Ark Academy
Ark Academy is an academy sponsor led in Brent for pupils aged 3 to 18. It has 1,639 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Ark Academy is Expected standard, from an inspection in May 2026. In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 56.7, and 63% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE. In 2025, 82% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. It is hard to get into: 71 of the 124 families who put it first for a Reception place in September 2026 did not get one.
Ofsted inspection: May 2026. GCSE results: 2026. A-level results: 2025. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Other schools / Academy sponsor led |
| Age Range | 3-18 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Forty Avenue Wembley Middlesex HA9 9JR |
| Phone | 02083854370 |
| Reference Number | 135600 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 1639 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 50.76%
Girls: 49.24% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 41.5% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 49.6% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 25.4 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 29.4 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 28.9 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 30 | 31 | 61 |
| 2 | 32 | 26 | 58 |
| 3 | 22 | 36 | 58 |
| 4 | 32 | 28 | 60 |
| 5 | 35 | 24 | 59 |
| 6 | 28 | 25 | 53 |
| 7 | 91 | 89 | 180 |
| 8 | 93 | 84 | 177 |
| 9 | 97 | 86 | 183 |
| 10 | 89 | 85 | 174 |
| 11 | 87 | 85 | 172 |
| 12 | 88 | 78 | 166 |
| 13 | 65 | 87 | 152 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| African | 16.9% |
| Asian, Other | 11.9% |
| Indian | 11.6% |
| White, Other | 11.2% |
| Pakistani | 7.2% |
| Mixed, Other | 6.1% |
| Unclassified | 3.8% |
| White, British | 3.1% |
| Caribbean | 3% |
| White & Asian | 2.4% |
| White & Black (African) | 1.9% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 0.8% |
| Chinese | 0.2% |
Ark Academy demonstrates a strong overall performance, with exceptional standards in personal development and a broad curriculum that helps pupils achieve significantly above national averages. The school's active citizenship program, 'Civitas', fosters a sense of civic duty and positively engages students in their local community. Moreover, the school excels in supporting disadvantaged pupils and those with special educational needs, ensuring they can thrive academically and socially. Leaders and staff have built a supportive environment where high expectations for behavior and attendance translate into a positive school culture filled with opportunities for enrichment.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Expected standard |
| > Leadership & Governance | Strong standard |
| > Personal Development & Wellbeing | Exceptional |
| > Achievement | Strong standard |
| > Attendance & Behaviour | Strong standard |
| > Curriculum & Teaching | Strong standard |
| > Inclusion | Strong standard |
| > Post-16 Provision | Strong standard |
| > Early Years | Expected standard |
| Last Report Date | 14 Apr 2026 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2026 | School inspection |
| 22 Feb 2022 | School inspection |
| 08 Jun 2011 | Curriculum and development visit |
| 24 Nov 2010 | Full inspection |
| 12 Jan 2010 | Monitoring visit |
Strengths
- High-quality personal development and wellbeing programs.
- Exceptional careers education raising pupils' aspirations.
- Strong academic achievement above national averages.
- High attendance rates and positive pupil behavior.
- Effective support for disadvantaged and SEND pupils.
- Well-structured curriculum promoting progressive knowledge.
Areas for Improvement
- Staff occasionally miss opportunities to enhance children's language and communication skills in early years.
Attainment 8 Score
Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:
- English
- Maths
- 3 subjects from qualifications that count towards the English Baccalaureate (EBacc), like sciences, language and history
- 3 more GCSE qualifications (including EBacc subjects) or technical awards from a list approved by the Department for Education
Each grade a pupil gets is assigned a point score from 9 (the highest) to 1 (the lowest). These scores are added up, with English and maths counted twice.
| School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|
| 56.7 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
GCSE Results
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 5 or above in English and maths | 63.4% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4 (or A-C) | 76.7% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Attainment 8 Score
Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:
Sample
UnlockGCSE Results
Sample
UnlockPoints
| Points | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Points | 37.7 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Average Points (best 3) | 38.27 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Grades
| School | Local | Nationwide | |
| Average Grade | B- | B- | C+ |
| Average Grade (best 3) | B- | B- | C+ |
| Percentage | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Students getting AAB or better | 17% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 82% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 11% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 106 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 106 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 2 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 2.9 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 4 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Ark Academy ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 69 | 4 |
| Third Preference | 61 | 1 |
| From another Local Authority | 11 | 2 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockYear 7 admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 238 | 28 |
| Third Preference | 189 | 8 |
| From another Local Authority | 52 | 1 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Ark Academy had 1,591 pupils for 1,734 places. 143 places (8.2%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Planning area 2 Primary” planning area
Brent counted 641 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 702 in 2029–30, up 10%.
Year 7 intake in the “Planning area North Secondary” planning area
Brent counted 1,349 Year 7 pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 1,336 in 2031–32, down 1%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 1,630 | 1,630 | 1,528 | 1,528 | 1,650 | 1,650 | 1,680 | 1,680 | 1,570 | 1,570 | 1,570 | 1,570 | 1,570 | 1,570 | 1,734 |
| Pupils | 113 | 400 | 593 | 826 | 1,061 | 1,286 | 1,400 | 1,466 | 1,487 | 1,506 | 1,548 | 1,584 | 1,591 | 1,586 | 1,591 |
| Unfilled | 93.1% | 75.5% | 61.2% | 45.9% | 35.7% | 22.1% | 16.7% | 12.7% | 5.3% | 4.1% | 1.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 8.2% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
Destinations after GCSE's
| Staying in Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Further Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > School Sixth Form | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Sixth Form College | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Other Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Apprenticeships | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Not in education or employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Unknown | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
In 2024–25 pupils at Ark Academy attended 95.1% of sessions (the national figure for secondary schools was 91.6%). 11.2% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 23.4%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.1% | 2.9% | 3.5% | 3.1% | 3.4% | 2.3% | 2.0% | 3.0% | 4.7% | 3.8% | 3.7% |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.4% | 1.0% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 1.5% | 2.1% | 1.6% | 2.3% | 1.4% | 1.1% | 1.2% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.8% | 0.6% | 0.2% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 3.3% of pupils at Ark Academy were suspended at least once (nationally 7.3%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 8.0 | 15.0 | 14.4 | 12.2 | 11.1 | 18.4 | 15.8 | 18.1 | 23.4 | 4.6 | 1.7 | 5.2 | 8.5 | 8.7 | 7.7 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Ark Academy had 17.2 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for secondary schools was 16.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 25.7% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 14.1%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 7.3 | 7.9 | 8.3 | 8.9 | 9.2 | 9.1 | 9.5 | 10.0 | 10.7 | 14.5 | 13.9 | 15.3 | 10.8 | 11.0 | 11.1 | 12.6 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 14.1% | 6.8% | 12.7% | 12.4% | 16.5% | 20.9% | 22.6% | 17.3% | 9.8% | 19.9% | 11.3% | 15.0% | 14.9% | 15.0% | 17.3% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 44.2% | 30.4% | 37.1% | 51.8% | 56.6% | 42.3% | 51.5% | 58.1% | 60.6% | – | 51.2% | 86.4% | 76.4% | 79.2% | 77.9% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 2.2 | 3.0 | 2.1 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 3.4 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 2.1 | – | 2.3 | 7.4 | 4.7 | 4.8 | 6.6 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 9.5% of pupils at Ark Academy were on SEN support (nationally 14.1%) and 3.5% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 3.5%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 56 | 17 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 35 | 5 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 10 | 21 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 24 | 6 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 12 | 2 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 6 | 0 |
| Hearing impairment | 4 | 1 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 5 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 0 | 3 |
| Severe learning difficulty | 2 | 1 |
| Vision impairment | 1 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded secondary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2024–25 Ark Academy received £8,713 and spent £8,821 for each of its 1,623 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £1,106,000 (£682 per pupil).
Across all 48 schools of Ark Schools, income was £9,191 and spending £9,015 per pupil.
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £1,197,000 | £1,281,000 | £1,786,000 | £1,553,000 | £1,182,000 | £1,046,000 | £1,106,000 |
| per pupil | £780 | £824 | £1,142 | £951 | £721 | £646 | £682 |
| In-year balance | £353,000 | £47,000 | £500,000 | £121,000 | -£367,000 | -£124,000 | -£175,000 |
| per pupil | £230 | £30 | £320 | £74 | -£224 | -£76 | -£108 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.
| Name | Distance |
|
St Christopher's Prep School
71 Wembley Park Drive, Wembley, HA9 8HE |
0.35 miles |
|
Chalkhill Primary School
Barnhill Road, Brent, Wembley, HA9 9YP |
0.48 miles |
|
Wembley Primary School
East Lane, Wembley, HA9 7NW |
0.64 miles |
|
Buxlow School
5/6 Castleton Gardens, Wembley, HA9 7QJ |
0.74 miles |
|
St Margaret Clitherow RC Primary School
Quainton Street, London, NW10 0BG |
0.84 miles |
|
Park Lane Primary School
Park Lane, Wembley, HA9 7RY |
0.89 miles |
|
Preston Park Primary School
College Road, Preston Park Primary School, Wembley, HA9 8RJ |
0.92 miles |
|
Sinai Jewish Primary School
Shakespeare Drive, Kenton, Harrow, Middlesex, HA3 9UD |
0.97 miles |
|
St Joseph's Catholic Junior School
Chatsworth Avenue, Wembley, Middlesex, HA9 6BE |
0.99 miles |
|
Oakington Manor Primary School
Oakington Manor Drive, Wembley, HA9 6NF |
1 miles |
|
St Joseph's Catholic Infant School
Waverley Avenue, Wembley, HA9 6TA |
1 miles |
|
Fryent Primary School
Church Lane, Kingsbury, London, NW9 8JD |
1.06 miles |
|
Wykeham Primary School
Aboyne Road, London, NW10 0EX |
1.11 miles |
|
Phoenix Arch School
Drury Way, London, NW10 0NQ |
1.11 miles |
|
Elsley Primary School
Tokyngton Avenue, Wembley, HA9 6HT |
1.19 miles |
|
East Lane Primary School
East Lane, Wembley, Middlesex, HA0 3NT |
1.2 miles |
|
St Robert Southwell Catholic Primary School
Slough Lane, Kingsbury, London, NW9 8YD |
1.23 miles |
|
Mount Stewart Junior School
Carlisle Gardens, Mount Stewart Avenue, Kenton, Harrow, HA3 0JX |
1.24 miles |
|
Mount Stewart Infant School
Carlisle Gardens, Mount Stewart Avenue, Kenton, Harrow, HA3 0JX |
1.29 miles |
|
Kingsbury Green Primary School
Old Kenton Lane, Kingsbury, London, NW9 9ND |
1.3 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Michaela Community School
North End Road, Wembley, London, HA9 0UU |
0.2 miles |
|
Lycee International de Londres
Old Brent Hall, 54 Forty Lane, Wembley, London, HA9 9LY |
0.27 miles |
|
Preston Manor School
Carlton Avenue East, Wembley, Middlesex, HA9 8NA |
0.38 miles |
|
Ark Elvin Academy
Cecil Avenue, Wembley, Middlesex, London, Middlesex, HA9 7DU |
1.02 miles |
|
JFS
Kenton, The Mall, Harrow, Middlesex, HA3 9TE |
1.07 miles |
|
Woodfield School
Glenwood Avenue, Kingsbury, London, NW9 7LY |
1.21 miles |
|
Wembley Manor
163 London Road, Wembley, Brent, HA9 7EU |
1.21 miles |
|
Wembley High Technology College
East Lane, North Wembley, Middlesex, HA0 3NT |
1.32 miles |
|
Claremont High School
Claremont Avenue, Kenton, Harrow, HA3 0UH |
1.43 miles |
|
Southover Partnership School
288 Kingsbury Road, Roe Green Park, Kingsbury, London, NW9 9HA |
1.53 miles |
|
Edith Kay Independent School
32, Crouch Road, Brent, London, NW10 8HR |
1.54 miles |
|
Pathways School
All Saints Parish Hall, Shrewsbury Avenue, Kenton, Harrow, HA3 9LX |
1.59 miles |
|
Alperton Community School
Stanley Avenue, Wembley, Middlesex, HA0 4JE |
1.62 miles |
|
St Gregory's Catholic Science College
Donnington Road, Kenton, Harrow, HA3 0NB |
1.64 miles |
|
North Brent School
Neasden Lane, London, NW10 2UF |
1.67 miles |
|
E-ACT Crest Academy
Crest Road, Neasden, London, NW2 7SN |
1.67 miles |
|
Kingsbury High School
Princes Avenue, Kingsbury, London, NW9 9JR |
1.68 miles |
|
Menorah High School for Girls
105 Brook Road, London, NW2 7BZ |
1.75 miles |
|
The Village School
Grove Park, Kingsbury, London, NW9 0JY |
1.84 miles |
|
Beis Medrash Elyon
233 West Hendon Broadway, West Hendon, London, NW9 7DH |
1.9 miles |
All schools in Brent · Brent local authority: places and applications
Ark Academy is part of Ark Schools, which runs 48 schools. The nearest others:
- Ark Elvin Academy London
- Ark Franklin Primary Academy London
- Ark Burlington Danes Academy London
- Ark Conway Primary Academy London
- Ark Soane Academy London
- Ark Brunel Primary Academy London
- Ark Bentworth Primary Academy London
- Ark Byron Primary Academy London
- Ark Acton Academy London
- Ark Priory Primary Academy London
What is Ark Academy's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Ark Academy is Expected standard, from an inspection in May 2026.
When was Ark Academy last inspected by Ofsted?
Ark Academy was last inspected in May 2026.
How many pupils does Ark Academy have?
Ark Academy has 1,639 pupils on roll.
What age range does Ark Academy cover?
Ark Academy for pupils aged 3 to 18.
What are Ark Academy's GCSE results?
In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 56.7, and 63% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.
What are Ark Academy's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 82% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Ark Academy?
Ark Academy is at Forty Avenue, Wembley, Middlesex, HA9 9JR.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.