Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Stanton Harcourt CofE Primary School

Primary Ages 2-11 105 pupils Witney
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Witney

Stanton Harcourt CofE Primary School is an academy converter in Witney for pupils aged 2 to 11. It has a Church of England religious character. It has 105 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Stanton Harcourt CofE Primary School is Good, from an inspection in April 2025. In 2025, 91% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Ofsted inspection: April 2025. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Academy converter
Age Range 2-11
Religion Church of England
Address Main Road
Stanton Harcourt
Witney
Oxfordshire
OX29 5RJ
Phone 01865881948
Reference Number 140871

General Makeup

Number of pupils 105
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 45.71%
Girls: 54.29%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 19%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 1.9%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 21
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 13.5
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 27.5

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 1 9 10
2 2 5 7
3 8 7 15
4 8 6 14
5 7 2 9
6 6 11 17

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 82.9%
White, Other 5.7%
White & Asian 3.8%
White & Black (Caribbean) 1.9%
Mixed, Other 1.9%
Chinese 1%
Unclassified 1%
Asian, Other 1%

Stanton Harcourt CofE Primary School is performing well, having received a 'Good' rating in all inspected areas. The school is noted for its nurturing environment, where pupils feel safe and supported, and they take pride in contributing to an inclusive school community. The leadership has effectively improved educational quality, emphasizing a strong structured curriculum with notable strengths in reading, mathematics, and science. Engaging and ambitious, pupils enjoy learning and generally excel academically as they prepare for secondary education, although there are some pupils who do need more urgent support, particularly in reading during the early years.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
 >  Quality of education Good
  >  Behaviour & Attitude Good
  >  Personal Development Good
  >  Leadership & Management Good
  >  Early Years Provision Good
Last Report Date 04 Mar 2025 – no overall grade published for this inspection
Date Report
04 Mar 2025 School inspection
15 Oct 2019 Full inspection:
01 May 2014 Academy conversion letter
07 Jan 2011 Interim assessment
Previously as Stanton Harcourt CofE Primary School
21 May 2008 Full inspection:
05 Jul 2004 Full inspection

Strengths

  • Strong, nurturing culture promoting inclusivity and respect.
  • High priority on reading, with a structured reading program.
  • Effective professional development for staff, enhancing teaching quality.
  • Positive pupil behavior and strong relationships among students.
  • Well-developed early years provision with engaging activities.

Areas for Improvement

  • Support for struggling readers in key stage 1 lacks urgency.
  • Communication with parents of early years needs further development.
  • Curricular plans in topic subjects are not as well developed.

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 91%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 27%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 109
Maths 107

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading -0.7
Writing 2.6
Maths 0

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Stanton Harcourt CofE Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 3 1
Third Preference 8 0
From another Local Authority 0 0

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Stanton Harcourt CofE Primary School had 82 pupils for 140 places. 58 places (41.4%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Eynsham Primary” planning area

Oxfordshire counted 136 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 123 in 2029–30, down 10%.

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 105105105105105105105120140140140
Pupils 85938892102991071041029382
Unfilled 19.0%11.4%16.2%12.4%2.9%5.7%0.0%13.3%27.1%33.6%41.4%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Stanton Harcourt CofE Primary School attended 94.2% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 16.3% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

2015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 5.1%4.1%3.4%3.3%2.6%2.0%4.6%4.9%4.8%4.8%
Unauthorised absence 1.0%0.9%1.0%0.9%1.1%0.5%1.1%1.5%2.5%1.0%
Severely absent pupils 0.0%0.0%2.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%2.3%2.5%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 0.0% of pupils at Stanton Harcourt CofE Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 0.90.00.00.00.00.02.60.00.01.00.0
Permanent exclusions 00000000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Stanton Harcourt CofE Primary School had 20.2 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 28.3% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 9.08.59.611.09.510.111.610.59.39.29.39.3
Teachers who left state teaching 11.1%13.0%14.5%0.0%0.0%16.7%3.7%0.0%14.5%15.9%0.0%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 66.7%50.0%60.0%12.5%33.3%–11.1%42.9%57.1%71.4%50.0%–
Sick days per teacher 10.01.51.90.10.6–0.10.64.71.11.8–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 18.1% of pupils at Stanton Harcourt CofE Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 4.8% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Speech, language and communication needs 7 3
Moderate learning difficulty 8 0
Autistic spectrum disorder 1 1
Social, emotional and mental health 1 1
Specific learning difficulty 2 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 Stanton Harcourt CofE Primary School received £8,675 and spent £8,324 for each of its 94 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £137,000 (£1,470 per pupil).

Across all 11 schools of Epa Trust, income was £6,488 and spending £6,675 per pupil.

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue reserve £44,000£38,000£74,000£49,000£68,000£116,000£137,000
per pupil £396£335£657£446£608£1,183£1,470
In-year balance £28,000-£50,000£5,000£23,000£46,000£47,000£33,000
per pupil £254-£438£49£209£414£476£352

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
Standlake Church of England Primary School
Church End, Standlake, Standlake Ce Primary School, Standlake, Oxfordshire, OX29 7SQ
1.82 miles
Mulberry Bush School
Abingdon Road, Standlake, Witney, Oxfordshire, OX29 7RW
2.47 miles
Eynsham Community Primary School
Beech Road, Eynsham, Witney, Oxfordshire, OX29 4LJ
2.66 miles
Cumnor Church of England School (Voluntary Controlled)
Oxford Road, Cumnor, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX2 9PQ
3.11 miles
Appleton Church of England (A) Primary School
Church Road, Appleton, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, OX13 5JL
3.16 miles
Ducklington Primary School
Aston Road, Ducklington, Witney, Oxfordshire, OX29 7US
3.7 miles
St Peter's Church of England Primary School, Cassington
The Green, Cassington, Witney, Oxfordshire, OX29 4DN
3.88 miles
The Blake Church of England Primary School
Cogges Hill Road, Cogges, Witney, Oxfordshire, OX28 3FR
3.95 miles
Madley Brook Community Primary School
At the Bronze Barrow, Cedar Drive, Witney, Oxfordshire, OX28 1AR
4.13 miles
St Mary's Church of England Infant School
19 Church Green, Witney, Oxfordshire, OX28 4AZ
4.25 miles
Longworth Primary School
School Close, Longworth, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, OX13 5EU
4.27 miles
Botley School
Elms Road, Botley, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX2 9JZ
4.36 miles
The Batt Church of England Primary School
Marlborough Lane, Corn Street, Witney, Oxfordshire, OX28 6DY
4.42 miles
Wootton St Peter's Church of England Primary School
Wootton Village, Boars Hill, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX1 5HP
4.57 miles
Freeland Church of England Primary School
Parklands, Freeland, Freeland Primary School, Witney, Oxfordshire, OX29 8HX
4.61 miles
North Leigh Church of England School
Park Road, North Leigh, Witney, Oxfordshire, OX29 6SS
4.66 miles
Dry Sandford Primary School
Lashford Lane, Dry Sandford, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, OX13 6EE
4.67 miles
Queen Emma's Primary School
Burwell Drive, Witney, Oxfordshire, OX28 5JW
4.68 miles
John Blandy Primary School
Laurel Drive, Southmoor, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, OX13 5DJ
4.73 miles
Aston and Cote Church of England Primary School
Cote Road, Aston, Bampton, Oxfordshire, OX18 2DU
4.83 miles
Name Distance
Bartholomew School
Witney Road, Eynsham, Witney, Oxfordshire, OX29 4AP
2.38 miles
Cokethorpe School
Cokethorpe Park, Witney, OX29 7PU
2.75 miles
Springfield School
At the Bronze Barrow, Cedar Drive, Cedar Drive, Madley Park, Witney, Oxfordshire, OX28 1AR
4.13 miles
Matthew Arnold School
Arnolds Way, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX2 9JE
4.18 miles
Wood Green School
Woodstock Road, Witney, Oxfordshire, OX28 1DX
4.24 miles
The Henry Box School
Church Green, Witney, Oxfordshire, OX28 4AX
4.33 miles
The King's School
New Yatt Road, Witney, OX29 6TA
4.6 miles
Cothill House
Cothill, Abingdon, OX13 6JL
4.91 miles

All schools in Witney · Oxfordshire local authority: places and applications

What is Stanton Harcourt CofE Primary School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Stanton Harcourt CofE Primary School is Good, from an inspection in April 2025.

When was Stanton Harcourt CofE Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?

Stanton Harcourt CofE Primary School was last inspected in April 2025.

How many pupils does Stanton Harcourt CofE Primary School have?

Stanton Harcourt CofE Primary School has 105 pupils on roll.

What age range does Stanton Harcourt CofE Primary School cover?

Stanton Harcourt CofE Primary School for pupils aged 2 to 11.

What are Stanton Harcourt CofE Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 91% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Stanton Harcourt CofE Primary School?

Stanton Harcourt CofE Primary School is at Main Road, Stanton Harcourt, Witney, Oxfordshire, OX29 5RJ.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99