ruardean Church of England Primary School was last inspected in May 2023.

How many pupils does Ruardean Church of England Primary School have?

Ruardean Church of England Primary School has 76 pupils on roll.

What age range does Ruardean Church of England Primary School cover?

Ruardean Church of England Primary School for pupils aged 4 to 11.

What are Ruardean Church of England Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 23% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Ruardean Church of England Primary School?

Ruardean Church of England Primary School is at School Road, Ruardean, Gloucestershire, GL17 9XQ.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99