Morden Mount Primary School
Morden Mount Primary School is a community school in Greenwich for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 383 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Morden Mount Primary School is Good, from an inspection in November 2023. In 2025, 83% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: November 2023. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 3-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Lewisham Road London SE13 7QP |
| Phone | 02086922920 |
| Reference Number | 100114 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 383 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 53.79%
Girls: 46.21% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 36.3% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 65.3% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 23.2 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 22.5 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 26.4 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 24 | 26 | 50 |
| 2 | 31 | 21 | 52 |
| 3 | 24 | 20 | 44 |
| 4 | 32 | 21 | 53 |
| 5 | 30 | 27 | 57 |
| 6 | 24 | 26 | 50 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| African | 30% |
| White, Other | 15.4% |
| White, British | 8.6% |
| Caribbean | 8.6% |
| Mixed, Other | 8.4% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 6% |
| Asian, Other | 3.7% |
| White & Black (African) | 2.3% |
| Chinese | 1% |
| Indian | 1% |
| White & Asian | 0.8% |
| Unclassified | 0.5% |
| Irish | 0.3% |
| Pakistani | 0.3% |
Morden Mount Primary is performing well overall, achieving a 'Good' rating across all inspected domains. The school demonstrates a strong commitment to high achievement, with pupils expressing pride in their school and a mature understanding of diversity. There are numerous opportunities for students to engage in responsibilities, fostering a sense of contribution within the school community. The strong leadership teams continue to focus on collaborative methodologies, ensuring effective teaching and a supportive environment for both students and staff. However, there are areas identified for improvement regarding the precision of targets set for students with special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND) and clarity in the curriculum steps across some subjects.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| > Quality of education | Good |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Good |
| > Personal Development | Good |
| > Leadership & Management | Good |
| > Early Years Provision | Good |
| Last Report Date | 18 Oct 2023 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 18 Oct 2023 | School inspection: |
| 22 May 2018 | Short inspection |
| 25 Jun 2014 | Full inspection: |
| 25 Oct 2013 | Monitoring visit |
| 04 Mar 2013 | Monitoring visit |
| 27 Nov 2012 | Full inspection: |
| 11 Nov 2009 | Full inspection: |
| 05 Feb 2009 | Monitoring visit |
| 26 Jun 2008 | Full inspection: |
| 27 Sep 2004 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- High ambitions for student achievement
- Effective behaviour management leading to a positive learning environment
- A broad and engaging curriculum with exciting opportunities
- Strong relationships between staff and students
- Successful support for students with SEND in most cases
- Focus on personal development and community participation
Areas for Improvement
- Inconsistent sharing of SEND targets among staff
- Lack of clarity in curricular steps in some subjects
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 83% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 11% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 106 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 106 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -0.4 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 4.5 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 1.4 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Morden Mount Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 11 | 1 |
| Third Preference | 9 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 51 | 25 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Morden Mount Primary School had 369 pupils for 420 places. 51 places (12.1%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “North West” planning area
Greenwich counted 414 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 380 in 2029–30, down 8%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 |
| Pupils | 262 | 292 | 317 | 317 | 311 | 335 | 364 | 377 | 385 | 389 | 382 | 391 | 368 | 362 | 369 |
| Unfilled | 37.6% | 30.5% | 24.5% | 24.5% | 26.0% | 20.2% | 13.3% | 10.2% | 8.3% | 7.4% | 9.0% | 6.9% | 12.4% | 13.8% | 12.1% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Morden Mount Primary School attended 95.1% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 14.4% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.1% | 2.2% | 2.6% | 2.3% | 2.0% | 2.6% | 2.5% | 2.9% | 4.0% | 3.2% | 2.3% |
| Unauthorised absence | 2.2% | 1.7% | 1.8% | 1.6% | 1.9% | 2.2% | 1.5% | 2.8% | 2.5% | 3.3% | 2.7% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.9% | 0.6% | 0.0% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.3% of pupils at Morden Mount Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 3.4 | 3.5 | 5.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 7.2 | 4.3 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Morden Mount Primary School had 19.9 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 5.7% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 10.8 | 10.8 | 9.9 | 8.7 | 8.8 | 10.0 | 9.9 | 10.3 | 10.4 | 10.1 | 10.1 | 8.9 | 9.5 | 10.1 | 10.2 | 9.9 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 0.0% | 12.6% | 15.5% | 9.1% | 6.7% | 0.0% | 13.1% | 4.8% | 7.8% | 5.0% | 0.0% | 6.4% | 8.3% | 34.7% | 5.7% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 68.4% | 69.6% | 50.0% | 60.9% | 66.7% | 52.6% | 54.2% | 52.0% | 50.0% | – | 53.8% | 69.2% | 58.3% | 68.0% | 60.9% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 4.4 | 5.8 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 3.1 | 2.6 | 1.7 | 9.3 | – | 2.7 | 7.5 | 3.6 | 4.4 | 5.7 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 16.4% of pupils at Morden Mount Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 4.2% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Social, emotional and mental health | 26 | 4 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 28 | 2 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 5 | 9 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 3 | 0 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 1 | 0 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 0 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Morden Mount Primary School received £8,913 and spent £8,903 for each of its 372 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £243,000 (£653 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £181,000 | £250,000 | £289,000 | £250,000 | £217,000 | £249,000 | £239,000 | £243,000 |
| per pupil | £440 | £617 | £707 | £626 | £559 | £644 | £624 | £653 |
| In-year balance | £25,000 | £69,000 | £39,000 | -£39,000 | -£33,000 | £32,000 | -£10,000 | £4,000 |
| per pupil | £62 | £169 | £96 | -£98 | -£85 | £83 | -£26 | £10 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
St Stephen's CofE Primary School
Albyn Road, Deptford, London, SE8 4ED |
0.44 miles |
|
Ashmead Primary School
Ashmead Road, Deptford, London, SE8 4DX |
0.48 miles |
|
James Wolfe Primary School and Centre for the Deaf
Royal Hill, London, SE10 8RZ |
0.53 miles |
|
Oak Gardens Primary School
Thornville Street, London, SE8 4QB |
0.6 miles |
|
Tidemill Academy
11 Giffin Street, London, SE8 4RJ |
0.64 miles |
|
St Saviour's Catholic Primary School
10 Bonfield Road, Lewisham, London, SE13 6AL |
0.71 miles |
|
Myatt Garden Primary School
Rokeby Road, Brockley, London, SE4 1DF |
0.73 miles |
|
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
Crossfield Street, Deptford, London, SE8 3PH |
0.77 miles |
|
All Saints' Church of England Primary School Blackheath
2 Blackheath Vale, Blackheath, London, SE3 0TX |
0.77 miles |
|
St Alfege with St Peter's Church of England Primary School
Creek Road, Greenwich, London, SE10 9RB |
0.81 miles |
|
Rachel McMillan Nursery School and Children's Centre
McMillan Street, London, SE8 3EH |
0.86 miles |
|
John Ball Primary School
Southvale Road, Blackheath, London, SE3 0TP |
0.88 miles |
|
Grinling Gibbons Primary School
Clyde Street, Deptford, London, SE8 5LW |
1.02 miles |
|
St Mary's Lewisham Church of England Primary School
329 Lewisham High Street, London, SE13 6NX |
1.04 miles |
|
Heath House Preparatory School
37 Wemyss Road, Blackheath, London, SE3 0TG |
1.05 miles |
|
St James's Hatcham Church of England Primary School
St James's, New Cross, London, SE14 6AD |
1.06 miles |
|
Meridian Primary School
Old Woolwich Road, Greenwich, London, SE10 9NY |
1.1 miles |
|
St Margaret's Lee CofE Primary School
Lee Church Street, St Margarets Lee Ce School, London, SE13 5SG |
1.11 miles |
|
Childeric Primary School
Childeric Road, New Cross, London, SE14 6DG |
1.11 miles |
|
Gordonbrock Primary School
Amyruth Road, London, Brockley, SE4 1HQ |
1.15 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Urban Mission School
1 Cornmill Lane, Elmira Street, Lewisham, London, SE13 7FY |
0.42 miles |
|
Prendergast Vale School
Elmira Street, Lewisham, London, SE13 7BN |
0.44 miles |
|
St Ursula's Convent School
Crooms Hill, Greenwich, London, SE10 8HN |
0.54 miles |
|
Christ The King Sixth Form College
Belmont Grove, Lewisham, London, SE13 5GE |
0.67 miles |
|
Addey and Stanhope School
472 New Cross Road, New Cross, London, SE14 6TJ |
0.67 miles |
|
St Matthew Academy
St Joseph's Vale, Blackheath, London, SE3 0XX |
0.75 miles |
|
Prendergast School
Adelaide Avenue, Brockley, London, SE4 1LE |
0.88 miles |
|
Deptford Green School
Edward Street, New Cross, London, SE14 6AN |
1.11 miles |
|
In Toto Ed London
1 Cresswell Park, Blackheath, London, SE3 9RD |
1.11 miles |
|
The John Roan School
Westcombe Park Road, Blackheath, London, SE3 7QR |
1.18 miles |
|
Haberdashers' Hatcham College
Pepys Road, New Cross, London, SE14 5SF |
1.26 miles |
|
George Green's School
100 Manchester Road, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 3DW |
1.28 miles |
|
Trinity Church of England School, Lewisham
Taunton Road, London, SE12 8PD |
1.4 miles |
|
Blackheath High School GDST
|
1.4 miles |
|
Education-My Life Matters
108 Conisborough Crescent, Bellingham, Catford, London, SE6 2SP |
1.48 miles |
|
Prendergast Ladywell School
Manwood Road, Brockley, Lewisham, SE4 1SA |
1.52 miles |
|
Greenwich Waldorf School
90 Mycenae Road, Woodlands, Greenwich, London, SE3 7SE |
1.53 miles |
|
The Anchor SENDfriendly Centre
303 Hither Green Lane, Lewisham, London, SE13 6TJ |
1.62 miles |
|
Canary Wharf Secondary
7 Selsdon Way, London, E14 9GL |
1.69 miles |
|
Lift Newlands
Stuart Road, Peckham Rye, London, SE15 3AZ |
1.7 miles |
All schools in Greenwich · Greenwich local authority: places and applications
What is Morden Mount Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Morden Mount Primary School is Good, from an inspection in November 2023.
When was Morden Mount Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Morden Mount Primary School was last inspected in November 2023.
How many pupils does Morden Mount Primary School have?
Morden Mount Primary School has 383 pupils on roll.
What age range does Morden Mount Primary School cover?
Morden Mount Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.
What are Morden Mount Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 83% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Morden Mount Primary School?
Morden Mount Primary School is at Lewisham Road, London, SE13 7QP.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.