St Martin's Church of England Junior School
St Martin's Church of England Junior School is an academy converter in Epsom for pupils aged 7 to 11. It has a Church of England religious character. It has 358 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for St Martin's Church of England Junior School is Good, from an inspection in October 2017 of its predecessor, St Martin's CofE (Aided) Junior School. In 2025, 63% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: May 2025. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Academy converter |
| Age Range | 7-11 |
| Religion | Church of England |
| Address | Ashley Road Epsom Surrey KT18 7AD |
| Phone | 01372846930 |
| Reference Number | 149003 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 358 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 49.72%
Girls: 50.28% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 12% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 33.5% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 29.7 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 29.7 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 48 | 41 | 89 |
| 4 | 48 | 42 | 90 |
| 5 | 42 | 47 | 89 |
| 6 | 40 | 50 | 90 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 58.1% |
| White, Other | 12.3% |
| Mixed, Other | 8.1% |
| White & Asian | 4.5% |
| Chinese | 3.1% |
| African | 2.8% |
| Asian, Other | 2.5% |
| White & Black (African) | 2.2% |
| Indian | 1.7% |
| Unclassified | 1.4% |
| Pakistani | 1.1% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 0.6% |
| Irish | 0.3% |
This school has not been graded since it changed URN, usually on converting to an academy. The rating shown is from its predecessor, St Martin's CofE (Aided) Junior School, inspected in October 2017.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| Last Report Date | 11 Mar 2025 – no overall grade published for this inspection |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2025 | School inspection |
| 31 Oct 2017 | Short inspection |
| Previously as St Martin's CofE (Aided) Junior School | |
| 10 Jan 2013 | Full inspection: |
| 07 Jan 2011 | Interim assessment |
| 13 Jun 2008 | Full inspection: |
| 04 May 2004 | Full inspection |
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 63% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 9% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 108 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 107 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 3.5 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | -0.7 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 3.3 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how St Martin's Church of England Junior School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99| Name | Distance |
|
St Martin's Church of England Infant School
Worple Road, Epsom, Surrey, KT18 7AA |
0.01 miles |
|
St Christopher's School Trust (Epsom) Ltd
6 Downs Road, Epsom, KT18 5HE |
0.23 miles |
|
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
Rosebank, West Street, Epsom, Surrey, KT18 7RT |
0.51 miles |
|
Wallace Fields Infant School and Nursery
Wallace Fields, Ewell, Epsom, Surrey, KT17 3AS |
0.97 miles |
|
Stamford Green Primary School and Nursery
Christ Church Mount, Epsom, Surrey, KT19 8LU |
1.01 miles |
|
Wallace Fields Junior School
Dorling Drive, Ewell, Epsom, Surrey, KT17 3BH |
1.02 miles |
|
Epsom Primary and Nursery School
Pound Lane, Epsom, Surrey, KT19 8SD |
1.04 miles |
|
Southfield Park Primary School
Long Grove Road, Epsom, Surrey, KT19 8TF |
1.35 miles |
|
The Greville Primary School
Stonny Croft, Bramley Way, Ashtead, Surrey, KT21 1SH |
1.51 miles |
|
The Vale Primary School and Nursery
84-92 Beaconsfield Road, Epsom, Surrey, KT18 6HP |
1.54 miles |
|
Warren Mead Infant School
Partridge Mead, Banstead, Surrey, SM7 1LS |
1.6 miles |
|
Warren Mead Junior School
Roundwood Way, Nork, Banstead, Surrey, SM7 1EJ |
1.62 miles |
|
Ewell Grove Primary and Nursery School
West Street, Ewell, Epsom, Surrey, KT17 1UZ |
1.66 miles |
|
Shawley Community Primary Academy & Nursery
Shawley Way, Tattenham Corner, Epsom Downs, Epsom, Surrey, KT18 5PD |
1.74 miles |
|
St Giles' CofE (Aided) Infant School
Dene Road, Ashtead, Surrey, KT21 1EA |
1.76 miles |
|
St Clement's Catholic Primary School
Fennells Mead, Chessington Road, Ewell, Epsom, Surrey, KT17 1TX |
1.79 miles |
|
Epsom Downs Community School & Early Years Centres
St Leonard's Road, Epsom Downs, Surrey, KT18 5RJ |
1.99 miles |
|
Barnett Wood Infant School
Barnett Wood Lane, Ashtead, Surrey, KT21 2DF |
2.11 miles |
|
Danetree Primary School
Danetree Road, West Ewell, Epsom, Surrey, KT19 9SE |
2.14 miles |
|
West Ashtead Primary Academy
Taleworth Road, Ashtead, Surrey, KT21 2PX |
2.41 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Rosebery School
Whitehorse Drive, Epsom, Surrey, KT18 7NQ |
0.56 miles |
|
Kingswood House School
56 West Hill, Epsom, KT19 8LG |
0.81 miles |
|
Epsom College
College Road, Epsom, KT17 4JQ |
0.88 miles |
|
Glyn School
The Kingsway, Ewell, Epsom, Surrey, KT17 1NB |
1.26 miles |
|
Blenheim High School
Longmead Road, Epsom, Surrey, KT19 9BH |
1.33 miles |
|
North East Surrey College of Technology
Reigate Road, Ewell, Epsom, Surrey, KT17 3DS |
1.44 miles |
|
City of London Freemen's School
Ashtead Park, Surrey, KT21 1ET |
1.6 miles |
|
Ewell Castle School
Church Street, Epsom, KT17 2AW |
1.87 miles |
|
The Beacon School
Picquets Way, Banstead, Surrey, SM7 1AG |
2.29 miles |
|
Epsom and Ewell High School
Ruxley Lane, West Ewell, Epsom, Surrey, KT19 9JW |
2.58 miles |
|
Nonsuch High School for Girls
Ewell Road, Cheam, Ewell Road, Cheam Surrey, Sutton, Surrey, SM3 8AB |
2.7 miles |
|
The Children's Trust School
Tadworth Court, Tadworth, Surrey, KT20 5RU |
2.73 miles |
|
St Andrew's Catholic School
Grange Road, Leatherhead, Surrey, KT22 7JP |
2.75 miles |
|
Downsend School
1 Leatherhead Road, Leatherhead, KT22 8TJ |
2.76 miles |
|
Chessington School
Garrison Lane, Chessington, Surrey, KT9 2JS |
2.86 miles |
|
St Philip's School
Harrow Close, Leatherhead Road, Chessington, Surrey, KT9 2HR |
2.91 miles |
|
St John's School
Epsom Road, Leatherhead, KT22 8SP |
3.18 miles |
|
Woodlands School
Fortyfoot Road, Leatherhead, KT22 8RY |
3.19 miles |
|
Bramley Hill School
Chequers Lane, Walton on the Hill, Tadworth, Surrey, KT20 7ST |
3.24 miles |
|
Linden Bridge School
Grafton Road, Worcester Park, Surrey, KT4 7JW |
3.31 miles |
St Martin's Church of England Junior School is part of Enlighten Learning Trust, which runs 6 schools. The nearest others:
What is St Martin's Church of England Junior School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for St Martin's Church of England Junior School is Good, from an inspection in October 2017 of its predecessor, St Martin's CofE (Aided) Junior School.
When was St Martin's Church of England Junior School last inspected by Ofsted?
St Martin's Church of England Junior School was last inspected in May 2025.
How many pupils does St Martin's Church of England Junior School have?
St Martin's Church of England Junior School has 358 pupils on roll.
What age range does St Martin's Church of England Junior School cover?
St Martin's Church of England Junior School for pupils aged 7 to 11.
What are St Martin's Church of England Junior School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 63% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is St Martin's Church of England Junior School?
St Martin's Church of England Junior School is at Ashley Road, Epsom, Surrey, KT18 7AD.