Hobbayne Primary School

Primary Ages 3-11 320 pupils London
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Ealing

Hobbayne Primary School is a community school in Ealing for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 320 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Hobbayne Primary School is Good, from an inspection in July 2023. In 2025, 57% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Ofsted inspection: July 2023. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Community school
Age Range 3-11
Religion Does not apply
Address Greenford Avenue
Hanwell
London
W7 1HA
Phone 02085676271
Reference Number 101888

General Makeup

Number of pupils 320
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 56.56%
Girls: 43.44%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 37.3%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 50.6%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 21.6
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 26
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 24.8

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 17 11 28
2 18 12 30
3 23 23 46
4 21 26 47
5 30 21 51
6 27 27 54

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 20%
African 17.5%
White, Other 11.9%
Mixed, Other 10.9%
Asian, Other 6.3%
White & Black (Caribbean) 4.7%
Pakistani 4.4%
Unclassified 3.8%
White & Asian 3.1%
Caribbean 1.9%
White & Black (African) 0.9%
Indian 0.3%

Hobbayne Primary School has demonstrated good overall performance following its inspection. Pupils enjoy a supportive and safe environment that empowers them to take ownership of their behavior. The curriculum is broad and ambitious, contributing to strong academic performance and preparing students effectively for their future education. The quality of education is complemented by a positive attitude towards personal development, reflected in excellent behavior throughout the school. Despite these strengths, some subjects have not yet fully embedded their teaching strategies, leading to inconsistencies in pupils' understanding across the curriculum.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
 >  Quality of education Good
  >  Behaviour & Attitude Outstanding
  >  Personal Development Good
  >  Leadership & Management Good
  >  Early Years Provision Good
Last Report Date 14 Jun 2023
Date Report
14 Jun 2023 School inspection:
10 Jun 2021 Monitoring visit
03 Feb 2021 Monitoring visit
05 Nov 2019 School inspection:
20 Jun 2017 Full inspection:
02 Jul 2012 Full inspection:
30 Jun 2010 Interim assessment
07 Feb 2007 Full inspection:
16 Sep 2002 Full inspection

Strengths

  • Outstanding behavior and attitudes among pupils.
  • Strong emphasis on early reading with effective phonics teaching.
  • Ambitious and broad curriculum from Nursery to Year 6.
  • Excellent support for pupils with special educational needs and/or disabilities.
  • High levels of respect and responsibility among pupils.

Areas for Improvement

  • Inconsistencies in checking understanding in recently developed subjects.

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 57%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 8%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 106
Maths 104

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading -0.2
Writing -0.7
Maths -1.3

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Hobbayne Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 19 0
Third Preference 29 0
From another Local Authority 3 2

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Hobbayne Primary School had 321 pupils for 512 places. 191 places (37.3%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Ealing North Primary” planning area

Ealing counted 414 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 403 in 2029–30, down 3%.

201020112012201320142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 420432480510540630630630630630570539510512512
Pupils 417451479509538568598624627611491441395345321
Unfilled 0.7%0.0%0.2%0.2%0.4%9.8%5.1%1.0%0.5%3.0%13.9%18.2%22.5%32.6%37.3%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Hobbayne Primary School attended 94.7% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 14.1% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 2.9%2.8%3.2%2.9%2.8%2.8%2.3%5.0%4.2%4.1%3.9%
Unauthorised absence 0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.6%0.6%0.7%1.0%1.1%0.9%1.4%
Severely absent pupils 0.0%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.2%0.7%0.8%1.5%2.9%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 0.3% of pupils at Hobbayne Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 0.20.80.20.02.11.61.81.30.70.30.20.20.00.00.30.3
Permanent exclusions 0000010000000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Hobbayne Primary School had 20.8 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 12.2% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

2011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 15.412.012.711.612.412.412.412.113.412.711.513.215.913.913.813.0
Teachers who left state teaching 5.1%18.4%6.8%10.1%5.5%7.5%10.8%18.1%6.2%4.3%17.8%15.4%6.8%3.9%12.2%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 66.7%62.5%50.0%82.1%69.0%82.8%63.3%74.2%60.7%–44.0%54.2%77.3%41.2%70.6%–
Sick days per teacher 2.42.21.34.42.67.34.05.84.4–1.92.83.62.47.0–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 13.1% of pupils at Hobbayne Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 3.8% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Speech, language and communication needs 22 7
Social, emotional and mental health 9 3
Moderate learning difficulty 7 0
Specific learning difficulty 4 1
Physical disability 0 1

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2025–26 Hobbayne Primary School received £9,266 and spent £10,076 for each of its 312 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £729,000 (-£2,342 per pupil).

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

20192020202120222023202420252026
Revenue reserve £167,000-£14,000£23,000-£182,000-£219,000-£184,000-£477,000-£729,000
per pupil £261-£24£44-£401-£531-£511-£1,404-£2,342
In-year balance -£71,000-£180,000£36,000-£205,000-£36,000£34,000-£293,000-£252,000
per pupil -£111-£311£71-£451-£88£96-£862-£810

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).

Name Distance
Ysgol Gymraeg Llundain, London Welsh School
Hanwell Community Centre, Westcott Crescent, Hanwell, London, W7 1PD
0.3 miles
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
York Avenue, Hanwell, London, W7 3HU
0.43 miles
Drayton Green Primary School
Drayton Grove, West Ealing, London, W13 0LA
0.54 miles
Mayfield Primary School
High Lane, Hanwell, London, W7 3RT
0.54 miles
Castlebar School
Hathaway Gardens, Ealing, London, W13 0DH
0.56 miles
Woodlands Academy
Hathaway Gardens, Ealing, London, W13 0DH
0.58 miles
St John's Primary School
St John's Primary School, Green Man Gardens, West Ealing, London, W13 0SE
0.65 miles
Brentside Primary School
Kennedy Road, Hanwell, London, W7 1JL
0.65 miles
St Mark's Primary School
Lower Boston Road, Hanwell, London, W7 2NR
0.7 miles
Avenue House School
70 The Avenue, London, W13 8LS
0.77 miles
Oaklands Primary School
Oaklands Road, Hanwell, London, W7 2DP
0.84 miles
Our Lady of the Visitation Catholic Primary School
Greenford Road, Greenford, UB6 9AN
0.92 miles
North Ealing Primary School
Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, London, W5 1RP
1.05 miles
Stanhope Primary School
Mansell Road, Greenford, UB6 9EG
1.08 miles
Dormers Wells Primary School
Dormers Wells Lane, Southall, UB1 3HX
1.14 miles
Allenby Primary School
Allenby Road, Southall, UB1 2HX
1.25 miles
Fielding Primary School
Wyndham Road, Ealing, London, W13 9TE
1.29 miles
Clifton Lodge School
8 Mattock Lane, Ealing, W5 5BG
1.3 miles
Durston House School
12-14 Castlebar Road, London, W5 2DR
1.3 miles
Coston Primary School
Oldfield Lane South, Greenford, Middlesex, UB6 9JU
1.32 miles
Name Distance
Drayton Manor High School
Drayton Bridge Road, Hanwell, London, W7 1EU
0.08 miles
Springhallow School
Compton Close, Cavendish Avenue, Ealing, London, Middlesex, W13 0JG
0.34 miles
St Ann's School
Springfield Road, Hanwell, London, W7 3JP
0.43 miles
Brentside High School
Greenford Avenue, Hanwell, London, W7 1JJ
0.68 miles
Insights Independent School
3-5, Alexandria Road, West Ealing, West Ealing, W13 0NP
0.77 miles
The Cardinal Wiseman Catholic School
Greenford Road, Greenford, Middlesex, UB6 9AW
0.87 miles
Notting Hill & Ealing High School GDST
0.96 miles
Elthorne Park High School
Westlea Road, Hanwell, London, W7 2AH
1.21 miles
Ealing Independent College
83 New Broadway, Ealing, London, W5 5AL
1.28 miles
Dormers Wells High School
Dormers Wells Lane, Southall, Middlesex, UB1 3HZ
1.29 miles
St Benedict's School
1.3 miles
New Level Academy
Wyke Gardens, London, Middlesex, W7 2BB
1.38 miles
William Perkin Church of England High School
Oldfield Lane North, Greenford, Middlesex, UB6 8PR
1.52 miles
Villiers High School
Boyd Avenue, Southall, Middlesex, UB1 3BT
1.69 miles
Greenford High School
Lady Margaret Road, Southall, Middlesex, UB1 2GU
1.72 miles
Ealing Fields Church of England High School
Little Ealing Lane, Ealing, London, W5 4EJ
1.76 miles
Ayesha Siddiqa Girls School
165-169 The Broadway, Southall, Middlesex, UB1 1LS
1.9 miles
Ada Lovelace Church of England High School
Park View Road, Ealing, London, W5 2JX
1.9 miles
Gunnersbury Catholic School
The Ride, Boston Manor Road, Brentford, TW8 9LB
1.9 miles
St Augustine's Priory
Hillcrest Road, Ealing, London, W5 2JL
1.97 miles

All schools in Ealing · Ealing local authority: places and applications

What is Hobbayne Primary School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Hobbayne Primary School is Good, from an inspection in July 2023.

When was Hobbayne Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?

Hobbayne Primary School was last inspected in July 2023.

How many pupils does Hobbayne Primary School have?

Hobbayne Primary School has 320 pupils on roll.

What age range does Hobbayne Primary School cover?

Hobbayne Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.

What are Hobbayne Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 57% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Hobbayne Primary School?

Hobbayne Primary School is at Greenford Avenue, Hanwell, London, W7 1HA.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99
There are too many schools to show on the map at one time.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.