Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Forest Park Primary School

Primary Ages 3-11 457 pupils Stoke-On-Trent
Ofsted: Good

Forest Park Primary School is an academy converter in Stoke-On-Trent for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 457 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Forest Park Primary School is Good, from an inspection in March 2017 of its predecessor, Forest Park Primary School. In 2025, 61% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Ofsted inspection: November 2023. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Academy converter
Age Range 3-11
Religion Does not apply
Address Woodall Street
Hanley
Stoke-on-Trent
Staffordshire
ST1 5ED
Phone 01782234979
Reference Number 146459

General Makeup

Number of pupils 457
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 52.52%
Girls: 47.48%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 67.9%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 72.2%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 29.4
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 30
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 29.3

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 33 27 60
2 40 20 60
3 27 32 59
4 32 26 58
5 30 28 58
6 34 26 60

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
Pakistani 28.7%
African 15.8%
White, British 9.4%
White, Other 8.1%
White & Asian 5.9%
Asian, Other 5.9%
Mixed, Other 2.2%
Chinese 2%
Unclassified 1.8%
Indian 1.5%
White & Black (Caribbean) 0.4%
White & Black (African) 0.4%

This school has not been graded since it changed URN, usually on converting to an academy. The rating shown is from its predecessor, Forest Park Primary School, inspected in March 2017.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
Last Report Date 03 Oct 2023 – no overall grade published for this inspection
Date Report
03 Oct 2023 School inspection
08 May 2019 Academy conversion letter
09 Mar 2017 Short inspection
Previously as Forest Park Primary School
12 Jun 2013 Full inspection:
05 Nov 2009 Full inspection:
24 Apr 2007 Full inspection:
18 Feb 2002 Full inspection

Ofsted Parent View

The latest published parent view scores are from 2018. Ofsted only publish scores if there have been more than 10 responses to the survey.

Strongly Agree Agree Disagree Strongly Disagree Don't Know Total Responses
1. My child is happy at this school 19 3 0 0 0 22
2. My child feels safe at this school 17 5 0 0 0 22
3. My child makes good progress at this school 16 6 0 0 0 22
4. My child is well looked after at this school 14 8 0 0 0 22
5. My child is taught well at this school 15 7 0 0 0 22
6. My child receives appropriate homework for their age 12 9 1 0 0 22
7. This school makes sure its pupils are well behaved 10 9 3 0 0 22
8. This school deals effectively with bullying 6 3 2 0 11 22
9. This school is well led and managed 15 7 0 0 0 22
10. This school responds well to any concerns I raise 13 5 0 0 4 22
11. I receive valuable information from the school about my child’s progress 14 6 2 0 0 22
12. Would you recommend this school to another parent? 21 1

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 61%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 2%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 103
Maths 103

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 0.4
Writing 1.4
Maths -0.2

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Forest Park Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 11 1
Third Preference 5 0
From another Local Authority 0 0

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Forest Park Primary School had 413 pupils for 452 places. 39 places (8.6%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Stoke on Trent LA Area Primary” planning area

Stoke-on-Trent counted 2,967 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 2,889 in 2029–30, down 3%.

201920212022202320242025
Places 444452452452452452
Pupils 415419414413414413
Unfilled 6.5%7.3%8.4%8.6%8.4%8.6%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Forest Park Primary School attended 93.3% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 22.0% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20212022202320242025
Authorised absence 2.7%4.8%5.1%4.1%4.4%
Unauthorised absence 1.7%2.3%2.5%2.5%2.3%
Severely absent pupils 2.3%0.0%2.1%1.6%2.1%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 2.8% of pupils at Forest Park Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 0.20.21.93.74.73.5
Permanent exclusions 000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Forest Park Primary School had 22.1 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 9.4% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

2020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 9.910.610.910.310.210.810.4
Teachers who left state teaching 3.6%4.6%10.4%6.8%10.5%4.7%–
Teachers who took any sick leave –16.0%75.0%59.3%55.6%53.8%–
Sick days per teacher –0.56.14.22.82.9–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 15.8% of pupils at Forest Park Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 2.8% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Speech, language and communication needs 41 9
Moderate learning difficulty 23 1
Social, emotional and mental health 6 0
Autistic spectrum disorder 1 1
Physical disability 0 2
Vision impairment 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 Forest Park Primary School received £7,140 and spent £7,319 for each of its 458 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £222,000 (£484 per pupil).

Across all 7 schools of Orchard Community Trust, income was £9,998 and spending £10,363 per pupil.

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

202020212022202320242025
Revenue reserve £420,000£631,000£572,000£336,000£251,000£222,000
per pupil £892£1,360£1,222£737£536£484
In-year balance £90,000£197,000£95,000-£312,000-£122,000-£82,000
per pupil £191£425£203-£685-£261-£179

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
St Peter's Catholic Academy
Waterloo Road, Cobridge, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST6 3HL
0.32 miles
Sneyd Academy
Sneyd Street, Burslem, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST6 2NS
0.46 miles
Co-op Academy Hamilton
Barthomley Road, Birches Head, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST1 6NW
0.62 miles
Co-op Academy Grove
Turner Street, Northwood, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST1 2NL
0.66 miles
Phoenix Independent School
Unit C, Metro Business Park, Clough Street, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST1 4AF
0.72 miles
St George and St Martin's Catholic Academy
Boulton Street, Birches Head, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST1 2NQ
0.72 miles
Co-op Academy Northwood
Keelings Road, Northwood, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST1 6QA
0.86 miles
Waterside Primary School
Eastwood Road, Hanley, Eastwood Road, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST1 3JS
0.86 miles
Etruscan Primary School
DUNDEE ROAD, ETRURIA, STOKE-ON-TRENT, STAFFORDSHIRE, ST1 4BS
0.9 miles
Hanley St Luke's Church of England Academy
Wellington Road, Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST1 3QH
0.92 miles
St Mark's CofE Primary School
Wood Terrace, Shelton, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST1 4LR
1 miles
The Valiant School
May Street, Burslem, Stoke-on-Trent, ST6 1EL
1.1 miles
Moorpark Junior School
Park Road, Burslem, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST6 1EL
1.2 miles
New Ford Academy
Brownley Road, Smallthorne, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST6 1PY
1.2 miles
Emerge School
Elgin Chambers, 22-24 Cemetery Road, Shelton, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST4 2DL
1.22 miles
Jackfield Infant School
Jackfield Street, Burslem, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST6 1ET
1.23 miles
Holden Lane Academy
Ralph Drive, Sneyd Green, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST1 6JS
1.3 miles
St Wulstan's Catholic Primary School
Church Lane, Wolstanton, Newcastle, Staffordshire, ST5 0EF
1.3 miles
Saint Nathaniel's Academy
Westport Road, Burslem, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST6 4JG
1.3 miles
Ellison Primary Academy
Ellison Street, Wolstanton, Newcastle, Staffordshire, ST5 0BL
1.38 miles
Name Distance
North Road Academy
North Road, Cobridge, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST6 2BP
0.59 miles
Alpha Learning Staffordshire
Hobson Street, Burslem, Stoke-on-Trent, ST6 2AW
0.84 miles
Spruce House School
114 Milton Road, Sneyd Green, Stoke-on-Trent, ST1 6HD
0.92 miles
Snowhill School
50-58 Snowhill, Shelton, Stoke On Trent, ST1 4LY
1.1 miles
Edison Pace School
Wellesley Street, Shelton, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST1 4NF
1.13 miles
Edgewood Academy
Unit 6, Westmill Street, Stoke-on-Trent, ST1 3EL
1.25 miles
Stoke-on-Trent College
Cauldon Campus, Stoke Road, Shelton, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST4 2DG
1.28 miles
The Registry
Unit E, Metro Business Park, Clough Street, Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent, ST1 4AF
1.3 miles
Birches Head Academy
Birches Head Road, Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST2 8DD
1.39 miles
The Excel Academy
Milton Road, Sneyd Green, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST1 6LG
1.4 miles
Excellence Girls Academy
Crowther Street, Shelton, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST4 2ER
1.49 miles
Haywood Academy
High Lane, Burslem, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST6 7AB
1.52 miles
Kaleidoscope School
Porthill Lodge, High Street, Wolstanton, Newcastle-Under-Lyme, ST5 0EZ
1.63 miles
Co-op Academy Stoke-On-Trent
WESTPORT ROAD, TUNSTALL, STOKE-ON-TRENT, STAFFORDSHIRE, ST6 4LD
1.66 miles
The Orme Academy
Milehouse Lane, Newcastle, Staffordshire, ST5 9JU
1.7 miles
City of Stoke-On-Trent Sixth Form College
Leek Road, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST4 2RU
1.86 miles
The Nest
Brownhills Road, Stoke-on-Trent, ST6 4JU
1.87 miles
Lyme Brook Independent School
90 King Street, Newcastle Under-Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5 1JB
1.9 miles
Demetae Academy
17a King Street, Newcastle under Lyme, ST5 1JF
1.98 miles
St Peter's CofE Academy
Fenton Manor, Fenton, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST4 2RR
2.04 miles

All schools in Stoke-On-Trent · Stoke-on-Trent local authority: places and applications

Forest Park Primary School is part of Orchard Community Trust, which runs 7 schools. The nearest others:

What is Forest Park Primary School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Forest Park Primary School is Good, from an inspection in March 2017 of its predecessor, Forest Park Primary School.

When was Forest Park Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?

Forest Park Primary School was last inspected in November 2023.

How many pupils does Forest Park Primary School have?

Forest Park Primary School has 457 pupils on roll.

What age range does Forest Park Primary School cover?

Forest Park Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.

What are Forest Park Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 61% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Forest Park Primary School?

Forest Park Primary School is at Woodall Street, Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST1 5ED.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99