St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Junior School

Primary Ages 7-11 227 pupils London
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Brent

St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Junior School is a voluntary aided school in Brent for pupils aged 7 to 11. It has a Roman Catholic religious character. It has 227 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Junior School is Good, from an inspection in November 2023. In 2025, 61% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. It suspends pupils far more often than most primary schools: 7.5 in every 100 pupils were suspended at least once in 2024/25, against 1.1 nationally. Many teachers don't stay: 41% of its teachers had left the school a year later (in 2024/25), against 16% nationally.

Ofsted inspection: November 2023. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Voluntary aided school
Age Range 7-11
Religion Roman Catholic
Address Linacre Road
Willesden Green
London
NW2 5BB
Phone 02084593159
Reference Number 101542

General Makeup

Number of pupils 227
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 50.22%
Girls: 49.78%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 27.8%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 55.1%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 28.4
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 28.4

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
3 21 29 50
4 29 29 58
5 28 32 60
6 36 23 59

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, Other 25.6%
White, British 11%
Indian 9.3%
Mixed, Other 9.3%
Caribbean 8.8%
African 5.3%
White & Black (Caribbean) 4.8%
Irish 4%
Asian, Other 3.5%
White & Black (African) 3.1%
White & Asian 1.8%
Unclassified 0.9%

St Mary Magdalen’s Catholic Junior School continues to perform well, maintaining its status as a good school. The school demonstrates a strong ethos focused on values such as love, excellence, and teamwork, which is evident in the positive interactions among pupils and staff. The curriculum is ambitious, providing solid academic opportunities for all pupils, including those with special educational needs and/or disabilities. However, there is a need for further development in some areas of the curriculum, particularly concerning the sequencing of knowledge to enhance pupil learning outcomes across all subjects.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
Last Report Date 13 Sep 2023
Date Report
13 Sep 2023 School inspection
05 Jun 2018 Short inspection
03 Jul 2014 Full inspection:
04 Dec 2012 Full inspection:
07 Jan 2011 Interim assessment
24 Jan 2008 Full inspection:
15 Mar 2004 Full inspection

Strengths

  • Pupils consistently demonstrate positive behaviour and a strong sense of responsibility.
  • The school provides a caring environment where pupils feel safe and supported.
  • The school has a well-structured approach to early reading and phonics, effectively supporting pupils' reading development.
  • Pupils enjoy a broad range of extracurricular activities.
  • Staff receive ongoing professional development to enhance teaching quality.

Areas for Improvement

  • Curriculum sequencing in some subjects does not adequately build on prior learning.
  • Opportunities for broader development are not fully coherent, affecting pupils' understanding of the wider world.

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 61%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 2%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 106
Maths 104

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading -0.2
Writing 2.1
Maths 0.9

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Junior School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Junior School had 238 pupils for 360 places. 122 places (33.9%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Planning area 5 Primary” planning area

Brent counted 522 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 496 in 2029–30, down 5%.

201020112012201320142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 256360360360360360360360360360360360360360360
Pupils 318333345354356356358359355346325308296263238
Unfilled 0.0%7.5%4.2%1.7%1.1%1.1%0.6%0.3%1.4%3.9%9.7%14.4%17.8%26.9%33.9%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Junior School attended 94.9% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 13.2% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 3.2%3.0%2.8%2.7%3.3%2.8%2.5%4.9%4.4%4.5%4.2%
Unauthorised absence 0.5%0.3%0.5%0.4%0.4%0.3%0.3%1.1%1.2%0.8%0.8%
Severely absent pupils 0.3%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.6%0.6%0.3%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.4%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 7.5% of pupils at St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Junior School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 0.00.30.60.61.10.30.30.82.00.90.01.81.60.74.27.9
Permanent exclusions 0000000000000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Junior School had 18.8 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 40.6% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

2011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 16.313.210.911.713.211.711.611.211.311.011.213.413.313.215.415.4
Teachers who left state teaching 5.6%7.3%2.8%5.5%8.5%26.7%14.4%30.6%27.9%32.1%28.2%39.1%20.3%49.1%33.3%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 28.6%47.8%4.5%47.6%34.8%34.8%19.0%27.3%50.0%–33.3%36.7%28.1%16.7%14.3%–
Sick days per teacher 1.02.32.30.51.71.20.60.61.4–3.02.81.40.50.2–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 15.9% of pupils at St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Junior School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 4.4% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Social, emotional and mental health 15 4
Autistic spectrum disorder 6 6
Speech, language and communication needs 11 0
Moderate learning difficulty 3 0
Severe learning difficulty 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2025–26 St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Junior School received £8,361 and spent £8,214 for each of its 227 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £237,000 (£1,045 per pupil).

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

20192020202120222023202420252026
Revenue reserve £251,000£387,000£403,000£293,000£88,000£128,000£204,000£237,000
per pupil £722£1,143£1,235£940£295£485£846£1,045
In-year balance -£19,000£136,000£15,000-£109,000-£205,000£40,000£75,000£33,000
per pupil -£55£402£47-£350-£686£152£313£147

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).

Name Distance
Convent of Jesus and Mary RC Infant School
21 Park Avenue, London, NW2 5AN
0.06 miles
Gladstone Park Primary School
Sherrick Green Road, Dollis Hill, London, NW10 1LB
0.3 miles
St Andrew and St Francis CofE Primary School
Belton Road, Brent, London, NW2 5PE
0.33 miles
Donnington Primary School
Uffington Road, London, NW10 3TL
0.46 miles
Anson Primary School
Anson Road, London, NW2 4AB
0.57 miles
College Green School and Services
161 College Road, London, NW10 3PH
0.75 miles
Malorees Primary School
Christchurch Avenue, London, NW6 7PB
0.77 miles
North West London Jewish Day School
180 Willesden Lane, London, NW6 7PP
0.77 miles
Newfield Primary School
Longstone Avenue, Willesden, London, NW10 3UD
0.78 miles
Mora Primary School
Mora Road, Cricklewood, London, NW2 6TD
0.78 miles
Leopold Primary School
Hawkshead Road, Willesden, NW10 9UR
0.82 miles
Avigdor Hirsch Torah Temimah Primary School
Parkside, Dollis Hill, London, NW2 6RJ
0.82 miles
Manor School
Chamberlayne Road, Kensal Rise, London, NW10 3NT
0.83 miles
The Mulberry House School
7 Minster Road, London, NW2 3SD
0.95 miles
Maple Walk School
62a Crownhill Road, London, NW10 4EB
0.96 miles
Our Lady of Grace Catholic Junior School
Dollis Hill Lane, London, NW2 6HS
0.96 miles
Curzon Nursery School & Family Wellbeing Centre
Curzon Crescent, London, NW10 9SD
0.97 miles
Northview Junior and Infant School
Northview Crescent, London, NW10 1RD
0.99 miles
St Joseph's Roman Catholic Primary School
Goodson Road, Willesden, London, NW10 9LS
0.99 miles
St Mary's CofE Primary School
Garnet Road, Willesden, London, NW10 9JA
1.02 miles
Name Distance
Queens Park Community School
Aylestone Avenue, London, NW6 7BQ
0.65 miles
Harris Lowe Academy Willesden
Doyle Gardens, Willesden, London, NW10 3ST
0.66 miles
The Avenue School
Christchurch Avenue, London, NW6 7BH
0.66 miles
Brondesbury College London
8 Brondesbury Park, London, NW6 7BT
0.78 miles
Mapesbury School
228 Walm Lane, London, NW2 3BS
0.79 miles
Newman Catholic College
Harlesden Road, Brent, London, NW10 3RN
0.84 miles
North Brent School
Neasden Lane, London, NW10 2UF
0.92 miles
Al-Sadiq School
126 Chevening Road, London, NW6 6TP
0.98 miles
Al-Zahra School
134 Salusbury Road, NW6 6PF
0.99 miles
Saint Claudine's Catholic School for Girls
Crownhill Road, London, NW10 4EP
1.01 miles
Islamia School for Girls'
129 Salusbury Road, London, NW6 6PE
1.05 miles
Hampstead School
Westbere Road, Hampstead, London, NW2 3RT
1.08 miles
Menorah High School for Girls
105 Brook Road, London, NW2 7BZ
1.12 miles
E-ACT Crest Academy
Crest Road, Neasden, London, NW2 7SN
1.22 miles
Bales College
2J Kilburn Lane, London, W10 4AA
1.45 miles
Edith Kay Independent School
32, Crouch Road, Brent, London, NW10 8HR
1.45 miles
The St Marylebone Church of England Bridge School
Herries Street, London, W10 4LE
1.63 miles
The School of the Islamic Republic of Iran
100 Carlton Vale, London, NW6 5HE
1.74 miles
Ormiston Kensington Queensmill Academy
Barlby Road, London, W10 6BH
1.75 miles
St Margaret's School
18 Kidderpore Gardens, London, NW3 7SR
1.78 miles

All schools in Brent · Brent local authority: places and applications

What is St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Junior School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Junior School is Good, from an inspection in November 2023.

When was St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Junior School last inspected by Ofsted?

St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Junior School was last inspected in November 2023.

How many pupils does St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Junior School have?

St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Junior School has 227 pupils on roll.

What age range does St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Junior School cover?

St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Junior School for pupils aged 7 to 11.

What are St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Junior School's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 61% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Junior School?

St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Junior School is at Linacre Road, Willesden Green, London, NW2 5BB.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99
There are too many schools to show on the map at one time.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.