Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

St. Dominic's Grammar School

Independent School Ages 4-18 329 pupils Stafford
All schools in Stafford

St. Dominic's Grammar School is an independent school in Stafford for pupils aged 4 to 18. It has 329 pupils on roll. In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 56.2, and 58% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.

GCSE results: 2026. A-level results: 2025.

Type Independent School / Other independent school
Age Range 4-18
Religion Unknown
Address 32 Bargate Street
Stafford
ST19 9BA
Phone 01902850248
Reference Number 124471

General Makeup

Number of pupils 329
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 42.86%
Girls: 57.14%

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 Unknown Unknown Unknown
2 Unknown Unknown Unknown
3 Unknown Unknown Unknown
4 Unknown Unknown Unknown
5 Unknown Unknown Unknown
6 Unknown Unknown Unknown
7 Unknown Unknown Unknown
8 Unknown Unknown Unknown
9 Unknown Unknown Unknown
10 Unknown Unknown Unknown
11 Unknown Unknown Unknown
12 Unknown Unknown Unknown
13 Unknown Unknown Unknown

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage

Overall Ofsted Rating
Last Report Date This school has not had an inspection yet.
Date Report

Attainment 8 Score

Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:

  • English
  • Maths
  • 3 subjects from qualifications that count towards the English Baccalaureate (EBacc), like sciences, language and history
  • 3 more GCSE qualifications (including EBacc subjects) or technical awards from a list approved by the Department for Education

Each grade a pupil gets is assigned a point score from 9 (the highest) to 1 (the lowest). These scores are added up, with English and maths counted twice.

School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
56.2

GCSE Results

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Grade 5 or above in English and maths 57.9%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4 (or A-C) 89.5%

Attainment 8 Score

Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:

Sample

Unlock

GCSE Results

Sample

Unlock

Grades

School Local Nationwide
Average Grade C+ C+ C+
Average Grade (best 3) B- C+ C+
Percentage Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Students getting AAB or better 20%
Unlock Premium

See how St. Dominic's Grammar School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

In 2025–26, 26.4% of pupils at St. Dominic's Grammar School were on SEN support (nationally 18.4%) and 1.5% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 7.9%).

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded independent school schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

Name Distance
St Mary and St Chad CofE First School
Newport Street, Brewood, Stafford, Staffordshire, ST19 9DT
0.12 miles
Brewood Middle CofE Academy
School Road, Brewood, Stafford, Staffordshire, ST19 9DS
0.15 miles
St Mary's Catholic Primary School
Wharf Lane, Brewood, Stafford, Staffordshire, ST19 9BG
0.25 miles
St Paul's CofE First School
School Lane, Coven, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV9 5AD
2.07 miles
St John's CofE First School
Whiteoaks Drive, Bishopswood, Stafford, Staffordshire, ST19 9AH
2.96 miles
St Mary's CofE First Academy
Marston Road, Wheaton Aston, Staffordshire, ST19 9PQ
3.27 miles
St Nicholas Church of England First School
Belvide Gardens, Chillington Drive, Codsall, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV8 1AN
3.27 miles
Lane Green First School
Bilbrook Road, Bilbrook, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV8 1EU
3.39 miles
Bilbrook CofE (VC) Middle School
Bilbrook Road, Codsall, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire, WV8 1EU
3.39 miles
School of Coding AEP Limited
Unit 8 Newton Court, Pendeford Business Park, Wolverhampton, WV9 5HB
3.58 miles
Codsall Middle School
Wolverhampton Road, Codsall, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV8 1PB
3.64 miles
St Christopher's Catholic Primary Academy
Wolverhampton Road, Codsall, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV8 1PF
3.67 miles
Birches First School
Birches Avenue, Codsall, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV8 2JG
4.05 miles
St Paul's Church of England Aided Primary School
Emsworth Crescent, Pendeford, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV9 5NR
4.11 miles
St Anthony's Catholic Primary Academy
Stafford Road, Fordhouses, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV10 6NW
4.14 miles
Dovecotes Primary School
Ryefield, Dovecotes Estate, Pendeford, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV8 1TX
4.18 miles
Havergal CofE (C) Primary School
School Lane, Shareshill, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV10 7LE
4.19 miles
Princefield First School
Saxon Road, Penkridge, Stafford, Staffordshire, ST19 5EP
4.21 miles
Featherstone Academy
The Avenue, Featherstone, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV10 7AS
4.25 miles
St Michael's CofE (A) First School
Market Place, Penkridge, Stafford, Staffordshire, ST19 5DJ
4.26 miles
Name Distance
Robin's Nest School
The Old School House, Watling Street, Gailey, Cannock, Staffordshire, ST19 5PR
2.22 miles
Little Kinvaston School
Little Kinvaston House, Watling Street, Gailey, ST19 5PR
2.52 miles
Ivetsey Bank Hospital School
Ivetsey Bank, Wheaton Aston, Stafford, Staffordshire, ST19 9QT
2.64 miles
South Staffordshire College
Rodbaston Drive, Penkridge, Stafford, ST19 5PH
3.02 miles
The Rural Enterprise Academy
Rodbaston Drive, Penkridge, Staffordshire, ST19 5PH
3.02 miles
Codsall Community High School
Elliotts Lane, Codsall, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire, WV8 1PQ
3.61 miles
Ormiston NEW Academy
Marsh Lane, Fordhouses, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV10 6SE
4.12 miles
Aldersley High School
Barnhurst Lane, Codsall, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV8 1RT
4.17 miles
Birchfield School
Harriot's Hayes Lane, Wolverhampton, WV7 3AF
4.25 miles
Wolgarston High School
Cannock Road, Penkridge, Stafford, Staffordshire, ST19 5RX
4.49 miles
Longridge School
Levedale Road, Penkridge, Staffordshire, ST18 9AL
4.5 miles
The Gables Learning Centre
The Gables Learning Centre, Beamish Lane, Albrighton, Shropshire, WV7 3AG
4.54 miles
Bushbury School
Hellier Road, Bushbury, Wolverhampton, WV10 8ED
4.63 miles
Woodbury School
Hellier Road, Wolverhampton, WV10 8ED
4.63 miles

All schools in Stafford · Staffordshire local authority: places and applications

How many pupils does St. Dominic's Grammar School have?

St. Dominic's Grammar School has 329 pupils on roll.

What age range does St. Dominic's Grammar School cover?

St. Dominic's Grammar School for pupils aged 4 to 18.

What are St. Dominic's Grammar School's GCSE results?

In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 56.2, and 58% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.

Where is St. Dominic's Grammar School?

St. Dominic's Grammar School is at 32 Bargate Street, Stafford, ST19 9BA.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99