Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Rosegrove Infant School

Primary Ages 4-7 133 pupils Burnley
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Burnley

Rosegrove Infant School is a community school in Burnley for pupils aged 4 to 7. It has 133 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Rosegrove Infant School is Good, from an inspection in May 2024.

Ofsted inspection: May 2024.

Type Primary / Community school
Age Range 4-7
Religion Does not apply
Address Owen Street
Burnley
Lancashire
BB12 6HW
Reference Number 119258

General Makeup

Number of pupils 133
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 51.88%
Girls: 48.12%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 31.6%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 4.5%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 26.5
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 27.5

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 18 22 40
2 27 26 53

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 88.7%
White & Asian 3%
White, Other 2.3%
Mixed, Other 1.5%
Pakistani 1.5%
Irish 0.8%
Asian, Other 0.8%

Rosegrove Infant School is performing well, achieving a 'Good' rating in all inspected areas, including the quality of education and personal development. The school fosters a warm, friendly environment where pupils build strong relationships with staff, contributing to their happiness and engagement in learning. Parents express high satisfaction with the school's partnership in supporting their children, and pupils demonstrate good behaviors, independence, and community involvement through various roles such as school councillors and eco warriors. The curriculum is broad and ambitious, allowing students to learn effectively and achieve well across different subjects. Despite these strengths, there are some areas for improvement, particularly in assessment strategies in certain subjects. The school is currently not fully identifying gaps in pupils' understanding due to these issues, which can hinder their knowledge building over time. Nevertheless, the proactive approaches to supporting pupils with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND) highlight a commitment to inclusivity and effective learning for all students. Overall, the school demonstrates a positive trajectory in fostering student success and well-being.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
 >  Quality of education Good
  >  Behaviour & Attitude Good
  >  Personal Development Good
  >  Leadership & Management Good
  >  Early Years Provision Good
Last Report Date 20 Mar 2024
Date Report
20 Mar 2024 School inspection:
09 Oct 2018 Short inspection
07 Oct 2014 Full inspection:
18 Apr 2012 Full inspection:
07 Jan 2011 Interim assessment
19 Sep 2007 Full inspection:
03 Feb 2003 Full inspection

Strengths

  • Strong relationships between staff and pupils
  • Positive parent and carer partnerships
  • High expectations for pupil achievement
  • Effective support for pupils with SEND
  • Broad and ambitious curriculum
  • Consistent and effective phonics teaching
  • Pupils' active participation in school community

Areas for Improvement

  • Some subjects lack effective assessment strategies to identify knowledge gaps

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 33 3
Third Preference 35 0
From another Local Authority 0 0

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Rosegrove Infant School had 138 pupils for 167 places. 29 places (17.4%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Burnley/West Burnley Primary” planning area

Lancashire counted 195 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 202 in 2029–30, up 4%.

201020112012201320142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 150150150150150150150167167167167167167167167
Pupils 141141146149160158151159168173165171168148138
Unfilled 6.0%6.0%2.7%0.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%4.8%0.0%0.0%1.2%0.0%0.0%11.4%17.4%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Rosegrove Infant School attended 93.7% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 17.1% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 2.0%2.1%2.4%2.2%2.5%2.2%2.5%3.3%4.7%4.2%4.6%
Unauthorised absence 0.8%1.0%0.8%0.7%0.8%1.2%0.6%2.6%2.5%2.0%1.7%
Severely absent pupils 0.0%0.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.9%0.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 1.4% of pupils at Rosegrove Infant School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 0.01.40.00.00.00.00.00.00.01.10.00.00.00.00.01.4
Permanent exclusions 0000000000000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Rosegrove Infant School had 25.6 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 12.2% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

2011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 9.89.611.110.39.79.18.99.710.69.710.310.511.39.78.49.8
Teachers who left state teaching 11.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%12.2%21.7%13.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%13.2%0.0%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 10.0%54.5%66.7%88.9%33.3%55.6%40.0%87.5%75.0%–50.0%62.5%100.0%100.0%66.7%–
Sick days per teacher 0.41.02.74.20.91.71.53.63.4–19.57.716.69.34.6–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 21.1% of pupils at Rosegrove Infant School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 3.0% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Speech, language and communication needs 14 3
Social, emotional and mental health 8 1
No specialist assessment of need 3 0
Autistic spectrum disorder 2 0
Moderate learning difficulty 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2025–26 Rosegrove Infant School received £8,177 and spent £8,698 for each of its 133 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £8,000 (£57 per pupil).

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

20192020202120222023202420252026
Revenue reserve £75,000£69,000£91,000£86,000£70,000£82,000£77,000£8,000
per pupil £427£418£550£501£396£524£557£57
In-year balance -£18,000-£6,000£22,000-£5,000-£16,000£12,000-£5,000-£69,000
per pupil -£100-£37£132-£27-£93£77-£35-£521

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).

Name Distance
St Augustine of Canterbury RC Primary School, A Voluntary Academy
Lowerhouse Lane, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12 6HZ
0.11 miles
Burnley Lowerhouse Junior School
Liverpool Road, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12 6LN
0.19 miles
Rosegrove Nursery School
Havelock Street, Burnley, BB12 6AJ
0.23 miles
Ightenhill Nursery School
Lionel Street, Burnley, BB12 6DY
0.48 miles
Burnley Ightenhill Primary School
Alder Street, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12 6ED
0.56 miles
Whittlefield Primary School
Tabor Street, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12 0HL
0.72 miles
Taywood Nursery School
Accrington Road, Burnley, BB11 5AE
0.79 miles
Cherry Fold Community Primary School
Cog Lane, Burnley, Lancashire, BB11 5JS
0.9 miles
Whitegate Nursery School
Victoria Road, Burnley, BB12 8TG
0.98 miles
Wellfield Methodist and Anglican Church School
Wellfield Drive, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12 0JD
1.04 miles
St Mary Magdalene Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
Wellfield Drive, Office 204, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12 0JD
1.04 miles
Padiham Primary School
Burnley Road, Padiham, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12 8SJ
1.07 miles
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School
Raglan Road, Burnley, Lancashire, BB11 4LB
1.11 miles
Christ The King Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
Calderbrook Avenue, Burnley, Lancashire, BB11 4RB
1.35 miles
St John the Baptist Roman Catholic Primary School, Padiham
St John's Road, Padiham, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12 7BN
1.37 miles
Padiham Green Church of England Primary School
St Anne's Street, Padiham, Lancashire, BB12 7AX
1.46 miles
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School
Manchester Road, Hapton, Burnley, Lancashire, BB11 5RF
1.54 miles
Rosewood Primary School
Rosewood Avenue, Rosewood Primary School, Burnley, Lancashire, BB11 2PH
1.54 miles
Stoneyholme Nursery School
March Street, BURNLEY, BB12 0BU
1.57 miles
Burnley Stoneyholme Community Primary School
Oswald Street, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12 0BN
1.63 miles
Name Distance
Burnley High School
Byron Street, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12 6NX
0.62 miles
Holdsworth School
Park Hill, Padiham Road, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12 6TG
0.64 miles
Broadfield Specialist School
Coal Clough Lane, Burnley, Lancashire, BB11 5BT
0.86 miles
Shuttleworth College
Burnley Road, Padiham, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12 8ST
0.91 miles
The Rose School
Greenock Street, Burnley, Lancashire, BB11 4DT
0.92 miles
Lincoln House School
25-27 Clifton Street, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12 0QZ
1.27 miles
Burnley College
Princess Way, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12 0AN
1.45 miles
Olive High Boys
Ormerod Road (Entrance Via Shorey Bank), Burnley, Lancashire, BB11 2RU
1.8 miles
Olive High
Shorey Bank, Burnley, BB11 2RY
1.81 miles
Blessed Trinity Roman Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy
Ormerod Road, Burnley, Lancashire, BB10 3AA
2.21 miles
Unity College
Townley Holmes, Burnley, Lancashire, BB11 3DF
2.52 miles
Ridgewood Community High School
Eastern Avenue, Burnley, Lancashire, BB10 2AT
2.72 miles
Sir John Thursby Community College
Eastern Avenue, Burnley, Lancashire, BB10 2AT
2.82 miles
Moorlands View School
Manchester Road, Dunnockshaw, Burnley, Lancashire, BB11 5PQ
2.86 miles
Silver Birch School
Briercliffe Road, Harle Syke, Burnley, Lancashire, BB10 2HA
3.41 miles
Compass Community School Lancashire
Bend Hill Farm, Granville Street, Briercliffe, Burnley, BB10 2RA
3.45 miles
Marsden Heights Community College
Edge End Lane, Nelson, Lancashire, BB9 0PR
3.58 miles
Accrington Academy
Queens Road West, Accrington, Lancashire, BB5 4FF
4.15 miles
Edenfield Girls' High School
Brunswick Street, Nelson, Lancashire, BB9 0PQ
4.26 miles
The Alternative School
30 St. James Street, ACCRINGTON, Lancashire, BB5 1NT
4.31 miles

All schools in Burnley · Lancashire local authority: places and applications

What is Rosegrove Infant School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Rosegrove Infant School is Good, from an inspection in May 2024.

When was Rosegrove Infant School last inspected by Ofsted?

Rosegrove Infant School was last inspected in May 2024.

How many pupils does Rosegrove Infant School have?

Rosegrove Infant School has 133 pupils on roll.

What age range does Rosegrove Infant School cover?

Rosegrove Infant School for pupils aged 4 to 7.

Where is Rosegrove Infant School?

Rosegrove Infant School is at Owen Street, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12 6HW.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99