Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Hanley St Luke's Church of England Academy

Primary Ages 3-11 455 pupils Stoke-On-Trent
Ofsted: Good

Hanley St Luke's Church of England Academy is an academy converter in Stoke-On-Trent for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has a Church of England religious character. It has 455 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Hanley St Luke's Church of England Academy is Good, from an inspection in October 2022 of its predecessor, Hanley St Luke's CofE Aided Primary School. In 2025, 41% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. It has fewer teachers for its size than most primary schools: 27.7 pupils for each teacher in 2025/26, against 20.7 nationally.

Ofsted inspection: February 2024. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Academy converter
Age Range 3-11
Religion Church of England
Address Wellington Road
Hanley
Stoke-on-Trent
Staffordshire
ST1 3QH
Phone 01782234390
Reference Number 150423

General Makeup

Number of pupils 455
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 50.33%
Girls: 49.67%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 48.9%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 53.6%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 28.4
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 29.3
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 28.8

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 24 35 59
2 32 27 59
3 22 35 57
4 33 24 57
5 28 28 56
6 28 32 60

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
African 24.8%
White, British 24.4%
Pakistani 13.6%
White, Other 6.4%
Asian, Other 5.3%
White & Asian 3.7%
Indian 3.3%
Mixed, Other 2.6%
Caribbean 1.8%
White & Black (Caribbean) 1.5%
White & Black (African) 1.5%
Unclassified 1.1%
Chinese 0.4%
Irish 0.2%

This school has not been graded since it changed URN, usually on converting to an academy. The rating shown is from its predecessor, Hanley St Luke's CofE Aided Primary School, inspected in October 2022.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
Last Report Date This school has not had an inspection yet.
Date Report
06 Feb 2024 Academy conversion letter

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 41%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 3%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 101
Maths 103
Unlock Premium

See how Hanley St Luke's Church of England Academy ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 10 1
Third Preference 4 1
From another Local Authority 0 0

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Hanley St Luke's Church of England Academy had 406 pupils for 420 places. 14 places (3.3%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Stoke on Trent LA Area Primary” planning area

Stoke-on-Trent counted 2,967 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 2,889 in 2029–30, down 3%.

20242025
Places 420420
Pupils 401406
Unfilled 4.5%3.3%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Hanley St Luke's Church of England Academy attended 95.0% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 15.8% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

2025
Authorised absence 3.3%
Unauthorised absence 1.8%
Severely absent pupils 1.8%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 1.5% of pupils at Hanley St Luke's Church of England Academy were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). One pupil was permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 2.8
Permanent exclusions 1

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Hanley St Luke's Church of England Academy had 27.7 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 17.9% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

20252026
Pupils per adult 12.912.9
Teachers who left state teaching 11.0%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 44.4%–
Sick days per teacher 9.3–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 24.4% of pupils at Hanley St Luke's Church of England Academy were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 2.6% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Speech, language and communication needs 42 5
Specific learning difficulty 45 0
Social, emotional and mental health 21 0
Autistic spectrum disorder 2 3
Profound and multiple learning difficulty 0 2
Hearing impairment 0 1
Physical disability 0 1
Severe learning difficulty 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 Hanley St Luke's Church of England Academy received £7,265 and spent £7,219 for each of its 460 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £15,000 (£32 per pupil).

Across all 7 schools of Three Spires Trust, income was £7,801 and spending £8,016 per pupil.

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

2025
Revenue reserve £15,000
per pupil £32
In-year balance £21,000
per pupil £46

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
Waterside Primary School
Eastwood Road, Hanley, Eastwood Road, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST1 3JS
0.22 miles
Co-op Academy Northwood
Keelings Road, Northwood, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST1 6QA
0.36 miles
Co-op Academy Grove
Turner Street, Northwood, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST1 2NL
0.53 miles
St George and St Martin's Catholic Academy
Boulton Street, Birches Head, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST1 2NQ
0.62 miles
Co-op Academy Hamilton
Barthomley Road, Birches Head, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST1 6NW
0.76 miles
St Mark's CofE Primary School
Wood Terrace, Shelton, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST1 4LR
0.77 miles
Forest Park Primary School
Woodall Street, Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST1 5ED
0.92 miles
Phoenix Independent School
Unit C, Metro Business Park, Clough Street, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST1 4AF
0.93 miles
Eaton Park Academy
Arbourfield Drive, Bucknall, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST2 9PF
0.96 miles
Sneyd Academy
Sneyd Street, Burslem, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST6 2NS
1.03 miles
Emerge School
Elgin Chambers, 22-24 Cemetery Road, Shelton, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST4 2DL
1.04 miles
Our Lady and St Benedict Catholic Academy
Abbey Lane, Abbey Hulton, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST2 8AU
1.07 miles
Abbey Hulton Primary School
School Road, Abbey Hulton, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST2 8BS
1.1 miles
Etruscan Primary School
DUNDEE ROAD, ETRURIA, STOKE-ON-TRENT, STAFFORDSHIRE, ST1 4BS
1.16 miles
St Peter's Catholic Academy
Waterloo Road, Cobridge, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST6 3HL
1.24 miles
Holden Lane Academy
Ralph Drive, Sneyd Green, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST1 6JS
1.25 miles
Kingsland CofE Academy
Werrington Road, Bucknall, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST2 9AS
1.28 miles
St Maria Goretti Catholic Academy
Aylesbury Road, Bentilee, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST2 0LY
1.43 miles
St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary School
North Street, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST4 7DG
1.58 miles
Christ Church CofE Primary Academy
William Street, Fenton, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST4 2JG
1.59 miles
Name Distance
Edgewood Academy
Unit 6, Westmill Street, Stoke-on-Trent, ST1 3EL
0.51 miles
Edison Pace School
Wellesley Street, Shelton, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST1 4NF
0.84 miles
Snowhill School
50-58 Snowhill, Shelton, Stoke On Trent, ST1 4LY
0.91 miles
Stoke-on-Trent College
Cauldon Campus, Stoke Road, Shelton, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST4 2DG
0.97 miles
The Registry
Unit E, Metro Business Park, Clough Street, Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent, ST1 4AF
1.01 miles
Excellence Girls Academy
Crowther Street, Shelton, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST4 2ER
1.02 miles
Spruce House School
114 Milton Road, Sneyd Green, Stoke-on-Trent, ST1 6HD
1.12 miles
Birches Head Academy
Birches Head Road, Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST2 8DD
1.23 miles
City of Stoke-On-Trent Sixth Form College
Leek Road, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST4 2RU
1.33 miles
St Peter's CofE Academy
Fenton Manor, Fenton, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST4 2RR
1.35 miles
North Road Academy
North Road, Cobridge, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST6 2BP
1.43 miles
Manor Abbey School
Greasley Road, Stoke-on-Trent, ST2 8LG
1.48 miles
Aurora Hanley School
Cambrian Way, off Eaves Lane, Bucknall, Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire, ST2 8PQ
1.51 miles
The Excel Academy
Milton Road, Sneyd Green, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST1 6LG
1.54 miles
Alpha Learning Staffordshire
Hobson Street, Burslem, Stoke-on-Trent, ST6 2AW
1.7 miles
Lyme Brook Independent School
90 King Street, Newcastle Under-Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5 1JB
2.2 miles
Thistley Hough Academy
Thistley Hough, Penkhull, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST4 5JJ
2.24 miles
Glebedale School
Grove Road, Heron Cross, Longton, Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire, ST4 3AY
2.28 miles
Demetae Academy
17a King Street, Newcastle under Lyme, ST5 1JF
2.29 miles
Haywood Academy
High Lane, Burslem, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST6 7AB
2.29 miles

All schools in Stoke-On-Trent · Stoke-on-Trent local authority: places and applications

Hanley St Luke's Church of England Academy is part of Three Spires Trust, which runs 7 schools. The nearest others:

What is Hanley St Luke's Church of England Academy's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Hanley St Luke's Church of England Academy is Good, from an inspection in October 2022 of its predecessor, Hanley St Luke's CofE Aided Primary School.

When was Hanley St Luke's Church of England Academy last inspected by Ofsted?

Hanley St Luke's Church of England Academy was last inspected in February 2024.

How many pupils does Hanley St Luke's Church of England Academy have?

Hanley St Luke's Church of England Academy has 455 pupils on roll.

What age range does Hanley St Luke's Church of England Academy cover?

Hanley St Luke's Church of England Academy for pupils aged 3 to 11.

What are Hanley St Luke's Church of England Academy's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 41% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Hanley St Luke's Church of England Academy?

Hanley St Luke's Church of England Academy is at Wellington Road, Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST1 3QH.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99