The Florence Nightingale Academy
The Florence Nightingale Academy is an academy converter in Nottingham for pupils aged 2 to 11. It has 321 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for The Florence Nightingale Academy is Good, from an inspection in May 2023. In 2025, 58% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: May 2023. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Academy converter |
| Age Range | 2-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Chewton Street Eastwood Nottingham Nottinghamshire NG16 3HB |
| Phone | 01773713452 |
| Reference Number | 147925 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 321 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 57.01%
Girls: 42.99% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 40.7% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 12.1% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 21.4 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 22.6 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 23.7 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18 | 21 | 39 |
| 2 | 27 | 20 | 47 |
| 3 | 23 | 14 | 37 |
| 4 | 25 | 18 | 43 |
| 5 | 29 | 16 | 45 |
| 6 | 21 | 21 | 42 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 80.1% |
| African | 6.9% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 2.8% |
| White & Black (African) | 2.2% |
| White, Other | 1.9% |
| White & Asian | 1.2% |
| Indian | 0.9% |
| Unclassified | 0.9% |
| Mixed, Other | 0.9% |
| Pakistani | 0.6% |
| Asian, Other | 0.6% |
| Chinese | 0.3% |
| Caribbean | 0.3% |
The Florence Nightingale Academy is performing well since its first inspection, achieving a 'Good' rating across all areas of evaluation. The school fosters a caring and collaborative environment that encourages pupils to reach high academic goals and engage in various enriching experiences. Despite facing challenges due to the COVID-19 pandemic, leaders and staff have effectively worked to elevate academic standards, with notable successes in mathematics and English. The positive relationships between staff and students contribute significantly to the supportive atmosphere, ensuring that pupils feel safe and respected.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| > Quality of education | Good |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Good |
| > Personal Development | Good |
| > Leadership & Management | Good |
| > Early Years Provision | Good |
| Last Report Date | 28 Mar 2023 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 28 Mar 2023 | School inspection: |
| 04 Sep 2020 | Academy conversion letter |
| 28 Mar 2017 | Short inspection |
| Previously as Brookhill Leys Primary and Nursery School | |
| 25 Sep 2012 | Full inspection: |
| 03 Nov 2010 | Full inspection: |
| 23 Mar 2010 | Monitoring visit |
| 14 Oct 2009 | Full inspection: |
| 18 Jun 2008 | Curriculum and development visit |
| 12 Jul 2007 | Full inspection: |
Strengths
- Strong sense of teamwork and community among students and staff.
- High expectations for pupil behaviour and attitudes.
- Effective support for pupils with special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND).
- Well-organized reading and mathematics programs that help pupils achieve good outcomes.
- A wide range of extra-curricular opportunities for personal development.
Areas for Improvement
- Pupils' knowledge of fundamental British values and world faiths is not secure.
- Some parents feel that communication between school and home could be improved.
Ofsted Parent View
The latest published parent view scores are from 2022. Ofsted only publish scores if there have been more than 10 responses to the survey.
| Strongly Agree | Agree | Disagree | Strongly Disagree | Don't Know | Total Responses | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. My child is happy at this school. | 38 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 46 |
| 2. My child feels safe at this school. | 39 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 46 |
| 3. The school makes sure its pupils are well behaved. | 32 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 46 |
| 4. My child has been bullied and the school dealt with the bullying quickly and effectively. | 31 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| 5. The school makes me aware of what my child will learn during the year. | 37 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46 |
| 6. When I have raised concerns with the school they have been dealt with properly. | 10 | 28 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 7. My child has SEND, and the school gives them the support they need to succeed. | ||||||
| 8. The school has high expectations for my child. | 28 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 46 |
| 9. My child does well at this school. | 34 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46 |
| 10. The school lets me know how my child is doing. | 30 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 46 |
| 11. There is a good range of subjects available to my child at this school. | 30 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 46 |
| 12. My child can take part in clubs and activities at this school. | 34 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46 |
| 13. The school supports my child’s wider personal development. | 29 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 46 |
| 14. I would recommend this school to another parent. | 45 | 1 |
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 58% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 2% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 104 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 105 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -3 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | -1.3 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | -1.9 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how The Florence Nightingale Academy ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 33 | 0 |
| Third Preference | 17 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 2 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 The Florence Nightingale Academy had 313 pupils for 418 places. 105 places (25.1%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Eastwood Primary” planning area
Nottinghamshire counted 162 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 176 in 2029–30, up 9%.
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 418 | 418 | 418 | 418 | 418 |
| Pupils | 346 | 346 | 318 | 322 | 313 |
| Unfilled | 17.2% | 17.2% | 23.9% | 23.0% | 25.1% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at The Florence Nightingale Academy attended 94.8% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 14.5% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.7% | 4.5% | 3.6% | 3.4% | 2.8% |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.8% | 2.5% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 2.4% |
| Severely absent pupils | 1.5% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.4% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 1.8% of pupils at The Florence Nightingale Academy were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.3 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 2.1 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 The Florence Nightingale Academy had 19.2 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 5.7% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 9.4 | 9.2 | 12.3 | 12.0 | 9.6 | 9.9 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 11.8% | 23.7% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | – | 80.8% | 72.2% | 73.7% | 77.8% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | – | 18.4 | 4.2 | 2.8 | 10.4 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 36.8% of pupils at The Florence Nightingale Academy were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 3.1% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Social, emotional and mental health | 50 | 1 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 34 | 5 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 9 | 4 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 9 | 0 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 8 | 0 |
| Hearing impairment | 4 | 0 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 4 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2024–25 The Florence Nightingale Academy received £7,864 and spent £7,844 for each of its 329 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £307,000 (£935 per pupil).
Across all 9 schools of The White Hills Park Trust Ltd, income was £6,969 and spending £7,152 per pupil.
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £260,000 | £261,000 | £377,000 | £287,000 | £307,000 |
| per pupil | £716 | £739 | £1,097 | £828 | £935 |
| In-year balance | -£337,000 | -£65,000 | £70,000 | -£63,000 | £6,000 |
| per pupil | -£931 | -£184 | £202 | -£182 | £19 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.
| Name | Distance |
|
The Priory Catholic Voluntary Academy
Raglan Street, Hill Top, Eastwood, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG16 3GT |
0.11 miles |
|
Lawrence View Primary and Nursery School
Walker Street, Eastwood, Nottingham, NG16 3FP |
0.43 miles |
|
Springbank Academy
Peacock Drive, Eastwood, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG16 3HW |
0.5 miles |
|
Greasley Beauvale Primary and Nursery School
Greasley Avenue, Newthorpe, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG16 2FJ |
0.55 miles |
|
Gilthill Primary School
Gilt Hill, Kimberley, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG16 2GZ |
1.18 miles |
|
Cotmanhay Junior School
Beauvale Drive, Ilkeston, Derbyshire, DE7 8RR |
1.5 miles |
|
Cotmanhay Infant and Nursery School
Beauvale Drive, Cotmanhay, Ilkeston, Derbyshire, DE7 8RR |
1.5 miles |
|
Hollywell Primary School
Hardy Street, Kimberley, Hollywell Primary School, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG16 2JL |
1.58 miles |
|
Awsworth Primary and Nursery School
The Lane, Awsworth, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG16 2QS |
1.67 miles |
|
Langley Mill Church of England Infant School and Nursery
Sedgwick Street, Langley Mill, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG16 4DT |
1.68 miles |
|
Laceyfields Academy
Laceyfields Road, Langley, Heanor, Derbyshire, DE75 7HJ |
1.71 miles |
|
Marlpool Junior School
Claramount Road, Heanor, Derbyshire, DE75 7HS |
1.78 miles |
|
Marlpool Infant School
Prospect Road, Marlpool, Heanor, Derbyshire, DE75 7NF |
1.92 miles |
|
Aldercar Infant School
Godkin Drive, Langley Mill, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG16 4GL |
2.05 miles |
|
Brinsley Primary and Nursery School
Moor Road, Brinsley, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG16 5AZ |
2.11 miles |
|
Langley Mill Academy
Bailey Brook Crescent, Langley Mill, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG16 4FZ |
2.13 miles |
|
Granby Junior School
Heanor Road, Ilkeston, Derbyshire, DE7 8DX |
2.18 miles |
|
Charlotte Nursery and Infant School
Trinity Close, Ilkeston, Derbyshire, DE7 8LQ |
2.19 miles |
|
Kimberley Primary School
Swingate, Kimberley, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG16 2PG |
2.32 miles |
|
Mundy CofE Junior School
Lockton Avenue, Heanor, Derbyshire, DE75 7EQ |
2.34 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Progression 2 Work
Old Beauvale School, Beauvale, Newthorpe, Nottinghamshire, NG16 2EZ |
0.68 miles |
|
Hall Park Academy
Mansfield Road, Eastwood, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG16 3EA |
0.8 miles |
|
Bennerley Fields School
Stratford Street, Cotmanhay, Ilkeston, Derbyshire, DE7 8QZ |
1.58 miles |
|
Blue Mountain Education
Willow Farm, Off Newton Lane, Ilkeston, Cossall, Nottinghamshire, NG16 2SD |
2.05 miles |
|
Aldercar High School
Daltons Close, Langley Mill, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG16 4HL |
2.06 miles |
|
The Kimberley School
Newdigate Street, Kimberley, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG16 2NJ |
2.09 miles |
|
Jasmine House School
Jasmine House School, 34 Ilkeston Road, Heanor, Derbyshire, DE75 7DT |
2.28 miles |
|
Ormiston Ilkeston Enterprise Academy
King George Avenue, Ilkeston, Derbyshire, DE7 5HS |
2.93 miles |
|
Heanor Gate Spencer Academy
Kirkley Drive, Heanor, Derbyshire, DE75 7RA |
3.07 miles |
|
The Holgate Academy
Nabbs Lane, Hucknall, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG15 6HB |
3.23 miles |
|
Kirk Hallam Community Academy
Godfrey Drive, Kirk Hallam, Ilkeston, Derbyshire, DE7 4HH |
3.53 miles |
|
Saint John Houghton Catholic Voluntary Academy
Abbot Road, Kirk Hallam, Ilkeston, Derbyshire, DE7 4HX |
3.63 miles |
|
The National CofE Academy
Annesley Road, Hucknall, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG15 7DB |
4.11 miles |
|
Bilborough College
Bilborough Road, Bilborough, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 4DQ |
4.11 miles |
|
Selston High School
Chapel Road, Selston, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG16 6BW |
4.15 miles |
|
The Bulwell Academy
Hucknall Lane, Nottingham, NG6 8AQ |
4.23 miles |
|
Willowfield Academy
Chingford Road, Bilborough, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 3BT |
4.25 miles |
|
Nottingham University Samworth Academy
Bramhall Road, Bilborough, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 4HY |
4.26 miles |
|
The Ripley Academy
Peasehill, Ripley, Derbyshire, DE5 3JQ |
4.55 miles |
|
The Trinity Catholic School A Voluntary Academy
Beechdale Road, Aspley, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 3EZ |
4.73 miles |
All schools in Nottingham · Nottinghamshire local authority: places and applications
The Florence Nightingale Academy is part of The White Hills Park Trust Ltd, which runs 9 schools. The nearest others:
- Springbank Academy Nottingham
- Bramcote College Nottingham
- Foxwood Academy Nottingham
- Alderman White School Nottingham
- Arnold Mill Primary and Nursery School Nottingham
- John Clifford Primary School Nottingham
- The Lanes Primary School Nottingham
- Arno Vale Junior School Nottingham
What is The Florence Nightingale Academy's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for The Florence Nightingale Academy is Good, from an inspection in May 2023.
When was The Florence Nightingale Academy last inspected by Ofsted?
The Florence Nightingale Academy was last inspected in May 2023.
How many pupils does The Florence Nightingale Academy have?
The Florence Nightingale Academy has 321 pupils on roll.
What age range does The Florence Nightingale Academy cover?
The Florence Nightingale Academy for pupils aged 2 to 11.
What are The Florence Nightingale Academy's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 58% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is The Florence Nightingale Academy?
The Florence Nightingale Academy is at Chewton Street, Eastwood, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG16 3HB.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.