Thomas Tallis School

Secondary Ages 11-19 2,092 pupils London
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Greenwich

Thomas Tallis School is a community school in Greenwich for pupils aged 11 to 19. It has 2,092 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Thomas Tallis School is Good, from an inspection in April 2024. In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 47.4, and 49% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.

Ofsted inspection: April 2024. GCSE results: 2026. A-level results: 2025.

Type Secondary / Community school
Age Range 11-19
Religion Does not apply
Address 134 Kidbrooke Park Road
London
SE3 9PX
Phone 02088560115
Reference Number 100190

General Makeup

Number of pupils 2092
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 54.02%
Girls: 45.98%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 31.1%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 16%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 21.5

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
7 150 122 272
8 183 85 268
9 155 116 271
10 153 110 263
11 146 122 268
12 183 203 386
13 160 204 364

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 43.6%
White, Other 11.2%
African 9.7%
Mixed, Other 8%
White & Black (Caribbean) 3.5%
Unclassified 3.5%
White & Asian 3.4%
White & Black (African) 2.5%
Caribbean 2.4%
Asian, Other 1.6%
Indian 1.5%
Chinese 1%
Irish 0.8%
Pakistani 0.8%

Thomas Tallis School continues to demonstrate good performance, providing a supportive and enriching environment for its pupils. The school's leaders emphasize high expectations and have successfully implemented creative and ambitious curriculum offerings. Pupils are encouraged to explore their individuality while being equipped with valuable skills through diverse extracurricular activities. There is effective support for students with special educational needs and/or disabilities, ensuring inclusivity in the learning process. Overall, parents express high levels of satisfaction with the school's nurturing approach and vision for student development.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
Last Report Date 20 Feb 2024
Date Report
20 Feb 2024 School inspection
15 Oct 2020 Monitoring visit
11 Dec 2018 Full inspection:
25 Jan 2018 Short inspection
30 Apr 2014 Full inspection:
15 Jan 2013 Interim assessment
05 Nov 2012 Curriculum and development visit
23 Jun 2010 Full inspection:
18 Sep 2008 Curriculum and development visit
22 May 2007 Full inspection:
23 Sep 2002 Full inspection

Strengths

  • Exceptional pastoral care that supports pupil happiness and safety.
  • Broad, ambitious, and creative curriculum offerings.
  • Strong subject knowledge and passionate teaching staff.
  • Effective support for pupils with special educational needs and/or disabilities.
  • High-quality guidance for future career choices.
  • Strong pupil engagement in extracurricular activities and community service.

Areas for Improvement

  • Curricular aims are not always securely embedded, affecting pupils' memory recall.
  • Support for reading, particularly phonics, is not fully embedded, affecting some pupils' curriculum access.

Attainment 8 Score

Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:

  • English
  • Maths
  • 3 subjects from qualifications that count towards the English Baccalaureate (EBacc), like sciences, language and history
  • 3 more GCSE qualifications (including EBacc subjects) or technical awards from a list approved by the Department for Education

Each grade a pupil gets is assigned a point score from 9 (the highest) to 1 (the lowest). These scores are added up, with English and maths counted twice.

School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
47.4

GCSE Results

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Grade 5 or above in English and maths 48.9%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4 (or A-C) 59.7%

Attainment 8 Score

Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:

Sample

Unlock

GCSE Results

Sample

Unlock

Grades

School Local Nationwide
Average Grade B- C C+
Average Grade (best 3) B- C+ C+
Percentage Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Students getting AAB or better 16.3%
Unlock Premium

See how Thomas Tallis School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Year 7 admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 279 33
Third Preference 230 9
From another Local Authority 273 48

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Thomas Tallis School had 2,049 pupils for 1,908 places. That is 141 more pupils than the school has room for.

Pupils and places

Year 7 intake in the “Borough- wide Secondary” planning area

Greenwich counted 3,168 Year 7 pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 2,870 in 2031–32, down 9%.

201020112012201320142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 1,5091,5091,6501,6501,9501,9501,9501,9501,9081,9081,9081,9081,9081,9081,908
Pupils 1,6181,6051,6221,6441,6671,7421,7881,8321,8721,8822,0092,0622,0882,0642,049
Unfilled 0.0%0.0%1.7%0.4%14.5%10.7%8.3%6.1%1.9%1.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Thomas Tallis School attended 90.0% of sessions (the national figure for secondary schools was 91.6%). 27.9% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 23.4%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 3.6%2.1%1.7%1.5%1.4%1.5%3.4%4.8%3.4%3.7%3.8%
Unauthorised absence 2.7%4.4%3.7%4.2%3.6%3.8%3.6%4.4%6.7%6.8%6.2%
Severely absent pupils 0.3%0.9%0.4%0.7%0.4%0.6%0.9%1.9%3.2%4.7%5.3%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 3.5% of pupils at Thomas Tallis School were suspended at least once (nationally 7.3%). 3 pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 8.811.612.710.115.119.810.310.04.14.03.64.35.06.18.17.6
Permanent exclusions 0000431041130033

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Thomas Tallis School had 17.9 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for secondary schools was 16.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 10.5% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 14.1%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

2011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 12.79.89.29.59.610.210.510.110.710.510.110.110.710.210.010.3
Teachers who left state teaching 13.6%17.1%10.8%13.2%8.3%14.8%9.5%7.4%8.3%6.3%10.5%9.7%8.1%15.0%8.8%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 70.6%80.7%78.8%77.9%80.3%73.6%75.4%79.2%71.3%–69.1%83.8%81.0%84.6%81.0%–
Sick days per teacher 3.75.05.95.03.14.35.24.33.1–4.68.27.85.94.8–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 21.6% of pupils at Thomas Tallis School were on SEN support (nationally 14.1%) and 6.1% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 3.5%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Specific learning difficulty 146 4
Autistic spectrum disorder 101 45
Social, emotional and mental health 116 21
No specialist assessment of need 41 0
Speech, language and communication needs 22 13
Profound and multiple learning difficulty 0 24
Hearing impairment 4 18
Physical disability 8 2
Other difficulty or disability 6 1
Vision impairment 4 0
Moderate learning difficulty 1 0
Multi-sensory impairment 1 0
Severe learning difficulty 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded secondary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2025–26 Thomas Tallis School received £10,614 and spent £10,906 for each of its 2,103 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £830,000 (£395 per pupil).

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

20192020202120222023202420252026
Revenue reserve £533,000£481,000£605,000£750,000£941,000£1,549,000£1,443,000£830,000
per pupil £280£244£299£360£446£743£699£395
In-year balance £125,000-£51,000£124,000£144,000£191,000£607,000-£105,000-£613,000
per pupil £66-£26£61£69£91£291-£51-£292

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).

Name Distance
Wingfield Primary School
Ensign Street, London, SE3 9GJ
0.3 miles
Brooklands Primary School
Medebourne Close, Casterbridge Road, London, SE3 9AB
0.34 miles
Kidbrooke Park Primary School
202a Holburne Road, London, SE3 8JG
0.44 miles
Ealdham Primary School
Ealdham Square, Eltham, London, SE9 6BP
0.64 miles
Blackheath Prep
4 St German's Place, London, SE3 0NJ
0.7 miles
Henwick Primary School
Henwick Road, Eltham, London, SE9 6NZ
0.73 miles
Heath House Preparatory School
37 Wemyss Road, Blackheath, London, SE3 0TG
0.75 miles
The Pointer School
19 Stratheden Road, Blackheath, London, SE3 7TH
0.8 miles
St Thomas More Catholic Primary School
Appleton Road, Eltham, London, SE9 6NS
0.83 miles
Cherry Orchard Primary School
Rectory Field Crescent, Marlborough Lane, London, SE7 7DG
0.84 miles
John Ball Primary School
Southvale Road, Blackheath, London, SE3 0TP
0.92 miles
Haimo Primary School
Haimo Road, Eltham, London, SE9 6DY
0.92 miles
St Margaret's Lee CofE Primary School
Lee Church Street, St Margarets Lee Ce School, London, SE13 5SG
0.98 miles
Charlton Manor Primary School
Indus Road, Charlton, London, SE7 7EF
0.99 miles
Invicta Primary School
Invicta Road, Greenwich, London, SE3 7HE
1.02 miles
All Saints' Church of England Primary School Blackheath
2 Blackheath Vale, Blackheath, London, SE3 0TX
1.04 miles
Sherington Primary School
Wyndcliff Road, Charlton, Wyndcliff Road, London, SE7 7JP
1.06 miles
Brindishe Lee School
Wantage Road, Lee Green, London, SE12 8NA
1.07 miles
Our Lady of Grace Catholic Primary School
16 Highcombe, Charlton, London, SE7 7HR
1.11 miles
Wildwood Montessori School
10 Greta House, London, SE3 7PA
1.2 miles
Name Distance
Rowan Wood School
12 Hargood Road, London, SE3 8HR
0.44 miles
Leigh Academy Halley
Corelli Road, London, SE3 8EP
0.71 miles
In Toto Ed London
1 Cresswell Park, Blackheath, London, SE3 9RD
0.71 miles
Riverston School
63-69 Eltham Road, London, SE12 8UF
0.73 miles
Leigh Academy Blackheath
Old Dover Road, Blackheath, London, SE3 8SY
0.83 miles
Wize Up
579 Westhorne Avenue, Eltham, London, SE9 6DN
0.84 miles
Colfe's School
Horn Park Lane, London, SE12 8AW
1.02 miles
Blackheath High School GDST
1.02 miles
Trinity Church of England School, Lewisham
Taunton Road, London, SE12 8PD
1.05 miles
Harris Academy Greenwich
Middle Park Avenue, Eltham, London, SE9 5EQ
1.08 miles
St Matthew Academy
St Joseph's Vale, Blackheath, London, SE3 0XX
1.13 miles
Greenwich Waldorf School
90 Mycenae Road, Woodlands, Greenwich, London, SE3 7SE
1.14 miles
King's Oak School
Eltham Palace Road, Eltham, London, SE9 5LX
1.21 miles
The John Roan School
Westcombe Park Road, Blackheath, London, SE3 7QR
1.21 miles
Ark Greenwich Free School
403 Shooters Hill Road, London, SE18 4LH
1.24 miles
Christ The King Sixth Form College
Belmont Grove, Lewisham, London, SE13 5GE
1.25 miles
Eltham Hill School
Eltham Hill, London, SE9 5EE
1.27 miles
StreetVibes Media Academy
6 Eltham High Street, London, SE9 1DA
1.37 miles
Charlton Park Academy
Charlton Park Road, Charlton, London, SE7 8HX
1.45 miles
St Ursula's Convent School
Crooms Hill, Greenwich, London, SE10 8HN
1.58 miles

All schools in Greenwich · Greenwich local authority: places and applications

What is Thomas Tallis School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Thomas Tallis School is Good, from an inspection in April 2024.

When was Thomas Tallis School last inspected by Ofsted?

Thomas Tallis School was last inspected in April 2024.

How many pupils does Thomas Tallis School have?

Thomas Tallis School has 2,092 pupils on roll.

What age range does Thomas Tallis School cover?

Thomas Tallis School for pupils aged 11 to 19.

What are Thomas Tallis School's GCSE results?

In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 47.4, and 49% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.

Where is Thomas Tallis School?

Thomas Tallis School is at 134 Kidbrooke Park Road, London, SE3 9PX.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99
There are too many schools to show on the map at one time.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.