Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Stamford Welland Academy

Secondary Ages 11-18 648 pupils Stamford
Ofsted: Needs attention
All schools in Stamford

Stamford Welland Academy is an academy converter in Stamford for pupils aged 11 to 18. It has 648 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Stamford Welland Academy is Needs attention, from an inspection in July 2026. In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 41.2, and 28% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.

Ofsted inspection: July 2026. GCSE results: 2026.

Type Secondary / Academy converter
Age Range 11-18
Religion Does not apply
Address Green Lane
Stamford Welland Academy
Stamford
Lincolnshire
PE9 1HE
Phone 01780761000
Reference Number 137600

General Makeup

Number of pupils 648
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 52.01%
Girls: 47.99%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 37.6%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 6%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 24

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
7 68 81 149
8 58 74 132
9 86 55 141
10 56 53 109
11 69 48 117
12 Unknown Unknown Unknown
13 Unknown Unknown Unknown

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 89.7%
White, Other 3.7%
White & Black (Caribbean) 1.1%
Mixed, Other 0.9%
Asian, Other 0.8%
White & Asian 0.6%
Unclassified 0.6%
White & Black (African) 0.6%
Indian 0.5%
African 0.2%
Caribbean 0.2%

Stamford Welland Academy is a highly inclusive school serving a complex community, with above-average proportions of disadvantaged pupils and pupils with SEND, as well as a number of service children. Inspectors found strong standards in attendance and behaviour, inclusion, and personal development and wellbeing, and safeguarding requirements are met. Staff know pupils and families extremely well, behaviour is exemplary, and pupils feel safe, supported and proud to attend. Notable strengths include exceptional pastoral care, a well-planned PSHE curriculum, extensive enrichment and pupil leadership opportunities, and effective use of pupil premium funding. Disadvantaged pupils, service children and pupils with SEND generally achieve well and attend regularly. Leadership is ambitious, governance is effective, and trust support has contributed to swift improvements. Staff feel well supported and value the school’s caring culture. However, achievement and leadership and governance are judged at expected standard, while curriculum and teaching need attention. There is inconsistency in curriculum quality and teaching across some subjects, the whole-school literacy policy is not implemented regularly enough, and assessment checks are not precise enough. As a result, errors in spelling, grammar and punctuation are not always addressed quickly, and gaps in writing remain for some pupils. Leaders are tackling this at pace, but further work is required to embed consistently effective curriculums, teaching and assessment across the school.

Overall Ofsted Rating Needs attention
 >  Leadership & Governance Expected standard
 >  Personal Development & Wellbeing Strong standard
 >  Achievement Expected standard
 >  Attendance & Behaviour Strong standard
 >  Curriculum & Teaching Needs attention
 >  Inclusion Strong standard
Last Report Date 12 May 2026
Date Report
12 May 2026 School inspection
21 Sep 2021 School inspection
24 Jan 2017 Full inspection
22 Jun 2015 Monitoring visit
21 Jan 2015 Full inspection
12 Mar 2013 Full inspection
14 Feb 2012 Academy conversion letter
13 Jan 2010 Full inspection:
Previously as Stamford Queen Eleanor School
02 May 2007 Full inspection:
08 Oct 2001 Full inspection

Strengths

  • Highly inclusive school with strong support for disadvantaged pupils and pupils with SEND
  • Excellent attendance and behaviour, with exemplary conduct in lessons and around school
  • Exceptional pastoral care and a house system that ensures no pupil is left behind
  • Well-planned PSHE curriculum and extensive personal development and enrichment offer
  • Strong pupil leadership opportunities, including cadets, Duke of Edinburgh and peer activities
  • Effective careers advice and good progression to appropriate destinations after key stage 4
  • Skilled learning-support staff who help break down barriers to learning
  • Wise use of pupil premium funding and strong progress for disadvantaged pupils and service children
  • Ambitious leadership and effective trust support driving swift improvement
  • Positive staff culture with visible leadership and a focus on staff wellbeing
  • Pupils feel safe, do not fear bullying, and trust staff to resolve concerns quickly
  • Open and positive safeguarding culture with all legal requirements met

Areas for Improvement

  • Curriculum quality is inconsistent across some subjects
  • Teaching quality varies and assessment checks are not precise enough
  • The whole-school literacy policy is not implemented with the regularity required
  • Spelling, grammar, punctuation and letter formation errors are not addressed quickly enough
  • Gaps in learning remain for some pupils, particularly in writing
  • Pupils do not consistently develop important writing skills across the curriculum
  • Achievement is not yet consistently strong across all groups and subjects
  • Leaders need to embed highly effective subject curriculums, teaching and assessment school-wide

Attainment 8 Score

Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:

  • English
  • Maths
  • 3 subjects from qualifications that count towards the English Baccalaureate (EBacc), like sciences, language and history
  • 3 more GCSE qualifications (including EBacc subjects) or technical awards from a list approved by the Department for Education

Each grade a pupil gets is assigned a point score from 9 (the highest) to 1 (the lowest). These scores are added up, with English and maths counted twice.

School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
41.2

GCSE Results

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Grade 5 or above in English and maths 27.8%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4 (or A-C) 41.7%

Attainment 8 Score

Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:

Sample

Unlock

GCSE Results

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Stamford Welland Academy ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Year 7 admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 69 3
Third Preference 41 3
From another Local Authority 48 24

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Stamford Welland Academy had 593 pupils for 750 places. 157 places (20.9%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Year 7 intake in the “Stamford Secondary” planning area

Lincolnshire counted 131 Year 7 pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 117 in 2031–32, down 11%.

2012201320142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 540540540540540540540620600600750750750
Pupils 470448404355350362410435484540553589593
Unfilled 13.0%17.0%25.2%34.3%35.2%33.0%24.1%29.8%19.3%10.0%26.3%21.5%20.9%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Stamford Welland Academy attended 91.6% of sessions (the national figure for secondary schools was 91.6%). 25.9% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 23.4%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 5.5%5.8%4.2%3.9%4.4%5.4%4.3%6.8%6.5%5.4%6.0%
Unauthorised absence 0.6%1.0%1.0%1.2%1.3%2.4%1.2%2.4%2.7%2.9%2.3%
Severely absent pupils 0.5%1.6%1.4%0.5%0.9%2.9%2.0%4.1%4.4%2.9%2.6%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 5.2% of pupils at Stamford Welland Academy were suspended at least once (nationally 7.3%). 3 pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

20112013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 8.47.512.54.84.36.66.17.32.75.89.810.99.69.5
Permanent exclusions 01110000001003

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Stamford Welland Academy had 18.4 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for secondary schools was 16.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 15.7% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 14.1%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 8.67.77.47.58.310.411.313.112.912.915.021.710.79.811.0
Teachers who left state teaching 3.1%11.0%12.6%20.0%28.9%24.7%10.5%18.4%11.6%5.4%51.0%16.2%11.4%11.2%–
Teachers who took any sick leave –50.0%36.1%37.0%54.5%74.2%60.0%73.0%–64.7%89.5%72.5%82.9%66.7%–
Sick days per teacher –13.34.01.86.64.05.88.1–6.68.24.56.36.4–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 17.3% of pupils at Stamford Welland Academy were on SEN support (nationally 14.1%) and 9.4% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 3.5%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Social, emotional and mental health 57 22
Speech, language and communication needs 9 14
Autistic spectrum disorder 8 14
Specific learning difficulty 14 4
Moderate learning difficulty 9 4
No specialist assessment of need 11 0
Other difficulty or disability 2 1
Physical disability 1 2
Vision impairment 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded secondary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 Stamford Welland Academy received £9,039 and spent £8,787 for each of its 597 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £872,000 (£1,460 per pupil).

Across all 36 schools of Meridian Trust, income was £7,921 and spending £7,857 per pupil.

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue reserve -£113,000£68,000£132,000£548,000£599,000£680,000£872,000
per pupil -£251£140£273£1,035£1,074£1,166£1,460
In-year balance £90,000£227,000£48,000£360,000£35,000£161,000£151,000
per pupil £199£462£99£681£63£276£252

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
The Bluecoat School
Green Lane, The Bluecoat School, Stamford, Lincolnshire, PE9 1HE
0.08 miles
St Augustine's Catholic Voluntary Academy
Kesteven Road, Stamford, Lincolnshire, PE9 1SR
0.2 miles
St George's Church of England Aided Primary School
Kesteven Road, Stamford, Lincolnshire, PE9 1SX
0.3 miles
Stamford St Gilberts Church of England Primary School
Foundry Road, Stamford, Lincolnshire, PE9 2PP
0.61 miles
Stamford Junior School
Kettering Road, Stamford, PE9 2LR
0.94 miles
Malcolm Sargent Primary School
Empingham Road, Stamford, Lincolnshire, PE9 2SR
1.14 miles
Meadows View School
Tinwell Road, Stamford, Lincolnshire, PE9 2JL
1.31 miles
Ryhall CofE Academy
Church Street, Ryhall, Stamford, Lincolnshire, PE9 4HR
1.73 miles
Great Casterton Church of England Primary School
Pickworth Road, Great Casterton, Stamford, Lincolnshire, PE9 4AU
1.96 miles
The Uffington Church of England Primary School
School Lane, Uffington, Stamford, Lincolnshire, PE9 4SU
2.06 miles
Copthill Independent Day School & Nursery
Barnack Road, Stamford, PE9 3AD
2.39 miles
Barnack CofE (Controlled) Primary School
School Road, Barnack, Stamford, Lincolnshire, PE9 3DZ
3.37 miles
Ketton Church of England Primary School
Ketton Cof E Primary School High Street, Ketton, Stamford, Lincolnshire, PE9 3TE
3.69 miles
Wittering Primary School
Church Road, Wittering, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, PE8 6AF
3.94 miles
Empingham Church of England Primary School
School Lane, Empingham, Oakham, Rutland, LE15 8PQ
4.57 miles
Name Distance
Stamford Endowed Schools
Brazenose House, Lincolnshire, PE9 2BE
0.48 miles
Casterton College Rutland
Ryhall Road, Great Casterton, Stamford, Lincolnshire, PE9 4AT
1.84 miles
Wilds Lodge School
Stamford Road, Empingham, Oakham, LE15 8QQ
3.99 miles

All schools in Stamford · Lincolnshire local authority: places and applications

Stamford Welland Academy is part of Meridian Trust, which runs 36 schools. The nearest others:

What is Stamford Welland Academy's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Stamford Welland Academy is Needs attention, from an inspection in July 2026.

When was Stamford Welland Academy last inspected by Ofsted?

Stamford Welland Academy was last inspected in July 2026.

How many pupils does Stamford Welland Academy have?

Stamford Welland Academy has 648 pupils on roll.

What age range does Stamford Welland Academy cover?

Stamford Welland Academy for pupils aged 11 to 18.

What are Stamford Welland Academy's GCSE results?

In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 41.2, and 28% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.

Where is Stamford Welland Academy?

Stamford Welland Academy is at Green Lane, Stamford Welland Academy, Stamford, Lincolnshire, PE9 1HE.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99