Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School

Primary Ages 4-11 116 pupils Burnley
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Burnley

Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School is a voluntary controlled school in Burnley for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has a Church of England/Methodist religious character. It has 116 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School is Good, from an inspection in November 2023. In 2025, 56% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Ofsted inspection: November 2023. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Voluntary controlled school
Age Range 4-11
Religion Church of England/Methodist
Address Manchester Road
Hapton
Burnley
Lancashire
BB11 5RF
Phone 01282771657
Reference Number 119407

General Makeup

Number of pupils 116
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 50%
Girls: 50%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 26.7%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 1.7%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 29

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 7 11 18
2 8 9 17
3 7 8 15
4 8 10 18
5 10 8 18
6 9 8 17

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 93.1%
White, Other 2.6%
White & Asian 1.7%
Mixed, Other 1.7%
African 0.9%

Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School is performing well overall, with a consistent 'Good' rating across all areas. The school maintains high expectations for both learning and behavior, resulting in a supportive and positive environment where students feel safe and are encouraged to excel. Notably, the school effectively incorporates pupils with special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND), ensuring they are supported and included in all aspects of school life. There is strong community engagement, with parents expressing high satisfaction in the care their children receive.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
 >  Quality of education Good
  >  Behaviour & Attitude Good
  >  Personal Development Good
  >  Leadership & Management Good
  >  Early Years Provision Good
Last Report Date 03 Oct 2023
Date Report
03 Oct 2023 School inspection:
13 Dec 2017 Short inspection
06 Nov 2013 Full inspection:
05 Jan 2012 Full inspection:
07 Oct 2008 Full inspection:
10 Oct 2005 Full inspection:
18 Oct 1999 Full inspection

Strengths

  • High expectations for pupils' learning and behavior
  • Effective support for pupils with SEND
  • Broad and well-organized curriculum
  • Positive relationships and respectful environment
  • Strong emphasis on phonics and reading
  • Opportunities for pupils to take on responsibilities
  • Pupils demonstrate commendable behavior

Areas for Improvement

  • Some pupils struggle with reading fluency
  • Inconsistent use of assessment strategies in certain subjects

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 56%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 11%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 105
Maths 106

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading -0.4
Writing -0.2
Maths 0.3

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 16 1
Third Preference 13 0
From another Local Authority 0 0

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School had 125 pupils for 117 places. That is 8 more pupils than the school has room for.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Burnley/Padiham Primary” planning area

Lancashire counted 138 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 140 in 2029–30, up 1%.

201020112012201320142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 126126117117117117117117117117117117117117117
Pupils 9391109107116121127130128128130125117124125
Unfilled 26.2%27.8%6.8%8.5%0.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School attended 95.4% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 6.5% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 2.6%2.2%2.6%1.9%2.4%1.7%1.6%3.6%4.1%3.3%3.0%
Unauthorised absence 0.6%0.3%0.4%0.4%0.5%0.8%0.4%1.1%1.3%2.0%1.6%
Severely absent pupils 0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.9%0.0%0.0%1.9%1.9%0.0%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 0.0% of pupils at Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Permanent exclusions 0000000000000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School had 23.2 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 0.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

2011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 8.88.39.99.610.09.89.610.210.511.410.810.010.211.311.510.9
Teachers who left state teaching 0.0%15.9%18.9%5.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%15.2%17.9%0.0%28.6%0.0%16.7%0.0%0.0%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 12.5%50.0%50.0%28.6%57.1%12.5%50.0%33.3%28.6%–16.7%83.3%40.0%20.0%––
Sick days per teacher 0.41.114.30.56.61.91.71.30.9–0.56.22.90.2––

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 23.3% of pupils at Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 5.2% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Speech, language and communication needs 20 3
Social, emotional and mental health 5 1
Autistic spectrum disorder 0 2
Other difficulty or disability 1 0
Specific learning difficulty 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2025–26 Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School received £8,421 and spent £8,479 for each of its 116 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £64,000 (£550 per pupil).

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

20192020202120222023202420252026
Revenue reserve £65,000£71,000£78,000£118,000£92,000£76,000£71,000£64,000
per pupil £513£574£606£954£794£609£564£550
In-year balance £14,000£6,000£7,000£40,000-£26,000-£17,000-£5,000-£7,000
per pupil £110£47£54£324-£226-£134-£40-£58

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).

Name Distance
St John the Baptist Roman Catholic Primary School, Padiham
St John's Road, Padiham, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12 7BN
0.91 miles
Padiham Green Church of England Primary School
St Anne's Street, Padiham, Lancashire, BB12 7AX
1.16 miles
Whitegate Nursery School
Victoria Road, Burnley, BB12 8TG
1.18 miles
Accrington Huncoat Primary School
Lynwood Road, Huncoat, Accrington, Lancashire, BB5 6LR
1.2 miles
Padiham Primary School
Burnley Road, Padiham, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12 8SJ
1.34 miles
Burnley Lowerhouse Junior School
Liverpool Road, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12 6LN
1.49 miles
Rosegrove Infant School
Owen Street, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12 6HW
1.54 miles
Altham St James Church of England Primary School
Altham St James CE Primary School, Burnley Road, Altham, Accrington, Lancashire, BB5 5UH
1.59 miles
Padiham St Leonard's Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School
Moor Lane, Padiham, Padiham St Leonard's Ce Va Primary, Padiham, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12 8HT
1.59 miles
St Augustine of Canterbury RC Primary School, A Voluntary Academy
Lowerhouse Lane, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12 6HZ
1.61 miles
Rosegrove Nursery School
Havelock Street, Burnley, BB12 6AJ
1.71 miles
Ightenhill Nursery School
Lionel Street, Burnley, BB12 6DY
2.02 miles
Simonstone St Peter's Church of England Primary School
School Lane, Simonstone, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12 7HR
2.07 miles
Burnley Ightenhill Primary School
Alder Street, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12 6ED
2.09 miles
Cherry Fold Community Primary School
Cog Lane, Burnley, Lancashire, BB11 5JS
2.11 miles
Accrington Peel Park Primary School
Alice Street, Accrington, Lancashire, BB5 6QR
2.21 miles
Taywood Nursery School
Accrington Road, Burnley, BB11 5AE
2.25 miles
Whittlefield Primary School
Tabor Street, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12 0HL
2.26 miles
Accrington St John with St Augustine Church of England Primary School
Maudsley Street, Accrington, Lancashire, BB5 6AD
2.37 miles
Read St John's CofE Primary School
Straits Lane, Read, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12 7PE
2.39 miles
Name Distance
Shuttleworth College
Burnley Road, Padiham, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12 8ST
1.39 miles
Burnley High School
Byron Street, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12 6NX
1.43 miles
Holdsworth School
Park Hill, Padiham Road, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12 6TG
1.79 miles
Broadfield Specialist School
Coal Clough Lane, Burnley, Lancashire, BB11 5BT
2.04 miles
The Rose School
Greenock Street, Burnley, Lancashire, BB11 4DT
2.2 miles
Accrington Academy
Queens Road West, Accrington, Lancashire, BB5 4FF
2.61 miles
Accrington St Christopher's Church of England High School
Queen's Road West, Accrington, Lancashire, BB5 4AY
2.79 miles
Lincoln House School
25-27 Clifton Street, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12 0QZ
2.79 miles
The Alternative School
30 St. James Street, ACCRINGTON, Lancashire, BB5 1NT
2.84 miles
Moorlands View School
Manchester Road, Dunnockshaw, Burnley, Lancashire, BB11 5PQ
2.84 miles
Park View
73 Grange Street, Clayton-le-Moors, Accrington, BB5 5PJ
2.92 miles
Burnley College
Princess Way, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12 0AN
2.99 miles
The Hollins
Hollins Lane, Accrington, Lancashire, BB5 2QY
3.28 miles
Olive High
Shorey Bank, Burnley, BB11 2RY
3.32 miles
Olive High Boys
Ormerod Road (Entrance Via Shorey Bank), Burnley, Lancashire, BB11 2RU
3.33 miles
Mount Carmel Roman Catholic High School, Hyndburn
Wordsworth Road, Accrington, Lancashire, BB5 0LU
3.5 miles
Blessed Trinity Roman Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy
Ormerod Road, Burnley, Lancashire, BB10 3AA
3.73 miles
Rhyddings
Haworth Street, Oswaldtwistle, Accrington, Lancashire, BB5 3EA
3.86 miles
Unity College
Townley Holmes, Burnley, Lancashire, BB11 3DF
3.91 miles
The Willows
Willow Grange, Henry Street, Rishton, Lancashire, BB1 4JJ
3.99 miles

All schools in Burnley · Lancashire local authority: places and applications

What is Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School is Good, from an inspection in November 2023.

When was Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?

Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School was last inspected in November 2023.

How many pupils does Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School have?

Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School has 116 pupils on roll.

What age range does Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School cover?

Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School for pupils aged 4 to 11.

What are Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 56% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School?

Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School is at Manchester Road, Hapton, Burnley, Lancashire, BB11 5RF.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99