Stanchester Academy
Stanchester Academy is an academy converter in Somerset for pupils aged 11 to 16. It has 829 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Stanchester Academy is Requires Improvement, from an inspection in January 2025. In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 45.9, and 46% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.
Ofsted inspection: January 2025. GCSE results: 2026.
| Type | Secondary / Academy converter |
| Age Range | 11-16 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | East Stoke Stoke-sub-Hamdon Somerset TA14 6UG |
| Phone | 01935823200 |
| Reference Number | 137080 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 829 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 51.75%
Girls: 48.25% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 22.2% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 4.3% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 24.8 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 79 | 92 | 171 |
| 8 | 87 | 84 | 171 |
| 9 | 87 | 79 | 166 |
| 10 | 86 | 82 | 168 |
| 11 | 90 | 63 | 153 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 90.1% |
| White, Other | 3.7% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 0.8% |
| White & Asian | 0.8% |
| African | 0.6% |
| Asian, Other | 0.6% |
| White & Black (African) | 0.4% |
| Irish | 0.4% |
| Unclassified | 0.2% |
| Mixed, Other | 0.2% |
Stanchester Academy has stabilised after a period of unsettled leadership following the COVID-19 pandemic, and inspectors found an orderly school where most pupils behave well and lessons are typically purposeful. The trust’s action to provide stable leadership has helped improve behaviour and attendance, and there are signs of rising standards in English and mathematics. Personal development is a clear strength, with strong careers education, valuable guidance and effective safeguarding; reading is central to school life and pupils benefit from a rich English curriculum, wider key stage 4 subject choices and a range of clubs and trips. However, the school still has significant work to do in the quality of education, behaviour and leadership. Pupils do not consistently learn the curriculum in enough depth, some subject content is too simple, and assessment is not used consistently to address gaps and misconceptions. Some pupils’ behaviour and attendance remain a concern, particularly for disadvantaged pupils and pupils with SEND, and support for additional needs is not always clear or well evaluated. This was the school’s first routine inspection since the pandemic, and it did not receive an overall effectiveness grade under the current inspection framework.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Requires Improvement |
| > Quality of education | Requires Improvement |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Requires Improvement |
| > Personal Development | Good |
| > Leadership & Management | Requires Improvement |
| Last Report Date | 19 Nov 2024 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2024 | School inspection |
| 15 Oct 2019 | School inspection: |
| 02 Feb 2016 | Full inspection: |
| 23 Jan 2014 | Full inspection: |
| 03 Jul 2012 | Full inspection: |
| 14 Feb 2012 | Academy conversion letter |
| 18 Mar 2009 | Full inspection: |
| Previously as Stanchester Community School | |
| 29 Jan 2008 | Curriculum and development visit |
| 01 Mar 2006 | Full inspection: |
| 10 Jan 2000 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Reading is central to school life, with a rich English curriculum and effective support for pupils who struggle with reading.
- Most pupils behave well and lessons typically proceed without disruption.
- Pupils enjoy supportive relationships with staff and are rewarded for reflecting the school’s values.
- The curriculum is increasingly ambitious, with a wider range of subjects offered at key stage 4.
- Recent improvements to assessment help staff check what pupils know and remember in some subjects.
- Teaching is often adapted to pupils’ SEND, and staff receive training to support this.
- Personal development is strong, including valuable guidance, wide-ranging careers advice and preparation for adulthood.
- Safeguarding arrangements are effective.
- Attendance is improving due to stronger communication with parents.
- Pupils can take part in clubs, sports and trips abroad.
Areas for Improvement
- Pupils do not learn some curriculum content in enough depth, and work in some subjects is too simple to build complex knowledge.
- GCSE outcomes have been weak in recent years, although English and mathematics show signs of improvement.
- Assessment checks are inconsistent, and teaching does not always identify or address gaps and misconceptions.
- Some pupils’ SEND needs are not understood or addressed effectively, and the purpose and impact of additional support are unclear.
- Some groups of pupils do not consistently meet the school’s high behaviour expectations, with lapses in conduct around the site and repeated sanctions.
- A high proportion of disadvantaged pupils and pupils with SEND are often absent, and support does not reliably lead to sustained attendance improvements.
- There is a lack of clarity between trust and school leaders about how well pupils access off-site alternative provision and whether it helps them fulfil their potential.
Attainment 8 Score
Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:
- English
- Maths
- 3 subjects from qualifications that count towards the English Baccalaureate (EBacc), like sciences, language and history
- 3 more GCSE qualifications (including EBacc subjects) or technical awards from a list approved by the Department for Education
Each grade a pupil gets is assigned a point score from 9 (the highest) to 1 (the lowest). These scores are added up, with English and maths counted twice.
| School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|
| 45.9 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
GCSE Results
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 5 or above in English and maths | 46.1% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4 (or A-C) | 59.9% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Attainment 8 Score
Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:
Sample
UnlockGCSE Results
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Stanchester Academy ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Year 7 admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 41 | 3 |
| Third Preference | 27 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 1 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Stanchester Academy had 801 pupils for 880 places. 79 places (9.0%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Year 7 intake in the “Stoke-sub-Hamdon Secondary” planning area
Somerset counted 178 Year 7 pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 152 in 2031–32, down 15%.
| 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 880 | 880 | 880 | 880 | 880 | 880 | 880 | 880 | 880 | 880 | 880 | 880 | 880 |
| Pupils | 798 | 737 | 662 | 607 | 559 | 534 | 561 | 611 | 736 | 759 | 780 | 789 | 801 |
| Unfilled | 9.3% | 16.2% | 24.8% | 31.0% | 36.5% | 39.3% | 36.2% | 30.6% | 16.4% | 13.8% | 11.4% | 10.3% | 9.0% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
Destinations after GCSE's
| Staying in Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Further Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > School Sixth Form | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Sixth Form College | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Other Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Apprenticeships | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Not in education or employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Unknown | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
In 2024–25 pupils at Stanchester Academy attended 90.9% of sessions (the national figure for secondary schools was 91.6%). 25.1% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 23.4%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.8% | 2.8% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 3.7% | 3.9% | 5.4% | 7.7% | 7.1% | 5.7% | 5.2% |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.3% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 1.5% | 1.9% | 2.1% | 1.5% | 3.9% | 4.5% | 4.7% | 3.9% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.6% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 2.6% | 2.8% | 2.1% | 5.3% | 6.2% | 6.3% | 3.8% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 8.5% of pupils at Stanchester Academy were suspended at least once (nationally 7.3%). One pupil was permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 16.9 | 19.3 | 14.7 | 22.3 | 12.1 | 20.9 | 31.4 | 26.5 | 35.0 | 34.5 | 36.4 | 73.4 | 44.7 | 35.0 | 22.3 |
| Permanent exclusions | 3 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Stanchester Academy had 17.0 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for secondary schools was 16.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 13.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 14.1%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 10.5 | 9.2 | 9.4 | 9.7 | 9.5 | 10.0 | 11.1 | 10.8 | 11.9 | 12.3 | 13.7 | 12.7 | 12.8 | 13.1 | 12.1 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 11.7% | 10.4% | 19.1% | 17.6% | 10.5% | 21.7% | 11.0% | 15.2% | 1.9% | 14.8% | 10.0% | 9.7% | 4.0% | 8.9% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 66.1% | 73.7% | 61.5% | 75.0% | 76.7% | 66.7% | 75.0% | 65.0% | – | 88.9% | 91.8% | 68.6% | 84.0% | 52.2% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 9.5 | 5.4 | 5.7 | 8.7 | 4.2 | 5.2 | 8.6 | 3.7 | – | 12.5 | 9.5 | 5.5 | 5.3 | 2.3 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 21.0% of pupils at Stanchester Academy were on SEN support (nationally 14.1%) and 2.5% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 3.5%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Social, emotional and mental health | 61 | 10 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 46 | 2 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 27 | 1 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 16 | 3 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 12 | 4 |
| Physical disability | 5 | 1 |
| Hearing impairment | 4 | 0 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 2 | 0 |
| Vision impairment | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded secondary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2022–23 Stanchester Academy received £6,938 and spent £6,763 for each of its 787 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £214,000 (£272 per pupil).
Across all 8 schools of Bridgwater & Taunton College Trust, income was £7,660 and spending £7,853 per pupil.
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £601,000 | £525,000 | £371,000 | £214,000 |
| per pupil | £982 | £718 | £480 | £272 |
| In-year balance | -£137,000 | -£577,000 | £1,030,000 | £137,000 |
| per pupil | -£224 | -£789 | £1,331 | £175 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.
| Name | Distance |
|
All Saints Church School
Ladies Walk, Yeovil Road, Yeovil, Somerset, TA15 6XG |
0.76 miles |
|
Castle Primary School
Castle Street, Stoke-Sub-Hamdon, Somerset, TA14 6RE |
0.9 miles |
|
St Margaret's School, Tintinhull
School Close, Tintinhull, Yeovil, Somerset, BA22 8PX |
1.42 miles |
|
Norton Sub Hamdon Church School
New Road, Norton Sub Hamdon, Stoke-Sub-Hamdon, Somerset, TA14 6SF |
1.52 miles |
|
Kingfisher Primary School
Kingfisher Drive, Houndstone, Yeovil, Somerset, BA22 8FJ |
2.04 miles |
|
Martock Church School
Elmleigh Road, Martock, Somerset, TA12 6EF |
2.24 miles |
|
Ash Church of England Primary School
Main Street, Ash, Martock, Somerset, TA12 6NS |
2.27 miles |
|
Chilthorne Domer Church School
Main Street, Chilthorne Domer, Yeovil, Somerset, BA22 8RD |
2.37 miles |
|
Preston CofE Primary School
The Toose, Abbey Manor Park, Yeovil, Somerset, BA21 3SN |
2.72 miles |
|
West Chinnock Church School
Scotts Way, West Chinnock, Crewkerne, Somerset, TA18 7PU |
2.8 miles |
|
West Coker CofE VC Primary School
High Street, West Coker, Yeovil, Somerset, BA22 9AS |
2.91 miles |
|
South Petherton Junior School
Hayes End, South Petherton, Somerset, TA13 5AG |
3.36 miles |
|
Holy Trinity Church School
Lime Tree Avenue, Yeovil, Somerset, BA20 2PW |
3.54 miles |
|
South Petherton Church of England Infants and Pre School
Church Path, Hele Lane, South Petherton, Somerset, TA13 5DY |
3.54 miles |
|
Oaklands Primary School
Preston Grove, Yeovil, Somerset, BA20 2DU |
3.62 miles |
|
Huish Primary School
Carisbrooke Gardens, Yeovil, Somerset, BA20 1AY |
3.91 miles |
|
East Coker Community Primary School
East Coker, Yeovil, Somerset, BA22 9HY |
4.07 miles |
|
Milford Infants' School
Glenthorne Avenue, Yeovil, Somerset, BA21 4PG |
4.14 miles |
|
Merriott Primary School
Church Street, Merriott, Somerset, TA16 5PT |
4.14 miles |
|
Milford Junior School
Glenthorne Avenue, Yeovil, Somerset, BA21 4PG |
4.18 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Hill View School
Main Street, Martock, Somerset, TA12 6GD |
1.57 miles |
|
Preston School Academy
Monks Dale, Yeovil, Somerset, BA21 3JD |
3.14 miles |
|
Westfield Academy
Westfield Road, Yeovil, Somerset, BA21 3DB |
3.43 miles |
|
Yeovil College
Mudford Road, Yeovil, Somerset, BA21 4DR |
3.95 miles |
|
Chilton Bridge School
Chilton Bridge School, Chilton Cantelo, Yeovil, Somerset, BA22 8BE |
4.35 miles |
|
Buckler's Mead School
1 St. Johns Road, Yeovil, BA21 4NH |
4.52 miles |
|
Fairmead School
Mudford Road, Yeovil, Somerset, BA21 4NZ |
4.54 miles |
|
Fiveways Special School
Victoria Road, Yeovil, Somerset, BA21 5AZ |
4.96 miles |
All schools in Somerset · Somerset local authority: places and applications
Stanchester Academy is part of Bridgwater & Taunton College Trust, which runs 8 schools. The nearest others:
- Maiden Beech Academy Crewkerne
- Brookside Community Primary School Street
- Bridgwater College Academy Bridgwater
- Hamp Academy Bridgwater
- Brymore Academy Bridgwater
- Otterhampton Primary School Bridgwater
- West Somerset College Minehead
What is Stanchester Academy's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Stanchester Academy is Requires Improvement, from an inspection in January 2025.
When was Stanchester Academy last inspected by Ofsted?
Stanchester Academy was last inspected in January 2025.
How many pupils does Stanchester Academy have?
Stanchester Academy has 829 pupils on roll.
What age range does Stanchester Academy cover?
Stanchester Academy for pupils aged 11 to 16.
What are Stanchester Academy's GCSE results?
In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 45.9, and 46% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.
Where is Stanchester Academy?
Stanchester Academy is at East Stoke, Stoke-sub-Hamdon, Somerset, TA14 6UG.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.