Convent of Jesus and Mary RC Infant School
Convent of Jesus and Mary RC Infant School is a voluntary aided school in Brent for pupils aged 3 to 7. It has a Roman Catholic religious character. It has 204 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Convent of Jesus and Mary RC Infant School is Outstanding, from an inspection in January 2024.
Ofsted inspection: January 2024.
| Type | Primary / Voluntary aided school |
| Age Range | 3-7 |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
| Address | 21 Park Avenue London NW2 5AN |
| Reference Number | 101544 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 204 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 47.06%
Girls: 52.94% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 26.7% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 57.8% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 20.4 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 27.8 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 28 | 30 | 58 |
| 2 | 26 | 25 | 51 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, Other | 25.5% |
| White, British | 13.2% |
| Mixed, Other | 12.7% |
| Indian | 8.3% |
| African | 8.3% |
| White & Asian | 4.9% |
| Caribbean | 4.4% |
| White & Black (African) | 3.9% |
| Asian, Other | 2.9% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 1.5% |
| Irish | 1.5% |
| Pakistani | 1% |
Convent of Jesus and Mary RC Infant School is performing exceptionally well, maintaining its outstanding status since its last inspection over a decade ago. The school's nurturing environment fosters high aspirations among pupils, who exhibit exemplary behaviour and progress strongly through a rich curriculum that connects learning to their surroundings. The staff's dedication to early education is reflected in the high levels of pupil engagement and excitement in learning, along with broad opportunities for personal development.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Outstanding |
| > Quality of education | Outstanding |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Outstanding |
| > Personal Development | Outstanding |
| > Leadership & Management | Outstanding |
| > Early Years Provision | Outstanding |
| Last Report Date | 13 Dec 2023 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 13 Dec 2023 | School inspection: |
| 28 Sep 2010 | Full inspection: |
| 22 May 2008 | Full inspection: |
| 29 Nov 2004 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- High-quality learning experiences that excite and engage pupils.
- Exceptional behaviour and attitudes among pupils.
- Strong emphasis on personal development and well-being.
- Ambitious and well-structured curriculum tailored to pupil interests.
- Effective support for pupils with special educational needs and/or disabilities.
- High levels of parental satisfaction and involvement.
Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 17 | 6 |
| Third Preference | 21 | 2 |
| From another Local Authority | 0 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Convent of Jesus and Mary RC Infant School had 172 pupils for 259 places. 87 places (33.6%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Planning area 5 Primary” planning area
Brent counted 522 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 496 in 2029–30, down 5%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 259 | 259 | 259 | 259 | 259 | 259 | 259 | 259 | 259 | 259 | 259 | 259 | 259 | 259 | 259 |
| Pupils | 258 | 268 | 265 | 266 | 269 | 261 | 262 | 255 | 260 | 243 | 223 | 231 | 220 | 188 | 172 |
| Unfilled | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 0.0% | 6.2% | 13.9% | 10.8% | 15.1% | 27.4% | 33.6% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Convent of Jesus and Mary RC Infant School attended 96.0% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 6.7% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.9% | 3.5% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 3.7% | 3.1% | 3.2% | 4.9% | 4.6% | 3.9% | 3.2% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 1.0% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.9% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.0% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.5% of pupils at Convent of Jesus and Mary RC Infant School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 0.5 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Convent of Jesus and Mary RC Infant School had 23.2 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 37.2% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 16.0 | 9.2 | 10.4 | 10.1 | 9.5 | 9.6 | 9.8 | 10.1 | 9.4 | 10.6 | 8.9 | 10.4 | 12.4 | 9.7 | 10.6 | 9.2 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 0.0% | 10.1% | 21.0% | 13.4% | 0.0% | 6.5% | 20.0% | 15.6% | 20.3% | 28.1% | 25.9% | 16.9% | 17.4% | 31.2% | 11.6% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 78.6% | 35.3% | 52.6% | 57.9% | 58.8% | 36.8% | 52.6% | 58.8% | 35.3% | – | 20.0% | 62.5% | 50.0% | 21.4% | 30.0% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 3.6 | 2.7 | 2.1 | 2.8 | 3.3 | 3.1 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 1.7 | – | 9.8 | 4.6 | 2.4 | 0.4 | 0.6 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 20.6% of pupils at Convent of Jesus and Mary RC Infant School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 2.5% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Social, emotional and mental health | 22 | 0 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 15 | 1 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 5 | 4 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Convent of Jesus and Mary RC Infant School received £9,325 and spent £9,331 for each of its 196 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £10,000 (£51 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £27,000 | -£12,000 | £65,000 | £28,000 | £5,000 | -£55,000 | £11,000 | £10,000 |
| per pupil | £100 | -£44 | £264 | £115 | £19 | -£254 | £57 | £51 |
| In-year balance | -£14,000 | -£39,000 | £77,000 | -£37,000 | -£24,000 | -£60,000 | £67,000 | -£1,000 |
| per pupil | -£53 | -£139 | £314 | -£149 | -£94 | -£275 | £339 | -£6 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Junior School
Linacre Road, Willesden Green, London, NW2 5BB |
0.06 miles |
|
Gladstone Park Primary School
Sherrick Green Road, Dollis Hill, London, NW10 1LB |
0.32 miles |
|
St Andrew and St Francis CofE Primary School
Belton Road, Brent, London, NW2 5PE |
0.38 miles |
|
Donnington Primary School
Uffington Road, London, NW10 3TL |
0.5 miles |
|
Anson Primary School
Anson Road, London, NW2 4AB |
0.52 miles |
|
North West London Jewish Day School
180 Willesden Lane, London, NW6 7PP |
0.72 miles |
|
Malorees Primary School
Christchurch Avenue, London, NW6 7PB |
0.73 miles |
|
Mora Primary School
Mora Road, Cricklewood, London, NW2 6TD |
0.76 miles |
|
College Green School and Services
161 College Road, London, NW10 3PH |
0.76 miles |
|
Manor School
Chamberlayne Road, Kensal Rise, London, NW10 3NT |
0.82 miles |
|
Avigdor Hirsch Torah Temimah Primary School
Parkside, Dollis Hill, London, NW2 6RJ |
0.83 miles |
|
Newfield Primary School
Longstone Avenue, Willesden, London, NW10 3UD |
0.83 miles |
|
Leopold Primary School
Hawkshead Road, Willesden, NW10 9UR |
0.88 miles |
|
The Mulberry House School
7 Minster Road, London, NW2 3SD |
0.89 miles |
|
Our Lady of Grace Catholic Junior School
Dollis Hill Lane, London, NW2 6HS |
0.96 miles |
|
Islamia Primary School
129 Salusbury Road, London, NW6 6PE |
1.01 miles |
|
Maple Walk School
62a Crownhill Road, London, NW10 4EB |
1.01 miles |
|
Curzon Nursery School & Family Wellbeing Centre
Curzon Crescent, London, NW10 9SD |
1.03 miles |
|
Northview Junior and Infant School
Northview Crescent, London, NW10 1RD |
1.03 miles |
|
Princess Frederica CofE Primary School
College Road, London, NW10 5TP |
1.03 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Queens Park Community School
Aylestone Avenue, London, NW6 7BQ |
0.63 miles |
|
The Avenue School
Christchurch Avenue, London, NW6 7BH |
0.63 miles |
|
Harris Lowe Academy Willesden
Doyle Gardens, Willesden, London, NW10 3ST |
0.69 miles |
|
Mapesbury School
228 Walm Lane, London, NW2 3BS |
0.73 miles |
|
Brondesbury College London
8 Brondesbury Park, London, NW6 7BT |
0.73 miles |
|
Newman Catholic College
Harlesden Road, Brent, London, NW10 3RN |
0.88 miles |
|
Al-Sadiq School
126 Chevening Road, London, NW6 6TP |
0.95 miles |
|
Al-Zahra School
134 Salusbury Road, NW6 6PF |
0.95 miles |
|
North Brent School
Neasden Lane, London, NW10 2UF |
0.97 miles |
|
Islamia School for Girls'
129 Salusbury Road, London, NW6 6PE |
1.01 miles |
|
Hampstead School
Westbere Road, Hampstead, London, NW2 3RT |
1.03 miles |
|
Saint Claudine's Catholic School for Girls
Crownhill Road, London, NW10 4EP |
1.07 miles |
|
Menorah High School for Girls
105 Brook Road, London, NW2 7BZ |
1.14 miles |
|
E-ACT Crest Academy
Crest Road, Neasden, London, NW2 7SN |
1.24 miles |
|
Bales College
2J Kilburn Lane, London, W10 4AA |
1.44 miles |
|
Edith Kay Independent School
32, Crouch Road, Brent, London, NW10 8HR |
1.51 miles |
|
The St Marylebone Church of England Bridge School
Herries Street, London, W10 4LE |
1.61 miles |
|
The School of the Islamic Republic of Iran
100 Carlton Vale, London, NW6 5HE |
1.7 miles |
|
St Margaret's School
18 Kidderpore Gardens, London, NW3 7SR |
1.72 miles |
|
Ormiston Kensington Queensmill Academy
Barlby Road, London, W10 6BH |
1.75 miles |
All schools in Brent · Brent local authority: places and applications
What is Convent of Jesus and Mary RC Infant School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Convent of Jesus and Mary RC Infant School is Outstanding, from an inspection in January 2024.
When was Convent of Jesus and Mary RC Infant School last inspected by Ofsted?
Convent of Jesus and Mary RC Infant School was last inspected in January 2024.
How many pupils does Convent of Jesus and Mary RC Infant School have?
Convent of Jesus and Mary RC Infant School has 204 pupils on roll.
What age range does Convent of Jesus and Mary RC Infant School cover?
Convent of Jesus and Mary RC Infant School for pupils aged 3 to 7.
Where is Convent of Jesus and Mary RC Infant School?
Convent of Jesus and Mary RC Infant School is at 21 Park Avenue, London, NW2 5AN.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.